Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notifications issued regarding Triple Deck to transport two wheelers, Safety Requirements for Road Trains and Norms regarding Electric power train vehicles
30 DEC 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Triple Deck to transport two wheelers:-
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide draft notification [GSR 885(E)] dated 27th December 2021, has proposed to allow rigid vehicles as well as trailers to have a maximum of three decks to transport two-wheelers, with the load body not projecting over the driver's cabin. This will enhance the carriage capacity of two wheelers by 40-50%.
This has been done after examining the issue of static stability tests and dynamic stability of the three deck vehicles.
Comments/suggestions have been invited from concerned stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Safety Requirements for Road Trains :-
Rule 93 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989 provides for the dimension of motor vehicles. It defines Road trains as motor vehicles with limiting dimensions of 25.25 mtrs (L), 2.6 mtrs (W) and 4.5 mtrs (H). The load taking capacity of road trains is limited at 55 Tonnes-these shall ply on selected stretches.
Considering the above Ministry, vide draft notification [GSR 886(E)] dated 27th December 2021 has proposed to amend CMVR 1989 by inserting a new rule 125K, regarding Safety Requirements viz., braking, power to weight ratio, lighting, maneuverability etc for Road Trains. It has been proposed that, on and from the 1st day of March, 2022, the procedure for type approval and certification of Road Train, shall be in accordance with Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-113, as amended from time to time, till the corresponding BIS specifications are notified under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act 2016 (11 of 2016).
Comments/suggestions have been invited from concerned stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Norms regarding Electric power train vehicles:-
Ministry, vide S.O. 5419(E) dated 27th December, 2021 has notified (a) Revision of Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) 038 (Rev. 2) for M and N categories of vehicles (passenger cars and commercial vehicles) (b) issue of a new Standard AIS 156 for Electric Power Train and battery in respect of two & three wheelers and Quadricycles. This notification covers the aspect of battery safety, which is interlinked with the overall safety of Electric Vehicles (EVs). Many requirements are at system or vehicle level. This will further improve safety. AIS 038 (Rev. 2) is in line with Global Technical Regulations.
Click here to see gazette notification I
Click here to see gazette notification II
Click here to see gazette notification III

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
दुचाकीच्या वाहतुकीसाठी ट्रिपल डेक, रोड ट्रेनसाठी सुरक्षा आवश्यकता आणि इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवर ट्रेन वाहनांबाबतच्या नियमांशी संबंधित अधिसूचना जारी
30 DEC 2021 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2021
दुचाकीच्या वाहतुकीसाठी ट्रिपल डेक:-
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 27 डिसेंबर 2021 च्या मसुदा अधिसूचनेद्वारे [जीएसआर 885(ई )], जड वाहने तसेच ट्रेलर्सना दुचाकी वाहून नेण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त तीन मजले ठेवण्याची परवानगी देण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे, ज्यामध्ये चालकाच्या केबीनवर भार पाडणार नाही. यामुळे दुचाकी वाहनांची वाहतूक क्षमता 40-50% वाढेल.
स्थिरता स्थैर्य चाचण्या आणि तीन मजली वाहनांच्या गतीशील स्थिरतेच्या मुद्द्याचे परीक्षण केल्यानंतर हे करण्यात आले आहे.
तीस दिवसांच्या कालावधीत संबंधित हितसंबंधीतांकडून टिप्पण्या/सूचना मागवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
रोड ट्रेनसाठी सुरक्षा आवश्यकता :-
केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम (सीएमव्हीआर ), 1989 च्या नियम 93 मध्ये मोटार वाहनांच्या आकारमानाची तरतूद आहे.त्यात 25.25 मीटर (लांबी ), 2.6 मीटर (रुंदी ) आणि 4.5 मीटर (उंची) मर्यादित पैलूंसह मोटार वाहने म्हणून रस्यावर धावणाऱ्या वाहनांची रोड ट्रेन म्हणून व्याख्या ठरविण्यात आली आहे. रोड ट्रेनची भार उचलण्याची क्षमता 55 टन इतकी मर्यादित आहे-ही वाहने निवडक रस्त्यांवर धावतील.
वरील बाबींचा विचार करून मंत्रालयाने 27 डिसेंबर 2021 ची मसुदा अधिसूचना [जीएसआर 886(ई )] मध्ये सीएमव्हीआर 1989 मध्ये नवीन नियम 125K समाविष्ट करून, रोड ट्रेनसाठी सुरक्षा आवश्यकता उदा., ब्रेकिंग,शक्ती ते वजन गुणोत्तर, प्रकाशयोजना , कुशलता इत्यादींबाबत सुधारणा प्रस्तावित केली आहे. भारतीय मानके विभाग कायदा 2016 (2016 च्या 11) अंतर्गत संबंधित बीआयएस तपशील अधिसूचित होईपर्यंत 1 मार्च, 2022 रोजी आणि पासूनरोड ट्रेनसाठी प्रकार मंजूरीची आणि प्रमाणीकरणाची प्रक्रिया, वाहन उद्योग मानके (एआयएस )-113 नुसार वेळोवेळी सुधारित केली जाईल, असे प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे.
तीस दिवसांच्या कालावधीत संबंधित हितसंबंधीतांकडून टिप्पण्या/सूचना मागवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवर ट्रेन वाहनांसंबंधित नियम :-
मंत्रालयाद्वारे दिनांक 27 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी वैधानिक आदेश . 5419(ई ) अधिसूचित करण्यात आला आहे. (a) वाहन उद्योग मानक (एआयएस) 038 (सुधारित . 2)मध्ये सुधारणा या एम आणि एन श्रेणीतील वाहनांसाठी (प्रवासी कार आणि व्यावसायिक वाहने) (ब) इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवर ट्रेन वाहनांसाठी नवीन मानके एआयएस 156 जारी करणे आणि दुचाकी आणि तीन चाकी आणि क्वाड्रिसायकलसाठी बॅटरी यांसाठी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.या अधिसूचनेमध्ये बॅटरी सुरक्षिततेचा पैलू समाविष्ट आहे, जो इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या एकूण सुरक्षिततेशी जोडलेला आहे.अनेक आवश्यकता या प्रणाली किंवा वाहन स्तरावर आहेत.यामुळे सुरक्षितता आणखी सुधारेल.
राजपत्र अधिसूचना I पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा
राजपत्र अधिसूचना II पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा
राजपत्र अधिसूचना III पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा