Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 3,063.21 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/cyclones that occurred during 2021
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), to six States, which were affectedby floods, landslides and cyclones during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the six states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional Central assistance of Rs. 3,063.21 crore from the NDRF:
• For Cyclone ‘Tauktae’- 2021, Rs.1,133.35 crore to Gujarat;
• For Cyclone ‘Yaas’- 2021, Rs.586.59 crore to West Bengal;
• For floods/landslides during the South West Monsoon, 2021, Rs. 51.53 crore to Assam, Rs. 504.06 Crore to Karnataka, Rs. 600.50 crore to Madhya Pradesh and Rs. 187.18 crore to Uttarakhand.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF. Further Rs. 3,543.54 Crore has been released to 7 States from NDRF.
In the aftermath of Cyclone ‘Taukte’ and ‘Yaas’, Rs. 1,000 crore was released in advance from NDRF to Gujarat on 20.05.2021and Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal on 29.05.2021.
During the year 2021-22, the Central Government had deputed 22 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after natural calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a Memorandum from the affected State Governments.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি ছয়টি রাজ্যকে অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তার জন্য ৩০৬৩.২১কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি চলতি বছরে বন্যা, ভূমিধস এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ছয়টি রাজ্যকে জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিলের (এনডিআরত্রফ) আওতায় অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করেছে।যে ছয়টি রাজ্যের মানুষ এই প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মুখোমুখি হয়েছিলেন,তাদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কতটা সংবেদনশীল, তা এখন থেকেই প্রমানিত।
জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিলের (এনডিআরত্রফ) আওতায় উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি ৩০৬৩.২১কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে।
ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘তৌকতে’-এর জন্য, গুজরাটকে ১,১৩৩.৩৫ কোটি টাকা;
ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘ইয়াস’-এর জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে ৫৮৬.৫৯ কোটি টাকা; এবং
দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম বর্ষার জেরে বন্যা/ভূমিধ্বস জন্য আসামকে ৫১.৫৩ কোটি, কর্ণাটকে ৫০৪.০৬ কোটি, মধ্যপ্রদেশকে ৬০০.৫০ কোটি এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডকে ১৮৭.১৮ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে।
কেন্দ্র 'রাজ্য দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিল' (এসডিআরএফ)এ রাজ্যগুলিকে যে পরিমাণ অর্থ দিয়ে থাকে ,তার চেয়েও বেশি এই অতিরিক্ত সহায়তা রাশি। এই অর্থ ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্যগুলিকে পাঠানো হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষে,কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২৮টি রাজ্যের এসডিআরএফ তহবিলে ১৭,৭৪৭.২০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছিল।এর পাশাপাশি এনডিআরএফ তহবিল থেকে ৭টি রাজ্যের জন্য ৩,৫৪৩.৫৪ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
ঘূর্ণিঝড় 'তৌকতে' এবং 'ইয়াস'-এর পরে,২০ই মে এনডিআরএফ তহবিল থেকে গুজরাটকে এক হাজার কোটি ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে ৩০০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করে।
উল্লেখ্য, ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে স্মারকলিপি পাওয়ার অপেক্ষা না করে,কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের পরে অবিলম্বে ২২টি আন্তঃমন্ত্রকের সমন্বয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় দল নিযুক্ত করেছিল।