Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 10th instalment of PM-KISAN on 1st January
More than Rs 20,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families to be transferred
Samman Rashi of over Rs 1.6 lakh crore has been transferred to farmer families so far
In line with PM’s continued commitment and resolve to empower grassroot level farmers
PM to also release equity grant of more than Rs. 14 crore to about 351 FPOs; to benefit more than 1.24 lakhs farmers
29 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the continued commitment and resolve to empower grassroot level farmers, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 10th instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 1st January, 2022 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. This will enable the transfer of an amount of more than Rs. 20,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families.
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmer families, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. In this scheme, Samman Rashi of over Rs. 1.6 lakh crore has been transferred to farmer families so far.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also release equity grant of more than Rs. 14 crore to about 351 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), which will benefit more than 1.24 lakh farmers. Prime Minister will interact with FPOs during the event and will also address the nation.
Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ
10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ 351 ਐੱਫਪੀਓ’ਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ; 1.24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
29 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਰਾਬਰ 4-ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਫੰਡ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 351 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ’ਜ਼) ਨੂੰ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 1.24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓਜ਼) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।