Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF 50TON BOLLARD PULL TUG “BALRAJ”
TO NAVAL DOCKYARD, VISAKHAPATNAM BY M/S HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LTD
31 DEC 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of 50Ton Bollard Pull Tugs was concluded with M/s Hindustan Shipyard Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 14 Feb 19 at a cost of Rs. 260.70 Crores. Third tug in the series, “Balraj” has been delivered to Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on 31 Dec 21. These tugs have been designed and built under the classification rules of Indian Register for Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 20 years and are capable of assisting large naval ships, including Aircraft Carrier and Submarines in berthing, un-berthing, turning and manoeuvering in confined waters and in harbour. They also provide afloat firefighting cover/assistance to ships alongside/anchorage and have limited capability for Search and Rescue operations.
Induction of 50Ton Bollard Pull Tugs has significantly augmented the auxiliary support services and enhanced the capability to meet high operational requirements of Fleet assets of Indian Navy. With all major and auxiliary equipment/system sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these tugs are proud flag bearers of “Make in India, Make for the World” initiatives of Ministry of Defence in consonance with “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Tugs “Veeran” and “Balram” have been inducted on 22 Oct 21 and 30 Oct 21 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and Naval Dockyard, Mumbai respectively. Despite unprecedented challenges posed due to the impact of 1st and 2nd wave of the Covid-19 pandemic, M/s Hindustan Shipyard Ltd has put in untiring and concerted efforts to deliver these tugs to Indian Navy.
Q71P.JPG)
6MYA.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் கடற்படை தளத்துக்கு, ‘‘பல்ராஜ்’’ இழுவை படகு விநியோகம்
31 DEC 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘பல்ராஜ்’’ என்ற 50 டன் இழுவை படகை, விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படை தளத்தில், இந்துஸ்தான் ஷிப்யார்டு நிறுவனம் இன்று வழங்கியது.
கடற்படை போர்கப்பல்களை துறைமுகத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும், வெளியே அனுப்பவும், 50 டன் எடையுள்ள 3 போல்லார்டு இழுவை படகுகளை ரூ.260.70 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்க கடந்த 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இவற்றில் ‘வீரன்’ மற்றும் ‘பல்ராம்’ என்ற 2 இழுவை படகுகள் கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதம் விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் மும்பை கடற்படை தளங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன. தற்போது 3 வது இழுவை படகு ‘பல்ராஜ்’ விசாகப்பட்டினம் கடற்படை தளத்தில் இன்று விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த இழுவை படகுகள், கடற்படையின் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல்கள் உள்பட மிகப் பெரிய போர்க்கப்பல்களையும் துறைமுகத்துக்குள் இழுத்துக் கொண்டு செல்லும் திறன் படைத்தவை. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த இழுவை படகுகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன. கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், இந்த இழுவை படகுகளை தனது அயராத முயற்சியால் இந்துஸ்தான் நிறுவனம், கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1786618