Ministry of Defence
‘Sankalp Smarak’ dedicated to the nation by CINCAN
29 DEC 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In order to preserve this important event in history, a Sankalp Smarak was dedicated to the nation by Lt Gen Ajai Singh, Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN), exactly 78 years after Netaji’s arrival on 29 Dec 2021 at 11:30 am. The Smarak is a tribute not only to the resolve of the soldiers of the Indian National Army and their innumerable sacrifices but also reminds us of the values enshrined by Netaji himself, “Nishtha, Kartavya aur Balidan” or “Commitment, Duty and Sacrifice” that continue to underscore the ethos of the Indian Armed Forces and the resolve of the Indian Soldier.
In the saga of India’s freedom struggle, 30 December 1943 holds a special place etched in time. It was on this day that a national flag was hoisted for the first time on Indian soil, at Port Blair. It is also significant is that Netaji escaped British surveillance from Kolkata on 16 Jan 1941 and stepped back on Indian soil after nearly three years, at Port Blair Aerodrome on 29 Dec 1943 at 11:30 am and unfurled a National flag the next day. Netaji’s visit to the islands as the Head of the Provisional Government of Azad Hind and Supreme Commander of Indian National Army marked a symbolic fulfilment of his promise that the Indian National Army would stand on Indian soil by the end of 1943. This historic visit also marked a declaration of Andaman and Nicobar Islands as the “first liberated territory of India”.
The location of Netaji’s historic arrival on 29 Dec 1943 (accompanied by Sarvashri Anand Mohan Sahay (Secretary with Ministerial Rank), Captain Rawat - ADC and Col DS Raju (personal physician of Netaji), lies within the premises of what is now Andaman and Nicobar Command’s Air Station INS Utkrosh, in close proximity to the present-day runway. Upon his arrival as the Supreme Commander of the Indian National Army by a Japanese Air Force Aircraft, Netaji was accorded a ceremonial guard of honour by soldiers of Indian National Army at the Air Field.
During the dedicated ceremony held on the occasion, Soldiers of the only Quad Services Command of India led by the Commander-in-Chief himself along with other senior officers, soldiers and families paid homage, honouring the sacrifices of the soldiers of the Indian National Army. The event was conducted in a simple and solemn ceremony befitting the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर इन चीफ द्वारा देश को संकल्प स्मारक समर्पित
29 DEC 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
इतिहास में नेताजी के आगमन की एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना की याद में अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड के कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने 29 दिसंबर 2021 को 11:30 बजे, नेताजी के आगमन के ठीक 78 साल बाद, एक संकल्प स्मारक राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह स्मारक न केवल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के सैनिकों के संकल्प और उनके असंख्य बलिदानों के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है, बल्कि हमें स्वयं नेताजी द्वारा प्रतिष्ठापित मूल्यों, "निष्ठा, कार्तव्य और बलिदान" या "प्रतिबद्धता, कर्तव्य और बलिदान" जो भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लोकाचार और भारतीय सैनिक के संकल्प को रेखांकित करते हैं, की भी याद दिलाता है।
भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की गाथा में दिनांक 30 दिसंबर 1943 का वक़्त एक विशेष स्थान रखता है। इसी दिन पोर्ट ब्लेयर में भारतीय ज़मीन पर पहली बार राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया गया था। यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि नेताजी 16 जनवरी 1941 को कोलकाता से ब्रिटिश निगरानी से बच निकले और लगभग तीन साल बाद 29 दिसंबर 1943 को सुबह 11:30 बजे भारतीय ज़मीन पर लौट आए और इसके अगले दिन पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डे पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। आजाद हिंद की अनंतिम सरकार के प्रमुख और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में नेताजी की इन द्वीपों की यात्रा ने उनके वादे के सांकेतिक रूप से पूरा होने को इंगित किया कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना 1943 के अंत तक भारतीय धरती पर खड़ी होगी। इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा ने भी अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को "भारत का पहला मुक्त क्षेत्र" घोषित होने को चिह्नित किया।
29 दिसंबर 1943 को नेताजी के ऐतिहासिक आगमन का स्थान (सर्वश्री आनंद मोहन सहाय (मंत्रिस्तरीय रैंक के सचिव), कैप्टन रावत - एडीसी और कर्नल डीएस राजू (नेताजी के निजी चिकित्सक) के साथ, जो अब परिसर में वर्तमान रनवे के करीब अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड का एयर स्टेशन आईएनएस उत्कर्ष है। एक जापानी वायु सेना के विमान द्वारा भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में उनके आगमन पर, नेताजी को भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के सैनिकों द्वारा एयर फील्ड में एक औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह के दौरान, कमांडर-इन-चीफ के नेतृत्व में भारत के एकमात्र क्वाड सर्विसेज कमांड के सैनिकों ने अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सैनिकों और परिवारों के साथ भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के सैनिकों के बलिदान के सम्मान स्वरूप श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। यह कार्यक्रम इस अवसर के अनुरूप एक साधारण औपचारिक समारोह के तौर पर आयोजित किया गया था।