Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Construction of Pandu Ship Repair Facility to start from May, 2022; to be completed in two years: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
29 DEC 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met the top officials of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Cochin Shipyard Limited & IIT, Madras to review the progress on the Pandu Ship repair facility in Guwahati on Monday(27.12.21). The minister said that the technical work is being completed as the construction of the facility is slated to commence from May, 2022. The project is aimed to be completed within two years; i.e. by 2024.
The announcement of the new ship repair facility was made on 26th August, 2021. This facility is going to be a major contributor to the economic resurgence of the region. The design and implementation of this project is being done jointly by IWAI and Cochin Shipyard Limited. The technical support is being provided by IIT, Madras. The facility - also referred as ‘Slipway’ - is going to be developed on 3.67 acre of land which is provided by Government of Assam.
The minister further expounded that the future progress of the Northeast region lies in the development of the waterways. He said the work has already started on the National Waterway 2 - the Brahmaputra - as well as National Waterway 6 - the Barak which will help in facilitating cargo traffic, passenger traffic as well as tourist jetties for economic growth of the region. In order to achieve a motor able waterway, dredging of both the rivers are to be done at critical junctures so that adequate depth is achieved for cargo ship movement,he added.
Shri Sonowal said “Our rich history economic prosperity can be reinvigorated by developing our rivers as waterways for smooth & swift movement of cargo and passengers. This will not only boost the export sector of the entire northeastern region but will also become a major multiplier in the employment generation in the region. All the state governments of Northeast have extended their support in developing these waterways. We - the centre along with the state governments - will work together in a seamless manner so that the people can reap the benefits & prosper.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہازوں کی مرمت کی پانڈو فیسیلٹی کی تعمیر مئی ، 2022 ء سے شروع ہو گی ؛ دو سال میں مکمل ہو جائے گی : جناب سربانند سونووال
29 DEC 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 دسمبر/ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 27 دسمبر ، 2021 ء بروز پیر کو ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی )، کوچی شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے سینئر افسران سے ملاقات کی اور گواہاٹی میں پانڈو شپ مرمت کے کارخانے سے متعلق پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس شپ یارڈ کی تعمیر کا کام مئی 2022 ء سے شروع ہونا ہے، جس کے لئے تکنیکی کام مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو 2 سال میں یعنی 2024 ء تک مکمل کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
جہازوں کی مرمت کے اس نئے کارخانے کا اعلان 26 اگست ، 2021 ء کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سہولت کی تعمیر سے خطے کی اقتصادی بحالی میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو مشترکہ طور پر آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور کوچی شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے لئے تکنیکی مدد آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ ’ سلپ وے ‘ کے نام سے یہ پروجیکٹ 3.67 ایکڑ اراضی پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو حکومت آسام نے فراہم کی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی مستقبل کی ترقی آبی گزرگاہوں کے منصوبے کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل واٹر ویز 2- برہمپترا اور نیشنل واٹر ویز 6- باراک کی ترقی سے خطے میں مال بردار ی اور مسافروں کی آمدورفت کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحتی جیٹیوں کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی اور یہ خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کا باعث بنے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موٹر ایبل آبی گزر گاہوں کے حصول کے لئے دونوں دریاؤں سے گاد نکالنا ضروری ہے تاکہ مال بردار جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کے لئے مناسب گہرائی حاصل کی جا سکے ۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ اقتصادی خوشحالی کی ہماری تاریخ کو ، ہمارے دریاؤں کو سامان اور مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کے لئے استعمال کرنے اور خوش اسلوبی سے ، انہیں چلانے کے ذریعے پھر سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے نہ صرف پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کے بر آمداتی سیکٹر کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ خطے میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں ایک بڑا ذریعہ ثابت ہو گا ۔ شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستی حکومتوں نے ، اِن آبی گزر گاہوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم – مرکز ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر بلا رکاوٹ کام کریں گے تاکہ یہاں کے عوام ، اِس سے فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں اور خوشحال ہو سکیں ۔