Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meerut on 2nd January
PM to lay foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University to be established at a cost of about Rs 700 crore
In line with PM's vision of establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country
University to be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meerut on 2nd January 2022 and lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at around 1 PM. The University will be established at Salawa and Kaili villages of Sardhana town in Meerut at an estimated cost of about Rs 700 Crore.
One of the key areas of focus for the Prime Minister is inculcating sporting culture and establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country. The establishment of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at Meerut will be a major step towards fulfilling this vision.
The Sports University will be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure including synthetic Hockey ground, Football ground, Basketball/Volleyball/Handball/Kabaddi ground, Lawn tennis court, Gymnasium hall, Synthetic running stadium, Swimming pool, Multipurpose hall and a Cycling velodrome. The university will also house facilities for Shooting, Squash, Gymnastics, Weightlifting, Archery, Canoeing and Kayaking, among other facilities. The University will have the capacity of training 1080 sportspersons including 540 female and 540 male sportspersons.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২ জানুৱাৰীত মিৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ৭০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আগবঢ়া মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দেশখনৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ততে বিশ্বমানৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপনৰ দৃষ্টিৰে সংগতি ৰাখি এই আয়োজন
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনি আধুনিক আৰু অত্যাধুনিক ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰে সজ্জিত হ'ব
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২২ ৰ ২ জানুৱাৰীত মিৰাট ভ্ৰমণ আৰু দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১ বজাত মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনি প্ৰায় ৭০০ কোটি টকা আনুমানিক ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে মিৰাটৰ সাৰধনা চহৰস্থিত চালাৱা আৰু কাইলী গাঁৱত স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ অন্যতম হৈছে দেশখনৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ততে ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতি উদ্বুদ্ধকৰণ আৰু বিশ্বমানৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপন কৰা। মিৰাটত মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন এই দৃষ্টি পৰিপূৰণৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হ'ব।
ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনক চিনথেটিক হকী গ্ৰাউণ্ড, ফুটবল গ্ৰাউণ্ড, বাস্কেটবল/ ভলীবল/ হেণ্ডবল/ কাবাডী গ্ৰাউণ্ড, লন টেনিছ ক’ৰ্ট, জিমনেছিয়াম হল, চিনথেটিক ৰাণিং ষ্টেডিয়াম, চুইমিং পুল, মাল্টিপাৰ্পাছ হল আৰু চাইক্লিং ভেলোড্ৰমকে ধৰি আধুনিক আৰু অত্যাধুনিক ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হ'ব। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনত অন্যান্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ লগতে শ্বুটিং, স্কোৱাছ, জিমনাষ্টিকছ, ভাৰোত্তোলন, আৰ্চাৰী, কেনোয়িং আৰু কায়াকিঙৰ সুবিধাও থাকিব। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনত ৫৪০ গৰাকী মহিলা আৰু ৫৪০ জন পুৰুষ খেলুৱৈকে ধৰি ১০৮০ জন খেলুৱৈক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিবপৰা হ’ব।