Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA opens ‘Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge-2022’
31 DEC 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) announced the opening of Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge to foster adoption of geospatial technologies & to promote innovation in India’s urban ecosystem. The challenge has been organized with select Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality GIS datasets. More than 1000 geospatial datasets have been made available to the registered participants from national geospatial agencies, private sector enterprises, scientific and academic institutions, businesses, consumer services & start-ups to analyse this data and create insightful data stories.
Leading up to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ conference scheduled to be held in Surat, during February 2022, the Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge is part of a series of pre-event initiatives being undertaken by MoHUA to foster adoption of geospatial technologies & to promote innovation in India’s urban ecosystem. The challenge will commence for the registered participants on 1st January, 2022 and conclude by end of January 2022.
The Challenge has been designed to promote Geospatial Policy and to make India a Geospatial enabled nation. Sharing and integration of wide range of data will empower citizens and enterprises to create, assess, and use geospatial data and information for empowering people and making urban services and applications more effective. Built on the concept of ‘open innovation’ & ‘open data sharing’, the hackathon is likely to benefit stakeholders across all cities in India. Assimilation of innovative ideas & solutions from a wide array of geo spatial experts covering academia, private sector, emerging technologies, and government would help in solving some of the most common problems faced by the citizens of any city and replicating the successful ideas in other cities.
800 participants have registered till date and more than 10 Agencies have partnered for mentoring and evaluation, making this challenge a collaborative effort towards making India a Geospatial enabled nation. The Challenge details, including datasets and guidelines for participation are available online at https://urbanhack.niua.org/
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey, but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने किया शहरी भू-स्थानिक डेटा कथा चुनौती-2022 का शुभारंभ
31 DEC 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और भारत के शहरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शहरी भू-स्थानिक डेटा कथा चुनौती शुरू करने की घोषणा की। चुनौती का आयोजन उन चुनिंदा स्मार्ट नगरों के साथ किया गया है जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जीआईएस डेटासेट प्रकाशित करेंगे। इस डेटा का विश्लेषण करने और व्यावहारिक डेटा कथा की रचना के लिए राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक एजेंसियों, निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, व्यवसायों, उपभोक्ता सेवाओं और स्टार्ट-अप से पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों को 1000 से अधिक भू-स्थानिक डेटासेट उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
फरवरी 2022 के दौरान सूरत में आयोजित होने वाले ’आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव-स्मार्ट नगर: स्मार्ट शहरीकरण सम्मेलन की तैयारी के साथ शहरी भू-स्थानिक डेटा कथा चुनौती एमओएचयूए द्वारा की जा रही कार्यक्रम पूर्व की पहलों की एक शृंखला का हिस्सा है जिसका मकसद भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना और भारत के शहरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।
पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों के लिए चुनौती 1 जनवरी, 2022 से शुरू होगी और जनवरी 2022 के अंत तक समाप्त होगी।
चुनौती को भू-स्थानिक नीति को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को भू-स्थानिक सक्षम राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। डेटा की व्यापक शृंखला का साझाकरण और एकीकरण नागरिकों और उद्यमों को लोगों को सशक्त बनाने और शहरी सेवाओं व अनुप्रयोगों को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए भू-स्थानिक डेटा और जानकारी तैयार करने, उसका मूल्यांकन करने और उपयोग करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। ’ओपन इनोवेशन’ और ’ओपन डेटा शेयरिंग’ की अवधारणा पर तैयार हैकाथॉन से भारत के सभी नगरों में हितधारकों को लाभ मिल सकता है।
अकादमिक, निजी क्षेत्र, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सरकार समेत भू-स्थानिक विशेषज्ञों की एक विस्तृत शृंखला से अभिनव विचारों और समाधानों को आत्मसात करने से किसी भी नगर के नागरिकों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली कुछ अत्यंत साधारण समस्याओं का समाधान करने और अन्य नगरों में सफल विचारों का अनुकरण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
अब तक 800 प्रतिभागियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है और 10 से अधिक एजेंसियों ने परामर्श और मूल्यांकन के लिए भागीदारी की है, जिससे यह चुनौती भारत को एक भू-स्थानिक सक्षम राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास बन गई है। चुनौती विवरण, जिसमें डेटासेट और भागीदारी के लिए दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं https://urbanhack.niua.org/पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने और इसे यादगार बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। यह महोत्सव भारत के लोगों को समर्पित है, जिन्होंने न केवल भारत को उसकी विकास यात्रा में लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, बल्कि उनके भीतर वह शक्ति और क्षमता भी है जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से प्रेरित प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के भारत 2.0 को क्रियाशील बनाने में सक्षम है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव उन सबकी अभिव्यक्ति है जो भारत की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक पहचान को लेकर प्रगतिशील है। ’आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ का आधिकारिक सफर 12 मार्च 2021 को शुरू हुआ, जब हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75-सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती शुरू हुई।