Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 10th instalment of PM-KISAN on 1st January
More than Rs 20,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families to be transferred
Samman Rashi of over Rs 1.6 lakh crore has been transferred to farmer families so far
In line with PM’s continued commitment and resolve to empower grassroot level farmers
PM to also release equity grant of more than Rs. 14 crore to about 351 FPOs; to benefit more than 1.24 lakhs farmers
29 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the continued commitment and resolve to empower grassroot level farmers, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 10th instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 1st January, 2022 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. This will enable the transfer of an amount of more than Rs. 20,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families.
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmer families, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. In this scheme, Samman Rashi of over Rs. 1.6 lakh crore has been transferred to farmer families so far.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also release equity grant of more than Rs. 14 crore to about 351 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), which will benefit more than 1.24 lakh farmers. Prime Minister will interact with FPOs during the event and will also address the nation.
Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পয়লা জানুয়ারি পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের দশম কিস্তির টাকা প্রদানের সূচনা করবেন
29 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতিশ্রুতি অব্যাহত রাখতে এবং এই সংকল্পের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পয়লা জানুয়ারি দুপুর ১২:৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’ (পিএম-কিষাণ) প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক সুবিধার দশম কিস্তির টাকা প্রদানের সূচনা করবেন। এই দফায় ১০ কোটিরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগী কৃষক পরিবারকে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগী কৃষক পরিবারকে প্রতি বছর ৬ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়। প্রত্যেকে ২ হাজার টাকা করে তিনটি সমান চারমাসিক কিস্তিতে এই টাকা পেয়ে থাকেন। সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি এই টাকা পাঠানো হয়। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাভোগী কৃষক পরিবারগুলিকে ১.৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৩৫১টি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ১৪ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ইক্যুইটি অনুদানের সূচনা করবেন। এতে ১.২৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠান চলাকালীন কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গেও আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।