Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology Mission COVID Suraksha Supported Biological E Limited Novel COVID-19 vaccine candidate – CORBEVAXTM receives DCGI approval for Emergency Use Authorization
29 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenously developed Receptor Binding Domain (RBD) protein sub-unit vaccine for COVID-19, CORBEVAXTM, developed by Biological E Limited, has received the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) approval for Emergency Use Authorization (EUA).
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Public Sector Undertaking (PSU), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), have supported Biological E’s COVID-19 vaccine candidate from pre-clinical stage through Phase III clinical studies. The vaccine candidate was provided financial support under COVID-19 Research Consortium, through the National Biopharma Mission, for pre-clinical toxicology studies. Later support was provided under Mission COVID Suraksha for clinical development. CORBEVAXTM is a 2-dose vaccine administered intramuscularly and can be stored at 2ºC to 8ºC.
The recombinant protein sub-unit vaccine developed from the Receptor Biding Domain (RBD) of the spike protein on the viral surface is adjuvanted with Dynavax’s CpG 1018 and alum. Comprehensive Phase III clinical trials involving more than 3000 subjects between the ages of 18 and 80 at 33 study sites across India, demonstrated the vaccine to be safe, well tolerated and highly immunogenic. The Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), an Autonmous Institute of DBT, provided key immunogenicity data for the Phase II/ III studies.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India said, “The EUA to CORBEVAXTM is yet another example of a successful academia-industry collaboration. This vaccine will sharpen the country’s efforts in ending the pandemic. The development of indigenous vaccines to fight the pandemic will also inspire the country’s scientists and manufacturers to resolve the problems of the country.”
Ms. Mahima Datla, Managing Director, Biological E. Limited, said, “We would like to take the opportunity to specially thank our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making vaccination a national mission. His vision and the advance commitments we received towards CORBEVAXTM were instrumental in our ability to scale-up and manufacture at such huge capacities. While COVID Suraksha Program’s endeavour to accelerate vaccine development played a crucial role in the initial development, the mechanism that was setup with the support of Department of Biotechnology and DBT-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) allowed us to scale up to a capacity of about 1.2 billion doses per annum making the dream of accessibility – affordability and supply – a reality.”
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
ABOUT BIOLOGICAL E. LIMITED
Biological E. Limited (BE), a Hyderabad-based Pharmaceuticals & Biologics Company founded in 1953, is the first private sector biological products company in India and the first pharmaceutical company in Southern India. BE develops, manufactures and supplies vaccines and therapeutics. BE supplies its vaccines to over 100 countries and its therapeutic products are sold in India and the USA. BE currently has 8 WHO-prequalified vaccines in its portfolio.
In recent years, BE has embarked on new initiatives for organisational expansion such as developing generic injectable products for the regulated markets, exploring synthetic biology and metabolic engineering as a means to manufacture APIs sustainably and developing novel vaccines for the global market.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے مشن کووِڈ سرکشا کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ بایولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ نووَل کووِڈ۔19 ویکسین کینڈیڈیٹ –سی او آر بی ای وی اے ایکس ٹی ایم کو ہنگامی صورت میں استعمال کے لیے ڈی سی جی آئی کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی
29 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 دسمبر 2021:
بھارت کی اولین اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ ریسپٹر بائنڈنگ ڈومین (آر بی ڈی) پروٹین سب یونٹ ویکسین برائے کووِڈ۔19، سی او آر بی ای وی اے ایکسTM ، جسے بایولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، کو ہنگامی صورتحال میں استعمال کی اجازت (ای یو اے) کے لیے ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) کی منظوری حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔
حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) اور اس کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائی (پی ایس یو)، بایو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) نے مرحلہ III طبی مطالعہ کے توسط سے کلینکل اسٹیج سے قبل بایولوجیکل ای کے کووِڈ۔19 ویکسین امیدوار کو تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ویکسین امیدوار کو پری-کلینکل ٹوکسی کولوجی مطالعے کے لیے نیشنل بایوفارما مشن کے توسط سے، کووِڈ۔19 تحقیقی انجمن کے تحت مالی تعاون فراہم کرایا گیا تھا۔ بعد ازاں طبی ترقی کے لیے مشن کووِڈ سرکشا کے تحت تعاون فراہم کرایا گیا۔ سی او آر بی ای وی اے ایکسTM ایک 2 دوخوراک والا ٹیکہ ہے جو پٹھوں میں لگایا جاتا ہے اور اس کی ذخیرہ اندوزی 2 سے 8 ڈگری سیلئس پر کی جا سکتی ہے۔
وائرل سرفیس پر اسپائک پروٹین کے ریسپٹر بائنڈنگ ڈومین (آر بی ڈی) سے تیار کردہ پروٹین سب۔یونٹ کو ڈائیناویکس سی پی جی 1018 اور پھٹکری کے ذریعہ مزید اثر انگیز بنایا گیا ہے۔ جامع مرحہ III کے طبی تجربے کے تحت ملک بھر کی 33 مطالعہ گاہوں میں 18 سے 80 برس کی عمر کے درمیان کے 3000 سے زائد سبجیکٹوں پر تجربہ کیا گیا، اور یہ دکھایا گیا کہ یہ ٹیکہ محفوظ، اچھی قوت برداشت اور اعلیٰ قوت مدافعت کا حامل ہے۔ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جوکہ ڈی بی ٹی کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، نے مرحلہ II/ III کے مطالعات کے لیے مامون سازی سے متعلق اہم اعدادو شمار فراہم کیے۔
حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی کے محکمہ، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے کہا، ’’سی او آر بی ای وی اے ایکسTM کو ہنگامی صورتحال میں استعمال کی اجازت حاصل ہونا کامیاب تعلیمی۔صنعتی اشتراک کی ایک دیگر مثال ہے۔ یہ ویکسین وبائی مرض کے خاتمے میں ملک کی کوششوں کو مزید اثر انگیز بنائے گی۔ وبائی مرض سے نبرد آزائی کے لیے اندرونِ ملک ویکسین کی تیاری سے ملک کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ملک کےسائنسدانوں اور مینوفیکچرر حضرات کو بھی ترغیب حاصل ہوگی۔‘‘
بایولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ کی منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر محترمہ مہیما دتلا نےکہا، ’’میں اس موقع پر ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خصوصی طور پر شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گی جنہوں نے ٹیکہ کاری کو ایک قومی مشن بنایا۔ سی او آر بی ای وی اے ایکس TMکے تئیں ان کی تصوریت اور پیشگی عہدبستگی نے ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت میں زبردست طور پر اضافہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔‘‘ جہاں ایک جانب ٹیکہ تیاری کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کووِڈ سرکشا پروگرام کی کوششوں نے تیاری کے شروعاتی مرحلے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، وہیں ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹکنالوجی اور ڈی بی ٹی۔ بایوٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے تعاون سے قائم کیے گئے میکنزم نے ہمیں سالانہ تقریباً 1.2 بلین تک خوراکوں کی تیاری کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور ٹیکہ کی رسائیاستطاعت اور سپلائی کے خواب کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرایا۔‘‘
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں
حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی)، سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت بھارت میں حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی کی ترقی کو رفتار فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے فروغ بھی دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ محکمہ زراعت، حفظانِ صحت، مویشی سائنس، ماحولیات اور صنعت کے میدان میں حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس کے استعمال کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں:
بایوٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) ایک غیر منافع بخش سیکشن 8، شیڈول بی، عوامی دائرہ کار کی اکائی ہے، جسے ابھرتے ہوئے بایوٹیک انٹرپرائز کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، قومی سطح پر متعلقہ مصنوعات کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، کلیدی تحقیق اور اختراع کاری کے لیے ، ایک انٹرفیس ایجنسی کے طور پر ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایوٹکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
بایولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
حیدرآباد میں قائم فارماسیوٹیکلز اور بایولوجکس کمپنی ، بایولوجیکل ای لمیٹڈ (بی ای) جس کا قیام 1953 میں عمل میں آیا، بھارت کی اولین نجی شعبے کی بایولوجیکل مصنوعات بنانے والی کمپنی ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی بھارت کی اولین دواساز کمپنی بھی ہے۔ بی ای ٹیکے کی تیاری ،مینوفیکچرنگ اور سپلائی کے علاوہ تھیرپیوٹک علاج بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بی ای 100 سے زائد ممالک کو اپنے ٹیکے فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے معالجاتی پروڈکٹس بھارت اور امریکہ میں فروخت ہوتے ہیں۔ بی ای کے پورٹ فولیو میں فی الحال ڈبلیو ایچ او کے 8 پری کوالیفائیڈ ٹیکے موجود ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، بی ای نے تنظیمی توسیع کے لیے نئی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا ہے جن میں ضابطہ بند منڈیوں کے لیے قابل دخول جنرک مصنوعات تیار کرنا، اور عالمی منڈی کے لیے ہمہ گیر طور پر اے پی آئی کی مینوفیکچرنگ نووَل ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لیےسنتھیٹک بایولوجی اور میٹابولک انجینئرنگ کی تلاش شامل ہے۔