Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year-End- Review-2021- Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances
30 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Major developments pertaining to Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances during the year 2021 (Jan-Dec21):
1. Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India @75
India is celebrating its 75th year of independence, Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India @75, from 12th March 2021 to 15th August, 2022. DAR&PG has planned a number of Good Governance Workshops, Webinars and Conferences to mark the occasion. As a part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India@75 celebrations, the Department has undertaken following activities:-
2) CPGRAMS Reforms:
A number of Reforms were undertaken in the Central Public Grievance Redressal Mechanism, as mentioned below:-
• Introduction of an Appeal Mechanism/functionality in CPGRAMS
An Appeal Mechanism/functionality in CPGRAMS has been introduced. A separate workflow and functionality for escalation of grievances to appeal authorities in CPGRAMS has been operationalized and made live on 20.01.2021 by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The time line for resolution of an Appeal by the Nodal Appellate Authority is 30 days of receipt of the same. The Appeal provision has been made for redressal of dissatisfied grievances identified through a mandatory feedback rating to be given by the Citizen on disposal of the grievance by the Nodal Grievance Officers.
The Appellate Authority is one level above the existing designated Nodal Grievance Officers. 79 Ministries/ Departments have appointed Nodal Appellate Authorities details of which are available on the website at pgportal.gov.in.
• CPGRAMS Reforms in Other Ministries/ Departments:
CPGRAMS version 7.0 was operationalized in the Ministry/Department of Civil Aviation, Labour & Employment, Higher Education and Department of Personnel & Training on 09.03.2021. CPGRAMS Version 7.0 enables a guided registration process for the citizens through drop-down menu / questionnaire and also direct transition of grievance to the concerned grievance redressal officer by skipping intermediate levels and thus reducing redressal time of a grievance. With this CPGRAM 7.0 has been implemented in 13 Ministries/Departments in GOI.
• Earlier the maximum stipulated time for disposal of grievances was 60 days. DARPG, vide O.M. dated 22.06.2021 have reduced this stipulated time limit from 60 days to 45 days.
3) Grievance Redressal
• A MoU have been signed with IIT, Kanpur to Introduction of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Machine Learning (ML) tools in the system in partnership with IIT, Kanpur to categories grievances and assess quality of resolution.
• DARPG signed an MoU with Common Service Centres (CSCs) on 20.09.2021 to increase accessibility of CPGRAMS to rural population.
• In phase-I the CPGRAMS portal has been made live in three regional languages i.e. Bengali, Gujarati and Marathi, which are three highest grievance receiving regions among the non-Hindi speaking States.
4) Civil Services Day, 2021
The DAR&PG celebrated the Civil Services Day on April-21, 2021. To mark the occasion, tweets were issued by the President, Vice-President, Prime Minister, Home Minister, Minister of External Affairs, Minister of Railways, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Minister of State for Personnel & PMO and Cabinet Secretary.
5) Capacity building programme by National Centre for Good Governance
• National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), DAR&PG organized a two-day Capacity Building Program for Senior Officers of Union Territory of Ladakh in collaboration with General Administrative Department of Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh at Leh on 9-10 September 2021. The participants were imparted training on diverse topics to create a Civil Service fully familiar with the Union laws on procurement and financial management, Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP), eOffice and also to usher in digital procurement practices through wide spread adoption of GeM and digital governance, keeping in view, Government’s mandate of transparency and ease of business.
6) Special Campaign for disposal of pending matters (2nd October to 31st October, 2021)
• On the direction of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India a Special Campaign on disposal of pending matters and cleanliness drive was undertaken from 2nd October to 31st October, 2021 in every Ministry/ Department of government of India including their attached/ subordinate offices and autonomous organizations across the country and abroad. During the campaign all pending references received from Members of parliament, State Governments, Inter -ministerial references , Parliament assurances and Public grievances were to be taken up for disposal in mission mode approach. Records to be reviewed and files/ papers which have completed their retention cycle was to be weeded out in accordance with the set procedure and protocol. Special cleanliness drive both indoor and outdoor in all government buildings including disposal of scrap was also part of the special campaign. Preparatory phase of campaign was from 13 September to 31 September when pendencies were identified, record rooms and stores were inspected and action plan for campaign were chalked out by the Ministries.
• To conduct and coordinate the campaign nodal officers were appointed in each Ministry. A dedicated portal was created to monitor real time progress of the campaign. DARPG coordinated and monitored the campaign aggressively with all the nodal officers. During the campaign about 44.89 lakh records were reviewed and 22 lakh records were weeded out. Rs.62.00 cr. was earned from the disposal of scrap. Weeding out of records and scrap disposal have freed up about 12 lakh sq. ft. space for productive use. Cleaning drive in offices which included renovation/ repair / whitewash etc. was undertaken. About 5968 outdoor cleanliness campaigns were also conducted by the Ministries/ Departments
• Progress of Special Campaign for disposal has been reported as under
Sl.No.
Category
Reported Target
Disposal
1.
References from MP’s
11,088
8,765
2.
Parliamentary Assurances
2,262
1,064
3.
Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Proposals)
211
176
4.
State Government References
1,236
1,030
5.
Public Grievances
3,30,964
3,03,415
6.
Record Management – Files for Review
45,54,997
44,89,852 Reviewed
23,69,185 identified for weeding
21,89,999 Weeded out
7.
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
6,101
5,968
8.
Easing of Rules/ Processes
907
699
9.
Public Grievances Appeals
25,978
21,547
10.
Freeing up of space
-
1,20,1367 sq feet
11.
Scrap disposal earning
---
Rs.62,54,12,062
7) International Cooperation & Exchange
• A virtual Bi-lateral meeting between Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Public Service Division (PSD) Govt. of Singapore on Cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Public Administration was held on 06th July, 2021.
• A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between DARPG and Public Service Commission, Office of the President, Gambia on Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms was signed on 08th July, 2021. The First meeting of India - Gambia Joint Working Group (JWG) was held virtually on 22nd November, 2021 under the aegis of the MoU signed between Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Public Service Commission (PSC), Government of the Republic of Gambia. During the meeting 6 presentations were made by experts from the Indian side on e-HRMS, Mission Karamyogi, e-Office, e-Recruitment, e-examination and pension reforms including New Pension Scheme.
A Two Days DARPG-APSC virtual Conference on Public Administration and Governance Reforms was jointly organized on 13-14 July, 2021 by DARPG and the Australian Public Service Commission (APSC) under the aegis of the MoU signed by DARPG and APSC during 2020.
8) Regional Conferences
• A two-day Regional Conference was organised in collaboration with Government of Jammu & Kashmir on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” at Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on 01-02nd July, 2021.
Delegates from 10 States/Union Territories participated in the Conference. And it was attended by 750 officers through semi-virtual mode, including 250 officials, who attended the conference physically. Conference unanimously adopted the Behtar Nizam-e-Hakumat – Kashmir Aelamia after extensive deliberations during the sessions held over two days.
• A two-day Regional Conference on “Strengthening of State Institutes of Public Administration” was organized in Lucknow in collaboration with the Govt. of U.P on November 11-12, 2021. About 95 Delegates from Central Training Institutes and State Institutes of Public Administration including Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration participated in the Conference. The conference was jointly inaugurated by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and MoS for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances. The Conference adopted Lucknow Sandesh.
• Regional Conference on the theme ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices” in collaboration with Govt of Odisha at Bhubaneswar, Odisha was orgainised on December 03-04, 2021. 14 States of North-Eastern and Eastern Region of India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh including Odisha) participated in the Conference in a semi-virtual mode.
Shri Navin Patnaik, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State in the Department of Space, Government of India addressed the valedictory session.
9) Good Governance Index 2021
• Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released the Good Governance Index (GGI) prepared by DARPG on Good Governance Day on 25th December, 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
GGI is a comprehensive and implementable framework to assess the State of Governance across the States and UTs which enables ranking of States/Districts .Good Governance Index (GGI) 2021 Framework covered ten sectors and 58 indicators. The sectors of GGI 2020-21 are 1) Agriculture and Allied Sectors, 2) Commerce & Industries, 3) Human Resource Development, 4) Public Health, 5.) Public Infrastructure & Utilities, 6) Economic Governance, 7) Social Welfare & Development, 8) Judicial & Public Security, 9) Environment, and 10) Citizen-Centric Governance. The GGI 2020-21 categorises States and UTs into four categories, i.e., (i) Other States – Group A; (ii) Other States – Group B; (iii) North-East and Hill States; and (iv) Union Territories.
20 States have improved their composite GGI Scores in 2021. Gujarat tops the composite ranking in 58 indicator index followed by Maharashtra and Goa. Uttar Pradesh registers 8.9 percent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021. Jammu and Kashmir registers 3.7 precent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021. Delhi tops the UT category composite ranking.
10) District Good Governance Index
DARPG finalized District Good Governance Index (DGGI) for Jammu & Kashmir with 10 Governance Sectors and 58 Indicators. This will be India’s first Good Governance Index for a UT.
11) Good Governance Week
• DARPG in Collaboration with DOPT, DPIIT, Ministry of External Affairs had convened events for one week under the Good Governance Week (GGW) from December 20 to December 25, 2021 under Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav celebrations to commemorate 75 years of progressive India.The theme of the GGW was “Prashasan Gaon ki Aur” a nation- wide campaign for redreseal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery. Over 700 District Collectors participated in the campaign.
· An exhibition on Good Governance practices- “शासन की बदलती तस्वीर”was setup for 5 days at the Venue where Ministries/ Department showcased the Good Governance practices successfully achieved by them.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा-2021- प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग
30 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2021 (जनवरी-दिसंबर, 2021) के दौरान प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग से संबंधित प्रमुख घटनाक्रम:
1. आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत @75
भारत 12 मार्च 2021 से 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें साल में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत @ 75 मना रहा है। विभाग ने इस अवसर पर कई सुशासन कार्यशाला, वेबीनार और सम्मेलनों की योजना बनाई है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत @75 समारोह के तहत विभाग ने निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं: -
2) सीपीग्राम्स सुधार:
इसके तहत केंद्रीय लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली में कई सुधार किए गए हैं। इसका विवरण निम्नलिखित है:-
• सीपीग्राम्स में एक अपील प्रणाली/कार्यक्षमता शुरू की गई
सीपीग्राम्स में एक अपील प्रणाली/कार्यक्षमता शुरू की गई है। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने सीपीग्राम्स में अपील प्राधिकरणों के लिए शिकायतों पर तेजी से काम करने को लेकर एक अलग कार्य व्यवस्था व प्रणाली को सक्रिय और 20.01.2021 से इसे लागू किया है। वहीं, किसी अपील के समाधान के लिए नोडल अपीलीय प्राधिकारी को आवेदन की प्राप्ति से 30 दिन की समयसीमा दी गई है। इसके अलावा नोडल शिकायत अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई किसी शिकायत के निपटान पर नागरिक की अनिवार्य प्रतिक्रिया रेटिंग के जरिए चिह्नित असंतुष्ट शिकायतों के निवारण को लेकर अपील का प्रावधान किया गया है।
अपीलीय प्राधिकारिण की स्थिति मौजूदा मनोनीत नोडल शिकायत अधिकारियों से एक स्तर ऊपर की है। 79 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने नोडल अपीलीय प्राधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं, जिनका विवरण वेबसाइट pgportal.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
• अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सीपीग्राम्स सुधार:
सीपीग्राम के संस्करण 7.0 को नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय/विभाग, श्रम एवं रोजगार, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग में दिनांक 09.03,2021 को परिचालित किया गया था। सीपीग्राम्स संस्करण 7.0 ड्रॉप-डाउन मेनू/प्रश्नावली के जरिए नागरिकों के लिए एक निर्देशित पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाता है। इसके अलावा बीच के स्तरों को हटाकर संबंधित शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी के पास शिकायत को सीधे भेजता है, जिससे शिकायत के निवारण में लगने वाले समय की अवधि में कमी आती है। इसके साथ सीपीग्राम 7.0 को भारत सरकार के 13 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में भी लागू किया गया है।
• पहले शिकायतों के निपटारे के लिए अधिकतम निर्धारित समयसीमा 60 दिनों की थी। विभाग ने दिनांक 22.06.2021 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के जरिए इस निर्धारित समय सीमा को 60 दिन से घटाकर 45 दिन कर दिया है।
3) शिकायत निवारण
• शिकायतों की श्रेणियों और समाधान की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए प्रणाली में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)/मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) उपकरण की शुरूआत के लिए आईआईटी, कानपुर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसमें आईआईटी, कानपुर की साझेदारी होगी।
• विभाग ने ग्रामीण आबादी तक सीपीग्राम्स की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए 20.09.2021 को सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
• चरण-I में सीपीग्राम्स पोर्टल को तीन क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं यानी बंगाली, गुजराती और मराठी में चालू किया गया है, जो गैर-हिंदी भाषी राज्यों में तीन सबसे अधिक शिकायत प्राप्त करने वाले क्षेत्र हैं।
4) लोक सेवा दिवस, 2021
विभाग ने 21 अप्रैल, 2021 को सिविल सेवा दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, गृह मंत्री, विदेश मंत्री, रेल मंत्री, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, कार्मिक एवं पीएमओ राज्य मंत्री और कैबिनेट सचिव ने ट्वीट किए थे।
5) राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम
• विभाग के तहत सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 9-10 सितंबर 2021 को लेह में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के प्रशासन के सामान्य प्रशासनिक विभाग के सहयोग से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया था। इस कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों को विविध विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया जिससे वे खरीद और वित्तीय प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय कानून, केंद्रीय सचिवालय कार्यालय पद्धति नियम पुस्तिका (सीएसएमओपी), ई ऑफिस से पूरी तरह परिचित हो सकें और सरकार की पारदर्शिता व व्यापार करने में आसानी को लेकर शासनादेश को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जीईएम व डिजिटल शासन को व्यापक रूप से अपनाकर डिजिटल खरीद अभ्यासों की शुरुआत कर सकें।
1. लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021)
• भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर भारत सरकार के हर एक मंत्रालय/विभाग और देश व विदेश स्थित उनसे संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों व स्वायत्त संगठनों में 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान और स्वच्छता पर एक विशेष अभियान चलाया गया। इस अभियान के दौरान संसद के सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त सभी लंबित विषयों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी विषयों, संसद के आश्वासनों और लोक शिकायतों को मिशन मोड की सोच के साथ निपटान के लिए हाथों में लिया गया। इसके तहत अभिलेखों की समीक्षा की जानी थी और जिन फाइलों/दस्तावेजों ने अपना धारणा चक्र पूरा कर लिया है, उन्हें निर्धारित प्रक्रिया व प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार अलग किया जाना था। कबाड़ (स्क्रैप) के निपटान सहित सभी सरकारी भवनों के अंदर और बाहर विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान भी इसका हिस्सा था। इस अभियान की तैयारी का चरण 13 सितंबर से 31 सितंबर तक था। इस दौरान लंबित मामलों की पहचान की गई, रिकॉर्ड रूम व स्टोर का निरीक्षण किया गया था और मंत्रालयों के अभियान को लेकर कार्य योजना तैयार की गई थी।
• अभियान के संचालन और समन्वय के लिए हर एक मंत्रालय में नोडल अधिकारी की नियुक्ति की गई थी। अभियान की रियल टाइम प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल बनाया गया था। विभाग ने सभी नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ इस अभियान का काफी सक्रियता से समन्वय और निगरानी की। अभियान के दौरान लगभग 44.89 लाख अभिलेखों की समीक्षा की गई और इनमें से 22 लाख अभिलेखों की छंटाई की गई। वहीं, कबाड़ के निपटान से 62.00 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई हुई। अभिलेखों की छंटाई और कबाड़ के निपटान से उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए लगभग 12 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हो गई है। कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान भी संचालित किया गया। इसमें नवीनीकरण/मरम्मत/पुताई आदि जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। इसके अलावा मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने बाहरी क्षेत्र में लगभग 5,968 स्वच्छता अभियान का भी संचालन किया।
• निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान की प्रगति का विवरण निम्नलिखित रूप में दर्ज की गई है:
क्रम संख्या
श्रेणी
प्रतिवेदित लक्ष्य
निपटारा
1.
सांसदों की ओर से प्राप्त विषय
11,088
8,765
2.
संसदीय आश्वासन
2,262
1,064
3.
अंतर-मंत्रालीय मामले (कैबिनेट प्रस्ताव)
211
176
4.
राज्य सरकार के विषय
1,236
1,030
5.
लोक शिकायत
3,30,964
3,03,415
6.
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन- समीक्षा के लिए फाइलें
45,54,997
44,89,852 की समीक्षा,
छंटाई के लिए 23,69,185 की चिह्नित, 21,89,999 की छंटाई
7.
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल
6,101
5,968
8.
नियमों/प्रक्रिया की सुगमता
907
699
9.
लोक शिकायत अपील
25,978
21,547
10.
जगह को खाली किया गया
---
12,01,367 वर्ग फीट
11.
कबाड़ के निपटान से प्राप्त आय
---
62,54,12,062 रुपये
7) अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और विनिमय
• कार्मिक प्रबंधन और लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और सिंगापुर सरकार के लोक सेवा प्रभाग (पीएसडी) के बीच 06 जुलाई, 2021 को एक वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई थी।
• कार्मिक प्रशासन के नवीनीकरण और शासन सुधारों पर डीएआरपीजी व गाम्बिया के लोक सेवा आयोग, राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय के बीच 08 जुलाई, 2021 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) व गाम्बिया सरकार के लोक सेवा आयोग (पीएससी) बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत भारत-गाम्बिया के संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यू) की पहली बैठक 22 नवंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक के दौरान नई पेंशन योजना सहित ई-एचआरएमएस, मिशन कर्मयोगी, ई-ऑफिस, ई-भर्ती, ई-परीक्षा और पेंशन सुधारों पर भारत के विशेषज्ञों ने कुल 6 प्रस्तुतियां दी थीं।
2020 के दौरान डीएआरपीजी और ऑस्ट्रेलियन पब्लिक सर्विस कमीशन (एपीएससी) के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत डीएआरपीजी और एपीएससी ने 13-14 जुलाई, 2021 को लोक प्रशासन व शासन सुधारों पर दो दिवसीय डीएआरपीजी-एपीएससी वर्चुअल सम्मेलन का आयोजन संयुक्त रूप से किया था।
8) क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन
• जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में 01-02 जुलाई, 2021 को "सुशासन अभ्यासों का प्रतिरूप" विषयवस्तु पर जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था।
इस सम्मेलन में 10 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। वहीं, 750 अधिकारियों ने सेमी-वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए इसमें भागीदारी की। इनमें 250 अधिकारी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने सम्मेलन में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की। इस सम्मेलन ने दो दिनों में आयोजित सत्रों के दौरान सर्वसम्मति से व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद बेहतर निजाम-ए-हकुमत-कश्मीर एलामिया को अपनाया गया।
• "लोक प्रशासन के राज्य संस्थानों के सुदृढ़ीकरण" विषयवस्तु पर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 11-12 नवंबर, 2021 को लखनऊ में दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था। लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी सहित केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और राज्य लोक प्रशासन संस्थानों के लगभग 95 प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। उत्तर प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत राज्य मंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया था। इस सम्मेलन ने लखनऊ संदेश को अपनाया।
• 'सुशासन अभ्यासों के प्रतिरूप' विषयवस्तु पर ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से 03-04 दिसंबर, 2021 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन को आयोजित किया गया था। भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी और पूर्वी क्षेत्र के 14 राज्यों (ओडिशा सहित अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, नगालैंड, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, झारखंड, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़ और आंध्र प्रदेश) ने इस सम्मेलन में वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए हिस्सा लिया था।
ओडिशा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
9) सुशासन सूचकांक 2021
• केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में 25 दिसंबर,2021 को सुशासन दिवस के अवसर पर सुशासन सूचकांक- 2021 जारी किया था। इस सूचकांक को डीएआरपीजी ने तैयार किया है।
सुशासन सूचकांक (जीजीआई) राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में शासन की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए एक व्यापक और कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए एक ढांचा है, जो राज्यों/जिलों की रैंकिंग को सक्षम बनाता है। जीजीआई 2021 के ढांचे में दस क्षेत्र और 58 संकेतक शामिल किए गए हैं। जीजीआई 2020-21 के क्षेत्र हैं : 1) कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र, 2) वाणिज्य और उद्योग, 3) मानव संसाधन विकास, 4) सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, 5) सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा और उपयोगिताएं, 6) आर्थिक शासन, 7) समाज कल्याण और विकास, 8) न्यायिक और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, 9) पर्यावरण और 10) नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन। वहीं, सुशासन सूचकांक 2020-21 में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को चार श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है। ये श्रेणी हैं: (i) अन्य राज्य - समूह ए, (ii) अन्य राज्य - समूह बी, (iii) उत्तर-पूर्व व पहाड़ी राज्य और (iv) केंद्रशासित प्रदेश।
20 राज्यों ने 2021 में अपने समेकित जीजीआई अंकों में सुधार किया है। गुजरात 58 संकेतकों के इस सूचकांक में समेकित रैंकिंग में सबसे शीर्ष स्थान पर है। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र और गोवा ने अपनी जगह बनाई है। वहीं, उत्तर प्रदेश ने 2019 से 2021 की अवधि में जीजीआई संकेतकों में 8.9 फीसदी का सुधार दर्ज किया है। इसके अलावा जम्मू और कश्मीर ने 2019 से 2021 की अवधि में जीजीआई संकेतकों में 3.7 फीसदी सुधार दर्ज किया। केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की श्रेणी की समेकित रैंकिंग में दिल्ली शीर्ष स्थान पर है।
10) जिला सुशासन सूचकांक
डीएआरपीजी ने शासन के 10 क्षेत्रों और 58 संकेतकों के साथ जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए जिला सुशासन सूचकांक (डीजीजीआई) को भी अंतिम रूप दिया। यह किसी केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के लिए भारत का पहला जिला सुशासन सूचकांक होगा।
11) सुशासन सप्ताह
• कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी), उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और विदेश मंत्रालय की सहभागिता में डीएआरपीजी ने प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल के अवसर पर आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत 20 दिसंबर से 25 दिसंबर, 2021 तक सुशासन सप्ताह (जीजीडब्ल्यू) के तहत एक हफ्ते तक कई कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित किया। जीजीडब्ल्यू की विषयवस्तु "प्रशासन गांव की ओर" थी। यह लोक शिकायतों के निवारण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है। इस अभियान में 700 से अधिक जिला अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
• सुशासन के अभ्यासों पर एक प्रदर्शनी- “शासन की बदलती तस्वीर” को समारोह स्थल पर 5 दिनों के लिए लगाया गया था। इस प्रदर्शनी में मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अपने सफल सुशासन अभ्यासों को प्रदर्शित किया।