Ministry of Jal Shakti
Year End Review: Department Of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry Of Jal Shakti
Ken-Betwa Interlinking Of Rivers Programmeme, The First Such Programmeme Under The National Perspective Plan, Approved By The Union Cabinet At An Outlay Of Rs 44,605 Crores To Provide Annual Irrigation Of 10.62 Lakh Ha And Drinking Water Supply To A Population Of About 62 Lakhs In Bundelkhand Area Of UP And MP
Dam Safety Bill (2019) Passed By The Parliament; Bill Provides For An Institutional Mechanism At Both Central And State Levels To Address Structural And Non-Structural Measures Required For Ensuring The Safe Functioning Of Dams
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) Approved For 2021-26 With An Outlay Of ₹93,068 Crore To Benefit About 22 Lakh Farmers; Two National Projects, Namely Renukaji Dam Project (Himachal Pradesh) And Lakhwar Multipurpose Project (Uttarakhand) Provisioned For Central Funding Of 90% Under The Scheme
National Water Mission Launched Special Campaign – “Catch The Rain” For Improving Water Conservation Across The Nation
National Mission For
31 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The key initiatives/achievements of Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti during the Year-2021 are as under:
Ken-Betwa Interlinking of Rivers Project:
The Union Cabinet approved the funding and implementation of Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project on 8.12.2021. The total cost of Ken-Betwa link project has been assessed at Rs.44,605 crore at 2020-21 price levels. On 22nd March 2021, in presence of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, a historic agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the first major centrally driven river interlinking project in the country. This agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surpluses to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers.
This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to a population of about 62 lakhs and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power. The Project is proposed to be implemented in 8 years with state of the art technology.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP. This project will provide enormous benefits to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.
The project is expected to boost socio-economic prosperity in the backward Bundelkhand region on account of increased agricultural activities and employment generation. It would also help in arresting distress migration from this region.
This project also comprehensively provides for environment management and safeguards. For this purpose a comprehensive landscape management plan is under finalization by Wildlife Institute of India.
Dam Safety Bill (now Act), 2021
After China and USA, India is the 3rd largest dam-owning nation in the world. Although India’s track record of dam safety is at par with that of the developed nations, there have been instances of unwarranted dam failures and of poor maintenance issues.
The landmark Dam Safety Bill was passed by the Rajya Sabha on 2nd December, 2021, paving the way for enactment of the Dam Safety Act in the country. The Dam Safety Bill (2019) was passed by the Lok Sabha on 2ndAugust 2019. The Bill provides for adequate surveillance, inspection, operation, and maintenance of all the large dams in the country so as to prevent dam failure related disasters. The Bill provides for an institutional mechanism at both Central and State levels to address structural and non-structural measures required for ensuring the safe functioning of dams.
As per the provision of the Bill, a National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) will be constituted to help evolve uniform dam safety policies, protocols, and procedures. The Bill also provides for the establishment of a National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) as a regulatory body for ensuring the nationwide implementation of dam safety policies and standards. At the State level, the Bill prescribes for the constitution of State Committees on Dam Safety (SCDS) and the establishment of the State Dam Safety Organisations (SDSO).
The Dam Safety Bill also addresses in a comprehensive manner, critical concerns related to dam safety on account of emerging climate change related challenges. This Bill provides for regular inspection and hazard classification of dams. It also provides for drawing up of emergency action plans and comprehensive dam safety reviews by an independent panel of experts. There is provision for an emergency flood warning system to address the safety concerns of downstream inhabitants.
Through this Bill the Dam owners are required to provide resources for timely repair and maintenance of the dam structure, along with related machinery.
This Bill looks at Dam Safety holistically and provides for not only structural aspects, but also operational and maintenance efficacy through prescription of strict O & M protocols.
This Bill has penal provisions, involving offences and penalties, for ensuring compliance of the provisions.
Definite timelines have been provided in the Bill for the establishment of a robust institutional framework, with the support of both the Centre and the States. The Bill also focuses on implementation of mandatory dam safety actions by the dam owners within a defined timeline. The passage of this Bill heralds a new era of dam safety and water resources management in India.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY)-
1. Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programmeme (AIBP)- Including CADWM:
This Government is committed to ensure “हर खेत को पानी; हर घर को जल”. To achieve this target schemes of the department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation like Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) and Atal Bhujal Yojana are ensuring targeted delivery. Under PMKSY, against the Ultimate Irrigation Potential of 76.03 Lakh ha., Irrigation potential of 63.85 Lakh ha. has been created up to 31.03.2021. 44 projects out 99 projects have been completed so far.
The Government of India on 27.7.2016 approved funding of the 99 prioritized irrigation projects (and 7 phases) with an estimated balance cost of Rs. 77,595 Crore (Central share- Rs. 31,342crore; State share- Rs. 46,253 Crore) for completion in phases. The works include both the AIBP and CAD works. Funding arrangement for both Central Assistance (CA) and State Share made through NABARD under Long Term Irrigation Fund (LTIF). Targeted Irrigation Potential to be created under the scheme is 34.63 Lakh ha. An expenditure of Rs.50437 crore (upto March 2021) has been reported to be incurred by the concerned State Governments on these projects since 2016-17.
Government of India is implementing a scheme called Command Area Development & Water Management (CADWM) under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY). The scheme was launched with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation. During 2016-17 to 2020-21 (upto March, 2021), CA amounting to Rs 2747.35 Crore was released to 76 projects while the CCA progress reported by States is 14.96 Lakh ha. During 2021-22 (till 28th December 2021), CA amounting to Rs 33.71 Crore has been sanctioned to 01 project.
Implementation of PMKSY AIBP (including CADWM) during 2021-26:
The Government of India has approved implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for 2021-26 with an outlay of ₹93,068 Crore on date 15-Dec-2021 to benefit about 22 Lakh farmers. The Union Cabinet has approved central support of ₹37,454 Crore to States and ₹20,434.56 Crore of debt servicing for loan availed by Government of India for irrigation development during PMKSY 2016-21.
A slew of Innovative measures and modification have been made to improve implementation and maximize benefits.
1. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani – Ground Water (PMKSY-HKKP-GW)
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana (PMKSY) was formulated with the vision of extending the coverage of irrigation ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’ in a focused manner. Ground water component aims utilizing ground water for irrigation purpose in areas, where ground water is sufficiently available
The beneficiary under this scheme is small and marginal farmers only with priority to be given to SC/ST and Women farmers. Ground Water irrigation facility through Dug wells, Dug cum Bore wells, Tube wells and Bore wells etc. can be funded for schemes in areas categorized as SAFE and meeting the following criteria:
So far 15 projects in 12 States amounting Rs.1719 Crore were approved with Central assistance of Rs 1270 Crore. Up to 27th December’2021 Rs 458.41 Crore has been released as central Assistance to 10 States. However, Telangana and West Bengal states have not yet signed MOA for implementation of the scheme with DoWR, Ministry of Jal Shakti.
As on November’2021, more than 22500 irrigation wells have been constructed and command area of more than 37700 ha has been created, benefiting nearly 36000 small and marginal farmers.
Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II and Phase III:
India ranks third globally after China and USA with 5334 large dams in operation. About 411 dams are under construction. In addition, there are several thousand smaller dams. These dams are vital for ensuring the water security of the Country. The Union Cabinet approved externally aided DRIP Phase II and Phase III in its meeting held on October 29, 2020. 19 States and 3 Central Agencies are involved. The Budget Outlay is Rs. 10, 211 Cr. Duration of Scheme is ten (10) years, to be implemented in two phases, each of six (6) years duration with two (2) years overlap.
The Phase II of the Scheme is being co-financed by two multi-lateral funding Agencies - World Bank and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). The Loan Agreement and the Project Agreements with World Bank in respect of 10 States and CWC, has been declared effective since October 12, 2021.
Central Water Commission:
CWC has conducted in-house Sedimentation Assessment Studies of 12 reservoirs using remote sensing technologies. These in-house studies have been conducted using Microwave data (instead of optical data). The advantage of using microwave data is that the images are not affected by cloud cover, and we get images of the reservoirs near FRL during monsoon season as well (which is relatively difficult with optical imageries as when the reservoir is full, most of the time it is monsoon season and it is cloudy).
The nominations were processed for 4 historical irrigation structure of India for the “World Heritage Irrigation Structure Award (WHIS)” of ICID. In 2021, India won the highest number of WHIS awards. Four reservoirs that won WHIS in 2021 are: 1) Dhukwan Weir, U.P. 2) Grand Anicut, TN, 3) Veeranam Tank, TN, and 4) Kalingarayan Anicut, TN.
The monitoring of 477 glacial lakes & water bodies having size greater than 50 ha in the Indian Himalayan region using satellite remote sensing has been completed for the year 2021. This activity is carried out every year monthly from June to October.
During the year 2021, 3 new Flood Forecasting Stations (1 Level and 2 Inflow) have been added in the States of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. During the period from 1st May to 14th December 2021, 10571 flood forecasts (6670 Level and 3901 Inflow) were issued, out of which 9935 (6456 Level and 3479 Inflow) forecasts were within limit of accuracy. Daily Flood Situation Reports and Special Advisories were also issued during extreme flood situations. 314 Red and 784 Orange Bulletins were also issued and updated on hourly and 3-hourly basis respectively. All flood information were updated in FF Website, Twitter and Facebook Pages of Flood Forecasting of CWC.
Monitoring of Reservoir: Number of reservoirs under the monitoring of Central Water Commission has increased to 133. Weekly Bulletins of Live Storage Status of the Country were issued even during the COVID 19 Pandemic Lockdown without fail. Simultaneously, weekly Bulletins of Live Storage Status of the Country were also issued for Crop Weather Watch Group Meeting of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare every Friday even during the COVID 19 Pandemic situation.
ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA (ATAL JAL)
In a country like India, if we wish to achieve successful implementation of any scheme, community participation “जन भागीदारी” is an essential condition. Towards this end, Atal Bhujal Yojana has been designed with focus on community participation and demand side interventions for sustainable ground water management in identified water stressed areas. Atal Bhujal Yojana envisages improved source sustainability for Jal Jeevan Mission, positive contribution to the Government's goal of doubling farmers’ income and inculcating behavioural changes in the community to facilitate optimal water use. Under Atal Bhujal Yojana, an amount of Rs. 109 crore has been released to the States in 2020-21.
Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal) is a Central Sector Scheme of Government of India with an outlay of Rs 6000 Crore, with focus on community participation and demand side interventions for sustainable ground water management in identified water stressed areas of seven States in the country viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Prasdesh. The scheme, partly funded by the World Bank, was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 25.12.2019 and is being implemented from 1.04.2020 for a period of 5 years.
Central Ground Water Board:
1. National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme: NAQUIM studies for aquifer mapping and management plan formulation have been taken up by CGWB under the scheme Ground Water Management & Regulation. During 2021 (1st January to 30th November 2021), Aquifer Maps and Management Plans for 3.7 Lakh km2 have been prepared covering various parts of the country. So far, under the Aquifer Mapping programme, an area of 18.4 lakh km2 has been covered out of the total ~25 lakh km2 area identified for mapping in the country.
High Resolution Aquifer Mapping and Management In Arid Areas Of India:
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Ministry of Jal Shakti has initiated also high resolution mapping of aquifers using modern heli-borne geophysical survey in parts of the arid areas spread over the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Haryana. The study has been taken up in collaboration with Ministry of Science and Technology. Under phase- I of the project, the work has been initiated in nearly 1 lakh sq km. Heli-borne survey under this project was inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti and Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Science & Technology on 5th October 2021 at Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
National Water Informatics Centre:
Realizing the need for availability of reliable and up-to-date water data for efficient management of water resources of the country, the Government has recently established National Water Informatics Center as a repository of nation-wide water resources data and as a reliable system for water resources data storage, collation, management and dissemination. Data on water resources and allied themes like rainfall, river water levels and discharge, ground water levels, reservoir levels, water quality, soil moisture, etc. are disseminated through a GIS enabled public platform “india.wris.gov.in” to all stakeholders and general public.
Progress under the scheme “Irrigation Census”:
Minor Irrigation Census conducted quinquennially in order to create a sound and reliable database on groundwater and surface water minor irrigation schemes in the country. The Minor Irrigation Census is conducted under the centrally sponsored scheme “Irrigation Census” with 100% central funding through which State Statistical Cells constituted under different States/UTs are also supported. The sixth Minor Irrigation Census with reference year 2017-18 is currently under implementation where in the Ministry has also launched the first Census of Water bodies covering all water bodies in the country, both rural and urban.
Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)
The “Flood Management Programme (FMP)” and “River Management Activities and Works related to Border Areas" (RMBA) under operation during XII Five Year Plan were merged as "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP) for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20 and further extended upto March, 2021. Since the inception of FMP, so far Central Assistance of Rs. 6447.76 Cr. has been released to Union Territories/State Governments under this programme. 415 projects completed under this Programme has given protection to an area of around 4.994 mha and protected a population of about 52.21 million.
India and Bangladesh Matters
1. India Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level meeting under the framework of Joint Rivers Commission held on 16th March, 2021 at New Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission was held on 16th March 2021 at New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (WR,RD &GR) and the Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
2. India-Bangladesh 75th Joint Committee Meeting and Technical Level Meeting held on virtual platform during 5th to 6th January, 2021 & Bangladesh 76th Joint Committee Meeting held at Dhaka on 25th November, 2021
Meetings held for finalization of Annual Report on sharing of the Ganga/Ganges waters at Farakka for the lean season of the year 2020/21.
NATIONAL RIVER CONSERVATION DIRECTORATE
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments in addressing the challenges of pollution of rivers by providing financial and technical assistance. Assistance is provided to State Governments for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of various rivers (excluding river Ganga and its tributaries) under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) on cost sharing basis between the Central & State Governments for taking up various pollution abatement works relating to interception & diversion of raw sewage, construction of sewerage systems, setting up of sewage treatment plants, low cost sanitation, river front/bathing ghat development, etc.
Jurisdiction of Krishna River Management Board (KRMB) & Godavari River Management Board (GRMB)
• DoWR, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti issued the Notification of jurisdiction of KRMB/GRMB, Dated 15.07.2021.
SURFACE MINOR IRRIGATION (SMI) AND REPAIR, RENOVATION AND RESTORATION (RRR) OF WATER BODIES SCHEMES OF PMKSY-HKKP:
Under the Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies scheme, since 12th plan onwards, 2218 schemes are ongoing with an estimated cost of Rs. 1910 crore. Central Assistance (CA) of Rs. 470 Crore has been released to states up to March, 2021. Further, 1591 water bodies have been reported to be completed up to March, 2021. Target irrigation potential restoration of these schemes is 1.888 L Ha and out of this, 1.319 L Ha is reported to be restored till March, 2021. In the current financial year, Rs. 6.645 Crore has been released to one RRR of Water Bodies schemes of Tamil Nadu till date.
National Hydrology Project
National Hydrology Project (NHP), a Central Sector Scheme, is being implemented w.e.f. by DOWR, RD & GR on pan India basis with the support of the World Bank. The objective of the project is to improve the extent, quality, and accessibility of water resources information and to strengthen the capacity of targeted water resources professionals and management institutions in India.
In line with the defined objective, NHP is striving hard to bring transformation in the water resources sector as a whole. Moving away from the current system of decision making based on experience and judgments’, improved water management is being attempted through introduction of informed decision making, relying on a host of modern analytical tools and loads of data from automated sensors on each component of the water cycle in real-time or near real-time. The same is being done in a collaborative mode by involvement of Central and State Government Organizations to ensure proper capacity building is there and the sense of ownership prevails among the Organizations referred as Implementing Agencies (IAs) of NHP. There are 48 IAs which are taking forward this initiative spanned over a period of 8 years (from 2016-17 to 2023-24).
NATIONAL WATER MISSION:
“Catch the Rain Campaign”
“Catch the Rain” with a tagline “Catch the Rain – when it falls, where it falls” to nudge all stake-holders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata to catch the rains with the people’s active participation. Under this campaign drives to make water harvesting pits, rooftop RWHS, check dams, etc; removal of encroachments and de-silting of tanks to increase their storage capacity; removal of obstructions in the channels which bring water to them from the catchment areas, etc; repairs to step-wells and using defunct bore-wells to put the water back to aquifers, etc are some of the activities suggested to be taken up.
“Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign
Ministry of Jal Shakti has taken up the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country druing 22nd March 2021 to 30th November 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period.
The “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain” campaign was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 22 March 2021, the World Water Day, in a virtual event in which the Hon’ble PM addressed Central and State Government officers of the Department concerned, District Magistrates / District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioners of districts and Sarpanchs of Gram Panchayats through Video Conferencing. Hon’ble Prime Minister also interacted with five sarpanchs, one each from Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Uttarakhand- to discuss issues related to Water Conservation in their respective villages. On the same day the Gram Sabhas were also organized in these Gram Panchayats to take “Jal Shapath” and discuss issues related to water conservation.
Hon’ble Prime Minister wrote a letter dated 24.03.2021 addressed to all Sarpanchs in the country urging them to take steps for water conservation and play by play active role in JSA:CTR campaign and to ensure community participation. Hon’ble Prime Minister wrote a letter dated 25.03.2021 to Hon'ble Chief Ministers of states seeking their co-operation.
NATIONAL MISSION FOR CLEAN GANGA:
The government notified NMCG as an authority under EP Act, 1986 and created empowered institutions and laid down fundamental principles with a comprehensive framework for rejuvenation of rivers in Ganga Basin. This approach is now considered a model for application for rejuvenation of other rivers in the country. It integrates rivers, tributaries, wetlands, flood plains, springs and small rivers as a single system. 344 projects have been sanctioned under Namami Gange at a cost of Rs. 29,990 crores for sewerage projects, industrial pollution abatement, River front Ghats and crematoria, afforestation and biodiversity conservation, Rural sanitation and other related projects. Out of it, 147 projects have been completed and the remaining are under execution. Pace of execution has increased manifold reflected in total expenditure of Rs. 10,100 crores from 2014 till March 2021. This is more than double as compared to that from 1985-86 to 2014.
In 2021, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) sanctioned 24 projects at a total cost of Rs 1208.77 Cr., bringing the cumulative total to 357 projects sanctioned worth Rs 30,780.18 Cr. In the same period, NMCG also completed 37 projects which resulted in the completion of total 177 projects.
With regard to sewerage infrastructure, 18 projects were completed this year. Till date, 160 sewerage infrastructure projects have been sanctioned in the Ganga Basin for the creation of 5,024 MLD treatment capacity and 5,227 km sewer network. On 25th October 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated the 10 MLD STP at Ramnagar, Varanasi District as well as 8 kunds in Varanasi.
Several public outreach programmes were also organized by NMCG, which included Ganga Quest, Ganga Utsav, Ganga Mashal Abhiyan, etc. - all of which received an overwhelming response. Ganga Quest 2021 saw active participation of over 11 Lakh persons from India as well as from over 113 countries. Ganga Utsav 2021, organized under the Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign, celebrated not just River Ganga but all other rivers in the country. It responded to the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister and laid the foundation for Nadi Utsav, wherein festivities were conducted across the country in collaboration with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism. During Ganga Utsav, NMCG also set the world record for the ‘most photos of handwritten notes uploaded to Facebook within an hour’ for the Guinness Book of World Records.

جل شکتی وزارت
سال کے اختتام کا جائزہ: محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، جل شکتی کی وزارت
دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کا کین-بیتوا پروگرام - 44,605 ​​کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل پروسپیکٹیو پلان کے تحت مرکزی کابینہ کی جانب سے منظورکردہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہے، جس کے تحت اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش کے بندیل کھنڈ علاقہ میں تقریباً 62 لاکھ لوگوں کی آبادی کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی فراہمی اور 10.62 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ میں سالانہ سینچائی ہوگی
باندھ کے تحفظ کا بل (2019) پارلیمنٹ میں منظور؛ یہ بل مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر باندھوں کے محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈھانچہ جاتی اور غیر ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کی سطح پر ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) نے تقریباً 22 لاکھ کسنوں کے فائدے کے لئے 26-2021 کے لیے 93,068 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دو قومی پروجیکٹوں رینوکاجی ڈیم پروجیکٹ (ہماچل پردیش) اور لکھوار کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ (اتراکھنڈ) کے لیے 90 فیصد مرکزی فنڈ ​​فراہم کیا گیا
نیشنل واٹر مشن نے
31 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2021 کے دوران جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل اور دریاکی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے حصولیابیاں /اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کا کین بیتوا پروجیکٹ :
مرکزی کابینہ نے 8.12.2021 کو دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کے کین-بیتوا پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے اور اسے رقم فراہم کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔قیمت کی سطحوں پر 21-2020 میں دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کا کین-بیتوا پروجیکٹ پر کل لاگت کا تخمینہ 44,605 ​​کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔ 22 مارچ 2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں ملک میں مرکز کے دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کے پہلے اہم پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر اور مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے درمیان ایک تاریخی سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ معاہدہ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے ویژن کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے بین ریاستی تعاون کے آغاز کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔ تاکہ ان علاقوں سے پانی خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اور پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں تک لے جایا جاسکے۔ اور یہ کام دریاؤں کو جوڑنے کے ذریعہ پورا کیا جاسکے۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کی ریاستوں میں پھیلے بندیل کھنڈ کے علاقے کو جہاں پانی کی قلت ہے، زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے اترپردیش کے باندہ، مہوبا، جھانسی اور للت پور جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش کے پنا، ٹیکم گڑھ، چھترپور، ساگر ، دموہ ، داتیا، ودیشہ، شیوپوری اور رائے سین کے اضلاع کو زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔
امید ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے پسماندہ بندیل کھنڈ خطے میں زرعی سرگرمیوں اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھنے کی وجہ سے سماجی و اقتصادی خوشحالی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے خطے سے بھاری نقل مکانی کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ جامع طور پر ماحولیاتی انتظام اور تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے ایک جامع لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
باندھ کے تحفظ کا بل (اب قانون بن گیا ہے)، 2021
چین اور امریکہ کے بعد بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ڈیم بنانے والا ملک ہے۔ اگرچہ ہندوستان کے باندھ کی حفاظت کا ریکارڈ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر ہے، لیکن اسے غیر متوقع طور پر ڈیموں کی ناکامی اور خراب دیکھ بھال کے مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا نے 2 دسمبر 2021 کو تاریخی ڈیم سیفٹی بل منظور کیا، جس سے ملک میں ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔ ڈیم سیفٹی بل (2019) لوک سبھا میں 2 اگست 2019 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ بل ملک کے تمام بڑے باندھوں کی مناسب نگرانی، معائنہ، آپریشن اور دیکھ ریکھ فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ڈیم کی ناکامی سے متعلق آفات سے بچا جا سکے۔ یہ بل مرکز اور ریاست دونوں سطحوں پر باندھوں کے محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ڈھانچہ جاتی اور غیر ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بل کی دفعات کے مطابق، ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق ایک قومی کمیٹی (این سی ڈی ایس) تشکیل دی جائے گی جو ڈیم کے تحفظ کے لئے یکساں پالیسیاں، پروٹوکولز اور طریقہ کار وضع کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ اس بل میں نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) کو ایک ریگولیٹری ادارے کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے تاکہ باندھ کی حفاظت کی پالیسیوں اور معیارات کو ملک گیر سطح پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس بل میں ریاستی سطح پر ریاستی کمیٹی آن ڈیم سیفٹی (ایس سی ڈی ایس) اور اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن (ایس ڈی ایس او) کے قیام کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈیم سیفٹی بل، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باعث بڑے پیمانے پر باندھ کی حفاظت کے سنگین مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس بل میں باندھوں کے باقاعدگی سے معائنہ اور خطرے کی درجہ بندی کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔بل میں ماہرین کے ایک آزاد پینل کے ذریعے ہنگامی ایکشن پلان کی تیاری اور ڈیم کی حفاظت کا جامع جائزہ لینے کا بندوبست بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ بل، دریا کے بہاؤ کی سمت میں رہنے والے رہائشیوں کے تحفظ کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ہنگامی سیلاب سے متعلق وارننگ سسٹم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس بل کے ذریعہ ڈیم مالکان کو ضروری مشینری فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ڈیم کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ضروری وسائل بھی بروقت فراہم کرنے ہوں گے۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کی مدد کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے قیام کے لیے بل میں ایک مقررہ وقت فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔اس بل کی منظوری سے ہندوستان میں ڈیم کی حفاظت اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس کے وائی ) -
ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) بشمول سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم :
یہ حکومت ’’ہر کھیت کو پانی ، ہر گھر کو جل " کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا جیسی آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی اسکیمیں ہدف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت، 31.03.2021 تک 76.03 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی حتمی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں 63.85 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 99 میں سے 44 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے 77,595 کروڑ روپے (مرکزی حصہ- 31,342 کروڑ روپے، ریاستی حصہ- 46,253 کروڑ روپے) کی تخمینہ بیلنس لاگت کے ساتھ 99 ترجیحی آبپاشی پروجکٹس (اور 7 مراحل) کو منظوری دی ہے جو 27 جولائی 2016 کو مرحلہ وار طور پر مکمل کیے جائیں گے۔ان کاموں میں اے آئی بی پی اور سی اے ڈی دونوں کام شامل ہیں۔ س طویل مدتی آبپاشی فنڈ (ایل ٹی آئی ایف ) کے تحت نابارڈ کے ذریعے دی گئی مرکزی امداد (سی اے) اور ریاستی حصہ داری دونوں کے فنڈنگ کا انتظام ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 34.63 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ پر آبپاشی کا ہدف رکھا جائے گا۔17-2016 کے بعد سے ان پروجیکٹوں پر متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی جانب سے مارچ 2021 تک 50,437 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جانے کی اطلاع ہے۔
حکومت ہند پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے تحت کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) کے نام سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کھیت پر پانی کی عملاً رسائی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی تھی اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے بھی شروع کی گئی تھی۔17-2016 سے 21-2020 کے دوران (مارچ، 2021 تک) 76 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مرکزی امداد کے طور پر 2,747.35 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، جب کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کردہ سی سی اے کی پیشرفت 14.96 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہے۔ 2021-22 کے دوران (28 دسمبر 2021 تک) ایک پروجیکٹ کے لیے مرکزی امداد کے طور پر 33.71 کروڑ روپے کی منظور ی دی گئی ہے۔
2021-26 کے دوران پی ایم کے ایس وائی اے آئی بی پی (بشمول سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم ) کا نفاذ
حکومت ہند نے 22 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے 15 دسمبر 2021 کو 93,068 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ کے ساتھ 2021-26 کے لیے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت 21 -2016 کے دوران ریاستوں کو آبپاشی کی ترقی کے لیے 37,454 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کی منظوری دی اور سنچائی کی ترقی کے لئے بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے دستیاب کرائے گئے قرض کے لئے 20,434.56 کروڑ کے قرض کو منظوری دی ۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا- ہر کھیت کو پانی- زمینی پانی (پی ایم کے ایس وائی- آئی آئی کے کے پی – جی ڈبلیو )
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) 'ہر کھیت کو پانی' پر زور دینے کے ساتھ آبپاشی کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے وژن کے ساتھ وضع کی گئی تھی۔ زمینی پانی کے جز کا مقصد ان علاقوں میں آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کا استعمال کرنا ہے جہاں زمینی پانی کافی مقدار میں دستیاب ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسان ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ترجیح صرف ایس سی / ایس ٹی اور خواتین کسان کو دی گئی ہے ۔ کھودے گئے کنویں، کھودے گئے بور ویل، ٹیوب ویل اور بورویل وغیرہ کے ذریعہ زمینی پانی سے آبپاشی کی سہولیات کے لئے ان علاقوں میں اسکیموں کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے جن کی ایس اے ایف ای کے طور پر زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور حسب ذیل ضابطہ پورا کررہے ہیں۔
اب تک 12 ریاستوں میں 1,719 کروڑ روپے کے 15 پروجیکٹوں کو 1,270 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد سے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 27 دسمبر 2021 تک 10 ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد کے طور پر 458.41 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال نے ابھی تک اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے وزارت جل شکتی کے ڈی او ڈبلیو آر کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط نہیں کیے ہیں۔
نومبر 2021 تک، آبپاشی کے لیے 22,500 سے زیادہ کنویں بنائے گئے ہیں اور 37,700 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ کمانڈ ایریا بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے تقریباً 36,000 چھوٹے اور محروم کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
ڈیم کی بحالی اور بہتری کے منصوبے (ڈی آر آئی پی ) مرحلہ 2 اور مرحلہ 3:
چین اور امریکہ کے بعد بھارت عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، جہاں 5,334 بڑے ڈیم کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت تقریباً 411 ڈیم زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کئی ہزار چھوٹے ڈیم بھی موجود ہیں، یہ ڈیم ملک کے آبی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے 29 اکتوبر 2020 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں بیرونی امداد یافتہ ڈی آر آئی پی کے مرحلہ II اور مرحلہ III کی منظوری دی تھی۔ اس میں 19 ریاستیں اور 3 مرکزی ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔ بجٹ کا تخمینہ 10,211 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کی مدت 10 سال ہے جسے دو مرحلوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ ہر مرحلہ دو سال کے اوورلیپ کے ساتھ چھ سال کا ہوتا ہے۔ دوسرا مرحلہ دو کثیر جہتی مالیاتی ایجنسیوں - ورلڈ بینک (ڈبلیو بی) اور ایشین انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی ) کی طرف سے مشترکہ مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ 10 ریاستوں اور سی ڈبلیو سی کے معاملے میں عالمی بینک کے ساتھ قرض کے معاہدے اور پروجیکٹ کے معاہدوں کو 12 اکتوبر 2021 سے مؤثر قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن:
سی ڈبلیو سی نے دور دراز حساس ٹیکنالوجیوں (ریمورٹ سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز)کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 12 آبی ذخائر کا اندرونی سیڈی مینٹیشن اسسمنٹ اسٹڈیز کرائی ہیں۔یہ ان ہاؤس مطالعہ مائیکرو یو بیٹا (آپٹیکل ڈاٹا کے بجائے) کے استعمال سے کئے گئے ہیں۔ مائیکرو ویو ڈاٹا کے استعمال کا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ امیج بادلوں سے متاثر نہیں ہوتی ہے اور ہمیں مانسون کے دوران بھی ایف آر ایل جیسے آبی ذخائر کی امیج موصول ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی چار تاریخی سینچائی اسکیموں کو آئی سی آئی ڈی کی ‘ورلڈ ہیریٹیج ارریگیشن اسٹرکچر ایوارڈ ’(ڈبلیو ایچ آئی ایل) کے لئے بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔2021 میں بھارت کو سب سے زیادہ ڈبلیو ایچ آئی ایس ایوارڈ ملے ۔2021 میں چار آبی ذخائر جنہوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ آئی ایس ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں :1 دھکوان وائر ،یوپی ،2 گرینڈ اینی کٹ ،ٹی این ،3 ورانم ٹینک ،ٹی این اور4 کلنگا رائن اینی کٹ ،ٹی این۔
2021 کے دوران ،راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش ریاستوں میں تین نئے پیشگی سیلاب اطلاع مراکز (1 لیول اور 2 انفلو ) قائم کئے گئے ۔یکم مئی سے 14 دسمبر 2021 کے دوران 10571 سیلاب سے متعلق (6456 لیول اور 3479 انفلو) جاری کئے گئے۔تمام سیلاب سے متعلق اطلاعاتی خبروں کو ایف ایف ویب سائٹ ، سی ڈبلیو سی کے ٹویٹر اور فیس بک کے سیلاب سے متعلق پیشگی اطلاع صفحات پر اپڈیٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
آبی ذخائرکی نگرانی:مرکزی آبی کمیشن کی نگرانی میں رہنے والے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد بڑھ کر 133 ہوگئی ہے ۔ملک کے لائیو اسٹوریج اسٹیٹس کے ہفتہ وار بولیٹن کووڈ -19 وبا کے باعث لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود بھی جاری کئے گئے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا(اٹل جل) :ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں ، اگر ہم کسی اسکیم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ‘‘جن بھاگیداری ’’کا ہونا ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔اس لئے، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو معاشرتی حصہ داری اور پانی کی کمی والے نشاندہ علاقوں میں مستقل زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لئے مانگ سے وابستہ مداخلتوں پر زور دینے کے ساتھ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔اٹل بھوجل یوجنا جل جیون مشن کے لئے ذرائع کی مضبوطی میں سدھار ،حکومت کے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کے ہدف میں مثبت تعاون اور پانی کا بہتر استعمال یقینی بنانے کےلئے معاشرے میں برتاؤسے متعلق تبدیلی لانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت ،2020-21 میں ریاستوں کو 109کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی زیر زمین پانی بورڈ:
1قومی زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کی میپنگ اور انتظامی پروگرام :این اے کیو یو آئی ایم زیر زمین پانی انتظام اور ریگو لیٹری اسکیم کے تحت سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعہ لی جانے والی زیرزمین آب سطح کی میپنگ اور انتظامی اسکیم کے لئے مطالعہ کرتا ہے۔2021(یکم جنوری سے30 نومبر2021 تک)کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے 3.7لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر کے لئے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کی میپنگ اور انتظامی اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے خشک علاقوں میں عظیم عزم زیر زمین اکٹھا پانی کی میپنگ اور انتظام:
مرکزی زیر زمین پانی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو ڈی)،جل شکتی وزارت نے راجستھا، گجرات اور ہریانہ ریاستوں میں پھیلے خشک علاقوں کے حصوں میں پھیلی بانڈجیو فیزیکل میپنگ سروے کے استعمال سے زیر زمین اکٹھا پانی کا ہائی ریزولیشن میپنگ شروع کی ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کیا گیاہے۔
قومی آبی اطلاع سائنس مرکز :
ملک کے آبی وسائل کے ماہر انتظام کے لئے قابل اعتماد اور جدید ترین واٹر ڈاٹا کی دستیابی کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے ،حکومت نے حال میں ملک گیر آبی وسائل ڈاٹا کی شکل میں اور آبی وسائل ڈاٹا اسٹوریج،کولیشن ، انتظام اور مواصلات کے لئے قابل اعتماد نظام کے طور پر قومی آبی سائنس اطلاع مرکز کا قیام کیا ہے۔بارش،ند ی آبی سطح اور بہاؤ ،آبی ذخیرے کی سطح ،زیر زمین پانی کی سطح ،پانی کے معیار ،مٹی کی نمی وغیرہ آبی وسائل اور متعلقہ موضوعات پر ڈاٹا کا جی آئی ایس سے لیس عام پلیٹ فارم india.wris.gov.in کے ذریعہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس اور عام عوام کے ساتھ مشترک کیا جارہا ہے۔
‘سینچائی شماری’اسکیم کے تحت پیش رفت :
ملک میں زیر زمین اور سطحی پانی چھوٹی سینچائی اسکیموں پر ایک ٹھوس اور قابل اعتماد اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد بنانے کے لئے ہر پانچ سال میں چھوٹی آبپاشی شماری کی جاتی ہے۔ چھوٹی آبپاشی شماری کو مرکز ی اسپانسر اسکیم ‘سینچائی شماری’ کے تحت سو فیصد مرکزی مالی فنڈ کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے،جس کے توسط سے مختلف ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تحت قائم ریاستی اسٹیٹی اسٹکل سیلس کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سیلاب کے انتظام اور سرحد ی علاقہ پروگرام(ایف ایم بی اے پی):
12ویں پنچ سالہ منصوبے کے تحت جاری سیلابی انتظام پروگرام (ایف ایم پی) اور ندی انتظامی سرگرمیاں نیز سرحدی علاقوں سے متعلق کاموں (آر ایم بی اے) کو اب 2017-18 سے 2019-20 تک تین سال کے لئے سیلاب کے انتظام اور سرحد ی علاقہ پروگرام(ایف ایم بی اے پی ) نام کی واحد اسکیم میں شامل کردیا گیا ہےاور اسے مارچ 2021 تک مزید آگے بڑھایا گیا تھا۔
ہند ۔بنگلہ دیش کے معاملات:
1. مشترکہ ندی کمیشن کے فریم ورک کے تحت ہند ۔ بنگلہ دیش آبی وسائل سیکریٹری سطح کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد 16 مارچ 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوا۔
2. ہند۔بنگلہ دیش75 ویں مشترکہ کمیٹی اور تکنیکی سطح کی میٹنگ 5 اور6 جنوری 2021 کو ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر ہوئی اور 76 ویں مشترکہ کمیٹی 25 نومبر 2021 کو ڈھاکا میں ہوئی۔
قومی ندی تحفظ ڈائریکٹوریٹ:
ندی کی صفائی ایک معمول کا عمل ہے اور حکومت ہند مالی اور تکنیکی امداد دیکر ندیوں کی آلودگی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کرشنا ندی مینجمنٹ بورڈ(کے آر ایم بی)اور گوداولی ندی مینجمنٹ بورڈ (جی آر ایم پی) کا اختیاری دائرہ :
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ،آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ،جل شکتی وزارت نے 15-07-2021 کو کے آر ایم بی /جی آر ایم بی کے اختیارات کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی ۔ایچ کے کے پی کی سطح چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایس این آئی )اور آبی وسائل کا مرمت تعمیر نو اور سدھار (آر آر آر) اسکیمیں :
12ویں منصوبے سے ابھی تک آبی ذرائع کی مرمت سدھار اور بحالی( آر آر آر) اسکیم کے تحت 1910 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ 2218 اسکیمیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔
قومی آبی سائنس پروجیکٹ:
مرکزی حکومت کی ایک اسکیم قومی آبی سائنس پروجیکٹ (این ایچ پی ) عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے ملک بھر میں ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ،آر ڈی جی آر کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد آبی وسائل کی معلومات کی حد ،معیار اور رسائی میں سدھار اور ہندوستان میں نشاندہ آبی ذرائع پیشہ وروں اور انتظامی تنظیموں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
قومی جل جیون مشن :
‘‘کیچ دی رین کیمپن ’’
‘بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ ،جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ،جیسے بھی ممکن ہو ’ٹیگ لائن کے ساتھ کیچ دی رین تمام اسٹیٹ ہولڈروں کو عوامی حصہ داری کے ساتھ آب و ہوا کے مطابق بارش کا پانی جمع کرنے والے ڈھانچہ (آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس) اور بارش کے پانی کو روکنے کے مطابق زمین تیار کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت بارش کے پانی کو اکٹھا کرنے والے گڈھے ،چھت پر آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس ،چیک ڈیم وغیرہ بنانے ؛آبی ذخیروں کی جمع کرنے کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے ان میں ناجائز قبضہ کو دور کرنے اور ان میں جمع گاد ہٹانے ؛بارش کے پانی کو آبی ذخائر تک لانے والے راستوں کو صاف کرنے جیسی مہم چلائی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سیڑھی دار کنووں کی مرمت ،نل کوپوں کا بارش کے پانی کو دوبارہ زمین میں پہنچانے کے لئے استعمال کرنے جیسی سرگرمیوں کو اپنانے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
جل شکتی مہم:کیچ دی رین مہم
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے مانسون سے قبل اور مانسون کے دوران 22 مارچ 2021 سے 30 نومبر 2021 تک ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری علاقوں)کے تمام ترقی بلاکوں کو کور کرتے ہوئےبارش کے پانی کا تحفظ ،جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ،جیسے بھی ممکن ہو کے تھیم کے ساتھ‘‘ جل شکتی ابھیان :کیچ دی رین ’’ (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر) کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی یوم آب کے موقع پر 22 مارچ 2021 کو ورچوئل پروگرام میں ‘‘ جل شکتی ابھیان :کیچ دی رین ’’ (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر) مہم لانچ کی تھی جس میں وزیر اعظم نے ممکنہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران ،ضلع افسران /ضلعوں کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں اور گرام پنچایتوں کے سرپنچوں کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مخاطب کیا تھا۔
قومی سوچھ گنگا مشن(این ایم سی جی):
حکومت نے ا ی پی ایکٹ ،1986 کے تحت ایک اتھارٹی کے طور پر این ایم سی جی کو مطلع کیا تھا اور مستحکم تنظیموں کی تشکیل کی ،ساتھ ہی گنگا بیسن کی ندیوں کے کایہ پلٹ کے لئے جامع خاکہ کے 7بنیادی اصول مقرر کئے گئے۔اس نظریہ کو اب ملک میں دوسری ندیوں کے کایہ پلٹ کے مقصد کے لئے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ندیوں ،معاون ندیوں ،نمی والی زمین ،سیلابی میدانوں ،جھرنوں اور چھوٹی ندیوں کے واحد نظام کے طورپر مربوط کرتا ہے۔سیوریج پروجیکٹوں،صنعتی آلودگی میں کمی،ریور فرنٹ گھاٹ اور شمشان گھاٹ ، جنگلات لگانے اور حیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ ،دیہی صفائی اور دیگر متعلقہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 29990 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نمامی گنگے کے تحت 344 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ان میں سے 147 پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا جاچکا ہےاور باقی زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔
سال 2021 میں قومی سوچھ گنگا مشن(این ایم سی جی) نے کل 1208.77 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 24 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ۔ جس سے کل منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد357 ہوگئی ہے اور ان کی کل لاگت 30780.18 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
سیوریج انفراسٹرکچر کی بات کریں تو اس سال 18 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ابھی تک 5024 ایم ایل ڈی ٹرٹمنٹ صلاحیت اور 5227 کلو میٹر سیور نیٹورک تیار کرنے کے لئے گنگا بیسن میں 160 سیوریج انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔25 اکتوبر،2021 کو معزز وزیر اعظم نے رام نگر وارانسی میں 10 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کے ساتھ ہی وارانسی میں 8 کنڈوں کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔
این ایم سی جی کے ذریعہ کئی عوامی رابطہ پروگرام بھی منعقد کئے گئے ہیں ، جن میں گنگا ویسٹ ،گنگا فیسٹول ،گنگا مشال مہم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔