Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Year Ender review 2021 on highlight key Initiatives and achievements pertains to Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for the year 2021
30 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The fisheries sector has been recognized as a powerful income and employment generator as it stimulates growth of a number of subsidiary industries and is a source of cheap and nutritious food, at the same time it is an instrument of livelihood for a large section of economically backward population of the country. Fishery sector occupies an important place in the socio-economic development of the country. "Fisheries is a fast-growing sector in India, which provides nutrition and food security to a large population of the country besides providing income and employment to more than 28 million people.
Fisheries sector has been recognized as a ‘Sunrise Sector’ and has demonstrated an outstanding double-digit average annual growth of 10.87%since 2014-15. The sector has reached record fish production of 142 lakh tons in FY 2019-20 and has immense potential for growth. Moreover, it has been instrumental in sustaining the livelihoods of over 28 million people in India especially for marginalized and vulnerable communities and has contributed towards encourage socio-economic development.
India is the second largest fish producing country in the world accounting for 7.56% of global production and contributing about 1.24% to the country’s Gross Value Added (GVA) and over 7.28% to the agricultural GVA. Fisheries and aquaculture continue to be an important source of food, nutrition, income and livelihood to millions of people. Export earnings from the Fisheries sector has been Rs.46,662.85 crores during 2019-20. The sector provides livelihood support to about 280 lakh people at the primary level and almost twice the number along the value chain and the annual average growth rate in the Fisheries sector has been 7% over the last few years. Fish being an affordable and rich source of animal protein, is one of the healthiest options to mitigate hunger and nutrient deficiency. The sector has immense potential to double its exports, it is essential that sustained and focused attention is given to the fisheries sector through policy and financial support to accelerate its development in a sustainable, responsible, inclusive and equitable manner.
Schemes and Programs
1. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
The Cabinet on 20thMay, 2020 approved the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a highest ever total investment of Rs. 20,050 crores comprising of (i) Central share of Rs. 9407 crores, (ii) State share of Rs 4880 crores and (iii) Beneficiaries contribution of Rs. 5763 crores for its implementation within a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all States/Union Territories. PMMSY was initially announced in the Union Budget for FY 2019-20 and subsequently announced as part of the COVID-19 Relief Package (AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package) of the Government of India. PMMSY was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 10th September 2020.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying issued the Administrative Approval and the Operational Guidelines of PMMSY to all the States/UTs on 12th June 2020 and 24th June 2020 respectively.
During 2020-21, Proposals from Thirty four (34) States/UTs (except West Bengal, Chandigarh) and other organizations at a total cost of Rs. 2881.41 crore (Rs. 2746.86 crore under CSS + Rs. 134.56 crore under CS) involving central share of Rs. 1089.86 crore (Rs. 955.26 crore under CSS + Rs. 134.56 crore CS) have been approved and 1st installment of Central share of Rs. 585.68Crores (Rs. 500.08 Crore under CSS + Rs. 85.60 Crore under CS) have been released. The activity wise achievement made is as under:
During 2021-22, As on date the Proposals from sixteen (16) States/UTs for developmental projects and 22 States/UTs under Livelihood and Nutritional Support during fishing ban/lean period component with a total project cost worth of Rs. 2600.54 crore involving central share of Rs. 845.31 crore have been approved and 1st installment of Central share of Rs. 405.92 Crores and Rs. 176.27 crore as a committed liability were released to various States/ UTs. The activity wise Achievements under PMMSY during the year 2021-22 till date is as under;
1. Inland Fisheries:2983 hectares of pond area for inland aquaculture, 676 Biofloc units and 1178 Nos of Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS), 10,490 Nos of cages and 126 hectares pens in reservoirs and other water-bodies; 110 Nos of fish/prawn hatcheries, 79 hectares of pond area for Inland Saline-alkaline culture were approved.
2. Marine Fisheries:101 deep sea fishing vessel, 260 up gradation of existing fishing vessels, 1,353, Bio-toilets in mechanized fishing vessels; 890 nos of open sea cage for fish culture; 2nos Small Marine finfish hatcheries, 642 hectares of pond area for brackishwater aquaculture and 3 nos of brackishwater hatcheries were approved.
3. Fishermen Welfare:974 Nos replacement boats and nets for fishermen; Livelihood and nutritional support for 6,58,462 fishers’ families for conservation of fisheries resources during fishing ban/lean period and 19 nos Extension and support services (MatsyaSevaKendras).
4. Fisheries Infrastructure:127 Nos. ice plant/cold storages, 117 Nos fish feed mill/plants; 4660 units of fish transportation facilities viz., refrigerated (67) and insulated trucks (373), auto rickshaws (783), motor cycles (1893) and bicycles with ice box (1304); 957 units of fish retail markets (81) and fish kiosks including ornamental kiosks (876)and 13 value added enterprise units have been sanctioned so far.
5. Aquatic Health Management:4 nos, Disease diagnostic centre and quality testing labs, 2 Mobile centres and testing labs and one Aquatic referral labs have been approved.
6. Ornamental Fisheries: 273 Nos of Ornamental fish rearing units and 37 Nos of Integrated Ornamental fish units (breeding and rearing) have been approved.
7. Seaweed Cultivation:23,000 nos rafts and 41,000 nos monoline tubenet approved for seaweed cultivation.
8. Development In North East Regions:Total Project cost of Rs. 122.50 crore were approved with a central share of Rs. 59.75 crore. There are 23 nos Hatcheries, 421.76 ha area for Integrated Fish Farming, 29 nos Re-circulatory Aquaculture System(RAS), 115 nos of Ornamental Fisheries units, 290 Nos of Biofloc units, 300 ha Construction of new ponds and 39 nos Feed mills were approved.
9. Other Important Activities:Sagar Mitras : 368 Nos and 19 units Matsya Seva Kendra.
b. Implementation of FIDF
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during 2018-19 has created dedicated fund namely Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7522.48 crore. FIDF provides concessional finance to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories and State entities for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities through Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) namely (i) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), (ii) National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC) and (iii) All scheduled Banks.
Under the FIDF, the Department of Fisheries provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the NLEs at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. Loan lending period under FIDF is five years from 2018-19 to 2022-23 and maximum repayment period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of 2 years on repayment of principal.
Under the FIDF, so far 156 nos proposals to the tune of Rs. 5954.96 crore have been received from various eligible Entities (EEs) including State Governments and Union Territories. These proposals have been received from a total of 20 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, J&K, Telangana, Mizoram, West Bengal, Assam, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Andaman and Nicobar, Kerala, Tripura, Goa and Bihar.
The Tripartite MoA is executed between the (i) concerned (loan availing) State Government, (ii) NABARD and (iii) Department of Fisheries(DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GOI funding the State/UTs Projects under FIDF by NABARD. However, so far, only 8 States Governments namely Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Haryana and Goa have signed the Tripartite Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for availing the initial concessional finance.
The Central Approval and Monitoring Committee (CAMC) constituted under FIDF has approved projects to the tune of Rs. 3783.46 crore with Project cost restricted for interest subvention under FIDF for Rs. 2304.37 crores.
(c) Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
The Hon’ble Finance Minister announced Rs.2 lakh crore concessional credit boost to Rs.2.5 crore farmers including fishers and fish farmers under Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme as a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Package. Thus, Department of Fisheries in collaboration with all the States/UTs took up a special drive several times to saturate the issuance of KCC to fishers and fish farmers. Further, Hon'ble Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launched the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) campaign to cover fishers and fish farmers on 15th November, 2021. The said campaign will run from 15.11.2021 to 15.02.2022 and will seek to bring majority of fishers and fish farmers under coverage of institutional credit.
Fishermen can be classified into two types, viz., Marine fishers and fish farmers (Aquaculturists), Aquaculture which required heavy capital investment was still nascent in the country and traditional marine fishers did not require too much capital as per their current practices. Under this scheme and under PMMSY, DoF was working with State Governments and fishers/fish farmers to make them aware about the best practices and encouraging them to scale up their activities. This would help farmers enhance their income and also lead to higher credit offtake.
As on date, a total of 6,08,820 of KCC applications received from fishers and fish farmers. Out of that, 70,818 KCCs have been issued and about 4,80,965 lakh applications are with the Banks at various stages for issuance of KCCs. And sum of Rs. 1038.60 Crore has also been disbursed to various KCC card holder beneficiaries against the KCC issued.
Budget Announcements
a) Announcement of Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu
The initiative intended under Budget announcement would link and promote Seaweed farming and the seaweed-based industries together to bring out full-fledged expansion of this sector. Further, One Stop Park for entire seaweed value chain will link all the activities, farmers, processors, buyers, exporters, importers, retailers together for arriving at an optimum output and thereby maximizing value addition, minimizing wastage, increasing farmers income and creating employment opportunities and this Will be developed on a hub and spoke model for which Government would invest about Rs 100 crores for establishing the seaweed park.
The possible area of Collaboration is being identified by State Government of Tamil Nadu after the detailed deliberation and discussion with the stakeholders and Government of India, for further submitting the comprehensive model for the Multipurpose seaweed park at the earliest.
b) Announcement of Development of 5 Major Fishing harbours as hub of economic activities
5 major fishing harbours – Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Petuaghat – will be developed as hubs of economic activity with world class infrastructure and amenities, Seamless and quality cold chain and Hygienic handling, reduce post-harvest losses for which around 600 crores would be spent. In this regard, Preparation of DPRs and Impact Assessment Study wherever required will be completed by 30th Sept, 2021 followed by sanction of the Projects by 31st December, 2021.
Other Key initiatives/ Highlights
1. Sri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, laid the foundation stone of the project on promotion and scaling up of Open Sea Cage Culture at Balasore coast, Odisha on 10thJannuary, 2021. Chief Executive, NFDB and both the Joint Secretaries from the Department were present in the event. Subsequently, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Sarangi inaugurated a training-cum-awareness program on Fisheries and Aquaculture with special focus on PMMSY was organised jointly by Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Hyderabad and Department of Fisheries, Govt of Odisha on 11-01-2021 for the benefit of the fish farmers of Odisha state. During the program all the 30 District Fisheries Officers of Govt. of Odisha along with 50 farmers each (1500 farmers), all the 07 Krishi Vigyan Kendra with 30 farmers each (210 farmers), 650 farmers enrolled under Aqua One Centres (Funded by NFDB), more than 1000 Shrimp farmers, Famers and hatchery operators of Odisha, CIFA scientists and technical personnel etc. participated in the webinar.
2. Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying , Shri Giriraj Singh laid the foundation stone for establishment of Aquatic Animal Quarantine Unit (AAQU) and Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (DDL) at Padappai, Chennai on 21st January, 2021. The aquatic quarantine facility would play a major role to safeguard of farming sector from the ingress of diseases and to minimize the risk associated with the introduction of live aquatic animals. Hon’ble Minister also attended various programmes organised by Coastal Aquaculture Authority(CAA), Central Institute of Brakishwater Aquaculture(CIBA), Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Central Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSMCRI) and Tamil Nadu State Fisheries Department during his visit from 20th to 24th January, 2021.
3. Hon'ble then Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh visited Goa during 5th-7th February 2021 to discuss the development of fisheries sector with Government of Goa including development of fishing harbour/landing centre, seaweed cultivation, mariculture activities under PMMSY in the State of Goa. Further, Hon'ble Minister also announced a series of interventions under PMMSY for taking up in Goa till 2024-25. During his visit, he has also visited various scientific Institutes such as National lnstitute of Oceanography (NIO), Fishery Survey of India, Goa Base, Goa University' NCPOR and discussed stratergles for making Goa as one of marine fisheries export hubs in the country.
4. The Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying launched “Matsya Setu” App on 6thJuly, 2021. Matsya Setu App has been developed with the funding support of National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Hyderabad. It is a self-learning App with species-wise/subject-wise online course modules explained by renowned aquaculture experts. It would enable aqua farmers and entrepreneurs to learn the advancements in the aquaculture technologies and better farm management practices at their convenience. Upon successful completion of each course module, an e-certificate can be auto-generated.
5. The Department of Fisheries and its subordinate organizations celebrated the National Fish Farmers Day on 10th July 2021. The day was also celebrated as NFDB Foundation Day. During the occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has launched the social media/radio jingles and slogans for popularizing and promoting domestic fish consumption across the country as a health food
6. On 15th July, 2021, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying chaired a meeting with Hon’ble Members of Parliament of Lok Sabha from coastal areas to discuss the draft Indian Marine Fisheries Bill, 2021 as a part of fulfilling an assurance in Lok Sabha. Hon’ble Union Minister also had detailed consultations with Hon’ble Members of Parliament of Rajya Sabha from coastal states/UT and Hon’ble Members of Parliament of Lok Sabha from coastal areas on the revised draft of Indian Marine Fisheries Bill, 2021 from 26th -28th July, 2021. The suggestions made by Hon’ble MPs were incorporated in the draft Bill. Further, consultations on the draft Bill were also held with fishermen associations and marine fisheries experts and their views and suggestions were obtained.
7. National Fisheries Development Board, Hyderabad signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with M/s Oriental Insurance Company Ltd (OICL) on 14th July, 2021 for implementation of Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. Besides, a tripartite Service Level Agreement (SLA) between NFDB, OICL and M/s Providence Insurance India Pvt. Ltd (Insurance Intermediary) was also signed on 14.07.2021 for smooth coordination and monitoring for implementation of Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS).
8. The Department organized a webinar on "Major Disease Problems in Freshwater Aquaculture and its Management" on 28th August, 2021 under my chairmanship as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mohatsav. Officials of Department of Fisheries, Gol, States/UTs, faculty from State Agriculture and Fisheries Universities, entrepreneurs, aquaculture farmers, hatchery owners, representatives from aquaculture industry, etc. participated in the webinar. ICAR Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture made a presentation on major disease problems in freshwater aquaculture in lndia and their management.
9. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Hon'ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying launched the River Ranching Programme in Ganga River at Brijghat, Garh Mukteshwar, Uttar Pradesh on 8.10.2021. Simultaneously the program was conducted in States of Uttarakhand, Odisha, Tripura and Chhattisgarh. A total of Rs.8.85 lakh fingerlings were ranched on 8.10.2021 in three river systems namely Ganges, Brahmaputra and Mahanadi. During October, 2021, a total of 76.91 lakh fingerlings have been ranched nationwide. This is expected to boost the fish population in these rivers.
10. As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav celebrations, the Department of Fisheries organized a webinar on "Fish for Health and Fish for Wealth" on 20th October, 2021 and it was well attended by participants comprising Officials from Department of Fisheries (Gol) and States/UTs, faculty from State Agriculture Universities, entrepreneurs, aquaculture farmers and fishers from across the country. Dr. B.K. Das, Director, Central Inland Fisheries Research lnstitute (ClFRl), Barrackpore, West Bengal made a detailed presentation on Fish Health, emerging fish and shellfish disease in lndia, and its prevention and mitigation.
11. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon'ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Information & Broadcasting visited Lakshadweep during 30th October to 1st November, 2021 and inaugurated stocking of fishes in Marine Sea cage Farm at Agatti island, developed jointly with CMFRI, Department of Fisheries Lakshadweep, Department of Fisheries, Gol and NFDB by stocking of seeds of high value Pompano fish. He also launched, All-weather seaweed seed reserve cages at Kavaratti island. This technology provides an opportunity for seaweed farming in deeper areas of lagoons and this technology is expected to create new employment opportunities for women in fisheries sector.
12. Hon’ble Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L. Murugan, jointly unveiled the Inaugural Plaque of Laxmanrao Inamdar National Academy for Co-operatives Research and Development, National Co-operative Development Corporation (LINAC-NCDC) a Fisheries Business Incubator Centre at Gurugram under PMMSY scheme on 16th November, 2021. LINAC-NCDC Fisheries Business Incubator shall motivate young entrepreneurs to join the sector, leading to employment generation and boost Start-ups activities that will lead to further growth and development of the fisheries sector in India.
13. Celebration of World Fisheries Day-2021: The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has celebrated the ‘World Fisheries Day’ 2021 at Rail Auditorium, Bhubaneswar Odisha on 21st November, 2021. Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L. Murugan has graced the occasion. Various State Fisheries Departmental Officers, fish farmers, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and scientists from across the nation has participated in the event. During the event, the awards were given to the best performing States for 2020-21 in the category of Inland, Marine, Hilly and North-eastern region, best district for Inland, Marine, Hilly and North-Eastern Region, Best Quasi Government Organization/ Federation/ Corporation/ Board in Inland, Marine, Hilly and North-Eastern (NE) Region. Besides, this awards were also presented under Best Fish Farmer (Inland, Marine and Hilly and NE Region), best Hatchery (fish, shrimp and trout hatchery), best Fisheries Enterprises, best Fisheries Co-operative Societies/Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/Self Help Groups (SHGs), best Individual Entrepreneurs, best Innovation idea/Technology Infusion. Hon’ble Union Ministers also released the various publications of booklets, posters, Radio Jingles during the event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے ختم سال 2021 ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے کلیدی اقدامات اور حصولیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا
30 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو آمدنی اور روزگارپیدا کرنے والے ایک طاقتور وسیلے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ یہ بہت سی ذیلی صنعتوں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور یہ سستی اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی پسماندہ آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کا روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ پسماندہ آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ۔ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بہت اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ بھارت میں تیزی سے ترقی کرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے، جو ملک کی ایک بڑی آبادی کو تغذیہ اور غذائی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ 28 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو آمدنی اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو 'سن رائز سیکٹر' کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اس نے 2014-15 سے لے کر اب تک 10.87 فیصد کی بہترین دوعددی ہندسے کی سالانہ شرح نمو دکھائی ہے۔ مذکورہ شعبے نے مالی سال 2019-20 میں مچھلی کی 142 لاکھ ٹن کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی ہے اور اس میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس نے ہندوستان میں 28 ملین سے زیادہ بالخصوص پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کے لیے روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، نیزسماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان دنیا میں مچھلی کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے، جو عالمی پیداوار میں 7.56فیصد کا حصہ دار ہے اور ملک کے مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) میں تقریباً 1.24فیصد اور زرعی جی اے وی میں 7.28فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ دار ہے۔ ماہی پروری اور آبی جانوروں کی پرورش لاکھوں لوگوں کی خوراک، غذائیت، آمدنی اور معاش کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بنی ہوئی ہے۔ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں 2019-20 کے دوران برآمداتی آمدنی 46,662.85 کروڑ روپے رہی ہے۔ یہ شعبہ بنیادی سطح پر تقریباً 280 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے اور ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی سالانہ اوسط شرح نمو گزشتہ برسوں میں 7فیصدرہی ہے۔ مچھلی جانوروں سے حاصل پروٹین کا ایک سستا اور بھرپور ذریعہ ہے، جو اسے بھوک اور غذائیت کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے صحت مندخوراک حاصل کرنے میں سے ایک ذریعہ بناتی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں اپنی برآمدات کو دوگنا کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور اسے پالیسی اور مالی امداد کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس کی پائیدارترقی کو ذمہ داری ، سب کی شمولیت والے اورجامع طور پر طور پر تیز کیا جا سکے۔
اسکیمیں اور پروگرامس
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY)
مرکزی کابینہ نے 20 مئی 2020 کو پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) کو منظوری دی جس میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کل سرمایہ کاری 20,050 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں(1) 9,407 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہii)) 4,880 کروڑ روپے کا ریاستی حصہ اور (iii) مستفیدین سبھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2024-25 تک 5 سال کی مدت میں اس کے نفاذ کے لیے 5,763 کروڑ روپے کا مستفیدین تعاون شامل ہے۔ PMMSY کا اعلان مالی سال 2019-20 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں کیا گیا تھا اور بعد میں حکومت ہند کے COVID-19 ریلیف پیکج (آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج) کے حصے کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ PMMSY کا آغاز 10 ستمبر 2020 کو وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔
تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو PMMSY کی انتظامی منظوری اور کاروائیوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط بالترتیب 12 جون 2020 اور 24 جون 2020 کو ماہی گیری، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے جاری کیے تھے۔
سنہ 2020-21 کے دوران، 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (سوائے مغربی بنگال، چنڈی گڑھ) اور دیگر تنظیموں سے تجاویز موصول ہوئیں جن کی کل لاگت 2,881.41 کروڑ روپے (سی ایس ایس کے تحت 2,746.86 کروڑ روپے + CS کے تحت 134.56 کروڑ روپے)، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 1,089.86 کروڑ روپے (سی ایس ایس کے تحت 955.26 کروڑ + CS کے تحت 134.56 کروڑ) منظور شدہ اور مرکزی حصہ کی پہلی قسط 585.68 کروڑ روپے (سی ایس ایس کے تحت 500.08 کروڑ + CS کے تحت 85.60 کروڑ) کروڑ ہے۔ ) جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ سرگرمیوں کے مطابق حاصل کردہ حصولیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
سنہ 2021-22 کے دوران، ماہی گیری پر پابندی/ نرمی کی مدت کے دوران 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 22 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 2600.54 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں 845.31 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور 405.92 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے اور 176.27 کروڑ روپے کی بطور پابند عہد بستگی ہے۔ سال 2021-22 کے دوران PMMSY کے تحت اب تک کی سرگرمی کے لحاظ سے حصولیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں۔
اندرون ملک ماہی گیری: اندرون ملک آبی زراعت کے لیے 2,983 ہیکٹر تالاب کا رقبہ، 676 بائیو فلوک یونٹس اور 1178 ری سرکولیٹنگ ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (RAS)، 10,490 کیج نمبر اور 126 ہیکٹر آبی ذخائر اور دیگر آبی ذخائر؛ 110 مچھلی/ جھینگے ہیچری، 79 ہیکٹر تالاب کا رقبہ اندرون ملک نمکین الکلائن کلچر کے لیے منظور کیا گیا۔
سمندری ماہی گیری: 101 گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز، 260 موجودہ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کی اپ گریڈیشن، مشینی ماہی گیری کے جہازوں میں 1,353 بائیو ٹوائلٹس؛ فش فارمنگ کے لیے 890 اوپن سی کیجز، 2 چھوٹی میرین فن فش ہیچریاں، 642 ہیکٹر تالاب کا رقبہ نمکین پانی کی آبی زراعت کے لیے اور 3 کھارے پانی کی ہیچریوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ماہی گیروں کی بہبود: ماہی گیروں کے لیے 974 متبادل کشتیاں اور جال؛ ماہی گیری پر پابندی/مشکلات کی مدت کے دوران ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے 6,58,462 ماہی گیروں کے خاندانوں اور 19 توسیعی اور معاون خدمات (متسیہ سیوا کیندر) کے لیے روزی روٹی اور غذائی امداد۔
ماہی گیری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ: 127 آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ اسٹوریج، 117 فش فیڈ ملز/پلانٹس؛ مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات کے 4660 یونٹس، فریج (67)اور موصل ٹرک (373)، آٹو رکشے (783)، موٹر سائیکلیں(1893) اور آئس بکس والی سائیکلیں (1304)؛ فش خوردہ مارکیٹ (81) اور فش کیوسک کے 957 یونٹس بشمول آرائشی کیوسک(876) اور 13 ویلیو ایڈڈ انٹرپرائز یونٹس کو اب تک منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
ایکواٹک ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ: 4 بیماریوں کی تشخیصی مراکز اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیب، 2 موبائل سنٹرز اور ٹیسٹنگ لیب اور ایک ایکواٹک ریفرل لیب کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
آرائشی ماہی پروری: 273 آرائشی فشریز یونٹس اور 37 مربوط آرائشی فش یونٹس (بریڈنگ اور پرورش) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
سمندری نبات کی کاشت: سمندری نباب کی کاشت کے لیے 23,000 رافٹس اور 41,000 مونولین ٹیوبنیٹ منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں ترقی: 59.75 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصہ کے ساتھ 122.50 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 23 ہیچریاں، مربوط ماہی پروری کے لیے 421.76 ہیکٹر رقبہ، 29 ری سرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم )RAS)، 115 آرائشی فشریز یونٹ، 290 بائیو فلوک یونٹ، 300 ہیکٹر نئے تالاب اور 39 فیڈ ملز کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
دیگر اہم سرگرمیاں: 368 ساگر مترا اور 19 متسیا سیوا کیندر۔
بی- ایف آئی ڈی ایف کا نفاذ
ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ماہی پروری، 2019-18 کے دوران ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمے نے فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے نام سے ایک وقف فنڈ بنایا ہے جس کے فنڈز کی مجموعی رقم 7522.48 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف اہل اداروں (ای ایز) بشمول ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ریاستی اداروں کو نوڈل لوننگ اداروں ( این ایل ایز) کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے رعایتی مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے، یعنی (i) نیشنل بینک برائے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی (ii) (این اے بی اے آر ڈی) نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (iii) (این سی ڈی سی) اور تمام شیڈول بینک۔
ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ این ایل ایز کی طرف سے سالانہ 5فیصد سے کم شرح سود پر رعایتی فنانس فراہم کرنے کے لیے 3فیصد سالانہ تک سود کی رعایت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت قرض دینے کی مدت 2019-18 سے 2023-22 تک پانچ سال ہے اور واپسی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت 12 سال ہے جس میں اصل رقم کی واپسی پر 2سال کی مہلت بھی شامل ہے۔
ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت، اب تک5954.96 کروڑ روپے کی تجاویز ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت مختلف اہل اداروں ( ای ایز) سے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ تجاویز کل 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، جموں و کشمیر، تلنگانہ، میزورم، مغربی بنگال، آسام، لکشدیپ، گجرات، اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ اور ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، منی پور، انڈمان اور نکوبار، کیرالہ، تریپورہ، گوا اور بہار سے موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
سہ فریقی ایم او اے (i) متعلقہ (قرض حاصل کرنے والی) ریاستی حکومت، ii))این اے بی اے آر ڈی (iii) محکمہ ماہی پروری ( ڈی او ایف)، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، جی او آئی کے درمیان ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے لئے نابارڈ کے ذریعہ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت طے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ابھی تک، صرف 8 ریاستوں کی حکومتوں یعنی تمل ناڈو، گجرات، مغربی بنگال، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ اور گوا نے ابتدائی رعایتی مالیات حاصل کرنے کے لیے سہ فریقی میمورنڈم آف ایگریمنٹ (ایم او اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی مرکزی منظوری اور نگرانی کمیٹی (سی اے ایم سی) نے 3783.46 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت سود میں سرکاری رعایت کے ساتھ محدود پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 2304.37 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
(c) کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ(کے سی سی)
عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ نے آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم کے تحت ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروری کرنے والوں کے لئے کے کسانوں کو 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے رعایتی قرض کو بڑھا کر 2.5 کروڑ روپے میں کرنے کااعلان کیا ہے۔ اس طرح، ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروروں کو کے سی سی جاری کرنے کے لیے کئی بار خصوصی مہم چلائی۔ مزید برآں، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے 15 نومبر 2021 کو ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ مذکورہ مہم 15.11.2021 سے 15.02.2021 تک چلے گی اور ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی اکثریت کو ادارہ جاتی قرض کے دائرے میں لانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی ۔
ماہی گیروں کو دو قسموں میں درجہ بند کیا جا سکتا ہے، یعنی سمندری ماہی گیر اور فش فارمرز (ایکوا کلچرسٹ)، ایکوا کلچر جس کے لیے بھاری سرمائے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ملک میں ابھی بھی اپنی ابتدائی منزلوں میں تھا اور روایتی سمندری ماہی گیروں کو اپنے موجودہ طریقوں کے مطابق بہت زیادہ سرمائے کی ضرورت نہیں تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اورپی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، ڈی او ایف ریاستی حکومتوں اور ماہی گیروں/مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ انہیں بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے اور ان کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ اس سے ماہی پروروں کو ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور قرضوں کے حصول میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
آج تک، کے سی سی کی کل 6,08,820 درخواستیں ماہی گیروں اور فش فارمرز سے موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس میں سے، 70,818 کے سی سیز جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 4,80,965 لاکھ درخواستیں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈوں کے اجراء کے لیے مختلف مراحل میں بینکوں کے پاس ہیں۔ اور 1038.60 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بھی مختلف کے سی سی کارڈ ہولڈر استفادہ کنندگان کو جاری کیے گئے کے سی سی کی مد میں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔
بجٹ کے اعلانات
a) تمل ناڈو میں سمندری نبات پارک کا اعلان
بجٹ کے اعلان کے تحت اس اقدام کا مقصد سمندری نبات کاشتکاری اور سمندری نبات پر مبنی صنعتوں کو آپس میں جوڑنا اور فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ اس شعبے کی مکمل توسیع کی جاسکے۔ مزید برآں، سمندری نبات کی پوری ویلیو چین کے لیے ون اسٹاپ پارک تمام سرگرمیوں، کسانوں، پروسیسرز، خریداروں، برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان، خوردہ فروشوں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑ دے گا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت میں اضافہ ہو، ضیاع کو کم کیا جا سکے، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں اور اسے ایک ہب اور اسپاک ماڈل پر تیار کیا جائے گا جس کے لیے حکومت سمندری نبات پارک کے قیام کے لیے تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔
تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور حکومت ہند کے ساتھ تفصیلی غور و خوض اور بحث کے بعد تعاون کے ممکنہ علاقے کی نشاندہی کر رہی ہے، تاکہ کثیر مقصدی سمندری نبات پارک کے لیے جلد از جلد جامع ماڈل کو مزید سامنے لایا جاسکے۔
بی) ماہی گیری کے 5 بڑے ساحلوں کو اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کا اعلان
ماہی گیری کے 5 بڑے ساحلوں– کوچی، چنئی، وشاکھاپٹنم، پارا دیپ، اور پیٹوگھاٹ – کو عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات، ہموار اور معیاری کولڈ چین اور حفظان صحت کے ساتھ معاشی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا، جو فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرے گا ،جس کے لیے تقریباً 600 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ڈی پی آر کی تیاری اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو اثرات کے تخمینی مطالعے کو 30 ستمبر 2021 تک مکمل کیا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد 31 دسمبر 2021 تک پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی جائے گی۔
دیگر اہم اقدامات/اہم نکات
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے 10 جنوری 2021 کو اڈیشہ کے بالاسور ساحل میں اوپن سی کیج کلچر کے فروغ اور ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ا س موقع پر این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو اور محکمہ کے دونوں جوائنٹ سکریٹری موجود تھے۔ اس کے بعد ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سارنگی نے اڈیشہ کے ماہی گیروں کے فائدے کیلئے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت پر مخصوص توجہ دیتے ہوئے ایک ٹریننگ اور بیداری پروگرام کاافتتاح کیا جس کا انعقاد 11 جنوری 2021 کو ماہی پروری محکمہ، حکومت ہند، قومی ماہی ترقیاتی بورڈ، حید رآباد اور حکومت اڈیشہ کے ماہی پروری محکمہ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران حکومت اڈیشہ کے تمام ضلع ماہی افسر، اڈیشہ کے ہر ایک ضلع سے 50 کسان (1500 کسان) کے ساتھ تمام سات زرعی سائنس سینٹر ، ہر ایک سینٹر سے 30 کسان (210 کسان) ، ایکوا ون سینٹر (این ایف ڈی بی کے ذریعے مالی امداد یافتہ) کے تحت نامزد 650کسان، 1000 سے زیادہ جھینگا کسانوں ، اڈیشہ کے کسانوں اور ہیچری آپریٹروں ، سی آئی ایف اے سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ملازمین وغیرہ نے اس ویبینار میں حصہ لیا۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے 21 جنوری 2021 کو چنئی کے پڈپئی میں آبی جانوروں کے کوارنٹائن کی یونٹ (اے اے کیو یو) اور امراض کی تشخیص کی لیباریٹری (ڈی ڈی ایل) کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ آبی جانوروں کے کوارنٹائن کا یہ مرکز زرعی شعبے کو بیماریوں سے بچانے اور زندہ آبی جانوروں کی شروعات سے جڑے ہوئے خطروں کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم رول ادا کریگا۔ معزز وزیر 20 سے لیکر 24 جنوری 2021 تک اپنے سفر کے دوران ساحلی آبی حیاتیاتی اتھارٹی (سی اے اے )، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بریکش واٹر اکوا کلچر(سی آئی بی اے)، سینٹرل میرین فیشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی)، سینٹرل سالٹ اینڈ میرین کیمیکلس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی) اور تملناڈو اسٹیٹ فیشریز ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے منعقد مختلف پروگراموں میں بھی شامل ہوئے۔
اس کے بعد ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر نے گوا میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مچھلی پکڑنے کیلئے بندرگاہ / لینڈنگ سینٹر، سمندری مونگے کی کھیتی، سمندری زراعت والی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ سمیت گوا حکومت کے ساتھ ماہی پروری شعبے کی ترقی پر بات چیت کرنے کیلئے 5 سے 7 فروری 2021 کے درمیان گوا کا دورہ کیا۔ اسکے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے 25-2024 تک گوا میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کئی قسم کا کام شروع کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ اپنے سفر کے دوران انہوں نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشنوگرافی (این آئی او)، فیشری سروے آف انڈیا ، گوا بیس، گوا یونیورسٹی کے این سی پی او آر جیسے مختلف سائنسی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور گوا کو ملک میں سمندری ماہی پروری کی برآمدات کے مراکز میں سے ایک بنانے کیلئے حکمت عملیوں پر گفتگو کی۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر نے 6 جولائی 2021 کو ‘‘متسیہ سیتو’’ ایپ بھی لانچ کیا۔ یہ متسیہ سیتو ایپ نیشنل فیشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی)، حید رآباد کے مالی تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں نے 10 جولائی 2021 کو قومی ماہی پروری کرنے والے کسانوں کا دن منایا ۔ اس دن کو این ایف ڈی بی کے یوم تاسیس کے طور پر بھی منایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر نے غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا کے طور پر پورے ملک میں گھریلو مچھلیوں کی کھپت کو مقبول بنانے اور اسے فروغ دینے کیلئے سوشل میڈیا / ریڈیو جنگل اور نعروں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن -2021 کا انعقاد :ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ماہی پروری محکمہ کے ذریعے 21 نومبر 2021 کو بھونیشور، اڈیشہ کے ریل آڈیٹوریم میں ‘ماہی پروری کاعالمی دن 2021’ منایا گیا۔ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں ملک کے مختلف ریاستوں کے ماہی پروری محکمہ کے افسران، ماہی پرور، ماہی گیروں ، ماہی پروری کے کسانوں ، صنعتکاروں ، متعلقین ، پیشہ وروں ، عہدیداروں اور سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی۔