Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 96.42% equity shareholding in Jindal Power Limited by Worldone Private Limited
30 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 96.42% equity shareholding in Jindal Power Limited by Worldone Private Limited.
Worldone Private Limited (Worldone) is an investment holding company which has investments in various listed and unlisted companies.
Jindal Power Limited (JPL) is primarily engaged in the business of generating thermal power by using coal as a fuel source.
The Proposed Combination relates to acquisition of 96.42% equity shareholding in JPL by Worldone. The relevant markets associated with the transaction are (i) Market for coal-based thermal power generation in India (ii) Market for power transmission in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
జిందాల్ పవర్ లిమిటెడ్‌లో 96.42 శాతం ఈక్విటీ వాటాను వరల్డ్‌వన్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
30 DEC 2021 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
జిందాల్ పవర్ లిమిటెడ్‌లో 96.42 శాతం ఈక్విటీ వాటాను వరల్డ్‌వన్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
తెలిపింది. వరల్డ్‌వన్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ (వరల్డ్‌వన్) సంస్థ లిస్టెడ్ మరియు అన్‌లిస్టెడ్ కంపెనీలలో పెట్టుబడులను కలిగి ఉన్న పెట్టుబడి హోల్డింగ్ కంపెనీ. జిందాల్ పవర్ లిమిటెడ్ (జేపీఎల్‌) ప్రధానంగా బొగ్గును ఇంధన వనరుగా ఉపయోగించి థర్మల్ పవర్ విద్యుత్తును ఉత్పత్తి చేసే వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. ప్ర‌తిపాదిత కలయిక జేపీఎల్‌లో వరల్డ్‌వన్ ద్వారా 96.42% ఈక్విటీ వాటాను కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సంబంధించినది. దీనికి సంబంధించి ప్ర‌భావిత మార్కెట్లు.. (i) భారతదేశంలో బొగ్గు ఆధారిత థర్మల్ పవర్ ఉత్పత్తికి మార్కెట్లు (ii) భారతదేశంలో విద్యుత్ ప్రసార‌ణ‌ మార్కెట్లు. ఈ వాటా కొనుగోలుకు సంబంధించిన స‌వివ‌రణ‌ ఆర్డ‌ర్ వెలువ‌డ‌నుంది.