Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Construction of Pandu Ship Repair Facility to start from May, 2022; to be completed in two years: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
29 DEC 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met the top officials of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Cochin Shipyard Limited & IIT, Madras to review the progress on the Pandu Ship repair facility in Guwahati on Monday(27.12.21). The minister said that the technical work is being completed as the construction of the facility is slated to commence from May, 2022. The project is aimed to be completed within two years; i.e. by 2024.
The announcement of the new ship repair facility was made on 26th August, 2021. This facility is going to be a major contributor to the economic resurgence of the region. The design and implementation of this project is being done jointly by IWAI and Cochin Shipyard Limited. The technical support is being provided by IIT, Madras. The facility - also referred as ‘Slipway’ - is going to be developed on 3.67 acre of land which is provided by Government of Assam.
The minister further expounded that the future progress of the Northeast region lies in the development of the waterways. He said the work has already started on the National Waterway 2 - the Brahmaputra - as well as National Waterway 6 - the Barak which will help in facilitating cargo traffic, passenger traffic as well as tourist jetties for economic growth of the region. In order to achieve a motor able waterway, dredging of both the rivers are to be done at critical junctures so that adequate depth is achieved for cargo ship movement,he added.
Shri Sonowal said “Our rich history economic prosperity can be reinvigorated by developing our rivers as waterways for smooth & swift movement of cargo and passengers. This will not only boost the export sector of the entire northeastern region but will also become a major multiplier in the employment generation in the region. All the state governments of Northeast have extended their support in developing these waterways. We - the centre along with the state governments - will work together in a seamless manner so that the people can reap the benefits & prosper.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पांडु पोत मरम्मत सुविधा यार्ड के निर्माण का कार्य मई 2022 से शुरु होगाः 2 साल में पूरा होगाः श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल
29 DEC 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सोमवार 27 दिसंबर 2021 को इनलैंड वॉटरवेज अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (आईड्ब्ल्यूएआई), कोच्ची शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और आईआईटी मद्रास के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से भेंट कर गुवाहाटी में पांडु पोत मरम्मत सुविधा यार्ड के निर्माण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस शिपयार्ड का निर्माण मई 2022 से शुरु होना है इसके लिए तकनीकी कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है। इस परियोजना को 2 साल में यानी 2024 तक पूरा किए जाने का लक्ष्य है।
इस नई मरम्मत सुविधा के निर्माण के संबंध में घोषणा 26 अगस्त 2021 को की गई थी। इस पोत मरम्मत यार्ड के निर्माण से इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान में मदद मिलेगी। इस यार्ड का डिजाइन और विकास आईडब्ल्यूएआई तथा कोच्ची शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड संयुक्त रूप से करेंगे। इसके लिए तकनीकी समर्थन आईआईटी मद्रास से प्राप्त होगा। स्लिपवे' के तौर पर जानी जाने वाले इस परियोजना को असम सरकार से प्राप्त 3.67 एकड़ भूमि पर विकसित किया जा रहा है।
wps4
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की भावी प्रगति वॉटरवेज परियोजना के विकास पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने बताया कि नेशनल वॉटरवेज 2- दी ब्रह्मपुत्र और नेशनल वॉटरवेज 6- दी बराक के विकास से इस क्षेत्र में माल परिवहन यातायात, यात्री यातायात और इसके साथ ही पर्यटक जेट्टी के विकास में मदद मिलेगी तथा इससे क्षेत्र की आर्थिक प्रगति होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों नदियों के बीच मोटरेबल वॉटरवेज के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास करना होगा ताकि नदियों में परिवहन पोतों का आवागमन शुरु करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया सके।
wps5
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमें अपनी समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और आर्थिक संपदा को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी नदियों को वॉटरवेज के तौर पर विकसित करना होगा, ताकि यात्रियों और सामान के आवागमन को तीव्र और सहज बनाया जा सके। इससे ना सिर्फ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सभी राज्य सरकारों ने इन वॉटरवेज के विकास में अपना योगदान दिया है। हम केंद्र की हैसियत से सभी राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे ताकि हमारे लोगों को इनका लाभ और तरक्की हासिल हो सके।
wps6