|
Ministry of Communications
YEAR END REVIEW-2021: DEPARTMENT OF POSTS
Postman Mobile App implemented in 1.43 lakh POs including 98,454 Post Offices in rural areas Election Commission of India ties up with Department of Posts for delivery of Electors Photo Identity Card through Speed Post across the country Postal Department installs Global Positioning System (GPS) in approx. 1263 operational Mail Motor Services (MMS) vehicles across the country Enters into multilateral agreement with 120 countries to enable faster customs clearance of Postal items Postal Department facilitates clearance, processing and delivery of COVID related emergency shipments received through post from abroad during 2nd COVID wave 1.67 crore new accounts opened; Approx. Rs. 8.19 lakh crore volume of transactions handled in CBS (Core Banking Service) POs 2.26 Crore Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts opened by the Department of Posts, till October, 2021 since introduction of the scheme; Approx. 86% of total SSA accounts in the country are through Post Offices only Over 12 lakh applications processed through Post Office Passport Seva Kendras from January, 2021 to October, 2021 More than 1.49 Crore requests for aadhaar enrollments / updations processed by 13,352 Post Office Aadhaar Centres from January, 2021 to October, 2021 1789 Branch Post Offices opened in 90 identified Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts in country; 3114 new Branch Post Offices (BOs) to be made functional by March, 2021
29 DEC 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
For more than 150 years, the Department of Posts (DoP) has been the backbone of the country’s communication and has played a crucial role in the country’s social economic development. It touches the lives of Indian citizens in many ways: delivering mails, accepting deposits under Small Savings Schemes, providing life insurance cover under Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) and providing retail services like bill collection, sale of forms, etc. The DoP also acts as an agent for Government of India in discharging other services for citizens such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) wage disbursement and old age pension payments. The Year End Review for Department of Posts highlights the achievements, and progress on various initiatives of department in the year 2021.
- Supply Chain and e-Commerce: Mail, Express Services and Parcel:
-
- Real time updation of delivery: Postman Mobile App implemented in 1.43 lakh POs including 98,454 Post Offices in rural areas. Real time delivery status of 47.5 crore from January-October, 2021 Speed Post and registered articles done through the Postman Mobile App.
-
- 98% letter box is attached with Departmental Post Offices have been covered under electronic clearance through Mobile App named “Nanyatha”.
-
- A flagship product of Department of Posts “Speed Post” marked are venue of Rs. 1413.34 crores for handling of traffic of 34.97 Crores during the period of January 2021 to October2021.
-
- Department is the sole delivery partner of UIDAI since it since option. DoP so far been delivered 166.73 crore Aadhaar cards through ordinary posts and 1.56 crores Aadhaar PVC cards through Speed Post from Jan 2013 to Nov 2021.
-
- Department of Post shas entered into a tie up with LIC of India for providing complete print to post solution for printing and delivery of policy bonds issued by LIC where in more than 2 crore Policy Bonds are expected to be printed, posted and delivered in a year through Speed Post, generating are venue of more than Rs.100 crores per annum.
-
- Department of Posts has entered into tie up with Election Commission of India (ECI) for delivery of Elect or Photo Identity Cards (EPICs) through Speed Post. In the initial phase, ECI would provide 6-7 Crore EPICs for delivery through Speed Post, generating are venue of around Rs. 100 in a year.
- Department of Posts has installed Global Positioning System (GPS) in approx. 1263 operational Mail Motor Services (MMS) vehicles across the country and also implemented PS based online tracking system for all the MMS operative vehicles in all Postal Circles with 24X7 control rooms.
-
- 17 additional new MMS vehicles have been purchased for Jammu & Kashmir Postal circle to improve inter-state connectivity.
-
- 75 new vehicles have been replaced against condemned vehicles in various Circles during the current FY 2021-22.
-
- A multilateral agreement for the exchange of electronic advanced data (EAD) has been entered into with more than 120 countries. This agreement shall enable transmission of electronic customs data of International Postal items before their physical arrival at the destination country. It shall also enable faster customs clearance of Postal items.
-
- PRIME United States Postal Services (USPS) tracked service agreement is signed between India Post and USPS. It will meet the customers demand for a cost-efficient and track-able service. It will help in increasing the mail volume and revenue of India post.
-
- In order to simplify and ease the customs clearance of International articles, automated Postal Bill of Export (PBE) Software is being developed by DoP. The first version of automated (PBE) software is developed and it is under production environment. It will ease the process of commercial export through Postal Channel by enabling customs clearance in digital mode. After implementation of this software the booking of commercial exports will not remain limited to notified locations.
-
- International Business Center (IBC) Surat was inaugurated by Minister of State for Communications on 03.11.21. It will provide a much-needed platform in the region to boost commercial export and will fulfill the demands of exporters.
-
- During the 2nd wave of COVID-19, Department of Posts in collaboration with Customs authorities, facilitated clearance, processing and delivery of COVID related emergency shipments received through post from abroad e. g. oxygen concentrators, equipment, medicines etc. In order to further facilitate the clearance and faster delivery of such shipments a COVID helpdesk was established at Dak Bhawan and all Offices of Exchange.
- Banking Services and Financial Inclusion:
-
- Digital Financial empowerment of the public at large: DOP serves more than 29.29 crore Active POSB accounts through 1.56 lakh post offices across length & breadth of the country and have an outstanding balance of Rs. 12,56,073 crore under Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) Schemes. Overall, 1.67 crore new accounts opened and Rs. 4.71 lakh crore Deposits, Rs. 3.48 lakh crore withdrawal made thereby approx. Rs. 8.19 lakh crore volume of transactions handled in CBS (Core Banking Service) POs. As a result, Net addition of 51.45 lakh accounts and Net deposits of Rs. 1,22,851 crore have been done in CBS POs since April, 2021.The Post Office CBS system is the largest network in the world with 24,971 Offices already on this network. Further 1,29,219 Branch Post Offices have been also enabled to access the network on real time basis. The CBS has enabled the DOP in providing 24x7 services through ATMs, Internet & Mobile Banking.
-
- Financial Empowerment of Rural Populace: All the 9 Small Savings Schemes of MoF are available in 1.56 lakh Post Offices. 5 Schemes, namely, Monthly Income Scheme, Senior Citizens Savings Scheme, Public Provident Fund, National Savings Certificate & Kisan Vikas Patra have been introduced in Bos (Branch Post Offices). People living in rural India will not be required to come to town & cities to do any Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) transaction. The same will be available at their doorstep through local Branch Post Offices.
-
- Economic Empowerment of Girl Child: Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) scheme is also known as girl child prosperity scheme and was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on 22nd January, 2015 in Panipat, Haryana. SSA scheme ensures a bright future for girl children. This scheme has facilitated them in proper education, marriage expenses and securing their future. The Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened in any post office. A total of 2.26 Crore Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts have been opened with deposits amounting to Rs. 80,509.29 Crore, by the Department of Posts, till October, 2021 since introduction of the scheme. Approx. 86% of the total SSA accounts in the country are through Post Offices only.
-
- Insurance and Pension coverage of masses at reasonable rates: The PM Jan Suraksha Schemes, namely, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeewan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) & Atal Pension Yojana (APY) were launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in May, 2015. The DOP has been playing an active role under these Government of India flagship schemes and had made 3.47 Lakh Atal Pension Yojana (APY), 7.54 Lakh Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) (including annual auto renewals) and 1.38 crore Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) (including annual auto renewals) enrolments so far.
3. Postal Life Insurance (PLI)/Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI):
-
- A provision has been introduced for claimant to file an appeal against rejection of death claim cases in PLI/RPLI.
-
- “Sankalan” e-compendium comprising Post Office Life Insurance Rules 2011, various Standard Operating Procedures, Forms etc. was released on occasion of PLI Day i.e., 01.02.2021 for ease of officials working at various offices as well as for the use of customers and is also available on website.
-
- Rule 61 of POLI Rules, 2011 has been amended wherein the restriction of two (2) years for settlement of claim on death due to suicide has been reduced to one (1) year, at par with insurance industry practice.
-
- Business Performance of PLI and RPLI: As on 31.10.2021, there were a total of 100.51 lakh active PLI and RPLI policies with an aggregate sum assured of Rs. 2.32 lakh crores.
-
- Investment Functions of PLI and RPLI Fund: The total corpus of PLI/RPLI fund has reached Rs. 1.27 lakh crores upto 31.10.2021.
-
- Bima Gram Yojana : From January 2021 to October 2021, 6,657 villages brought under the coverage of Bima Gram Yojana (BGY). Each Bima Gram Yojana village has at least 100 households covered by one RPLI policy.
-
- Customer can procure Postal Life Insurance policies online without visiting Post Office. To facilitate multiple payment option of PLI premium and disbursement like Maturity/ Surrender/ Survival/ Death / loan, a close integration with Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) has been done, wherein policy holders can use Standing Instructions (SI), POSB eBanking, mobile banking facility and also use Post Office ATM facilities. Multiple payment gateways have also introduced in the system for online premium payment.
-
- PLI/RPLI Policy bonds in digital format are now available to policy holders through DigiLocker.
4. Citizen Centric Services:
-
- Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (PoPSK): With the growing need of citizens for a passport, Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Posts have mutually agreed for setting up Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (PoPSKs) in post offices to utilise the reach and infrastructure of Post Offices for delivering passport services. 428 PoPSKs have been made operational till date, of which 02 PoPSKs have been opened in 2021 namely (i) Dombivali, Maharashtra and (ii) Ekma, Bihar. 12,01,360 applications have been processed through PoPSKs from January, 2021 to October, 2021.
-
- Aadhar Enrolment and Updation Centres: The facility has brought convenience to the citizens by way of generating new Aadhaar and updating their Aadhaar cards in case of any change/mis-match. More than 42,000 Postal Officials/MTS/GDS have been trained/certified to perform Aadhaar operations. The Aadhaar Enrolments are done free of cost. 13,352 Post Office Aadhaar Centres have been set up across the country. 1,49,50,803 requests for enrollments / updations have been processed by these Centres from January, 2021 to October, 2021.
-
- Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT): More than 3.29 crores transactions were performed involving an amount of Rs. 3607 crores for a period from January, 2021 to October, 2021. Disbursed benefits of more than 275 schemes of different Ministries to beneficiaries including those in remote and rural areas.
-
- Digital Inclusion: 1,29,252 Branch Post offices are using SIM based handheld Point of Sale (POS) devices.
-
Digital Advancement of Rural Post Offices for a New India (DARPAN): Carried out 12.87
crores online Postal and financial transactions involving an amount of Rs.19,402/- crores for a period from January, 2021 to October, 2021 through 1,29,252lakh Branch Post Offices in the rural areas of the country. More than 1.95 crores transactions per month are taking place through DARPAN devices.
-
- PO-CSC (Post Office-Common Service Centres): A convergence of Post Offices and Common Service Centres for effective delivery of various citizen centric services is a part of the five-year Vision Document (2019-24) of the Department of Posts. Accordingly, 91867 Post offices are now providing CSC services through Digital Sewa Portal of CSC.
-
-
- Launched on 04.05.2020 in 22 Pilot Post Offices selected from 11 Circles.
-
-
-
- Expanded to 91867 offices by Oct 2021.
- MoA Signed between DoP and CSC-SPV on 15.12.2020
- More than 49669 Operators trained
- 100+ CSC Services are offered through these POs which include G2C and B2C Services.
- Since its inception, as on 31.10.2021, 7.37 Lakh transactions worth ₹59.9 Crores were delivered through 91867 PO-CSCs
-
-
- Some of Government to Citizen Schemes Promoted by CSC are:
- Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors’ Atma Nirbhar Nidhi Yojana
(PMSVANIDHI)
-
-
-
- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat)
- Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana (PM-SYM)
- Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Maan-dhan Yojana (PM-LVM)
- The Election Card Printing
- Various e-District Services
- Some of B2C (Business to Citizens) Services offered are
- Bharat Bill Payment System Bills (Electric, Gas, Water bills etc...)
- Renewal Premium collection for Life Insurance Policies and General Insurance such as Motor Vehicle,etc
- Third party services such as EMI collections for various loans offered by financial institutions and submission of online application forms for loans.
- Travel services such as Ticket booking service is available for Flight, Train and Bus Tickets
-
- Opening of new Branch Post Offices (BOs) in 90 identified Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts in the country: In pursuance of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) Note for Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS), a proposal for opening of 4903 new Branch Post Offices (BOs) in 90 identified LWE districts in the country was under taken. In the first phase, 1789 Branch Post Offices have been opened, so far. Recently, Ministry of Finance (MoF) has approved the proposal for opening of remaining 3114 BOs in 90 LWE districts. In this context, 3114 Gramin Dak Sewaks –Branch Postmaster & Assistant Branch Postmaster posts have already been sanctioned to all concerned circles viz, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Telangana & Uttar Pradesh respectively for opening of remaining 3114 BOs in 90 LWE districts. All concerned circles have already been intimated to make 3114 BOs functional by the end of the March.
5. Public Grievances:
-
- Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS): Revamping of Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was done by mapping over 1.5 lakh Post Offices till the level of Branch Post Offices byintuitive navigation of complaints to the line-end offices for faster resolution of grievances. Department of Posts was the first Department to revamp CPGRAMS in collaboration with Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. This version not only saves time of resolution but also reduces human intervention by bypassing infructuous levels. The option of remedy of Appeals against resolution was provided to the complainants on CPGRAMS in Jan 2021. The details of the grievances handled in 2021 upto 15.11.2021 areas under:-
Year
Complaints received during the period including
B/F
Complaints settled during the period
% of settlement of settle ment
Average disposal time (days)
01.01.2021 to
15.11.2021
48637
46585
96
16
-
- Social Media Cell: Social Media Cell is an independent entity and deals with the Twitter, Facebook & Instagram accounts of the Department of Posts. Social media team has been strengthened and its working hours extended from 8 hours a day to 16 hours a day. Consequently, the overall average first response time was brought down to 1 hr 35 minutes from over 4 hours. The details of the complaints handled in 2021 upto15.11.2021 areas under:-
Year
Complaints
received during the period
Complaints
settled during the period
% of settlement
01.01.2021 to
15.11.2021
2,39,133
2,37,187
99.2 %
-
- India Post Call Centre (IPCC): The Department rolled out India Post Call Centre (IPCC) on 01.06.2018 in Varanasi. The facility of Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) in IPCC is available for customers 24*7*365. Presently, IPCC is working in eleven languages mapped with geographical locations of the customers. 1.46 crore calls have been serviced in IPCC since its inception. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance and Financial Services facilities have been integrated in IPCC which enables IPCC to disseminate the citizens’ centric information to the citizens.
-
- Implementation of Dynamic Queue Management System (DQMS) in Post Offices: Dynamic Queue Management System (DQMS) has wire based calling terminal which is available at counters and operates on a stand-alone software. A dispenser with thermal printer is available at the entry gate. DQMS has been installed in 325 Head Post Offices having six or more than six working counters. This has helped the public in reducing waiting time, increase in processing capacity, providing comfort level to staff and customers and monitoring customer flow.
-
- Special Campaign to reduce pendency from 2nd Oct to 31st Oct 2021: Among all Ministries/Departments of Government of India, Department of Posts also participated in the special campaign from 2nd Oct to 31st Oct 2021, to reduce pendency. During the special campaign, the Department ensured significant disposal of Public Grievances, references from Members of Parliament, State Governments and Parliament Assurances. Further, all efforts were taken to improve records management, weeding out of files and overall cleanliness of Government Offices.
-
- Initiatives taken by the Department in the COVID-l9 situation: CPGRAMS Portal: A separate category for 'COVID-19' grievances was created on CPGRAMS to address and monitor grievances of the public with regard to their postal needs in the backdrop of the pandemic. 879 grievances have been resolved within the prescribed timeline of 3 days from 01.01.2021 to 22.11.2021.
6. Marketing & Visibility of Department of Posts:
-
- Department of Posts is also taking a number of steps to increase the visibility and awareness about postal products and services. In the current fiscal, the Department has undertaken several activities/ campaigns for the marketing of its products and services which include release of advertisement in Radio, TV, Hoardings, etc. The Social Media handles are being utilized for marketing of its products and services.
-
- Apart from this, the Department of Posts is among the first few Departments of Government of India to set up its social media accounts. This enabled the Department in engaging with its customer base directly. So far, the Department of Posts has over 308.4K followers on Facebook, 323.8K on Twitter, 9.8k on Instagram and 204.9K on KOO. Videos related to the Department of Posts and various schemes of the Department are being uploaded on YouTube. There is constant update on the activities undertaken by the Department and promotion of Departmental products is being done on daily basis.
- Department of Posts also has its own web portal (https://www.indiapost.gov.in) wherein information is regularly uploaded and updated for generating a broader awareness and visibility about the activities, products and services of the Department.
- Through social media accounts of the Department of Posts, updates to the citizens about the Government initiatives, services being provided by the Department, and activities undertaken are being done.
- Release of advertisement for promotion, publicity and advertising of Postal Life Insurance and Rural Postal Life Insurance through Radio Jingles in AIR FM and local FM channels across the country in the month of March 2021.
-
- Under the initiative of the Government of India, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shared creative for promotion and publicity of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana" PM-GKAY Foodgrains through Post Offices. This special scheme was initially available for 2 months (May & June) which was extended to November 2021. The creative on PM-GKAY was displayed in all the Post Offices across the country.
-
- Under the initiative of the Government of India, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shared Jan Andolan Campaign 2021 creatives with renewed emphasis on ‘Dawaibhi, KadaiBhi’ with focus on the five-fold strategy viz Testing, Tracing, Treatment, COVID appropriate behaviour and Vaccination which was shared to all Circles on 8th April, 2021. The same was displayed in all Post Offices and also through the Social Media Handles of the Department of Posts.
-
- Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shared creatives on “Vaccines for all, Free for all” campaign, an initiative of the Government of India, was carried out in all Post Offices in the month of June 2021. This campaign was also carried out in the Social Media Handles of the Department of Posts.
-
- Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shared creatives on India’s achievement of “100 Crore vaccination mark”, which was displayed in all Post Offices across India. The creatives were also displayed in the Social Media Handle of the Department of Posts.
-
- In the online campaign for celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which is being coordinated by the Ministry of Culture, a major event relating to rendering of National Anthem of India (Rashtragaan) was done through the link https://rashtragaan.in/ which was shared to all Directorates/Divisions/Sections of the Department and also to the Circles. A total of 2,11,608 of the Department took part in the online campaign.
-
- An online quiz competition was held over the Social Media Handles of the Department of Posts in commemoration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in the run up to Independence Day 2021. Four winners were selected from four Social Media Handles of the Department which was declared on 15th August 2021 and were presented with goody bags.
-
- In regard to dissemination of information about the constitutional right to legal aid and availability of free legal aid services, NALSA has entered into a collaborative project with the Department of Posts. In this collaborative project Nation-wide sensitization is done through all Post offices across India owing to their well-established network. This dissemination of information of NALSA is being provided free of cost as a social obligation of the Department of Posts.
-
- 11th Oct to 17th Oct 2021 was celebrated as India Post- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav ICONIC Week, during which various activities, programs, webinars were conducted and also promoted on social media in collaboration with PIB and MyGov. Briefly described as below:
- As engaging activities, a week-long activity for audience in collaboration with My Gov was organised where audience were asked to share snap/photo of their preserved letters/postcards along with brief touching story about it, at My Gov platform. Also, on Philately day, audience were requested to share their first stamp collected with the story behind it.
- Webinars on the themes of “How India Post is contributing towards financial inclusion in rural areas”, on “Postal Life Insurance-Insuring Lives & Assuring Happiness” and “India Post for MSME, Small Business, Artisans “Aatmanirbhar Bharat’s Logistics partner” were live streamed on the social media handles of the Department.
- In respect of on ground activities, various financial inclusion Melas with special focus on Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, PLI/RPLI were conducted across the country. Coverage on the Melas were done on the Social Media Handles of the Department. In respect of on ground activities, various financial inclusion Melas with special focus on Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, PLI/RPLI were conducted across the country. Coverage on the Melas were done on the Social Media Handles of the Department.
- Documentary on India@75 (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav), as provided by Ministry of Culture were displayed in the Melas to bring awareness and special cover on India@75 in consultation with Ministry of Culture was release which was also displayed through the Social Media Handles of the Department.
- The whole week milestone on number of Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts opened, total number of life insured/covered were also shared through the Social Media Handles of the Department.
- On 14th October 'Business Development Day', a total of 1.16 lakhs Aadhaar transactions (enrollment/updation) were done in 1641 Camps/Melas across the country and the same was also shared through the Social Media Handles of the Department.
- Special Covers on Unsung Heroes of the respective State / UT in consultation with Ministry of Culture were released on Philately Day. The same was also shared on Social Media Handles of the Department.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سال 2021 کے اختتام پر محکمہ ڈاک کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ
پوسٹ مین موبائل ایپ کا 1.43 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں بشمول دیہی علاقوں میں 98,454 ڈاک خانوں میں استعمال
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کا ملک بھر میں اسپیڈ پوسٹ کے ذریعے باتصویر انتخابی شناختی کارڈ کی فراہمی کے لئے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ معاہدہ
محکمہ ڈاک نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1263 آپریشنل میل موٹر سروسیز (ایم ایم ایس) گاڑیوں میں عالمی ارتکازی نظام (جی پی ایس) نصب کیا
پوسٹل آئٹموں کی تیزی سے کسٹم کلیئرنس کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے 120 ممالک کے ساتھ کثیر الجہت معاہدات
محکمہ ڈاک نے کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے دوران بیرون ملک سے ڈاک کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی کووڈ سے متعلقہ ہنگامی ترسیلات کی کلیئرنس، پروسیسنگ اور ڈیلیوری کی سہولتیں فراہم کیں
1.67 کروڑ نئے کھاتے کھولے گئے۔ سی بی ایس (کور بینکنگ سروس) پی اوز میں تقریباً 8.19 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا لین دین ہوا
اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اکتوبر 2021 تک محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعہ 2.26 کروڑ سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے؛ مجموعی ایس ایس اے کھاتوں میں سے تقریباً 86 فیصد کھاتے صرف ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے کھولے گئے
جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 تک پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندروں کے ذریعے 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی گئی
پوسٹ آفس آدھار مراکز کے ذریعے جنوری، 2021 سے اکتوبر، 2021 تک 13,352 آدھار اندراج / اپ ڈیٹس کے لئے 1.49 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی گئی
ملک میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثر 90 اضلاع میں ڈاک خانوں کی 1789 شاخیں کھولی گئیں۔ مارچ 2021 تک ڈاک خانوں کی 3114 نئی شاخیں سرگرمِ عمل کر دی جائیں گی
29 DEC 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک کو زائد از 150 برسوں سے ملک کے مواصلات میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔ اس نے ملک کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ کئی طریقوں سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کی زندگیوں سے مربوط ہے: ڈاک پہنچانا، چھوٹی بچت اسکیموں کے تحت ڈپازٹوں کی وصولی، پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی) اور دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی) کے تحت لائف انشورنس کور فراہم کرنا اور بلوں کی وصولی جمع کرنا، فارمس کی فروخت وغیرہ سمیت خوردہ خدمات فراہم کرنا۔محکمہ ڈاک شہریوں کے لئے دیگر خدمات جیسے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم اجرت کی تقسیم اور بڑھاپے کی پنشن کی ادائیگی میں حکومت ہند کے ایجنٹ کے طور پر بھی سرگرم عمل رہتا ہے۔ سال 2021 کے اختتام پر محکمہ ڈاک کی سرگرمیوں کا یہ جائزہ محکمے کی کامیابیوں اور مختلف اقدامات کے رُخ پر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔
1۔ سپلائی چین اور ای کامرس: میل، ایکسپریس سروسز اور پارسل:
• ڈیلیوری کی ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹ: پوسٹ مین موبائل ایپ کا 1.43 لاکھ ڈاکخانوں بشمول دیہی علاقوں میں 98,454 ڈاک خانوں میں نفاذ عمل مین لایا گیا۔ جنوری سے اکتوبر 2021 تک 47.5 کروڑ اسپیڈ پوسٹ اور رجسٹرڈ چیزوں کی ریئل ٹائم ڈیلیوریوں کی پوزیشن پوسٹ مین موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے طے کی گئی۔
• 98 فیصد لیٹر باکس ڈپارٹمنٹل پوسٹ آفس کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ انہیں ‘‘ننیاتھا’’ نامی موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک کلیئرنس کے تحت کور کیا گیا ہے۔
• محکمہ ڈاک کا ایک نمایاں پراڈکٹ‘‘اسپیڈ پوسٹ’’ سے جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران 34.97 کروڑ کے ٹریفک سے 1413.34 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوئے
• یہ محکمہ اپنے آغاز سے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کا واحد ڈیلیوری پارٹنر ہے۔ محکمہ ڈاک نے اب تک 166.73 کروڑ آدھار کارڈ عام ڈاک کے ذریعے اور 1.56 کروڑ آدھار پی وی سی کارڈ اسپیڈ پوسٹ کے ذریعے جنوری 2013 سے نومبر 2021 تک پہنچائے ہیں۔
• محکمہ ڈاک نے ایل آئی سی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ پالیسی بانڈز کی پرنٹنگ اور ڈیلیوری کی خاطر مکمل پرنٹ ٹو پوسٹ حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایل آئی سی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اسپیڈ پوسٹ کے ذریعے ایک سال میں 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ پالیسی بانڈز کے پرنٹ، پوسٹ اور ڈیلیور کئے جانے کی امید ہے۔ اس طرح سالانہ 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوگی۔
• محکمہ ڈاک نے اسپیڈ پوسٹ کے ذریعے الیکٹیا فوٹو شناختی کارڈوں کی ترسیل کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ ابتدائی مرحلے میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اسپیڈ پوسٹ کے ذریعے ترسیل کے لئے 6-7 کروڑ الیکٹیا فوٹو شناختی کارڈ فراہم کرے گا۔ اس طرح سالانہ سال میں تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہو گی۔
• محکمہ ڈاک نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1263 آپریشنل میل موٹر سروسز (ایم ایم ایس) گاڑیوں میں عالمی راہ نما نظام (جی پی ایس) نصب کیا ہے۔ اور تمام پوسٹل سرکلز میں 24X7 کنٹرول رومز کے ساتھ تمام ایم ایم ایس آپریٹو گاڑیوں کے لئےپی ایس پر مبنی آن لائن ٹریکنگ سسٹم بھی نافذ کیا۔
• بین ریاستی رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے جموں و کشمیر پوسٹل سرکل کے لئے 17 اضافی نئی ایم ایم ایس گاڑیاں خریدی گئی ہیں۔
• موجودہ مالی سال22-2021 کے دوران مختلف سرکلز میں خستہ حال گاڑیوں کی جگہ 75 نئی گاڑیاں لائی گئی ہیں۔
• الیکٹرانک ایڈوانس ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے لئے 120 سے زائد ممالک کے ساتھ ایک کثیر جہتی معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ بین اقوامی پوسٹل آئٹموں کی متعلقہ ملک میں حقیقی ترسیل سے قبل الیکٹرانک کسٹم ڈیٹا کی ترسیل و یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس سے پوسٹل آئٹمز کی تیزی سے کسٹم کلیئرنس بھی ہوگی۔
• انڈیا پوسٹ اور یو ایس پی ایس کے درمیان پرائم یونائیٹڈ سٹیٹس پوسٹل سروسز (یو ایس پی ایس) ٹریکڈ سروس کے معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ صارفین کی کم لاگت سے موثر اور ٹریک کے قابل سروس کی مانگ کو پورا کرے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستانی ڈاک کے میل کے حجم اور آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• بین اقوامی اشیا کی کسٹم کلیئرنس کو آسان اور سہل بنانے کے لئے محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے خودکار پوسٹل بل آف ایکسپورٹ سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خودکار (پی بی ای) سافٹ ویئر کا پہلا ورژن تیار کیا جا چکا ہے اور یہ پیداواری مرحلے میں ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں کسٹم کلیئرنس کو فعال کرکے پوسٹل چینل کے ذریعے تجارتی برآمد کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گا۔ اس سافٹ ویئر کےعمل میں آجانے کے بعد تجارتی برآمدات کی بکنگ مقررہ مقامات تک محدود نہیں رہے گی۔
• انٹرنیشنل بزنس سنٹر (آئی بی سی) واقع سورت کا افتتاح وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات نے 03.11.21 کو کیا تھا۔ یہ تجارتی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے خطے میں ایک انتہائی ضروری پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا اور برآمد کنندگان کے مطالبات کو پورا کرے گا۔
• کوویڈ 19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران، محکمہ ڈاک نے کسٹمز حکام کے ساتھ مل کر، بیرون ملک سے ڈاک کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی کوویڈ سے متعلق ہنگامی ترسیل کی کلیئرنس، پروسیسنگ اور ڈیلیوری میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ ان میں آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز، آلات، ادویات وغیرہ شامل تھیں اس طرح کی کھیپوں کی کلیئرنس اور تیز تر ترسیل کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لئے ڈاک بھون اور ایکسچینج کے تمام دفاتر میں ایک کوویڈ ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
2۔ بینکاری خدمات اور مالی شمولیت:
• عوام کو بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر مالیاتی اختیار سے لیس کرنا: محکمہ ڈاک ملک کے طول و عرض میں 1.56 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے 29.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ فعال پی او ایس بی کھاتوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے اور پوسٹ آفس سیونگس بینک اسکیموں کے تحت 12,56,073 کروڑ روپے کا زبردست بیلنس رکھتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 1.67 کروڑ نئے کھاتے کھولے گئے اور 4.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کئے گئے ہیں۔ 3.48 لاکھ کروروپے نکالے گئے ہیں۔اس طرح سی بی ایس (کور بینکنگ سروس) پی اوز میں 8.19 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ک لین دین ہو اہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اپریل 2021 سے اب تک 51.45 لاکھ کھاتوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 1,22,851 کروڑ روپے جمع کئے گئے ہیں۔پوسٹ آفس سی بی ایس سسٹم دنیا کا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے جس میں 24,971 دفاتر پہلے ہی اس نیٹ ورک پر موجود ہیں۔ مزید 1,29,219 برانچ پوسٹ آفسز کو بھی نیٹ ورک تک رئیل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر رسائی کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ کور بینکنگ سسٹم نے محکمہ ڈاک کو اے ٹی ایم ، انٹرنیٹ اور موبائل بینکنگ کے ذریعے سقتوں دن چوبیسوں گھنٹے خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنا دیا ہے۔
• دیہی آبادی کو مالیاتی طور پربااختیار بنانا:وزارت خزانہ کی تمام 9 چھوٹی بچت اسکیمیں 1.56 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔پانچ اسکیمیں،یعنی ماہانہ انکم اسکیم، سینئر سٹیزن سیونگ اسکیم، پبلک پراویڈنٹ فنڈ، نیشنل سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ اور کسان وکاس پتر کو ڈاک خانوں کی برانچوں میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ دیہی ہندوستان میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو کوئی بھی پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک (پی او ایس بی) ٹرانزیکشن کرنے کے لئے قصبے اور شہروں میں آنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ سہولت ڈاک خانوں کی مقامی برانچ کے ذریعے ان کی دہلیز پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
• لڑکیوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا:سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹ (ایس ایس اے) اسکیم کو لڑکیوں کی خوشحالی کی اسکیم کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے اور اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے 22 جنوری 2015 کو پانی پت واقع ہریانہ میں شروع کیا تھا۔ ایس ایس اے اسکیم لڑکیوں کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے انہیں مناسب تعلیم، شادی کے اخراجات اور اپنے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹ کسی بھی پوسٹ آفس میں کھولا جا سکتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 2.26 کروڑ سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے ہیں جن میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے اکتوبر 2021 تک محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعہ 80,509.29 کروڑ روپے جمع کئے گئے ہیں۔ ملک میں کل ایس ایس اے کھاتوں میں سے تقریباً 86 فیصد کھاتے صرف ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے کھولے گئے ہیں۔
• مناسب شرحوں پر عوام کی بیمہ اور پنشن کوریج:وزیر اعظم جن سُرکھشااسکیموںیعنی پردھان منتری سُرکھشا بیمہیوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہیوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اپی) کی شروعات مئی 2015 میں وزیر اعظم نے کی تھیں۔ حکومت ہند کی ان اہم اسکیموں کے تحت ڈاک خانہ ایک فعال کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور اب تک 3.47 لاکھ اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اپی) 7.54 لاکھ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی بشمول سالانہ آٹو تجدید) اور 1.38 کروڑ پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمایوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی بشمول سالانہ آٹو تجدید) سامنے آچکی ہیں۔
3۔ پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی)/دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی)
• موت کے دعوے کے کیسوں کو مسترد کئے جانے کے خلاف دعویدار کے لئے پی ایل آئی/آر پی ایل آئی میں اپیل دائر کرنے کا انتظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
• مختلف دفاتر میں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے استعمال کے لئے پوسٹ آفس لائف انشورنس رولز 2011، مختلف اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار، فارمز وغیرہ پر مشتمل "سنکالن" ای-کمپینڈیم پی ایل آئی ڈے کے موقع پر یعنی 01.02.2021 کو جاری کیا گیا اوریہ ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
• پی او ایل آئی رولز مجریہ2011 کے ضابطہ نمبر61 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ انشورنس انڈسٹری پریکٹس کے مساوی خودکشی کی وجہ سے موت پر دعوے کے تصفیہ کے لئے دو (2) سال کی پابندی کو کم کر کے ایک (1) سال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• بیمہ کی 2.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی کی کاروباری کارکردگی: 31.10.2021 تک کل 100.51 لاکھ پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی پالیسیاں فعال تھیں۔
• پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کے افعال: پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی فنڈ کی کُل رقم 31.10.2021 تک 1.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
• بیما گرام یوجنا: جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 تک 6,657 گاؤں بیما گرام یوجنا (بی جی وائی) کے دائرے میں لائے گئے۔ ہر بیما گرام یوجنا گاؤں میں کم از کم 100 گھرانے ایک آر پی ایل آئی پالیسی کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
• گاہک پوسٹ آفس کا دورہ کئے بغیر پوسٹل لائف انشورنس پالیسیاں آن لائن حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی پریمیم کی متعدد ادائیگی اور میچورٹی/ سرینڈر/ حیات/ موت/ قرض کی ادائیگی کیلئے پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک (پی او ایس بی) کے ساتھ قریبی انضمام کیا گیا ہے۔ پالیسی ہولڈر اسٹینڈنگ انسٹرکشنز (ایس آئی)، پی او ایس بی بینکنگ، موبائل بینکنگ کی سہولت اور پوسٹ آفس اے ٹی ایم کی سہولیات بھی استعمال کر سکتا ہے۔آن لائن پریمیم کی ادائیگی کے لئے ادائیگی کے متعدد دروازے کھولے گئے ہیں۔
• ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی پالیسی بانڈز اب ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے پالیسی ہولڈروں کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
4۔ عوام رُخی خدمات:
• پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر:پاسپورٹ کے لئے شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے پیش نظر وزارت خارجہ اور محکمہ ڈاک نے پوسٹ آفس میں پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر قائم کرنے پر باہمی اتفاق کیا ہے تاکہ ڈاک خانوں کی رسائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے پاسپورٹ خدمات کی فراہمی عمل میں لائی جائے۔ اب تک 428 پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر فعال ہو چکے ہیں۔ اِن میں سے دو پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر 2021 میں کھولے گئے ہیں۔ ایک ڈومبیوالی، مہاراشٹر میں اور دوسرا ایکما، بہار میں۔ جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 تک پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندروں کے ذریعے 12,01,360 درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
• آدھار اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ کے مراکز:اس سہولت سے شہریوں کو نیا آدھار بنانے اور کسی بھی تبدیلی/غلط اندراج کی صورت میں آدھار کارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کیآسانیاں ملی ہیں۔ 42,000 سے زیادہ پوسٹل ذمہ داران/جی ڈی ایس/ایم ٹی ایس کو آدھاررُخی کام کاج کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ آدھار اندراج مفت میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 13,352 پوسٹ آفس آدھار مراکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر، 2021 تک ان مراکز کے ذریعے اندراج / اپ ڈیٹس کے لئے 1,49,50,803 درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
• براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی): جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 تک 3.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کئے گئے جن میں 3607 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل تھی۔ مختلف وزارتوں کی 275 سے زیادہ اسکیموں کے فوائد مستحقین میں تقسیم کئے گئے دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
• ڈیجیٹل شمولیت: 1,29,252 برانچ پوسٹ آفس سم پر مبنی ہینڈ ہیلڈ پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) آلات استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
• نئے ہندوستان کے لئے دیہی ڈاک خانوں کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی (درپن):
جنوری 2021 سے اکتوبر 2021 تک ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں 1,29,252 لاکھ برانچ پوسٹ آفسز کے ذریعے 19,402/- کروڑ روپے کے 12.87 کروڑ آن لائن پوسٹل اور مالیاتی لین دین کئے گئے۔ درپن آلات کے ذریعے ماہانہ 1.95 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین ہو رہے ہیں۔
• پی او۔ سی ایس سی (پوسٹ آفس-کامن سروس سینٹرز): مختلف عوام رُخی خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کے لئے پوسٹ آفسز اور کامن سروس سینٹرز کا اتحاد ڈاک کے محکمہ کے پانچ سالہ ویژن دستاویز (2019-24) کا ایکحصہ ہے۔اس کے مطابق 91867 ڈاک خانے اب کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ڈیجیٹل خدمت پورٹل کے ذریعے سی ایس سی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
• یہ سروس 04.05.2020 کو 11 حلقوں میں سے منتخب کردہ 22 پائلٹ پوسٹ آفسز میں شروع کی گئی۔
• اکتوبر 2021 تک 91867 دفاتر تک توسیع کی گئی۔
• محکمہ ڈاک اور سی ایس سی۔ ایس پی وی کے درمیان 15.12.2020 کو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے
• زائد از 49669 سے آپریٹروں کو تربیت دی گئی۔
• ان ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے 100 سے زیادہ سی ایس سی خدمات پیش کی جاتی ہیں جن میں جی ٹو سی اور بی ٹو سی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
• اس کے قیام کے بعد سے 31.10.2021 تک 59.9 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 7.37 لاکھ لین دین کا کام 91867 پی او۔سی ایس سیز کے ذریعے ہوا
• شہریوں کیلئے حکومت کی بعض اسکیمیں جو سی ایس سی کے ذریعے فروغ دی گئی ہیں وہ حس ذیل ہیں:
• پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی یوجنا۔
(پی ایم ایس وی اے این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی)
• پردھان منتری جن آروگیہیوجنا (آیوشمان بھارت)
• پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم۔ ایس وائی ایم)
• پردھان منتری لگھو ویوپاری مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم۔ ایل وی ایم)
• الیکشن کارڈ پرنٹنگ
• مختلف ای ڈسٹرکٹ سروسز
• بعض بی ٹو سی (بزنس ٹو سٹیزن) خدمات یوں ہیں:
• بھارت بل پیمینٹ سسٹم بلس (بجلی، گیس، پانی کے بل وغیرہ...)
• لائف انشورنس پالیسیوں اور جنرل انشورنس جیسے موٹر وہیکل وغیرہ کی تجدید کے لئے پریمیم کی وصولی وغیرہ
• تیسرے فریق کی خدمات جیسے مالیاتی اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مختلف قرضوں کے لیے ای ایم آئی جمع کرنا اور قرضوں کے لئے آن لائن درخواست فارم جمع کرنا۔
• دستیاب سفری خدمات جیسے ٹکٹ بکنگ سروس ہوائی جہاز، ٹرین اور بس کے ٹکٹوں کے لئے۔۔
• ملک میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر 90 شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں ڈاک خانوں کی نئی برانچوں کا قیام:
سلامتی سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کے نوٹ برائے کابینہ کمیٹی کی پیروی میں ملک میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر 90 شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں ڈاک خانوں کے 4903 نئے برانچ پ آفس کھولنے کی تجویز زیر غورلائی گئی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں اب تک 1789 برانچ ڈاک خانے کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں وزارت خزانہ نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر 90 اضلاع میں باقی 3114 برانچیں کھولنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دیدی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں 3114 گرامین ڈاک سیوکوںیعنی برانچ پوسٹ ماسٹر اور اسسٹنٹ برانچ پوسٹ ماسٹر کے عہدوں کی بالترتیب تمام متعلقہ حلقوںیعنی آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، اڑیسہ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کو پہلے ہی منظوری مل چکی ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ حلقوں کو پہلے ہی مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر 90 اضلاع میں باقی 3114 برانچوں کو مارچ کے آخر تک فعال کر دیا جائے۔
5.عوامی شکایات:
• سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریوینس ریڈریس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس):
1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانوں کو برانچ پوسٹ آفس کی سطح تک میپ کرکے شکایات کے فوری ازالے کے لئے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور ان پر نظر رکھنے کے نظام (سی پی جی آر ایم ایس) میں اصلاح کی گئی۔ محکمہ ڈاک انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے ساتھ مل کر سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں اصلاحات کرنے والا پہلا محکمہ تھا۔ یہ ورژن نہ صرف مسئلے کے حل کا وقت بچاتا ہے بلکہ غیر موثر سطحوں پر انسانی مداخلت کو بھی کم کرتا ہے۔ سال2021 میں 15.11.2021 تک نمٹائی گئی شکایات کی تفصیلات حسبِ ذیل ہیں:۔
سال
اس مدت کے دوران موصول شکایات بشمول گذشتہ سے پو ستہ امور
مدت کے دوران شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
تصفیہ کا فیصد
نمٹارے کا اوسط وقت (دن)
01.01.2021 to
15.11.2021
48637
46585
96
16
سوشل میڈیا سیل: سوشل میڈیا سیل ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے اور محکمہ پوسٹ کے ٹویٹر، فیس بک اور انسٹاگرام اکاؤنٹس کو ہینڈل کرتا ہے۔ سوشل میڈیا ٹیم کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے کام کے اوقات روزانہ 8 گھنٹے سے بڑھا کر 16 گھنٹے کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ نتیجے میں پہلا ریسپانس وقت جو 4 گھنٹے سے زیادہ وقفے میں آتا تھا ابیہ وقفہ گھٹ کر ایک گھنٹہ 35 منٹ ہو گیا ہے۔ سال 2021 میں 15.11.2021 تک نمٹائی گئی شکایات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:۔
سال
اس مدت میں موصول ہونے والی شکایتیں
اسی مدت نمٹائی جانے والی شکایات
تصفیہ کا فیصد
01.01.2021 to
15.11.2021
2,39,133
2,37,187
99.2 %
• انڈیا پوسٹ کال سینٹر (آئی پی سی سی): محکمہ ڈاک نے وارانسی میں 2018 میںیکم جون کو انڈیا پوسٹ کال سینٹر قائم کیا تھا۔ اس سنٹر میں انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم کی سہولت صارفین کے لئے روزانہ چوبیسوں گھنٹے دستیاب ہے۔ سر دست صارفین کیلئے آئی پی سی سی خدمات جغرافیائی مقامات کے لحاظ سے گیارہ زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔ آئی پی سی سی کے قیام کے بعد سے اب تک 1.46 کروڑ کالیں کی جا چکی ہیں۔ پوسٹل لائف انشورنس/رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس اور مالیاتی خدمات کی سہولیات کو اس کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• پوسٹ آفسز میں ڈائنامک کیو مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ڈی کیو ایم ایس) کا نفاذ: ڈائنامک کیو مینجمنٹ سسٹم میں تار پر مبنی کالنگ ٹرمینل ہے جو کاؤنٹرز پر دستیاب ہے جو اسٹینڈ ایلون سافٹ ویئر پر کام کرتا ہے۔ داخلی دروازے پر تھرمل پرنٹر والا ڈسپنسر دستیاب ہے۔ پوسٹ آفسز میں ڈائنامک کیو مینجمنٹ سسٹم 325 ہیڈ پوسٹ آفسز میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ کاونٹروں کی تعداد چھ یا چھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس سے لوگوں کو اپنی باری کا انتظار کم کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس نظم سے ہینڈلنگ کی کارکردگی بڑھی ہے نیز ملازمین اور صارفین کو آرام مہیا کرنے اور صارفین کی نقل و حرکت پر نظر رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
• التواء میں پڑے معاملات کم کرنے کے لئے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک خصوصی مہم: حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ساتھ محکمہ ڈاک نے بھی التوا میں پڑے معملات کم کرنے کے لئے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک ایک خصوصی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ خصوصی مہم کے دوران، محکمہ نے عوامی شکایات، ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی ہدایات، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پارلیمنٹ کییقین دہانیوں کے رُخ پر معاملات کو نمایاں طور پرنمٹانے کو یقینی بنایا۔ اس کے علاوہ ریکارڈ کے انتظام، فائلوں کو چھانٹنے کے کام اور سرکاری دفاتر کی مجموعی صفائی کو بہتر بنانے کی تمام تر کوششیں کی گئیں۔
• محکمہ کی طرف سے کووڈ 19سے متاثر حالات میں کئے جانے والے اقدامات: سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل: عالمی وبائی کے پس منظر میں عوام کی ڈاک کی ضروریات کی بابت عوامی شکایات کو دور کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لئے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر کوویڈ 19سے متعلق شکایات کے لئے ایک علیحدہ زمرہ بنایا گیا۔ 879 شکایات سے 3 دن کے مقررہ وقت میں نمٹا گیا۔
6.محکمۂ ڈاک کی مارکٹنگ اور نموداری
• ڈاک کا محکمہ پوسٹل اشیاء اور خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے اور انہیں عوام کے سامنے لانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ رواں مالی سال میں محکمے نے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے کئی طرح کی سرگرمیاں کی ہیں اور مہم چلائی ہیں، جن میں ریڈیو پرتشہیر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹی وی اور ہورڈنگس کا بھی استعمال کیا گیا۔ اس کی اشیا اور خدمات کی مارکیٹنگ کےلئے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کا بھی استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ ڈاک کا محکمہ حکومت ہند کے ان چند محکموں میں سے ایک ہے، جنہوں نے سب سے پہلے اپنے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس قائم کئے۔ اس سے محکمے کو اپنے صارفین کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ کرنے کا مو قع ملا۔ اس وقت محکمۂ ڈاک کے فیس بُک پر 308.4 ہزار فالوورز، ٹوئیٹر پر 323.8 ہزار، انسٹا گرام پر، 9.8 ہزار اور کے اواو( کُو) پر 204.9 ہزار فالوورز ہیں۔ محکمے سے متعلق ویڈیوز اور محکمے کی مختلف اسکیموں کو یوٹیوب پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
• محکمہ ڈاک کا اپنا ویب پورٹل (https://www.indiapost.gov.in) بھی ہے۔ جہاں با قاعدہ طور سے محکمے کی سرگرمیوں، اسکیموں وغیرہ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین اطلاعات دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
• محکمۂ ڈاک کے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے شہریوں کو حکومت کے اقدامات اور ڈاک کے محکمے کی فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری دی جاتی ہے۔
• مارچ 2021 میں ملک بھر میں ریڈیو کے اے آئی آر ایف ایم اور مقامی ایف ایم چینلوں کے ذریعے پوسٹل لائف انشورنس اور دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس کی تشہیر کی گئی۔
• حکومت ہند کے اقدام کے تحت اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے ‘‘ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا’’ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کی ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے تشہیر کرائی۔ یہ خصوصی اسکیم (مئی اور جون) دو مہینوں کے لئے تھی، جو نومبر 2021 تک کے لئے بڑھا دی گئی تھی۔
• حکومت ہند کی پہل کے تحت اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے جن آندولن مہم 2021 کی تشہیر کے لئے ‘‘ دوائی بھی - کڑائی بھی’’ کا اشتہار خاص طور پر استعمال کیا، جس میں پانچ مرحلوں پر مبنی حکمت عملی ٹیسٹنگ، ٹریکنگ، ٹریٹمنٹ، احتیاطی تدابیر اور ٹیکہ کاری کو اجاگرکیا گیا تھا۔ 8 اپریل 2021 کو یہ اشتہار تمام تر سرکل میں جاری کیا گیا۔
• اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے ‘‘ سب کے لئے ویکسین - مفت ویکسین ’’ کی اشتہاری حکمت عملی اختیار کی،جو حکومت ہند کا اقدام تھا۔ محکمۂ ڈاک کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر بھی یہ مہم چلائی گئی۔
• اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ‘‘ سو کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کا نشانہ’’ حاصل کرنے پر تشہیری مہم جاری کی، جسے ملک بھر میں تمام ڈاک خانوں پر دکھایا گیا۔ محکمہ ڈاک کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر بھی یہ اشتہارات پیش کئے گئے۔
• وزارت ثقافت کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے آن لائن مہم چلائی گئی اور اس میں قومی ترانہ ( راشٹر گان) گانے کا پروگرام اس لنک https://rashtragaan.in/پر پیش کیا گیا، جو محکمے کے تمام ڈائرکٹریٹس ؍ ڈویژن ؍سیکشن کی شراکت سے ہوا۔ اس آن لائن مہم میں 211608 افراد نے حصہ لیا۔
• آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر ایک کوئز پروگرام محکمہ ڈاک کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر ہوا ۔ محکمے کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز سے 4 فاتح افراد کو منتخب کیا گیا۔ 15؍ اگست 2021 کو ان چار لوگوں کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا گیا اور انہیں تحفے تحائف دیئے گئے۔
• قانونی امداد کے آئینی حق اور مفت قانونی خدمات کی دستیابی کے بارےمیں اطلاعات اور بیداری کے لئے این اے ایل ایس اے (نالسا) نے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا۔ اس مشترکہ پروجیکٹ میں ہندوستان کے تمام ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے ملک کے لوگوں کو اس بارے میں ٹھوس معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔
• 11؍اکتوبر سے 17؍ اکتوبر 2021 تک ‘‘ انڈیا پوسٹ - آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آئی سی او این آئی سی ہفتہ ’’ منایا گیا، جس کے دوران کئی پروگراموں کا انعقاد ہوا، ویبینار ہوئے اور کئی طرح کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں، جس کو پی آئی بی اور مائی گوو کے اشتراک سے کی گیا۔ ان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
• مائی گوو کے تعاون سے سامعین کے لئے ایک ہفتے طویل سرگرمیاں ہوئیں، جہاں سامعین کو اپنے محفوظ کئے گئے خطوط، پوسٹ کارڈ وغیرہ کا فوٹو شیئر کرنا تھا اور اس سے جڑی ہوئی جذباتی کہانی بتانی تھی۔ یہ سرگرمی مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم پر ہوئی۔محکمہ ڈاک کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر ویبینار براہ راست نشر کئے گئے۔
• ‘‘ ہندوستانی محکمہ ڈاک کس طرح دیہی علاقوں میں مالی شمولیت کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے، پوسٹل لائف انشورنس، زندگی کی ضمانت اور خوشیوں کی ضمانت’’ اور ہندوستان ڈاک برائے ایم ایس ایم ای دستکار، چھوٹی صنعتیں، آتم نربھر بھارت کے سرگرم ساجھیدار’’۔
• عملی سر گرمیوں میں ملک بھر میں سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مالی شمولیت کے مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ محکمے کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر ان پروگراموں کو پیش کیاگیا۔
• وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے پیش کردہ دستاویزی فلم ‘‘ آزادی کے 75 سال - آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ محکمے کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر جاری کی گئی۔
• پورے ہفتے کے دوران سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹس لائف انشورنس کے تحت آئے افراد کی مجموعی تعداد محکمے کے سوشل میڈیا لینڈلز پر جاری کی گئی۔
• 14؍ اکتوبر کو ‘‘ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ ڈے’’ پر ملک بھر میں 1641 کیمپوں میں ایک لاکھ سولہ ہزار افراد نے آدھار میں یا تو اپنا نام شامل کرایا یا اپنے آدھار کارڈ کو تازہ ترین جانکاری کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کیا۔
• محکمۂ ڈاک اور ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے دن کے موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے صلاح و مشورے کے ساتھ متعلقہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے گمنام سورماؤں پر ڈاک کور جاری کئے گئے اور انہیں محکمے کے سوشل میڈیا لینڈلز پر جاری کیاگیا۔