Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Key Initiatives and Achievements for the Year 2021
30 DEC 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission:
Breed Development:
The Livestock sector, besides contributing to the national economy, plays a key role in providing livelihoods to 80 million rural households. India is a global leader amongst dairying nations and produced 198.48 million tonnes of milk in the current year valued at more than Rs 8.32 lakh crore. However, productivity of Indian dairy animals is low as compared to most of the dairy countries in the world. Due to low productivity farmers are not getting remunerative income from rearing of dairy animals.
New Initiatives of the Department:
a) Implementation of Rashtriya Gokul Mission from 2021-22 to 2025-26
In order to improve productivity and enhance milk production, thereby making dairying more remunerative to the farmers Rashtriya Gokul Mission for genetic upgradation of bovine population and development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds has been extended for implementation with an allocation of Rs 2400 crore over duration of 5 years. Several new technologies have been accessible to the farmers at their doorstep under the Mission such as sex sorted semen, IVF technology, genomic selection etc.
Focus of the implementation of the scheme has been shifted from creating cattle and buffalo breeding infrastructure in the States to bringing quality breeding services including artificial insemination services, IVF technology and sex sorted semen at farmer’s doorstep. The scheme also focuses on facilitating private entrepreneurship to improve access and affordability.
With implementation of proposed programme milk production in the country will be increased from 198.4 million metric tonnes in 2019-20 to 300 million metric tonnes in 2024-2025. 8 crore farmers engaged in dairying will get direct benefit in the form of increased milk production on an average 1200 kg per animal per year.
New Components under Rashtriya Gokul Mission:
i) Accelerated Breed Improvement programme: Under the component, IVF technology and artificial insemination with sex sorted semen is being leveraged to produce female calves female calves for the dairy farmers. IVF is important tool for genetic upgradation of bovine population at rapid rate, work which is done in 7 generations (21 years in case of cattle and buffaloes) can be done in 1 generation (3 years in case of cattle and buffalo) through IVF. The technology has huge potential in enhancing farmers’ income through production of only female calves with genetic potential of producing 4000 kg of milk per lactation thus increasing farmers income by many fold. Under the Accelerated Breed Improvement programme 2 Lakh IVF pregnancies will be established in next five years. Subsidy at the rate of Rs 5000 per assured pregnancy will be made available to farmers. The programme has already been initiated in the country.
Sex sorted semen production has been introduced in the country for production of only female calves upto 90% accuracy. Use sex sorted semen will be game changer not only enhancing milk production but also limiting stray cattle population. During the next five years 51 lakh pregnancies will be established and subsidy of Rs 750 or 50% of the cost of sorted semen on assured pregnancy is available to farmers.
ii) Establishment of Breed Multiplication Farms: A major constraint for aspiring dairy farmers is the difficulty of procuring high quality heifers or milch animals from their local areas. To address this issue and to attract investment including entrepreneurship for the dairy sector, and to simultaneously create the opportunity for developing a hub and spoke model of dairy farming where small and marginal dairy farmers can thrive with the help of a local hub of reliable dairy services, a subsidy of 50% (up to Rs 2 crores per farm) on capital cost (excluding land cost) is being provided to private entrepreneurs under this component for establishment of breed multiplication farms of minimum herd size of 200 heads of bovines. The entrepreneur will obtain bank finance for the remaining capital cost and sale high quality heifers, conceived through sorted sex semen/ IVF, to farmers in the region.
Awards and new launches
a) Gopal Ratna Award 2021
Gopal Ratna Award has been launched by the Department in 2021 and is one of the highest National Awards in the field of livestock and dairy sector. Objective of the award is to encourage all individual farmers, artificial insemination technicians nicians and Dairy cooperative societies working in this sector. Awards are conferred in three categories, namely (i) Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds; (ii) Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and best Dairy Cooperative. Award consists of a Certificate of merit, a memento and following cash amount in each category: Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh) for 1st rank holder; Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh ) to 2nd rank holder and Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh) to 3rd rank holder. For the first time, applications were invited on self nomination basis through online application portal https://gopalratnaaward.qcin.org from 15.07.2021 to 15.10.2021. Total 4401 applications were received and were evaluated by the Department and 4 beast dairy farmers, 3 best AI technicians and 3 best dairy cooperatives in the country were felicitated on 26th November 2021.
b) Launching of Breed Multiplication farm Portal
Breed Multiplication Farm Portal has been launched on 26th November 2021 to receive online application from interested private individuals/ Entrepreneurs, FPOs, SHGs, FCOs, JLGs, and Section 8 companies for breed multiplication farm.
c) Launching of Dairy mark
Dairy mark has been launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 23rd December 2021, this unified logo is featuring the earlier respective logos BIS-ISI mark & NDDB-Quality Mark and Kamadhenu Cow, for ‘Product–Food Safety Management System–Process’ certification under one umbrella. With the dairy mark our consumers will be ensured about the quality of milk and milk products and will be easy for milk producers/processor to obtain quality certification by applying online to BIS through portal.
Ongoing Programmes
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme:
Nationwide AI Programme has been initiated in September 2019 and under the programme AI services delivered free of cost at farmers’ doorstep. As on date 2.20 crore animals have been covered, 2.6 crores Artificial Insemination have been performed and 1.4 crores farmers benefitted under the programme. Income of the participating farmers is expected to increase with the enhancement in productivity. During the next five years Nationwide AI programme will be extended to 15 crore breedable bovines benefitting 7.5 crore farmers.
Genomic selection:
Advanced dairy nations are using DNA based selection called genomic selection for proving genetic merit of the bulls at birth against 6- 7 years taken in traditional method to prove genetic merit of the bulls. DNA chip for genomic selection has been developed, Indus chip and Buff chip by NDDB and Low density chip for cattle and buffalo by NBAGR. This chip has been converged with the chip developed by NBAGR for undertaking genomic selection of indigenous breeds. Cost of production of bulls will be reduced substantially.
e-GOPALA app:
A comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers in the form of the e-GOPALA app (Generation of Wealth through Productive Livestock) has been launched by Hon’ble PM on 10th September 2020. e- Gopala app the digital platform is helping farmers in managing livestock including buying and selling of disease free germplasm in all forms (semen, embryos, etc); availability of quality breeding services (Artificial Insemination, veterinary first aid, vaccination, treatment etc) and guiding farmers for animal nutrition, treatment of animals using appropriate ayurvedic medicine/ethno veterinary medicine.
Establishment of MAITRIs:
In order to meet the demand of AI technicians project has been sanctioned under Rashtriya Gokul Mission for induction of 90958 Multi Purpose AI technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) as on date 11,000 MAITRIs have been trained and inducted. With the establishment of MAITRIs Artificial insemination coverage will be available at farmer’s doorstep.
2. DAIRY DEVELOPMENT SCHEMES:
1.) National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) :-
The Department is implementing Central Sector Scheme- “National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)” across the country since Feb-2014 with an objective of creating/strengthening of infrastructure for Production of quality milk, Procurement, Processing and Marketing of Milk & Milk Products through State Implementing Agency (SIA) i.e State Cooperative Dairy Federation.
The scheme has been restructured/realigned in July 2021. The restructured NPDD Scheme will be implemented from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a budget allocation of Rs.1790 crore. The scheme the aims to enhance quality of milk and milk products and increase share of organised procurement, processing, value addition and marketing. This scheme has two (2) components:-
(i) The Component 'A' focuses towards creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/SHG run private dairy/Milk Producer Companies/Farmer Producer Organisations.
(ii) The Component 'B' provides financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) as per project agreement already signed with them. The central Government share in this project is proposed to be funded through NPDD (Component A).
Progress/Achievements (Jan-Dec 2021):
12 new projects in 8 States were approved under NPDD scheme during January 2021 to December 2021 at a total outlay of Rs. 361.67 crore (Central Share Rs.236.94 crore). These projects primarily aims for creation of additional milk processing capacity of 60 thousand litres per day and strengthening of village level milk chilling, collection and testing infrastructure by installation of 788 bulk milk coolers (with a capacity of 2201.9 thousand litres), 5172 automatic milk collection units and 3921 electronic milk adulteration testing machines.
Physical achievements (January to December 2021)
S. No.
Parameter
Achievement
1
Milk Processing Capcity created (TLPD)
381
2
Incremental Daily Milk Procurement (TKgPD)
368.66
3
Dairy Cooperative Society organised/revived (Number)
1914
4
Farmer members enrolled (in lakh)
1.43
5
Bulk Milk Coolers installed (Number)
291
6
Automatic Milk Collection units installed (Number)
4251
7
Electronic Milk Adulteration Testing Machine installed (Number)
511
"Dairying through Cooperatives” Component B of National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved restructuring of National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) under Central Sector Scheme (CSS) umbrella Scheme “Development Programmes” on 14.07.2021 as "Dairying through Cooperatives” Component B of National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme."Dairying through Cooperatives” Component B of National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme has the aims to increase sales of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organised market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions, thereby contributing to increase in return to milk producers in the project area with an outlay of Rs.1568.28 crore including in the form of Loan of Rs.924.56 crore (JPY 14,978 million) by Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), RS. 475.54 crore as Grant by Govt. of India and participating Institutes’ (PI)share of Rs.168.8 crore for the period of 5 year from 2021-22 to 2025-26. Eligible States are Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. The scheme provides employment generation opportunities in the field of procurement, processing, marketing etc under the project area of the scheme.
2) Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) Scheme:-
Launched: 21st December 2017
Objectives: To modernize the milk processing & chilling plants including value addition
Scheme Outlay: Rs. 11,184 Cr; Total project outlay: Rs. 10,005 Crore (Loan: Rs. 8004 Crore, End Borrowers’ contribution: Rs. 2001 Crore); NDDB & NCDC Contribution: Rs. 12 Crore, Interest subvention (Government of India): Rs. 1167 Crore
Components of DIDF:
• Milk processing, Chilling and Value added Products plants
• Milk Chilling infrastructure
• Electronic milk testing kit
New Components added in June 21
• Cattle feed/ feed supplement plants
• Milk transportation system (Refer van/insulated tankers etc)
• Marketing infrastructure
• Commodity and Cattle feed go-downs
• ICT infrastructure
• R&D (lab & equipment, innovations, product development etc)
• Renewable energy infrastructure/ plants, trigen/ energy efficiency infrastructure
• Pet bottle/packaging material manufacturing units for dairy purposes
End Implementing Agency (EIA): State Milk federation. District Milk Union, Multi-state dairy cooperative, Milk producer Companies, Subsidiaries of NDDB,
Newly Added EIA: Registered FPOs & SHGs.
Funding:
• Interest subvention [DAHD to NABARD]: 2.5% (with effect from 11.09.2020), Any increase in cost of funds, shall be borne by the Eligible End Borrowers (EEB).
• NABARD to keep the cost of borrowing to the minimum and ensure that interest subvention does not exceed 2.5%. NABARD will not charge more than 0.6% towards fund management cost.
• Loan [NABARD to NDDB / NCDC]: At not more than 6% interest rate
• Fund management and loan risk cost. : Not more than 0.5% by NDDB/NCDC
• Loan [NDDB / NCDC to EEB]:
• At present interest rate is ranging between 5.07% to 5.36% as informed by NABARD
• Direct funding by NDDB allowed in Dec, 2021. NDDB proposed effective rate 5.30%
Progress under DIDF:
Financial Progress (Jan-Dec 2021):
During 2021, 8 projects from 4 states with total outlay of Rs 750.82 Cr with loan component of Rs 519.26 Crore have been sanctioned by NDDB and NCDC. Rs 101.91 Cr of laon has been disbursed.
On cumulative basis, as on 21.12.2021, under DIDF, 48 Projects from 13 States with a total outlay of Rs. 6216.15 Crore with a loan component of Rs. 4101.82 Crore have been sanctioned by NDDB and NCDC Further, Rs. 1256.68 Crore of loan has been disbursed. DAHD, GoI has released Rs. 54.59 Crore to NABARD as interest subvention.
Physical Progress: On cumulative basis, 45 LLPD Milk Processing Capacity, 113 BMCs with 3.54 LLPD capacity, 165 MTPD Drying capacity and 6.76 LLPD Value added Processing (VAP) capacity has been established. Around 23 thousand villages have been covered under the scheme
3) Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer organizations engaged in dairy activities” (SDC&FPO)
INTEREST SUBVENTION ON WORKING CAPITAL LOANS FOR DAIRY SECTOR
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has introduced a new
component “interest subvention on Working capital loans for Dairy sector” as one of
the component under its scheme “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer
Producer organizations engaged in dairy activities” (SDC&FPO). Under the interest
subvention component of SDCFPO scheme so far Rs 146.57 Cr has been provided as interest subvention amount against eligible total working capital loan amount of
Rs 10588.64 Cr for milk unions as on 13.12.2021.
KISAN CREDIT CARD (KCC) FOR ANIMAL HUSBANDRY & DAIRYING
FARMERS
A Special drive has been undertaken to provide concessional credit to Animal Husbandry & Dairying farmers through Kisan Credit Cards during 01.06.2020 to 31.12.2020. This has enabled such farmers to gain access to institutional credit at concessional interest rate for working capital expenditure. Under this drive 14.25 fresh KCC were issued to Animal Husbandry and Dairy Farmers.
In order to provide Kisan Credit Card facility to all eligible Animal Husbandry and Fishery Farmers, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with Department of Financial Services have launched a “Nationwide AHDF KCC Campaign from 15 th November 2021 to 15 th February 2022. During this Campaign, District Level KCC Camps are being organized in every week for on the spot scrutiny of applications. Under this campaign 50,454 KCC were sanctioned as on 17.12.2021.
3. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP):
Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) are merged under Disease Control Programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) Programme.
1. National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP)
National Animal Disease Control Programme for control of Foot & Mouth Disease and Brucellosis (NADCP) is a Central Sector Scheme, with an outlay of Rs 13,343 Cr for five years and was launched inSeptember 2019. The main aim of the Scheme is to control FMD and Brucellosis by 2025 with vaccination and eventual eradication of FMD. Also, the objective of the scheme is to vaccinate all Livestock including cattle, buffalo, sheep, goat and pig biannually against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and to vaccinate all Female Bovine Calves (4-8 months old) annually against Brucellosis.
The programme envisages 100% ear tagging of the eligible animal population and their registration on the INAPH (Information Network for Animal Productivity and Health portal), in order to enhance the traceability, monitoring and control of animal diseases. So far, approximately 21.93 crore cattle and buffaloes have been ear tagged; 16.91 crore cattle and buffaloes have been vaccinated in FMD round-1; 4.46 crore cattle and buffaloes have been vaccinated in the ongoing FMD round-2; and 0.27 crore female bovine calves (between 4-8 months of age) have been inoculated in the ongoing Brucellosis vaccination phase.
1. Livestock Health & Disease Control (LH&DC) Scheme
The Livestock Health & Disease Control scheme with the aim of reducing risk to animal health by prophylactic vaccination against diseases of animals, capacity building of Veterinary services, disease surveillance and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. The major activities supported are: Critical Animal Disease Control Programme (CADCP) for eradication and control of two major diseases namely Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and classical swine fever (CSF); establishment and strengthening of mobile veterinary units (ESVHD); and Assistance to States for control of other economically important, exotic, emergent and zoonotic animal diseases (ASCAD). The funding pattern is 100% central assistance for the CADCP and the non-recurring components of ESVHD, and 60:40 between Central and State for the other components as well as for ASCAD, with 90:10 for hilly and NE States and 100% for UTs.
Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) include both NADCP and LHDC, with budget allotment (BE Rs.1470.00 crore and RE Rs. 886.00 crore). Out of this Rs. 886 crore already Rs. 678.51 Crore have been released to the states/UTs under LH&DC during current financial year, including the sanction of MVUs to different states as per the action plan/proposal.
4. Various Developments /Achievements in AHS Division during 2020-21: -
• There is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely “Livestock Census & Integrated Sample Survey Scheme” under the development programmes category with two components, (i) Livestock Census (LC) & (ii) Integrated Sample Survey (ISS). The main objective of Livestock Census is to provide information on livestock population, species-wise and breed-wise along with age, sex-composition etc. up to household level in rural and urban areas.
As per 20th Livestock Census report, the Total Livestock Population and total poultry in the country is 536.76 million and 851.81 respectively showing an increase of 4.8% and 16.8% respectively over Livestock Census-2012.
• Publication work of Breed-wise Report of Livestock and Poultry (based on 20th Livestock census) is at final stage and is going to be published soon.
• On the other hand,Integrated Sample Survey(ISS) is an annual survey,main objective of ISS is to estimate of the production of milk, egg, meat and wool at National, State and district level. Activities of the survey were not digitised and compiled manually till 2020-21.In order to digitize all activities under ISS Survey the Division has developed a software, in collaboration with IASRI, consisting development of a web portal and an android application namely "eLISS" for collection of MLP data from Households. From 2021-22, the data are being collected through the android application only, so that data collected through Integrated Sample Survey can made available on time with ensured reliability.
• The latest Publication of Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics-2020 is published in year 2020.
Estimate of MLPs for the year 2019-20
Product
Milk
(Million Tonnes)
Egg
(Billion Nos)
Meat
(Million Tonnes)
Wool
(Million Kg)
Production
198.4
114.38
8.60
36.76
Growth Rate (%)
5.69%
10.19%
5.98%
-9.05%

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय की वर्ष 2021 के दौरान प्रमुख पहलें और उपलब्धियां
30 DEC 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन :
नस्ल विकास :
पशुधन क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान के अलावा 8 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को आजीविका उपलब्ध कराने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है। भारत दुग्ध उत्पादक देशों में दुनिया में अग्रणी है और इस साल 8.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा मूल्य के 19.848 टन दूध का उत्पादन किया। हालांकि, भारतीय दुधारू पशुओं की उत्पादकता दुनिया के ज्यादातर दुग्ध उत्पादक देशों की तुलना में कम है। कम उत्पादकता के कारण किसानों को दुधारू पशुओं के पालन से लाभकारी आय नहीं हो रही है।
विभाग की नई पहलें:
) 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन का कार्यान्वयन
उत्पादकता में सुधार और दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़ाने के क्रम में, किसानों के लिए दुग्ध व्यवसाय को ज्यादा लाभकारी बनाने के उद्देश्य से गोवंशियों के अनुवांशिकीय उन्नयन और स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास एवं संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन को 2,400 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ 5 साल के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है। मिशन के तहत सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन, आईवीएफ तकनीक, जीनोमिक चयन आदि जैसी कई नई तकनीकों को किसानों के घर तक उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों में पशु और भैंस प्रजनन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार की जगह किसानों के घर तक कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं, आईवीएफ तकनीक और सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन सहित गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रजनन सेवाएं पहुंचाने पर जोर दिया गया है। योजना पहुंच और सामर्थ्य में सुधार के लिए निजी उद्यमशीलता को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर भी जोर देती है।
प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रम के देश में कार्यान्वयन से 2024-25 में दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़कर 30 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन हो जाएगा, जो 2019-20 में 19.84 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन रहा था। प्रति वर्ष प्रति मवेशी दुग्ध उत्पादन में औसतन 1,200 किग्रा की बढ़ोतरी के रूप में दुग्ध व्यवसाय से जुड़े 8 करोड़ किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से फायदा होगा।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत नए घटक:
i) त्वरित नस्ल विकास कार्यक्रम: इस घटक के अंतर्गत, दुग्ध किसानों के लिए बछिया के जन्म के उद्देश्य से आईवीएफ तकनीक और सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन के साथ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। तेज गति से गोवंशियों के अनुवांशिकी उन्नयन के लिए आईवीएफ एक अहम साधन है, जिसमें आईवीएफ के माध्यम से 7 पीढ़ियों (मवेशी और भैंस के मामले में 21 साल) में होने वाला काम 1 पीढ़ी (मवेशी और भैंस के मामले में 3 साल) में हो जाता है। इस तकनीक में प्रति बच्चे स्तनपान के दौरान 4,000 किग्रा दूध उत्पादन की अनुवांशिक क्षमता के साथ सिर्फ बछिया के जन्म के माध्यम से किसानों की आय में खासी बढ़ोतरी की क्षमता है, जिससे किसानों की आय कई गुना बढ़ रही है। त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम के तहत अगले पांच साल के दौरान 2 लाख आईवीएफ गर्भधारण होंगे। किसानों को प्रत्येक सुनिश्चित गर्भधारण पर 5,000 रुपये की दर से सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। देश में यह कार्यक्रम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।
देश में 90 फीसदी सटीकता तक सिर्फ बछियों के जन्म के लिए सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन उत्पादन शुरू किया गया है। सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन का उपयोग न सिर्फ दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए गेमचेंजर होगा, बल्कि इससे आवारा पशुओं की आबादी भी सीमित हो जाएगी। अगले पांच साल के दौरान, 51 लाख गर्भधारण होंगे और 750 रुपये या सुनिश्चित गर्भधारण पर सॉर्टेड सीमेन की लागत की 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी किसानों को उपलब्ध होगी।
ii) नस्ल गुणन फार्म्स की स्थापना: इच्छुक दुग्ध किसानों के लिए एक बड़ी बाधा अपने स्थानीय क्षेत्रों से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बछिया या दुधारू पशुओं की खरीद में आने वाली मुश्किल है। इस समस्या के समाधान और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए उद्यमशीलता सहित निवेश आकर्षित करने और डेयरी फार्मिंग के हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल के विकास के अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से, न्यूनतम 200 गोवंशियों के समूह के नस्ल गुणन फॉर्म्स की स्थापना के लिए इन घटक के तहत निजी उद्यमियों को पूंजी लागत (जमीन की लागत के अलावा) पर 50 फीसदी (प्रति फॉर्म 2 करोड़ रुपये तक) तक सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल में छोटे और सीमांत डेयरी किसान विश्वसनीय डेयरी सेवाओं के स्थानीय केंद्र की मदद से फल-फूल सकते हैं। उद्यमी शेष पूंजी लागत के लिए बैंक से वित्त हासिल करेगा और क्षेत्र के किसानों को सॉर्टेड सेक्स सीमेन/आईवीएफ के जरिये पैदा अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली बछिया की बिक्री करेगा।
पुरस्कार और नई पेशकश
) गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2021
विभाग ने 2021 में गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार शुरू किया था और यह पशुधन व डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में से एक है। इस पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य सभी किसानों, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियनों और इस क्षेत्र में काम कर रही दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह पुरस्कार तीन श्रेणियों में दिया जाता है, जिनके नाम हैं – (i) स्वदेशी मवेशी/भैंसों की नस्लों को पालन वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान; (ii) सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) और (iii) सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति। पुरस्कार में एक श्रेष्ठता प्रमाण पत्र, एक स्मृति चिह्न और हर श्रेणी में नकद धनराशि शामिल है। सबसे पहली रैंक हासिल करने वाले 5,00,000 रुपये (पांच लाख रुपये), दूसरी रैंक मिलने पर 3,00,000 रुपये (तीन लाख रुपये) और तीसरी रैंक वाले को 2,00,000 रुपये (दो लाख रुपये) मिलेंगे। पहली बार 15.07.2021 से 15.10.2021 के बीच ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल https://gopalratnaaward.qcin.org के माध्यम से स्व नामांकन आधार पर आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। कुल 4,401 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे और विभाग द्वारा उनका मूल्यांकन किया गया था। इसके बाद देश के 4 सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसानों, 3 सर्वश्रेष्ठ एआई तकनीशियनों और 3 सर्वश्रेष्ठ दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों को 26 नवंबर, 2021 को सम्मानित किया गया था।
) नस्ल गुणन फार्म पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ
इच्छुक निजी लोगों/ उद्यमियों, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, एफसीओ, जेएलजी और धारा 8 कंपनियों से नस्ल गुणन फार्म के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से 26 नवंबर, 2021 को नस्ल गुणन फार्म पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया।
) डेयरी मार्क का शुभारम्भ
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 23 दिसंबर, 2021 को डेयरी मार्क लॉन्च किया, इस एकीकृत लोगो में ‘उत्पाद-खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली-प्रक्रिया’ प्रमाणन के लिए पहले संबंधित लोगो बीआईएस-आईएसआई मार्क एवं एनडीडीबी- गुणवत्ता मार्क और कामधेनु गाय की आकृति बनी हुई है। डेयरी मार्क के साथ हमारे उपभोक्ता दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता के प्रति आश्वस्त होंगे। साथ ही दुग्ध उत्पादकों/ प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के लिए पोर्टल के माध्यम से बीआईएस के लिए आवेदन करके गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन हासिल करना आसान होगा।
जारी कार्यक्रम
राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम:
राष्ट्रव्यापी एआई कार्यक्रम सितंबर 2019 में शुरू किया गया था और कार्यक्रम के तहत किसानों को उनके घर तक मुफ्त में एआई सेवाएं दी गईं। अभी तक 2.20 करोड़ मवेशियों को इसमें शामिल करते हुए, 2.6 करोड़ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कराए जा चुके हैं और कार्यक्रम के तहत 1.4 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। इसमें भाग लेने वाले किसानों की उत्पादकता बढ़ने का अनुमान है। अगले पांच साल के दौरान राष्ट्रव्यापी एआई कार्यक्रम का 15 करोड़ गोवंशियों तक विस्तार किया जाएगा, जिससे 7.5 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित होंगे।
जीनोमिक चयन
डेयरी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राष्ट्र डीएनए आधारित चयन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं जिसे जीनोमिक चयन कहा जाता है। इससे वे जन्म के समय ही अनुवांशिक रूप से योग्य साबित होते हैं, जबकि पारंपरिक तरीके से बैलों (सांडों) को अनुवांशिक योग्यता साबित करने में 6-7 साल लग जाते हैं। जीनोमिक चयन के लिए डीएनए चिप विकसित की गई है, जिसमें मवेशी और भैंस के लिए एनडीडीबी द्वारा विकसित इंडस चिप और बफ चिप एवं एनबीएजीआर द्वारा विकसित लो डेंसिटी चिप शामिल है। इस चिप को स्वदेशी नस्लों के जीनोमिक चयन के लिए एनबीएजीआर द्वारा विकसित चिप के साथ मिलाया गया है। इससे बैलों के उत्पादन की लागत में खासी कमी आ जाएगी।
ई-गोपाल ऐप:
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 10 सितंबर, 2020 को समग्र मवेशी नस्ल सुधार और किसानों के सीधे इस्तेमाल के लिये सूचना पोर्टल के रूप में ई-गोपाल ऐप (जेनरेशन ऑफ वेल्थ थ्रू प्रोडक्टिव लाइवस्टॉक– उत्पादक पशुधन के जरिये सम्पदा सृजन) का शुभारंभ किया था। ई-गोपाल ऐप एक डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म है, जो किसानों को पशुधन के प्रबंधन में सहायता कर रहा है। इसमें सीमेन, भ्रूण, आदि के रूप में रोग-मुक्त जर्मप्लास्मा की खरीद और बिक्री, बेहतर नस्ली सेवाओं की उपलब्धि (कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, पशु चिकित्सा फर्स्ट ऐड, टीकाकरण, उपचार आदि) तथा पशु पोषण तथा उचित आयुर्वेदिक दवा/नस्ल आधारित पशु औषधि के जरिये पशुओं के उपचार के लिये किसानों के मार्गदर्शन की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
मैत्री की स्थापनाः
कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता तकनीशियनों की मांग पूरी करने के लिये राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। इसके जरिये 90958 ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देश्यीय कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता तकनीशियन (मल्टी पर्पज एआई टेक्नीशियंस इन रूरल इंडिया- मैत्री) की बहाली की योजना है। अब तक 11,000 ऐसे तकनीशियनों को प्रशिक्षित करके उन्हें बहाल किया गया है। मैत्री की स्थापना के साथ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की सेवा किसानों को अपनी चौखट पर उपलब्ध होगी।
2. डेयरी विकास योजनायें:
1.) राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)-
फरवरी 2014 के बाद से देशभर में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) नामक केंद्रीय योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। इसका लक्ष्य है बेहतर दूध उत्पादन के लिये अवंसरचना का सृजन और उसे मजबूत बनाना, राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए), यानी राज्य सहकारी दुग्ध संघ के जरिये दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की खरीद, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन।
जुलाई 2021 में योजना को दोबारा दुरुस्त और संशोधित किया गया। संशोधित एनपीडीडी योजना को 2021-22 से 2025-26 में कार्यान्वित किया जायेगा, जिसका बजट प्रावधान 1790 करोड़ रुपये है। योजना का लक्ष्य है दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना तथा संगठित खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन और विपणन की हिस्सेदारी में इजाफा करना। इस योजना के दो घटक हैं:-
1. घटक ‘अ’ के तहत दूध की गुणवत्ता की जांच प्रणाली के सृजन/मजबूती की दिशा में काम करना है। साथ ही राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों/जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघों/स्वसहायता समूह द्वारा संचालित निजी डेयरी/दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिये दूध सम्बंधी प्राथमिक शीतन सुविधायें उपलब्ध कराना।
2. घटक ‘ब’ के तहत जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑप्रेशन एजेंसी (जीआईसीए) से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो परियोजना समझौते के आधार पर दी जाती है। इस पर पहले ही हस्ताक्षर हो चुके हैं। इस परियोजना में केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी के बारे में प्रस्ताव है कि यह वित्तपोषण एनपीडीडी (घटक ‘अ’) के जरिये किया जायेगा।
प्रगति/उपलब्धियां (जनवरी-दिसंबर 2021) :
जनवरी 2021 से दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान 361.67 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्र का हिस्सा 236.94 करोड़ रुपये) की कुल लागत से एनपीडीडी के अंतर्गत आठ राज्यों में 12 नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। ये परियोजनायें प्राथमिकता के आधार पर प्रति दिन 60 हजार लीटर की अतिरिक्त दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का सृजन करना और गांव स्तर पर 788 थोक दुग्ध कूलरों (जिनकी क्षमता 2201.9 हजार लीटर की होगी) लगाकर दूध को ठंडा रखने की सुविधा, दूध एकत्र करने और उसकी जांच अवंसरचना को मजबूत बनाने पर जोर देंगी। इनके साथ ही दूध एकत्र करने की 5172 ऑटोमैटिक संयंत्रों तथा मिलावटी दूध की जांच करने के लिये 3921 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक जांच मशीनें भी शामिल हैं।
भौतिक उपलब्धियां (जनवरी से दिसंबर 2021)
क्रम संख्या
मापदण्ड
उपलब्धि
1
सृजित दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण क्षमता (टीएलपीडी)
381
2
क्रमागत दैनिक दुग्ध खरीद (टी-केजी-पीडी)
368.66
3
डेयरी सहकारी सोसायटी संगठित/पुनःजीवित (संख्या)
1914
4
पंजीकृत किसान सदस्य (लाख में)
1.43
5
थोक में दूध को ठंडा रखने वाले कूलर लगाये गये (संख्या)
291
6
दूध जमा करने के लिये ऑटोमैटिक संयत्र लगाये गये (संख्या)
4251
7
मिलावटी दूध की जांच करने वाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मशीनें लगाई गईं (संख्या)
511
सहकारिताओं के जरिये डेयरी राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजना का घटक ‘ब’
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने 14.07.2021 को केंद्रीय सेक्टर योजना (सीएसएस) मूल योजना विकास कार्यक्रमों के तहत, जो राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजना को सहकारिताओं के जरिये डेयरी घटक ‘ब’ के रूप में सुधार करने को मंजूरी दी थी। सहकारिताओं के जरिये डेयरी राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजना का घटक ‘ब’ है, जिसका लक्ष्य दूध और दूध उत्पादकों की बिक्री बढ़ाना है। यह कार्य संगठित बाजार तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाने, डेयरी प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और विपणन अवसंरचना को उन्नत करने तथा उत्पादकों के स्वामित्व वाले संस्थानों की क्षमता बढ़ाकर किया जायेगा। इस तरह परियोजना क्षेत्र के दूध उत्पादकों के लाभ में बढोतरी होगी। इसकी लागत 1568.28 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑप्रेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) की तरफ से 924.56 करोड़ रुपये (जापानी येन 14,978 मिलियन) का ऋण, भारत सरकार का 475.54 करोड़ रुपये हिस्सा और प्रतिभागी संस्थानों का 168.8 करोड़ रुपये शामिल है। इसकी अवधि पांच वर्षों, यानी 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक की है। पात्र राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार हैं। योजना चलने वाले क्षेत्र में खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन के कामों में रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे।
2) डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ) योजनाः
आरंभः 21 दिसंबर, 2017
लक्ष्यः मूल्य संवर्धन सहित दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण और शीतल संयंत्रों को आधुनिक बनाना
योजना लागतः 11,184 करोड़ रुपये; कुल परियोजना लागतः 10,005 करोड़ रुपये (ऋणः 8004 करोड़ रुपये, अंतिम उधारकर्ता का योगदानः 2001 करोड़ रुपये); एनडीडीबी और एनसीडीसी योगदानः 12 करोड़ रुपये, ब्याज सहायता (भारत सरकार): 1167 करोड़ रुपये
डीआईडीएफ के घटकः
• दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण, शीतल और मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पाद संयंत्र
• दूध को ठंडा रखने वाली अवसंरचना
• दूध की जांच करने वाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक किट
जून, 2021 में जोड़े जाने वाले नये घटक
• पशु आहार/पूरक आहार संयंत्र
• दुग्ध आवागमन प्रणाली (विशेष वाहन/शीत टैंकर आदि)
• विपणन अवसंरचना
• जिंस और पशु आहार गोदाम
• आईसीटी अवसंरचना
• अनुसंधान एवं विकास (प्रयोगशाला एवं उपकरण, नवोन्मेष, उत्पाद विकास आदि)
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अवसंरचना/संयंत्र, त्रि-उत्पादन/ऊर्जा दक्षता अवसंरचना
• डेयरी उद्देश्यों के लिये पीईटी बोतलों/पैकेजिंग सामग्रियों के निर्माण संयंत्र
लक्ष्य क्रियान्वयन एंजेंसी (ईआईए): राज्य दुग्ध संघ, जिला दुग्ध संघ, बहुराज्यीय डेयरी सहकारिता, दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियां, एनडीडीबी की सहायक कंपनियां।
हाल में जुड़ने वाली ईआईएः पंजीकृत एफपीओ और एसएचजी।
वित्तपोषणः
• ब्याज सहायता (नबार्ड को डीएएचडी द्वारा): 2.5 प्रतिशत (11.09.2020 से प्रभावी), लागत में कोई भी वृद्धि होगी, तो उसे पात्र अंतिम उधारकर्ताओं द्वारा वहन किया जायेगा।
• नबार्ड ऋण का मूल्य न्यूनतम रखेगा और सुनिश्चित करेगा कि ब्याज सहायता 2.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़ने न पाये। नबार्ड निधि प्रबंधन खर्च के लिये 0.6 प्रतिशत से अधिक वसूली नहीं करेगा।
• ऋण (नबार्ड द्वारा एनडीडीबी/एनसीडीसी को): छह प्रतिशत की दर से अधिक नहीं।
• निधि प्रबंधन और ऋण जोखिम खर्चः एनडीडीबी/एनसीडीसी द्वारा 0.5 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं।
• ऋण (एनडीडीबी/एनसीडीसी द्वारा ईईबी को):
• नबार्ड की सूचनानुसार इस समय ब्याज दर 5.07 प्रतिशत से 5.36 प्रतिशत के बीच है।
• एनडीडीबी द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष वित्तपोषण को दिसंबर 2021 में मंजूरी दी गई। एनडीडीबी ने प्रभावी दर 5.30 प्रतिशत प्रस्तावित की।
डीआईडीएफ के अंतर्गत प्रगतिः
वित्तीय प्रगति (जनवरी-दिसंबर 2021):
वर्ष 2021 के दौरान 750.82 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली आठ परियोजनाओं को चार राज्यों को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसमें 519.26 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण शामिल था। यह मंजूरी एनडीडीबी और एनसीडीसी ने दी। कुल 101.91 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण जारी किया गया।
समग्र आधार पर 21.12.2021 तक डीआईडीएफ के तहत 13 राज्यों से 48 परियोजनाओं को एनडीडीबी और एनसीडीसी ने मंजूरी दी। इनकी कुल लागत 6216.15 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें ऋण की रकम 4101.82 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अलावा 1256.68 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण दिया गया है। डीएएचडी ने नबार्ड को ब्याज सहायता के रूप में 54.59 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये।
भौतिक प्रगति: 45 एलएलपीडी दूध प्रसंस्करण कुल क्षमता, 3.54 एलएलपीडी क्षमता वाले 113 बीएमसी, 165 एमटीपीडी सुखाने की क्षमता और 6.76 एलएलपीडी मूल्य वर्धित प्रसंस्करण (वीएपी) क्षमता स्थापित की गई है। योजना के तहत लगभग 23 हजार गांवों को शामिल किया गया है।
3) डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न सहायक डेयरी सहकारितायें और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एसडीसी-एंड-एफपीओ)
डेयरी सेक्टर के लिये कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज सहायता
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने एक नया घटक डेयरी सेक्टर के लिये कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज सहायता शुरू किया, जो उसकी योजना डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न सहायक डेयरी सहकारितायें और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एसडीसी-एंड-एफपीओ) के तहत एक घटक है। एसडीसीएफपीओ योजना के ब्याज सहायता के तहत 13.12.2021 तक दुग्ध संघों को 10588.64 करोड़ रुपये की कुल कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण रकम पर अब तक 146.57 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज सहायता के रूप में प्रदान किये गये।
पशुपालन और डेयरी किसानों के लिये किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी)
पशुपालन और डेयरी किसानों को 01.06.2020 से 31.12.2020 के दौरान किसान क्रेडिट कार्डों के जरिये रियायती ऋण देने के लिये एक विशेष अभियान चलाया गया। इससे इन किसानों को कार्यशील पूंजी खर्च के लिये रियायती ब्याज दर पर संस्थागत ऋण की सुविधा मिली। इस अभियान के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी किसानों को 14.25 नये केसीसी जारी किये गये।
सभी पात्र पशुपालकों और मत्स्यपालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिये मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सहयोग से 15 नवंबर, 2021 से 15 फरवरी 2022 तक चलने वाले देशव्यापी एएचडीएफ केसीसी अभियान की शुरुआत की। इस अभियान के दौरान जिला स्तर पर हर सप्ताह केसीसी शिविर लगाये जा रहे हैं, जहां मौके पर ही आवेदनों की जांच की जाती है। इस अभियान के तहत 17.12.2021 तक 50,454 केसीसी जारी किये गये।
3. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी):
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) और राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी) को रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत मिलाकर एक योजना पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) बना दी गई।
• राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी)
खुरपका-मुखपका तथा माल्टा ज्वर रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिये राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी) एक केंद्रीय योजना है, जिसकी लागत पांच वर्षों के लिये 13,343 करोड़ रुपये है। इसे सितंबर 2019 में शुरू किया गया था। योजना का लक्ष्य है खुरपका-मुखपका और माल्टा ज्वर का उन्मूलन टीकाकरण के जरिये 2025 तक कर दिया जाये। टीकाकरण से खुरपका-मुखपका रोग का उन्मूलन हो जायेगा। इसके अलावा गाय, भैंस, भेड़, बकरी और सूअर पशुधन को भी योजना के तहत वर्ष में दो बार टीके लगाकर खुरपका-मुखपका का सामना किया जायेगा। माल्टा ज्वर के लिये मादा पशुधन (चार से आठ माह वाले) को वर्ष में दो बार टीके लगाये जायेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी पात्र पशुओं की ईयर-टैगिंग करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। साथ ही आईएनएपीएच (पशु उत्पादकता और स्वास्थ्य सूचना तंत्र पोर्टल) पर उनका पंजीकरण हो जाये, ताकि उन्हें खोजने, निगरानी करने और रोगों को नियंत्रित किया जा सके। अब तक लगभग 21.93 करोड़ मवेशियों और भैंसों की ईयर-टैगिंग हो चुकी है, 16.91 करोड़ मवेशियों और भैंसों को खुरपका-मुखपका के पहले दौर के टीके लग चुके हैं, 4.46 करोड़ मादा पशुधन (चार से आठ माह के बीच) को माल्टा ज्वर के खिलाफ चालू टीकाकरण के तहत टीके लगाये जा चुके हैं।
बी. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण (एलएच एंड डीसी) योजना
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य पशुओं में रोग के खिलाफ रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण से जोखिम कम करना, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की क्षमता का निर्माण, बीमारी की निगरानी और चिकित्सा में बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना है। इसके तहत पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (हॉग हैजा) (सीएसएफ) नामक दो प्रमुख बीमारियों के उन्मूलन और नियंत्रण को गंभीर पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (सीएडीसीपी), मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों की स्थापना एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण (ईएसवीएचडी) और आकस्मिक, आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण, असाधारण और पशुजन्य रोगों (एएससीएडी) के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को सहायता देने को लेकर प्रमुख गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं। सीएडीसीपी और ईएसवीएचडी के गैर आवर्ती घटक के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता का फंड का स्वरूप 100 प्रतिशत है और अन्य घटकों के साथ-साथ एएससीएडी के लिए केंद्र और राज्य के बीच 60:40 के साथ ही पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 90:10 और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत है।
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) में बजट आवंटन (बीई 1470.00 करोड़ रुपये और आरई 886.00 करोड़ रुपये) के साथ एनएडीसीपी और एलएचडीसी दोनों शामिल हैं। इस 886 करोड़ रूपये में वित्त वर्ष के दौरान एलएच एंड डीसी योजना के तहत राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को पहले ही चालू 678.51 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए, जिसमें कार्य योजना/प्रस्ताव के अनुसार विभिन्न राज्यों को एमवीयू की मंजूरी भी शामिल है।
4. 2020-21 में एएचएस विभाग की विभिन्न विकास/उपलब्धियां:
दो घटकों (i) पशुधन जनगणना (एलसी) और (ii) एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण (आईएसएस) के साथ विकास कार्यक्रम श्रेणी के तहत केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना जिसका नाम "पशुधन गणना और एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण योजना" है। पशुधन गणना का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में घरेलू स्तर तक पशुधन की आबादी, प्रजाति और नस्ल वार के साथ उम्र, लिंग संरचना आदि की जानकारी देना है। 20वीं पशुधन गणना रिपोर्ट के हिसाब से देश में कुल पशुधन संख्या और कुल मुर्गीपालन क्रमशः 536.76 मिलियन और 851.81 है, जो पशुधन गणना 2012 की तुलना में क्रमशः 4.8% और 16.8% की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
• पशुधन और मुर्गीपालन की नस्लवार रिपोर्ट (20वीं पशुधन गणना के आधार पर) का प्रकाशन कार्य अंतिम चरण में है और जल्द ही इसे प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
• दूसरी ओर, एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण (आईएसएस) वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण है। आईएसएस का मुख्य उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिलास्तर पर दूध, अंडा, मांस और ऊन के उत्पादन का अनुमान लगाना है। 2020-21 तक सर्वेक्षण की गतिविधियों को डिजीटल और मैन्युअली रूप में संकलित नहीं किया गया था। आईएसएस सर्वेक्षण के तहत सभी गतिविधियों को डिजिटाइज करने के लिए विभाग ने आईएएसआरआई के सहयोग से सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया है, जिसमें वेब पोर्टल का विकास और हर परिवारों से एमएलपी डेटा के संग्रह के लिए "ईएलआईएसएस" नामक एक एंड्रॉइड एप्लिकेशन शामिल है। 2021-22 से केवल एंड्रॉयड एप्लीकेशंस से डेटा एकत्र किया जा रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि समेकित नमूना सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से एकत्रित डेटा विश्वसनीयता के साथ समय पर उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
• वर्ष 2020 में आधारभूत पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2020 का नवीनतम प्रकाशन प्रकाशित जारी हुआ है।
वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए एमएलपी का अनुमान
उत्पाद
दूध
(मिलियन टन में)
अंडा
(बिलियन संख्या में)
मांस
(मिलियन टन में)
ऊन
(मिलियन किग्रा)
उत्पादन
198.4
114.38
8.60
36.76
विकास दर (%)
5.69%
10.19%
5.98%
-9.05%