Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meerut on 2nd January
PM to lay foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University to be established at a cost of about Rs 700 crore
In line with PM's vision of establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country
University to be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meerut on 2nd January 2022 and lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at around 1 PM. The University will be established at Salawa and Kaili villages of Sardhana town in Meerut at an estimated cost of about Rs 700 Crore.
One of the key areas of focus for the Prime Minister is inculcating sporting culture and establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country. The establishment of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at Meerut will be a major step towards fulfilling this vision.
The Sports University will be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure including synthetic Hockey ground, Football ground, Basketball/Volleyball/Handball/Kabaddi ground, Lawn tennis court, Gymnasium hall, Synthetic running stadium, Swimming pool, Multipurpose hall and a Cycling velodrome. The university will also house facilities for Shooting, Squash, Gymnastics, Weightlifting, Archery, Canoeing and Kayaking, among other facilities. The University will have the capacity of training 1080 sportspersons including 540 female and 540 male sportspersons.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री दो जनवरी को मेरठ का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले मेजर ध्यान चंद खेल विश्वविद्यालय का शिलान्यास करेंगे
विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना, देश के हर भाग में विश्वस्तरीय खेल अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के विषय में प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है
आधुनिक और उत्कृष्ट खेल अवसंरचना से लैस होगा विश्वविद्यालय
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दो जनवरी, 2022 को मेरठ का दौरा करेंगे और वहां लगभग एक बजे अपराह्न मेजर ध्यान चंद खेल विश्वविद्यालय की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह विश्वविद्यालय मेरठ के सरधना कस्बे के सलावा और कैली गांव में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इसकी अनुमानित लागत 700 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रधानमंत्री जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहे हैं, उनमें खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और देश के हर हिस्से में विश्वस्तरीय खेल अवसंरचना स्थापित करना शामिल है। मेरठ में मेजर ध्यान चंद खेल विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना इस परिकल्पना को पूरा करने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक बड़ा कदम होगा।
खेल विश्वविद्यालय आधुनिक और उत्कृष्ट खेल अवसंरचना से लैस होगा, जैसे सिंथेटिक हॉकी मैदान, फुटबाल मैदान, बास्केटबॉल/वॉलीबॉल/हैंडबॉल/कबड्डी ग्राउंड, लॉन टेनिस कोर्ट, जिम्नेजियम हॉल, सिंथेटिक रनिंग स्टेडियम, तरणताल, बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल और साइकिल वेलोड्रोम। विश्वविद्यालय में निशानेबाजी, स्क्वॉश, जिमनास्टिक, भारोत्तलन, तीरंदाजी, कैनोइंग और कयाकिंग जैसी अन्य सुविधायें भी रहेंगी। विश्वविद्यालय में 540 महिला और 540 पुरुष खिलाड़ियों को मिलाकर कुल 1080 खिलाड़ियों को प्रशिक्षण देने की क्षमता होगी।