Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meerut on 2nd January
PM to lay foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University to be established at a cost of about Rs 700 crore
In line with PM's vision of establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country
University to be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meerut on 2nd January 2022 and lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at around 1 PM. The University will be established at Salawa and Kaili villages of Sardhana town in Meerut at an estimated cost of about Rs 700 Crore.
One of the key areas of focus for the Prime Minister is inculcating sporting culture and establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country. The establishment of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at Meerut will be a major step towards fulfilling this vision.
The Sports University will be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure including synthetic Hockey ground, Football ground, Basketball/Volleyball/Handball/Kabaddi ground, Lawn tennis court, Gymnasium hall, Synthetic running stadium, Swimming pool, Multipurpose hall and a Cycling velodrome. The university will also house facilities for Shooting, Squash, Gymnastics, Weightlifting, Archery, Canoeing and Kayaking, among other facilities. The University will have the capacity of training 1080 sportspersons including 540 female and 540 male sportspersons.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 2 جنوری کو میرٹھ کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے جسے تقریبا 700 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے قائم کیا جائے گا
ملک کے تمام حصوں میں عالمی سطح کا اسپورٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے تصور پر مبنی اقدام
یونیورسٹی کےلئے جدید اور اعلیٰ ترین اسپورٹس بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا جائے گا
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 جنوری 2022 کو میرٹھ کے دورے پر جائیں گے جہاں وہ تقریبا ایک بجے دوپہر کے وقت میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی میرٹھ میں سردھنا قصبہ کے سلاوا اور کیلی گاؤں میں قائم کی جائے گی جس پر تقریبا 700 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
جن شعبوں پر وزیراعظم کی خاص توجہ مرکوز ہے ان میں سے ایک ملک کے تمام حصوں میں کھیل کے کلچر کو عام کرنا اور عالمی سطح کے کھیل سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو قائم کرنا ہے۔ میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا قیام وزیراعظم کے اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔
اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کاایک جدید اوراعلی ٰ درجے کا اسپورٹس بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہوگا۔اس بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہاکی کے میدان، فٹبال کے میدان، باسکٹ بال، والی بال، ہینڈبال، کبڈی کے میدان، لانگ ٹینس کے کورٹ، جمنازیم ہال، دوڑ کے میدان، سومنگ پول، کثیر مقصدی ہال اور سائیکلنگ کے میدان شامل ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی میں بہت سی سہولیات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی جن میں شوٹنگ، اسکواش،جمناسٹکس، ویف لفٹنگ، تیر اندازی اور کشتی رانی وغیرہ کی عمارتیں شامل ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی میں 540 خواتین اور 540 مرد کھلاڑیوں سمیت 1080 کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت دینے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔