Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 3,063.21 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/cyclones that occurred during 2021
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), to six States, which were affectedby floods, landslides and cyclones during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the six states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional Central assistance of Rs. 3,063.21 crore from the NDRF:
• For Cyclone ‘Tauktae’- 2021, Rs.1,133.35 crore to Gujarat;
• For Cyclone ‘Yaas’- 2021, Rs.586.59 crore to West Bengal;
• For floods/landslides during the South West Monsoon, 2021, Rs. 51.53 crore to Assam, Rs. 504.06 Crore to Karnataka, Rs. 600.50 crore to Madhya Pradesh and Rs. 187.18 crore to Uttarakhand.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF. Further Rs. 3,543.54 Crore has been released to 7 States from NDRF.
In the aftermath of Cyclone ‘Taukte’ and ‘Yaas’, Rs. 1,000 crore was released in advance from NDRF to Gujarat on 20.05.2021and Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal on 29.05.2021.
During the year 2021-22, the Central Government had deputed 22 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after natural calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a Memorandum from the affected State Governments.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ છ રાજ્યોમાં રૂપિયા 3,063.21 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી
આસામ, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળને 2021 દરમિયાન આવેલા પૂર/ભૂસ્ખલન/વાવાઝોડામાં સહાય પેટે ભંડોળ મળશે
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિ (HLC) દ્વારા છ રાજ્યોને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ભંડોળ (NDRF) હેઠળ વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય આર્થિક સહાય મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે. આ રાજ્યો વર્ષ 2021 દરમિયાન પૂર, ભૂસ્ખલન અને વાવાઝોડાથી અસરગ્રસ્ત થયા હોવાથી સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. આ મંજૂરીથી કુદરતી આપત્તિનો સામનો કરનારા આ છ રાજ્યોના લોકોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સહાયતા પૂરી પાડવાની કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા જોવા મળે છે.
HLC દ્વારા NDRFમાંથી રૂપિયા 3,063.21 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાય મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે:
- ‘તાઉતે’ વાવાઝોડા - 2021 માટે, ગુજરાતને રૂ.1,133.35 કરોડ;
- ‘યાસ’ વાવાઝોડા - 2021 માટે, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળને રૂ.586.59 કરોડ;
- 2021ના દક્ષિણ પશ્ચિમ ચોમાસા દરમિયાન પૂર/ભૂસ્ખલન માટે, આસામને રૂ. 51.53 કરોડ, કર્ણાટકને રૂ. 504.06 કરોડ, મધ્યપ્રદેશને રૂ. 600.50 કરોડ અને ઉત્તરાખંડને રૂ. 187.18 કરોડ.
વધારાની આ આર્થિક સહાય કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા રાજ્ય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ભંડોળ (SDRF)માં રાજ્યોને આપવામાં આવેલા ભંડોળ કરતાં વધુ છે, જે પહેલાથી જ રાજ્યોને ખર્ચ કરવા માટે આપી દેવાયું છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 28 રાજ્યોને તેમના SDRFમાં રૂપિયા 17,747.20 કરોડ આપ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત, NDRF તરફથી 7 રાજ્યોને રૂપિયા 3,543.54 કરોડ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
‘તાઉતે’ અને ‘યાસ’ વાવાઝોડું આવ્યા પછી, 20.05.2021ના રોજ ગુજરાતને NDRF તરફથી રૂ. 1,000 કરોડ અગાઉથી આપી દેવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને 29.05.2021ના રોજ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળને રૂપિયા 300 કરોડ આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
વર્ષ 2021-22 દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે કુદરતી આપત્તિઓ આવ્યા પછી અસરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યોની સરકારો પાસેથી આવેદનની પ્રતિક્ષા કર્યા વગર તાત્કાલિક ધોરણે 22 આંતર મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો (IMCT) નિયુક્ત કરી હતી.