Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs 3,063.21 crore of additional Central assistance to six States
Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/cyclones that occurred during 2021
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), to six States, which were affectedby floods, landslides and cyclones during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the six states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional Central assistance of Rs. 3,063.21 crore from the NDRF:
• For Cyclone ‘Tauktae’- 2021, Rs.1,133.35 crore to Gujarat;
• For Cyclone ‘Yaas’- 2021, Rs.586.59 crore to West Bengal;
• For floods/landslides during the South West Monsoon, 2021, Rs. 51.53 crore to Assam, Rs. 504.06 Crore to Karnataka, Rs. 600.50 crore to Madhya Pradesh and Rs. 187.18 crore to Uttarakhand.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF. Further Rs. 3,543.54 Crore has been released to 7 States from NDRF.
In the aftermath of Cyclone ‘Taukte’ and ‘Yaas’, Rs. 1,000 crore was released in advance from NDRF to Gujarat on 20.05.2021and Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal on 29.05.2021.
During the year 2021-22, the Central Government had deputed 22 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after natural calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a Memorandum from the affected State Governments.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 3,063.21 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ
2021ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹ/ ಭೂಕುಸಿತ/ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಬಾಧಿತ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಕ್ಕೆ ಹಣ
30 DEC 2021 5:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ (ಎಚ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನಾ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹ, ಭೂಕುಸಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾದ ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ವಿಕೋಪವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಢ ನಿಶ್ಚಯವನ್ನು ಇದು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎಚ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ. 3,063.21 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ನಿಂದ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ:
- ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ‘ತೌಕ್ತೆ’ – 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ, ರೂ.1,133.35 ಕೋಟಿಯನ್ನು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಗೆ;
- ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ‘ಯಾಸ್’- 2021, ರೂ.586.59 ಕೋಟಿ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಕ್ಕೆ;
- 2021ರ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹ /ಭೂಕುಸಿತಕ್ಕೆ ರೂ. 51.53 ಕೋಟಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂಗೆ, ರೂ. 504.06 ಕೋಟಿಯನ್ನು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ, ರೂ. 600.50 ಕೋಟಿ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೂ. 187.18 ಕೋಟಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತರಖಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನೆರವು, ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನಾ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್)ನಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ನಿಧಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾದುದಾಗಿದೆ. 2021-22ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ನಡಿ 17,747.20 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ನಿಂದ 7 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 3,543.54 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
‘ತೌಕ್ತೆ’ ಮತ್ತು ‘ಯಾಸ್’ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ತರುವಾಯ 20.05.2021ರಂದು ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್. ನಿಂದ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಗೆ 1,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು 29.05.2021 ರಂದು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಕ್ಕೆ 300 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂಗಡವಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
2021-22ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ವಿಕೋಪ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರದ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತಿಗೆ ಕಾಯದೆ, ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ವಿಕೋಪಗಳಾದ ನಂತರ ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ 22 ಅಂತರ-ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು (ಐ.ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಗಳು) ನಿಯುಕ್ತಿಗೊಳಿಸಿತ್ತು.