Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 3,063.21 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/cyclones that occurred during 2021
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), to six States, which were affectedby floods, landslides and cyclones during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the six states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional Central assistance of Rs. 3,063.21 crore from the NDRF:
• For Cyclone ‘Tauktae’- 2021, Rs.1,133.35 crore to Gujarat;
• For Cyclone ‘Yaas’- 2021, Rs.586.59 crore to West Bengal;
• For floods/landslides during the South West Monsoon, 2021, Rs. 51.53 crore to Assam, Rs. 504.06 Crore to Karnataka, Rs. 600.50 crore to Madhya Pradesh and Rs. 187.18 crore to Uttarakhand.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF. Further Rs. 3,543.54 Crore has been released to 7 States from NDRF.
In the aftermath of Cyclone ‘Taukte’ and ‘Yaas’, Rs. 1,000 crore was released in advance from NDRF to Gujarat on 20.05.2021and Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal on 29.05.2021.
During the year 2021-22, the Central Government had deputed 22 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after natural calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a Memorandum from the affected State Governments.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے چھ ریاستوں کو اضافی مرکزی امداد کے 3,063.21 کروڑ روپے کو منظوری دی
آسام، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کو 2021 کے دوران آنے والے سیلاب/ لینڈ سلائیڈنگ/ سائیکلون کے لیے فنڈ موصول ہوئے
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) نے 2021 کے دوران سیلاب، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور طوفان سے متاثر ہونے والی چھ ریاستوں کو نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت اضافی مرکزی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے ان چھ ریاستوں کے لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جنہوں نے ان قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کیا۔
ایچ ایل سی نے این ڈی آر ایف سے 3,063.21 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی:
• سمندری طوفان ’توکتائی‘- 2021 کے لیے، گجرات کو 1,133.35 کروڑ روپے؛
• سمندری طوفان ’یاس‘ - 2021 کے لیے، مغربی بنگال کو 586.59 کروڑ روپے؛
• جنوب مغربی مانسون 2021 کے دوران سیلاب/ لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے لیے آسام کو 51.53 کروڑ روپے، کرناٹک کو 504.06 کروڑ روپے، مدھیہ پردیش کو 600.50 کروڑ روپے اور اتراکھنڈ کو 187.18 کروڑ روپے۔
یہ اضافی امداد اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ (SDRF) میں مرکز کی طرف سے ریاستوں کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز سے زیادہ ہے، جو پہلے ہی ریاستوں کے اختیار میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے 28 ریاستوں کو ان کے ایس ڈی آر ایف میں 17,747.20 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید 3,543.54 کروڑ روپے NDRF سے 7 ریاستوں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2021-22 کے دوران، مرکزی حکومت نے متاثرہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے میمورنڈم کی وصولی کا انتظار کیے بغیر، قدرتی آفات کے فوراً بعد 22 بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں (IMCTs) تعینات کی تھیں۔