Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meerut on 2nd January
PM to lay foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University to be established at a cost of about Rs 700 crore
In line with PM's vision of establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country
University to be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meerut on 2nd January 2022 and lay the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at around 1 PM. The University will be established at Salawa and Kaili villages of Sardhana town in Meerut at an estimated cost of about Rs 700 Crore.
One of the key areas of focus for the Prime Minister is inculcating sporting culture and establishing world class sporting infrastructure in all parts of the country. The establishment of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University at Meerut will be a major step towards fulfilling this vision.
The Sports University will be equipped with modern and state of the art sports infrastructure including synthetic Hockey ground, Football ground, Basketball/Volleyball/Handball/Kabaddi ground, Lawn tennis court, Gymnasium hall, Synthetic running stadium, Swimming pool, Multipurpose hall and a Cycling velodrome. The university will also house facilities for Shooting, Squash, Gymnastics, Weightlifting, Archery, Canoeing and Kayaking, among other facilities. The University will have the capacity of training 1080 sportspersons including 540 female and 540 male sportspersons.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બીજી જાન્યુઆરીએ મેરઠની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ રૂ. 700 કરોડના ખર્ચે સ્થાપિત થનારી મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ સ્પોર્ટ્સ યુનિવર્સિટીનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાં વિશ્વ કક્ષાની રમતગમતની માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ
યુનિવર્સિટીને આધુનિક અને અત્યાધુનિક સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરથી સજ્જ કરવામાં આવશે
31 DEC 2021 11:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2જી જાન્યુઆરી 2022ના રોજ મેરઠની મુલાકાત લેશે અને બપોરે લગભગ 1 વાગ્યે મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ સ્પોર્ટ્સ યુનિવર્સિટીનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. લગભગ 700 કરોડ રૂપિયાના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે મેરઠના સરથાણા નગરના સલવા અને કૈલી ગામમાં યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી માટે રમતની સંસ્કૃતિનો વિકાસ કરવો અને દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાં વિશ્વ કક્ષાની રમતગમતની માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના કરવી એ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવાના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાંનું એક છે. મેરઠ ખાતે મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ સ્પોર્ટ્સ યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના આ વિઝનને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક મોટું પગલું હશે.
સ્પોર્ટ્સ યુનિવર્સિટી સિન્થેટિક હોકી ગ્રાઉન્ડ, ફૂટબોલ ગ્રાઉન્ડ, બાસ્કેટબોલ/વોલીબોલ/હેન્ડબોલ/કબડ્ડી ગ્રાઉન્ડ, લૉન ટેનિસ કોર્ટ, જિમ્નેશિયમ હોલ, સિન્થેટિક રનિંગ સ્ટેડિયમ, સ્વિમિંગ પૂલ, બહુહેતુક હોલ સહિત આધુનિક અને અત્યાધુનિક સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરથી સજ્જ હશે. સાયકલિંગ વેલોડ્રોમ, યુનિવર્સિટીમાં શૂટિંગ, સ્ક્વોશ, જિમ્નેસ્ટિક્સ, વેઇટલિફ્ટિંગ, તીરંદાજી, કેનોઇંગ અને કાયાકિંગ સહિતની અન્ય સુવિધાઓ પણ હશે. યુનિવર્સિટીમાં 540 મહિલા અને 540 પુરૂષ ખેલાડીઓ સહિત 1080 ખેલાડીઓને તાલીમ આપવાની ક્ષમતા હશે.