Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology Mission COVID Suraksha Supported Biological E Limited Novel COVID-19 vaccine candidate – CORBEVAXTM receives DCGI approval for Emergency Use Authorization
29 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s first indigenously developed Receptor Binding Domain (RBD) protein sub-unit vaccine for COVID-19, CORBEVAXTM, developed by Biological E Limited, has received the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) approval for Emergency Use Authorization (EUA).
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Public Sector Undertaking (PSU), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), have supported Biological E’s COVID-19 vaccine candidate from pre-clinical stage through Phase III clinical studies. The vaccine candidate was provided financial support under COVID-19 Research Consortium, through the National Biopharma Mission, for pre-clinical toxicology studies. Later support was provided under Mission COVID Suraksha for clinical development. CORBEVAXTM is a 2-dose vaccine administered intramuscularly and can be stored at 2ºC to 8ºC.
The recombinant protein sub-unit vaccine developed from the Receptor Biding Domain (RBD) of the spike protein on the viral surface is adjuvanted with Dynavax’s CpG 1018 and alum. Comprehensive Phase III clinical trials involving more than 3000 subjects between the ages of 18 and 80 at 33 study sites across India, demonstrated the vaccine to be safe, well tolerated and highly immunogenic. The Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), an Autonmous Institute of DBT, provided key immunogenicity data for the Phase II/ III studies.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India said, “The EUA to CORBEVAXTM is yet another example of a successful academia-industry collaboration. This vaccine will sharpen the country’s efforts in ending the pandemic. The development of indigenous vaccines to fight the pandemic will also inspire the country’s scientists and manufacturers to resolve the problems of the country.”
Ms. Mahima Datla, Managing Director, Biological E. Limited, said, “We would like to take the opportunity to specially thank our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making vaccination a national mission. His vision and the advance commitments we received towards CORBEVAXTM were instrumental in our ability to scale-up and manufacture at such huge capacities. While COVID Suraksha Program’s endeavour to accelerate vaccine development played a crucial role in the initial development, the mechanism that was setup with the support of Department of Biotechnology and DBT-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) allowed us to scale up to a capacity of about 1.2 billion doses per annum making the dream of accessibility – affordability and supply – a reality.”
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
ABOUT BIOLOGICAL E. LIMITED
Biological E. Limited (BE), a Hyderabad-based Pharmaceuticals & Biologics Company founded in 1953, is the first private sector biological products company in India and the first pharmaceutical company in Southern India. BE develops, manufactures and supplies vaccines and therapeutics. BE supplies its vaccines to over 100 countries and its therapeutic products are sold in India and the USA. BE currently has 8 WHO-prequalified vaccines in its portfolio.
In recent years, BE has embarked on new initiatives for organisational expansion such as developing generic injectable products for the regulated markets, exploring synthetic biology and metabolic engineering as a means to manufacture APIs sustainably and developing novel vaccines for the global market.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के कोविड सुरक्षा अभियान द्वारा समर्थित बायोलॉजिकल ई लिमिटेड की कोविड-19 वैक्सीन कोर्वीवैक्स को डीसीजीआई द्वारा ने आपातकालीन उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी
29 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में बायोलॉजिकल ई लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेश में विकसित की गई पहली रिसेप्टर बाइंडिंग डोमेन (आरबीडी) प्रोटीन सब-यूनिट वैक्सीन कोविड-19 के लिए कोर्वीवैक्स को ड्रग कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीजीआई) के द्वारा आपातकालीन उपयोग (ईयूए) की मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) ने तीसरे चरण के नैदानिक ​​अध्ययनों के माध्यम से पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​​​चरण से जैविक ई के कोविड​​​​-19 वैक्सीन की उम्मीदवारी को समर्थन प्रदान किया है। वैक्सीन को प्री-क्लीनिकल टॉक्सिकोलॉजी अध्यन के लिए नेशनल बायोफार्मा मिशन के माध्यम से कोविड-19 रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है और बाद में इसे नैदानिक विकास के लिए मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के अंतर्गत सहायता प्रदान की गई। कोर्वीवैक्स 2 खुराक वाला टीका है जिसे इंट्रामस्कुलर रूप से प्रशासित किया जाता है और इसे 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 8 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर संग्रहीत किया जा सकता है।
वायरल सतह पर स्पाइक प्रोटीन के रिसेप्टर बाइडिंग डोमेन (आरबीडी) से विकसित रीकॉम्बिनेंट प्रोटीन सब-यूनिट वैक्सीन को डायनावैक्स के सीपीजी 1018 और ऐलम के साथ जोड़ा गया है। व्यापक चरण III नैदानिक परीक्षणों में पूरे भारत में 33 अध्ययन स्थलों पर 18 से 80 वर्ष के 3,000 से ज्यादा विषयों को शामिल किया गया, वैक्सीन को सुरक्षित, अच्छी तरह से सहन और अत्यधिक इम्यूनोजेनिक होने का प्रदर्शन प्राप्त किया गया। डीबीटी के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) ने चरण II / III अध्ययनों के लिए प्रमुख इम्यूनोजेनेसिटी डेटा प्रदान किया।
डॉ राजेश गोखले, सचिव,जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग,भारत सरकार ने कहा, "यूआईए से कोर्वीवैक्स एक सफल शिक्षा-उद्योग सहयोग का एक अन्य उदाहरण है। यह टीका देश में महामारी को समाप्त करने के हमारे प्रयासों में तेजी लाएगा। महामारी से लड़ने के लिए स्वदेशी टीका का विकास करने से देश के वैज्ञानिकों और निर्माताओं को भी देश की समस्याओं का समाधान करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
सुश्री महिमा दतला,बायोलॉजिकल ई लिमिटेड की प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा, हम टीकाकरण को राष्ट्रीय मिशन बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद देने का अवसर प्राप्त करना चाहेंगे। उनकी दूरदर्शिता और कोर्वीवैक्स के प्रति हमें जो अग्रिम प्रतिबद्धताएं प्राप्त हुई है, वे इतनी बड़ी क्षमताओं पर निर्माण और विस्तार करने के लिए हमारी क्षमताओं में सहायक रही है। वैक्सीन विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोविड सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के प्रयास ने प्रारंभिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और डीबीटी-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के समर्थन से स्थापित तंत्र ने प्रति वर्ष लगभग 1.2 बिलियन खुराक तक पहुंच प्रदान करने की क्षमता बढ़ने की अनुमति प्रदान की है जो सामर्थ्य और आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए एक वास्तविकता है।"
डीबीटी के संदर्भ में
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और अनुप्रयोग सहित भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है और उसमें विकास करता है।
बीआईआएएसीके संदर्भ में:
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), एक गैर-लाभकारी धारा 8, अनुसूची बी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है, जिसकी स्थापना जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा एक इंटरफेस एजेंसी के रूप में की गई है, जिससे उभरते बायोटेक उद्यम को रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार करने के लिए मजबूत और सशक्त बनाया जा सके औरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
बायोलॉजिकल ई. लिमिटेड के संदर्भ में
हैदराबाद स्थित फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड बायोलॉजिक्स कंपनी, बायोलॉजिकल ई लिमिटेड (बीई) जिसकी स्थापना 1953 में हुई थी, भारत में निजी क्षेत्र की पहली जैविक उत्पाद कंपनी और दक्षिण भारत में पहली दवा कंपनी है। बीई टीके का निर्माण,विकास और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति करता है। बीई अपने अपने टीकों की 100 से ज्यादा देशों में आपूर्ति करता है और इसके चिकित्सीय उत्पाद भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में बेचे जाते हैं। वर्तमान समय में बीई के पास अपने पोर्टफोलियो में 8 डब्ल्यूएचओ-प्रीक्वालिफाइड टीके हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में, बीई ने संगठनात्मक विस्तार के लिए नई पहल की शुरूआत की है जैसे विनियमित बाजारों के लिए जेनेरिक इंजेक्शन उत्पादों को विकसित करना, सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान और मेटाबोलिक इंजीनियरिंग की खोज, एपीआई का निर्माण और वैश्विक बाजार के लिए नए टीकों को विकसित करना आदि।