Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF 50TON BOLLARD PULL TUG “BALRAJ”
TO NAVAL DOCKYARD, VISAKHAPATNAM BY M/S HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LTD
31 DEC 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of 50Ton Bollard Pull Tugs was concluded with M/s Hindustan Shipyard Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 14 Feb 19 at a cost of Rs. 260.70 Crores. Third tug in the series, “Balraj” has been delivered to Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on 31 Dec 21. These tugs have been designed and built under the classification rules of Indian Register for Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 20 years and are capable of assisting large naval ships, including Aircraft Carrier and Submarines in berthing, un-berthing, turning and manoeuvering in confined waters and in harbour. They also provide afloat firefighting cover/assistance to ships alongside/anchorage and have limited capability for Search and Rescue operations.
Induction of 50Ton Bollard Pull Tugs has significantly augmented the auxiliary support services and enhanced the capability to meet high operational requirements of Fleet assets of Indian Navy. With all major and auxiliary equipment/system sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these tugs are proud flag bearers of “Make in India, Make for the World” initiatives of Ministry of Defence in consonance with “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Tugs “Veeran” and “Balram” have been inducted on 22 Oct 21 and 30 Oct 21 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and Naval Dockyard, Mumbai respectively. Despite unprecedented challenges posed due to the impact of 1st and 2nd wave of the Covid-19 pandemic, M/s Hindustan Shipyard Ltd has put in untiring and concerted efforts to deliver these tugs to Indian Navy.
Q71P.JPG)
6MYA.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेसर्स हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापट्टनम को 50 टन बोलार्ड पुल टग "बलराज" की आपूर्ति
31 DEC 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
मेसर्स हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम के साथ 50 टन बोलार्ड पुल टग्स के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध दिनांक 14 फरवरी, 2019 को 260.70 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से संपन्न हुआ। इस श्रृंखला के तीसरे टग "बलराज" को दिनांक 31 दिसंबर, 2021 को नेवल डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में पहुंचा दिया गया है। इन टगों को 20 साल के सैन्य जीवन की योग्यता के साथ भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के तहत डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है और ये विमान वाहक जहाज़ों समेत बड़े नौसैनिक जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों की बर्थिंग, अन-बर्थिंग, तट पर एवं घिरे हुए दायरे के पानी के बीच इनका मूवमेंट करने में सक्षम हैं। यह जहाजों को पानी की सतह पर/ लंगरगाहों पर अग्निशमन संबंधी सहायता भी मुहैया कराते हैं तथा इनमें खोजबीन और बचाव कार्यों के लिए सीमित क्षमता है।
50 टन बोलार्ड पुल टग्स को शामिल करने से सहायक सहायता सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और भारतीय नौसेना की फ्लीट परिसंपत्तियों की उच्च अभियानगत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है। स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी प्रमुख और सहायक उपकरण / प्रणाली के साथ, ये टग "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के अनुरूप रक्षा मंत्रालय की "मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड" पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं। टग्स "वीरन" और "बलराम" को क्रमशः दिनांक 22 अक्टूबर, 2021 और दिनांक 30 अक्टूबर, 2021 को नेवल डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम और नेवल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में शामिल किया गया है। कोविड-19 महामारी की पहली और दूसरी लहर के प्रभाव के कारण उत्पन्न अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के बावजूद मेसर्स हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने भारतीय नौसेना को इन टग्स को पहुंचाने के लिए अथक और ठोस प्रयास किए हैं ।
Q71P.JPG)
6MYA.JPG)