Ministry of Steel
Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh Assumes Charge as Secretary Steel
30 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh today assumed charge as the Secretary, Ministry of Steel in New Delhi. He is a 1987 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre. Shri Singh succeeds Shri P.K. Tripathi, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training(DoPT). Shri Tripathi was holding the additional charge of Secretary Steel. Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh was appointed as Steel Secretary as part of a major top-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre on Monday.
Before assuming the present post, Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh was holding the post of Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW).

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार सिंह ने इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
30 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
श्री संजय कुमार सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री संजय कुमार मध्य प्रदेश कैडर के 1987 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी-आईएएस हैं। श्री सिंह ने कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के सचिव श्री पी.के. त्रिपाठी का स्थान लिया है। श्री त्रिपाठी इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव का अतिरिक्त प्रभार संभाल रहे थे। श्री संजय कुमार सिंह को सोमवार को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए एक प्रमुख शीर्ष-स्तरीय नौकरशाही फेरबदल के हिस्से के रूप में इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।
श्री संजय कुमार सिंह वर्तमान पद संभालने से पहले प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव के पद पर कार्यरत थे।