Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD'S Tableau on "Indian Sign Language" Special Attraction at this Year's Republic Day Parade
The List of Posts Identified Suitable for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities notified
‘3rd Edition of Indian Sign Language Dictionary with 10,000 Terms’ released
“Sugamya Bharat App” launched and Handbook “Access – The Photo Digest” released
A six month’s duration Community Based Inclusive Development program launched and first batch of the program commenced
14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres for children inaugurated
Digital format of converted textbooks for Class I to V in Indian Sign Language launched on the Sign language Day
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Releases Training Modules for various level of functionaries about Rights of PwDs
Minster of Social Justice and Empowerment and Minister of Civil Aviation jointly launched the 2nd Volume of the series on Airports and Air Travel for Demystifying Accessibility in the Civil Aviation sector
On International Day of Persons with Disabilities President Kovind Confers National Awards for Outstanding Work Done Towards Empowerment of Divyangjan
29 DEC 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Year End Review- 2021
D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
The vision of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is to build an inclusive society wherein Persons with Disability (Divyangjans) can lead productive, safe and dignified lives with adequate support for their growth and development. It aims to support and empower PwDs through programmes of educational, economic and social development and rehabilitation wherever necessary. The mandate of the of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is empowerment of the socially, educationally and economically marginalised persons with Disability (Divyangjans)
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment was set up in May 2012 with the aims to facilitate empowerment and inclusion of the persons with disabilities and acts as a nodal agency to look after all development agenda of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan).Empowerment of persons with disabilities is an inter-disciplinary process, covering various aspects namely, prevention, early detection, intervention, education, health, vocational training, rehabilitation and social integration. The vision, mission and strategies of the Department are: Vision: To build an inclusive society in which equal opportunities are provided for the growth and development of Persons with Disabilities so that they can lead productive, safe and dignified lives.And Mission: To empower Persons with Disabilities, through its various Acts/ Institutions/Organizations and Schemes for rehabilitation and to create an enabling environment that provides such persons with equal opportunities, protection of their rights and enables them to participate as independent and productive members of society.
MAJOR ACHIECEMENTS OF D/O EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES (DIVYANGJAN) ARE:
DEPwD'S Tableau on "Indian Sign Language" Special Attraction at this Year's Republic Day Parade :
The Tableau of Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at this year’s Republic Day Parade showcased the theme ‘Bhartiya Sanketik Bhasha– Ek Rashtra, EkSanketik Bhasha’. It highlighted the unifying nature of Indian Sign Language (ISL) in a nation, where there is a great diversity in spoken languages. The aim of the Tableau was to raise awareness and highlight the commitment of the Government towards creating a barrier-free environment for persons with hearing disabilities by promoting ISL.
Sign language is a visual language that uses hands, facial and body movements as a means of communication for persons with hearing disabilities. It is a unique and unifying language that connects all persons with hearing disabilities in the country. There are many spoken languages in the country, but there is only one Indian Sign Language. With a view to enhancing accessibility for the hearing impaired, a need was felt to set up an Institute focusing on the development and furtherance of Indian Sign Language.
The List of Posts Identified Suitable for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities notified:
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities on 4th January 2021 notified 3566 posts in Central Government establishments as suitable for persons with benchmark disabilities (disability of 40% and above) under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. These posts include 1046 in Group A, 515 in Group B, 1724 in Group C and 281 in Group D posts. Posts have also been identified suitable for new categories of persons with disabilities such as dwarfism, acid attack victims, muscular dystrophy, autism spectrum disorder, intellectual disability, specific learning disability, mental illness and multiple disability have been added.
‘3rd Edition of Indian Sign Language Dictionary with 10,000 Terms’released:
On 17th February, 2021, the then Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually released the “3rd edition of the Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary with 10,000 terms (including 6,000 earlier terms)” in a virtual programme.
The ISL Dictionary brought out by ISLRTC, a NI of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities contains a total of 10,000 terms of everyday use, academic terms, legal & administrative terms, medical terms, technical terms and agricultural terms. The videos contain the sign, the English term for the sign and pictures where relevant. The Dictionary also contains regional signs used in different parts of the country.
The Dictionary is being used as a resource to develop educational content for children with disabilities and speech/text-to-sign and sign-to-speech/text machine translation software. The ISL Dictionary is a crucial resource for promoting awareness about ISL, facilitating communication and providing better accessibility services to persons with hearing disabilities, and thus is a necessary step in realizing the goals of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.
“Sugamya Bharat App” launched and Handbook “Access – The Photo Digest” released:
On 2nd March, 2021, the then Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched “Sugamya Bharat App” and a handbook entitled “Access – The Photo Digest” through video conference in New Delhi. Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, the then Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, the then Secretary, DEPwD and Smt. Tarika Roy, JS, DEPwD were also present. The App and the handbook have been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The Mobile App can be downloaded from Play Store by Android users. The iOS version of the App will be available by 15th March 2021.
A six month’s duration Community Based Inclusive Development program launched and first batch of the program commenced:
On 19th May, 2021, the then Union Minister of Social Justice Empowerment, Dr.Thaawarchand Gehlot launched a six month’s duration Community Based Inclusive Development program jointly developed by the Rahabilitation Council of India and the University of Melbourne. The objective of the program is to develop a pull of grass-root level workers who can work along side Asha and Aangadwadi workers for rehabilitation and inclusion of PwDs in the society. The first batch of the program commenced from September 2021 in 16 organisation selected by RCI. 527 students including 38 students with disabilities have been enrolled for the first batch. Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar interacted with the students and faculties on 30th October, 2021.
14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres for children inaugurated :
In a pathbreaking initiative, the Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot virtually inaugurated 14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres located at 7 National Institutes and 7 Composite Regional Centres under the DEPwDin New Delhi 14th June, 2021. The Centres provides screening and identification, rehabilitation, counselling, therapeutic services among others for different disabilities under one roof and in a contiguous manner in an accessible and aesthetically designed environment under one roof. These services include facilities for screening of children to identify risk cases and refer them for appropriate rehabilitative care. Provision for therapeutic services such as speech therapy, occupational therapy and physiotherapy have also been made in these centres. Parental counselling and training as well as peer counselling is an integral part of these centres with a view to enabling the parents to cope up with the needs of children with disabilities. School readiness facility at these centres aims at improving physical and cognitive ability including communication and language skills of the children with disabilities for enabling them to live an independent life.
Digital format of converted textbooks for Class I to V in Indian Sign Language launched on the Sign language Day :
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) ISLRTC celebrated Sign Language Day on 23rd September, 2021. ISLRTC launched the ISL e-content of NCERT textbooks of classes I-V in the Sign Language day programme developed by ISLRTC. In this project, total 310 chapters of 20 textbooks of classes I-V have been converted into 490 ISL videos with audio, pictures and captioning in collaboration with CIET, NCERT.
The ISL e-content of classes I-V for all subjects is freely available on DIKSHA portal. ISLRTC also celebrated International Week of the Deaf from 27th Sep to 1st Oct, 2021 by conducing online awareness sessions on ISL at 9 different venues across the country including Uttarakhand Open University, Raipur Airport, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) New Delhi, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Bhopal, Samagra Shiksha, Assam and DEPwD, MSJE.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent :
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale felicitated Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners and other members of the Indian contingent and their coaches at a ceremony held at the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi on 10th September, 2021.
For the first time the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has taken a decision to provide cash awards to Paralympic winners. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment declared cash award of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Medal, Rs 8 lakh for Silver Medal and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze Medal winners. The cash award will be paid directly into the bank account of the players.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Releases Training Modules for various level of functionaries about Rights of PwDs :
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar released the Training Modules of Central Sector Scheme i.e. "In-service training and sensitisation of key functionaries of Central and State Government and Local bodies at India International Centre, New Delhi on 9th November, 2021.
The Training Modules have been developed by Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) for different level of target groups i.e. health and allied professionals, education functionaries, grassroot level functionaries, senior and mid - level functionaries including introductory modules in English and Hindi with pictorial and graphic designs.
Hon’ble Minster of Social Justice and Empowerment and Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation jointly launched the 2nd Volume of the series on Airports and Air Travel for Demystifying Accessibility in the Civil Aviation sector on 19th November, 2021 :
For enhancing awareness regarding accessibility and sensitization of professionals, the Department is in the process of developing a series of guidebooks, titled ‘ACCESS-The Photo Digest’. The 1st Volume of the series on public centric buildings was launched on 2nd March 2021. Hon’ble Minster of Social Justice and Empowerment and Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation jointly launched the 2nd Volume of the series on Airports and Air Travel for Demystifying Accessibility in the Civil Aviation sector on 19th November, 2021. These handbooks serve as guides for understanding the requirements and specifications of accessibility explained through simplistic illustrations and photographs.
On International Day of Persons with Disabilities President Kovind Confers National Awards for Outstanding Work Done Towards Empowerment of Divyangjan :
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred the National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations and State/District etc. for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2020, were given under following categories: -
1. Best Employee/Self-Employed Person with Disabilities;
2. Best Employers and Placement Officers and/or Agencies;
3. Best Individual and Institution, working for the cause of Empowerment of Persons withDisabilities;
4. Role Model;
5. Best Applied Research or Innovation or Product, aimed at improving the life of Personswith Disabilities;
6. Outstanding Work in creation of barrier-free environment for Persons with Disabilities;
7. Best District in providing rehabilitation services;
8. Outstanding Creative Adult Person with Disabilities;
9. Best Creative Child with Disabilities;
10. Best Braille Press;
11. Best State (i) in promoting Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities;
12. Best Sports-person with Disabilities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
’’بھارتی اشارتی زبان‘‘ پر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی جھانکی اس سال کی یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا خصوصی مرکز توجہ رہی
بینچ مارک دویانگ جنوں کے لئے مناسب نشان زد عہدوں کی فہرست نوٹیفائیڈ
دس ہزار الفاظ کے ساتھ بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کی ڈکشنری کا تیسرا ایڈیشن جاری
’’سوگمیہ بھارت ایپ‘‘ لانچ کیا گیا اور ایکسس – دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ‘‘ ہینڈ بک جاری کی گئی
چھ مہینے کی مدت کا کمیونٹی پر مبنی شمولیاتی ترقی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا اور اس پروگرام کا پہلا بیچ شروع ہوا
بچوں کے لئے 14 کراس – ڈس ایبیلٹی ارلی انٹرونشن سینٹر کا افتتاح
یوم اشاراتی زبان پر بھارتی اشاراتی زبان میں درجہ ایک سے پانچ تک کے لئے نصابی کتابوں کا ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ لانچ کیا گیا
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ٹوکیو 2020 پیرالمپک میڈل جیتنے والوں اور بھارتی ٹیم کے اراکین کی عزت افزائی کی
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دویانگوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں مختلف سطح کے افسران کے لئے ٹریننگ ماڈیول جاری کیا
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے مشترکہ طور پر شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں آسان رسائی کے تعلق سے معلومات دستیاب کرانے پر مبنی ’ہوائی اڈہ اور ہوائی سفر‘ کے موضوع پر سیری
29 DEC 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 /دسمبر 2021 ۔
اختتام سال جائزہ – 2001
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کی سوچ ایک ایسے شمولیت پر مبنی سماج کی تعمیر کرنے کی ہے جس میں دویانگ جنوں یعنی معذور افراد اپنی ترقی کے لئے خاطرخواہ تعاون کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز محفوظ اور باعزت زندگی جی سکیں۔ اس کا مقصد تعلیمی، اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، بازآبادکاری کے پروگراموں کے توسط سے دویانگ جنوں کی مدد اور ان کا امپاورمنٹ کرنا ہے۔ دویانگ جنوں کے امپاورمنٹ کا مطلب سماجی، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی طریقے سے دویانگ جنوں کو ان کا حق دلاتے ہوئے انھیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کا قیام مئی 2012 میں عمل میں آیا تھا، جس کا مقصد معذوروں کے امپاورمنٹ اور شمولیت کو آسان بنانا اور معذوروں کی ترقی کے سبھی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانا ایک بین موضوعاتی عمل ہے، جس میں انسداد، ابتدائی نشان دہی، مداخلت، تعلیم، صحت، پیشہ وارانہ تربیت، بازآبادکاری اور سماجی امتزاج جیسے مختلف پہلو شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ کا ویژن مشن اور حکمت عملی ہے۔ ویژن: ایک ایسے شمولیت پر مبنی سماج کی تعمیر کرنا جس میں معذوروں کی ترقی کے لئے یکساں مواقع فراہم کئے جاتے ہوں، تاکہ وہ نتیجہ خیز، محفوظ اور باعزت زندگی جی سکیں۔ مشن: معذروں کو مختلف ضابطوں/ اداروں/ تنظیموں اور بازآبادکاری منصوبوں کے توسط سے بااختیار بنانا اور ایک ایسا ماحول تیار کرنا ہے جس میں ایسے لوگوں کو یکساں مواقع مل سکیں اور ان کے حقوق کا تحفظ ہوسکے جو انھیں سماج کے آزاد اور بارآور اراکین کے طور پر حصہ لینے کا اہل بناتا ہو۔
معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کی اہم حصولیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
بھارتی اشاراتی زبان پر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی جھانکی اس سال کی یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز رہی۔
بھارتی اشاراتی زبان تحقیق و تربیت مرکز (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی)، معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی جھانکی میں اس سال کے یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں بھارتی اشاراتی زبان – ایک قوم، ایک اشاراتی زبان کے موضوع کی نمائش کی۔ اس نے ایک ملک میں بھارتی اشاراتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کی متحدہ نوعیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں بولی جانے والی زبانوں میں کافی تنوع ہے۔ اس جھانکی کا مقصد بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کے تئیں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور آئی ایس ایل کو فروغ دے کر سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لئے بلا روک ٹوک ماحول بنانے کی خاطر حکومت کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
اشاراتی زبان ایک بصری زبان ہے جو سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لئے کمیو نی کیشن کے ذریعے کے طور پر آنکھوں، چہرے اور جسم کی حرکتوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک انوکھی اور مربوط زبان ہے جو ملک میں بھی سماعت سے محروم لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتی ہے۔ ملک میں بولی جانے والی کئی زبانیں ہیں لیکن بھارتی اشاراتی زبان ایک ہی ہے۔ سماعت سے محروم افراد کی رسائی میں اضافے کے نقطہ نظر سے بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کے فروغ اور اسے آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ایک ادارے کے قیام کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔
بینچ مارک معذوروں کے لئے مناسب نشان زد عہدوں کی فہرست نوٹیفائیڈ:
معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے 4 جنوری 2021 کو مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں کے لئے 3566 عہدے نوٹیفائیڈ کئے جو معذور افراد حقوق قانون 2016 کے تحت بینچ مارک معذوروں (40 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ کی معذوری) کے لئے موزوں ہیں۔ ان عہدوں میں گروپ اے میں 1046، گروپ بی میں 515، گروپ سی میں 1724 اور گروپ ڈی میں 281 عہدے شامل ہیں۔ معذوروں کے نئے زمروں جیسے عمر کے مقابلے میں چھوٹا قد، ایسڈ حملے کے متاثرہ شخص، مسکولر ڈسٹرافی، آٹزم اسپیکٹرم ڈس آرڈر، انٹلیکچول ڈس ایبلٹی، اسپیسفک لرننگ ڈس ایبلٹی، ذہنی بیماری اور ایک سے زیادہ طرح کی معذوری کے لئے موزوں عہدوں کی بھی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
دس ہزار الفاظ پر مشتمل بھارتی اشارہ جاتی زبان کی لغت کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجرا:
اس وقت کے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے 17 فروری 2021 کو ایک ورچول پروگرام میں 10000 الفاظ پر مشتمل (6 ہزار پہلے کے الفاظ سمیت) بھارتی اشاراتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) ڈکشنری کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا۔
معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے این آئی، آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ذریعے لائے گئے بھارتی اشارہ جاتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) ڈکشنری میں کل 10000 الفاظ ہیں جن میں یومیہ استعمال، تعلیمی، قانونی و انتظامی، طبی، تکنیکی اور زراعت سے جڑے الفاظ شامل ہیں۔ ویڈیو میں اشارہ، اشارہ کے لئے انگریزی لفظ اور جہاں مناسب ہو وہاں تصویر شامل ہیں۔ اس ڈکشنری میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں استعمال کئے جانے والے علاقائی اشارے بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈکشنری کا استعمال معذور بچوں کے لئے تعلیمی مواد اور اسپیچ / ٹیکسٹ ٹو سائن اور سائن ٹو اسپیچ / ٹیکسٹ مشین ٹرانسلیشن سافٹ ویئر تیار کرنے میں وسیلے کے طور پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری بھارتی اشارہ جاتی زبان کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے، کمیونی کیشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور سماعت سے معذور افراد کو بہتر رسائی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے اور اس طرح معذور افراد حقوق قانون 2016 کے اہداف کو عملی شکل دینے کی ایک ضروری قدم ہے۔
’’سوگمیہ بھارت ایپ‘‘ کا آغاز اور ’’ایکسس – دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ‘‘ نامی ہینڈبک کا اجرا:
2مارچ 2021 کو سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے اس وقت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک ورچول پروگرام میں ’’سوگمیہ بھارت ایپ‘‘ اور ’’ایکسس – دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ‘‘ نامی ہینڈ بک کا اجرا کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار کی وزارت نے اس وقت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا، معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کی اس وقت کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیملن اور معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کی اس وقت کی جوائٹ سکریٹری محترمہ تاریکا رائے بھی موجود تھیں۔ اس ایپ اور ہینڈبک کو معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے تیار کیا ہے۔ موبائل ایپ کو اینڈرائیڈ یوزرس پلے اسٹورس سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس ایپ کا آئی او ایس ورژن 15 مارچ 2021 سے دستیاب ہوگیا ہے۔
چھ ماہ کی مدت کا کمیونٹی پر مبنی شمولیاتی ترقیاتی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا اور پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کا آغاز ہوا:
16مئی 2021 کو سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار کے اس وقت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے ایک ورچول پروگرام میں چھ ماہ کی مدت پر مشتمل کمیونٹی پر مبنی شمولیاتی ترقیاتی پروگرام شروع کیا۔ اس پروگرام کو ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا اور یونیورسٹی آف ملبورن نے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد زمینی سطح کے کارکنوں کا ایک پول بنانا ہے، جو کہ آشا اور آنگن باڑی کارکنوں کے ساتھ ہی سماج میں معذوروں کے تفویض اختیارات اور بازآبادکاری کے لئے کام کرسکیں۔ اس پروگرام کا پہلا بیچ آر سی آئی کے ذریعے منتخب 16 اداروں میں ستمبر 2021 میں شروع ہوا۔ اس پہلے بیچ کے لئے 38 معذور طلباء سمیت کل 527 طلباء کو منتخب کیا گیا۔ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے گزشتہ 30 اکتوبر 2021 کو ان طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
بچوں کے لئے 14 کراس – ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹرونشن سینٹر شروع کئے گئے:
ایک انوکھی پہل کے تحت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے اس وقت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے ایک ورچول پروگرام میں 14 جون 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں 7 قومی اداروں اور 7 کمپوزٹ علاقائی مراکز میں بچوں کے لئے 14 کراس ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹرونشن سینٹر شروع کئے۔ اس خاص طریقے سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ان مراکز میں ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مختلف قسم کی معذوریوں کی پہچان، ان کی اسکریننگ، بازآبادکاری، کونسلنگ اور تھیریپی سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی اور ان سب سہولتوں تک سب کی رسائی یقینی بنائی جائے گی۔ ان مراکز میں جوکھم والے معاملات کی نشان دہی کے لئے بچوں کی اسکریننگ کے بعد انھیں مناسب بازآبادکاری دیکھ بھال کے لئے بھیجا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میں اسپیچ تھیریپی، ایکیوپیشنل تھیریپی اور فیزیوتھیریپی کی بھی سہولتیں ہوں گی۔ بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں سرپرستوں کی کاؤنسلنگ اور ان کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے بچوں کے بھائی بہنوں اور دونوں کی بھی کاؤنسلنگ کی جائے گی۔ یہ اس مرکز کا اصل کام ہے، تاکہ جوکھم والے بچوں کے سرپرستوں اور ان کے بھائی بہن کو ان بچوں کے ساتھ مناسب برتاؤ کرنے کا اہل بنایا جاسکے۔ ان مراکز میں بچوں کو اسکول کے لئے تیار کرنے اور ان کی جسمانی و ذہنی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں ان کی کمیونی کیشن اور لسانی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے تاکہ وہ ایک آزاد زندگی جی سکیں۔
یوم اشاراتی زبان پر بھارتی اشاراتی زبان میں درجہ ایک سے پانچ تک کے لئے نصابی کتابوں کا ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ لانچ کیا گیا:
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) نے 23 ستمبر 2021 کو یوم اشاراتی زبان منایا۔ اس موقع پر آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے این سی ای آر ٹی درجہ ایک سے پانچ تک کی نصابی کتابوں کا آئی ایس ایل ای- کنٹینٹ جاری کیا۔ اس اشارہ جاتی زبان پروگرام کو آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے اپنے ایک پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کیا ہے جس میں این سی ای آر ٹی کی درجہ ایک سے پانچ تک کی ان نصابی کتابوں کے کل 310 ابواب کو 490 آئی ایس ایل ویڈیو اور آڈیو، تصویروں اور کیپشن کی شکل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
درجہ ایک سے پانچ تک کے سبھی سبجیکٹ کے لئے آئی ایس ایل ای- کنٹنٹ دیکشا پورٹل پر مفت دستیاب ہے۔ آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے ملک کے مختلف 9 مقامات پر آئی ایس ایل پر آن لائن اویئرنیس سیشنز کا اہتمام کرکے 27 ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر 2021 تک سماعت سے محروم افراد کا بین الاقوامی ہفتہ منایا۔ ان 9 مقامات میں اتراکھنڈ اوپن یونیورسٹی، رائے پور ایئرپورٹ، جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو)، نئی دہلی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) بھوپال، سمگر شکشا، آسام اور ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایم ایس جے ای شامل ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار کی وزارت نے ٹوکیو 2020 پیرا لمپک میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں اور بھارتی ٹیم کے اراکین کی عزت افزائی کی:
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاؤلے نے 10 ستمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی کے اشوکا ہوٹل کے آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں ٹوکیو 2020 پیرا لمپک میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں اور بھارتی ٹیم کے اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے تربیت دہندگان کی بھی عزت افزائی کی۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے پہلی مرتبہ پیرا لمپک میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو نقد انعام دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والوں کے لئے 10 لاکھ روپئے، سلور میڈل جیتنے والوں کے لئے 7 لاکھ روپئے اور کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والوں کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپئے نقد انعام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ نقد انعام کی رقم کی ادائیگی براہ راست کھلاڑیوں کے بینک کھاتے میں کی جائے گی۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے معذوروں کے حقوق کے بارے میں مختلف سطح کے عہدے داران کے لئے ٹریننگ ماڈیول جاری کئے:
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے نئی دہلی میں واقع انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں گزشتہ 9 نومبر 2021 کو سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے لئے ٹریننگ ماڈیول جاری کئے، جن میں ان- سروس ٹریننگ اینڈ سینسی ٹائزیشن آف کی فنکشنریز آف سینٹرل اینڈ اسٹیٹ گورنمنٹ اینڈ لوکل باڈیز شامل ہیں۔ اس ٹریننگ ماڈیول کو ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا (آر سی آئی) نے مختلف سطح کے ہدف بند گروپوں جیسے صحت و متعلقہ پیشہ وروں، تعلیمی عہدے داروں، زمینی سطح کے عہدیداروں، اعلیٰ و متوسط سطح کے عہدیداروں کے لئے تھا۔ یہ ماڈیول انگریزی اور ہندی میں تصویروں اور گرافک ڈیزائن کے ساتھ جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار کے وزیر اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوائی سفر کے متعلق سیریز کی دوسری جلد کا مشترکہ طور پر 19 نومبر 2021 کو اجرا کیا:
پیشہ ور افراد کو حساس بنانے اور انھیں مزید بیدار بنانے کے لئے محکمہ ’ایکسس – دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ‘ کے نام سے ہینڈبک کی ایک سیریز تیار کی ہے۔ اس سیریز کی پہلی کتاب کا 2 مارچ 2021 کو اجرا کیا گیا۔ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر اور شہری ہوابازاری کے وزیر نے ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوائی سفر کے سلسلے میں اس کی دوسری جلد – ’’ڈی مسٹی فائن ایسیسی بلیٹی ان دی سول ایوی ایشن سیکٹر‘‘ 19 نومبر 2021 کو جاری کی۔ یہ ہینڈبل بکس نقش و نگار اور تصاویر کے ذریعے ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوائی سفر کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
معذوروں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کووند نے معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کئے گئے غیرمعمولی کاموں کے لئے نیشنل ایوارڈ عطا کئے:
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں قابل ذکر حصولیابیوں اور کاموں کے لئے افراد، اداروں، تنظیموں اور ریاست / ضلع وغیرہ کو نیشنل ایوارڈ عطا کئے۔
سال 2020 کے لئے معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے نیشنل ایوارڈ درج ذیل زمروں کے تحت دیے گئے:
1. بہترین ملازم / خود کا روزگار کرنے والا معذور شخص؛
2. بہترین ایمپلائرس اور پلیسمنٹ آفیسرس اور / یا ایجنسیاں؛
3. معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کرنے والے بہترین فرد اور ادارہ؛
4. رول ماڈل؛
5. معذوروں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا بہترین اپلائیڈ ریسرچ یا اینوویشن یا پروڈکٹ؛
6. معذوروں کے لئے بلا روک ٹوک ماحول سازی کی سمت میں کیا گیا بہترین کام؛
7. بازآبادکاری خدمات دستیاب کرانے والا بہترین ضلع؛
8. بہترین صنفی کام کرنے والا بالغ معذور شخص؛
9. بہترین تخلیقی کام کرنے والا معذور بچہ؛
10. بہترین بریل پریس؛
11. معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے کام کو فروغ دینے والی بہترین ریاست؛
12. بہترین معذور کھلاڑی ۔