Ministry of Power
POWERGRID celebrates anniversary of One Nation-One Grid-One Frequency today
70 Sub-stations across India along with Regional Headquarters lit up in tricolour to mark this day
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, POWERGRIID is commemorating landmark achievement of completion of One Nation-One Grid-One Frequency.
POWERGRID celebrated the anniversary of this momentous occasion on 31st December, 2021 by organizing a number of events. 70 Sub-stations across India along with Regional Headquarters have been lit up in tricolour to mark this momentous achievement. As part of the celebrations, people witnessed the projection of a video film, which captures benefits of One Nation One Grid One Frequency for the common man, encapsulating views of eminent personalities of the power sector on this achievement. On this occasion an outreach activity was undertaken to make people aware about the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations marking the 75th anniversary of India’s independence and the progress made by the nation ever-since.
Medical camps have been organized for communities living in vicinity of these 70 Sub-stations spread across the country. The local population benefited from these medical camps through free health checkups. Apart from this, blood donation camps were also organized at various places.
About One Nation One Grid One Frequency
Grid management in the country, on a regional basis started in the sixties. At the beginning, state grids were interconnected to form a regional grid and India was demarcated into 5 regions namely Northern, Eastern, Western, North Eastern and Southern regions. With time each grid was connected to the other, to allow greater availability and transfer of power. It all came together when the Southern Region was connected to the Central Grid, with commissioning of 765 kV Raichur-Solapur Transmission Line, thereby achieving ‘ONE NATION-ONE GRID-ONE FREQUENCY’. The Srinagar Leh Transmission System was connected to the National Grid, and was dedicated to the nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in 2019.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड ने आज एक राष्ट्र-एक ग्रिड-एक फ्रीक्वेंसी की वर्षगांठ मनाई
क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालयों के साथ देश भर के 70 उप-केंद्रों पर इस दिन को चिन्हित करने के लिए तिरंगे की रोशनी लहराई गई
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, पावरग्रिड एक राष्ट्र-एक ग्रिड-एक फ्रीक्वेंसी की पूर्णता की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का समारोह मना रहा है।
IMG_256
पावरग्रिड ने कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने के द्वारा 31 दिसंबर, 2021 को इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर की वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस दिन को चिन्हित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालयों के साथ देश भर के 70 उप-केंद्रों पर तिरंगे की रोशनी लहराई गई। समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में, लोगों ने एक वीडियो फिल्म का आनंद उठाया, जिसमें इस उपलब्धि पर बिजली क्षेत्र से जुड़े विख्यात व्यक्तियों के विचारों को शामिल करते हुए आम आदमी के लिए एक राष्ट्र-एक ग्रिड-एक फ्रीक्वेंसी के लाभों को दर्शाया गया है। इस अवसर पर भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ तथा उसके बाद से देश द्वारा की गई प्रगति को चिन्हित करने के लिए मनाये जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के बारे में लोगों को जागरुक बनाने के लिए एक लोकसंपर्क कार्यकलाप का आयोजन भी किया गया।
IMG_256
देश भर में फैले इन 70 उप-केंद्रों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले समुदायों के लिए चिकित्सा शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया है। इन चिकित्सा शिविरों से स्थानीय लोगों को नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच का लाभ मिला। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न स्थानों पर रक्तदान शिविरों का भी आयोजन किया गया।
एक राष्ट्र-एक ग्रिड-एक फ्रीक्वेंसी के बारे में -
देश में ग्रिड प्रबंधन क्षेत्रीय अधार पर साठ के दशक में आरंभ हुआ। प्रारंभ में, एक क्षेत्रीय ग्रिड का निर्माण करने के लिए राज्य ग्रिडों को आपस में कनेक्ट किया गया और भारत को पांच क्षेत्रों अर्थात - उत्तरी, पूर्वी, पश्चिमी, उत्तर पूर्वी तथा दक्षिणी क्षेत्रों में सीमांकित किया गया। समय के साथ प्रत्येक ग्रिड को बिजली की अधिक उपलब्धता तथा बिजली के हस्तांतरण की अनुमति देने के लिए एक दूसरे के साथ कनेक्ट किया गया। 765 केवी रायचुर-सोलापुर ट्रांसमिशन लाइन की कमीशनिंग के साथ जब दक्षिणी क्षेत्र को मध्य ग्रिड के साथ जोड़ा गया तो सभी ग्रिड एक साथ आ गए और इस प्रकार एक राष्ट्र-एक ग्रिड-एक फ्रीक्वेंसीअर्जित कर ली गई। श्रीनगर लेह ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम को नेशनल ग्रिड के साथ कनेक्ट किया गया तथा 2019 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया।