Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 3,063.21 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/cyclones that occurred during 2021
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), to six States, which were affectedby floods, landslides and cyclones during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the six states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional Central assistance of Rs. 3,063.21 crore from the NDRF:
• For Cyclone ‘Tauktae’- 2021, Rs.1,133.35 crore to Gujarat;
• For Cyclone ‘Yaas’- 2021, Rs.586.59 crore to West Bengal;
• For floods/landslides during the South West Monsoon, 2021, Rs. 51.53 crore to Assam, Rs. 504.06 Crore to Karnataka, Rs. 600.50 crore to Madhya Pradesh and Rs. 187.18 crore to Uttarakhand.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF. Further Rs. 3,543.54 Crore has been released to 7 States from NDRF.
In the aftermath of Cyclone ‘Taukte’ and ‘Yaas’, Rs. 1,000 crore was released in advance from NDRF to Gujarat on 20.05.2021and Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal on 29.05.2021.
During the year 2021-22, the Central Government had deputed 22 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after natural calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a Memorandum from the affected State Governments.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் மத்திய மானியமாக ரூ 3,063.21 கோடி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட குழு ஒப்புதல்
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
2021-ம் ஆண்டில் வெள்ளம், நிலச்சரிவு மற்றும் புயல்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் இருந்து கூடுதல் மத்திய மானியமாக ரூ 3,063.21 கோடி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இயற்கை பேரிடர்களை எதிர்கொண்ட இந்த ஆறு மாநிலங்களின் மக்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியை இது காட்டுகிறது. நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டின் விவரம் வருமாறு:
* ‘டௌக்டே’ சூறாவளியால் 2021-ல் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குஜராத்திற்கு ரூ.1,133.35 கோடி,
* ‘யாஸ்’ சூறாவளியால் 2021-ல் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மேற்கு வங்காளத்திற்கு ரூ.586.59 கோடி,
2021 தென்மேற்கு பருவமழையின் போது ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளம்/நிலச்சரிவுகளுக்காக அஸ்ஸாமுக்கு ரூ.51.53 கோடி, கர்நாடகாவுக்கு ரூ.504.06 கோடி, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ.600.50 கோடி மற்றும் உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ 187.18 கோடி.
இந்த கூடுதல் உதவியானது, மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் இருந்து மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே மாநிலங்களுக்கு விடுவித்த நிதிக்கு கூடுதலாகும். 2021-22ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் இருந்து ரூ 17,747.20 கோடியை 28 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும், மத்திய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் இருந்து ரூ 3,543.54 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
‘டௌக்டே’ மற்றும் ‘யாஸ்’ புயல்களுக்குப் பிறகு, 20.05.2021 அன்று தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியில் இருந்து குஜராத்திற்கு முன்பணமாக ரூ 1,000 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது, 29.05.2021 அன்று மேற்கு வங்காளத்திற்கு ரூ 300 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது..
2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களுக்குப் பிறகு பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து கோரிக்கையைப் பெறுவதற்குக் காத்திருக்காமல், 22 அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மத்திய குழுக்களை மத்திய அரசு உடனடியாக நியமித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1786335