Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meerut on 2nd January
PM to lay foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University to be established at a cost of about Rs 700 crore
In line with PM's vision of establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country
University to be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meerut on 2nd January 2022 and lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at around 1 PM. The University will be established at Salawa and Kaili villages of Sardhana town in Meerut at an estimated cost of about Rs 700 Crore.
One of the key areas of focus for the Prime Minister is inculcating sporting culture and establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country. The establishment of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at Meerut will be a major step towards fulfilling this vision.
The Sports University will be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure including synthetic Hockey ground, Football ground, Basketball/Volleyball/Handball/Kabaddi ground, Lawn tennis court, Gymnasium hall, Synthetic running stadium, Swimming pool, Multipurpose hall and a Cycling velodrome. The university will also house facilities for Shooting, Squash, Gymnastics, Weightlifting, Archery, Canoeing and Kayaking, among other facilities. The University will have the capacity of training 1080 sportspersons including 540 female and 540 male sportspersons.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দোসরা জানুয়ারি মীরাট সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানে মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করবেন, নির্মাণ খাতে খরচ হবে প্রায় ৭০০ কোটি টাকা
দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে বিশ্বমানের ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হবে
মীরাটের এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় যাবতীয় সর্বাধুনিক ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোতে সুসজ্জিত হবে
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী দোসরা জানুয়ারি মীরাট সফরে গিয়ে সেখানে বেলা ১টা নাগাদ মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করবেন। মীরাটের সার্ধানা শহরের কাছে সালওয়া ও কাইলি গ্রামে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর নির্মাণ খাতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে প্রায় ৭০০ কোটি টাকা। দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি ও বিশ্বমানের ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার উপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছেন। এই লক্ষ্যেই মীরাটে মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
এই ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সিন্থেটিক হকি খেলার মাঠ, ফুটবল মাঠ, বাস্কেট বল/ভলিবল/হ্যান্ডবল/কাবাডি কোর্ট থাকছে। এছাড়াও, লনটেনিস কোর্ট, জিমন্যাসিয়াম হল, সিন্থেটিক রানিং স্টেডিয়াম, স্যুইমিং পুল, মাল্টিপার্পাস হল এবং সাইক্লিং পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে শুটিং, স্কোয়াস, জিমন্যাস্টিক, ভারোত্তলন, তীরন্দাজি ও কায়াকিং ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে। পুরুষ (৫৪০ জন) ও মহিলা (৫৪০ জন) ক্রীড়াবিদ মিলিয়ে মোট ১ হাজার ৮০ জন খেলোয়াড় এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারবেন।