Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 3,063.21 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/cyclones that occurred during 2021
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), to six States, which were affectedby floods, landslides and cyclones during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the six states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional Central assistance of Rs. 3,063.21 crore from the NDRF:
• For Cyclone ‘Tauktae’- 2021, Rs.1,133.35 crore to Gujarat;
• For Cyclone ‘Yaas’- 2021, Rs.586.59 crore to West Bengal;
• For floods/landslides during the South West Monsoon, 2021, Rs. 51.53 crore to Assam, Rs. 504.06 Crore to Karnataka, Rs. 600.50 crore to Madhya Pradesh and Rs. 187.18 crore to Uttarakhand.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF. Further Rs. 3,543.54 Crore has been released to 7 States from NDRF.
In the aftermath of Cyclone ‘Taukte’ and ‘Yaas’, Rs. 1,000 crore was released in advance from NDRF to Gujarat on 20.05.2021and Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal on 29.05.2021.
During the year 2021-22, the Central Government had deputed 22 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after natural calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a Memorandum from the affected State Governments.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছখন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৩,০৬৩.২১ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষাধীন উচ্চ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ কমিটিৰ
অসম, গুজৰাট, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু পশ্চিম বংগই ২০২১ ত সংঘটিত বান/ ভূমিস্খলন/ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বাবে পুঁজি লাভ কৰিব
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষাধীন উচ্চ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ কমিটি (HLC) য়ে ২০২১ ত বানপানী, ভূমিস্খলন আৰু ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বাবে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা ছখন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যোগ সাহায্য পুঁজি (NDRF) ৰ অধীনত অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই অনুমোদনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ এনে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা ছখন ৰাজ্যৰ লোকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ সংকল্পকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
এইচএলচিয়ে এনডিআৰএফৰপৰা ,০৬৩.২১ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যত অনুমোদন জনাইছেঃ
• ২০২১ ত হোৱা ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ 'টাউক্তে' ৰ বাবে, গুজৰাটলৈ ১,১৩৩.৩৫ কোটি টকা;
• ২০২১ ত হোৱা ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ 'য়াছ' ৰ বাবে, পশ্চিম বংগলৈ ৫৮৬.৫৯ কোটি টকা;
• ২০২১ ৰ দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম মৌচুমী বায়ুৰ সময়ত বানপানী/ ভূমিস্খলনৰ বাবে, অসমলৈ ৫১.৫৩ কোটি টকা, কৰ্ণাটকলৈ ৫০৪.০৬ কোটি টকা, মধ্য প্ৰদেশলৈ ৬০০.৫০ কোটি টকা আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডলৈ ১৮৭.১৮ কোটি টকা
ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নিষ্পত্তিত ৰখা ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্য্যোগ সাহায্য পুঁজি (SDRF) লৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক কেন্দ্ৰই আগবঢ়োৱা পুঁজিৰ উপৰঞ্চি এই অতিৰিক্ত সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২৮ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ এইসমূহৰ এছডিআৰএফত ১৭,৭৪৭.২০ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়ায়। লগতে এনডিআৰএফৰপৰা ৭ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ৩,৫৪৩.৫৪ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰা হয়।
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ 'টাউক্তে' আৰু 'য়াছ'ৰ পিছত, এনডিআৰএফৰপৰা ২০-০৫-২০২১ ত গুজৰাটলৈ ১,০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু ২৯-০৫-২০২১ ত পশ্চিম বংগলৈ ৩০০ কোটি টকা আগতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰা হয়।
২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষটোত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগসমূহৰ ঠিক পিছতে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ চৰকাৰৰপৰা এখনো স্মাৰকপত্ৰ লাভলৈ অপেক্ষা নকৰাকৈ ২২ টা আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল (IMCT) নিযুক্ত কৰে।