Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA opens ‘Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge-2022’
31 DEC 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) announced the opening of Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge to foster adoption of geospatial technologies & to promote innovation in India’s urban ecosystem. The challenge has been organized with select Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality GIS datasets. More than 1000 geospatial datasets have been made available to the registered participants from national geospatial agencies, private sector enterprises, scientific and academic institutions, businesses, consumer services & start-ups to analyse this data and create insightful data stories.
Leading up to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ conference scheduled to be held in Surat, during February 2022, the Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge is part of a series of pre-event initiatives being undertaken by MoHUA to foster adoption of geospatial technologies & to promote innovation in India’s urban ecosystem. The challenge will commence for the registered participants on 1st January, 2022 and conclude by end of January 2022.
The Challenge has been designed to promote Geospatial Policy and to make India a Geospatial enabled nation. Sharing and integration of wide range of data will empower citizens and enterprises to create, assess, and use geospatial data and information for empowering people and making urban services and applications more effective. Built on the concept of ‘open innovation’ & ‘open data sharing’, the hackathon is likely to benefit stakeholders across all cities in India. Assimilation of innovative ideas & solutions from a wide array of geo spatial experts covering academia, private sector, emerging technologies, and government would help in solving some of the most common problems faced by the citizens of any city and replicating the successful ideas in other cities.
800 participants have registered till date and more than 10 Agencies have partnered for mentoring and evaluation, making this challenge a collaborative effort towards making India a Geospatial enabled nation. The Challenge details, including datasets and guidelines for participation are available online at https://urbanhack.niua.org/
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey, but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات کی تعمیر اور شہری ترقیات کی وزرت کی جانب سے شہری جغرافیائی ڈیٹا اسٹوری چیلنج 2022 کا آغاز
31 DEC 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
31 دسمبر 2021
تعمیر مکانات اور شہری ترقیاتی امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے ) نے شہری جغرافیائی ڈیٹا اسٹوری مقابلےکے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کے جغرافیائی تکنیک سے بہتر طور پر ہم آہنگ ہونے اور بھارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق جدت کو فروغ ملیگا۔
یہ مقابلہ ان چنندہ شہروں کے درمیان ہوگا جو بہتر کوالیٹی کے جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا سیٹ شائع کریں گے۔ اس ڈیٹا کا جائزہ لینے اور ایک قابل غورمواد فراہم کرنے کے لئے قومی جغرافیائی ایجنسیوں، نجی شعبے کے اداروں، سائنسی اور تعلیمی اداروں ،صنعتوں ، صارفین خدمات اور اسٹارسٹ اپ س کے ذریعے سے درج مقابلے میں شامل افراد کو 1000 سے زائد جغرافیائی ڈیٹاسیت فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔
فروری 2022 کے دوران سورت میں منعقد ہونیوالے آزادی کےامرت مہوتسو اسمارٹ شہر اسمارٹ اربنائزیشن کانفرنس کی تیاری کے ساتھ شہری جغرافیائی ڈیٹا چیلنج ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ذریعے کئے جا رہے پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کی ایک سیریز کا حصہ ہے جسکا مقصد شہری ماحولیاتی نظام میں اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
رجسٹرڈ امیدواروں کے لئے مقابلہ یکم جنوری 2022 سے شروع ہوگا اور جنوری 2022 کے آخر تک اختتام پزیرہوگا۔
چیلنج کو جغرافیائی پالیسی کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کو جغرافیائی اعتبار سے اہل ملک بنانے کے لئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیٹا کو بڑے پیمانے پر شیئر کرنے اور منسلک کرنے اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شہری خدمات اور تجربات کو اور زیادہ مؤثر ب بنانے کے لئے جغرافیائی ڈیٹا اور معلومات تیار کرنے ، اسکا جائزہ لینے اور استعمال کے لئے کار آمد بنائیگا۔ اوپن اینویشن اور اوپن ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے اصول پر تیار ہ یکاتھن سے بھارت کے تمام شہریوں کو فائدہ مل سکتا ہے۔
تعلیمی، نجی شعبے، ابھرتی صنعتوں، اور حکومت سمیت جغرافیائی ماہرین کی ایک وسیع سیریز سے نئے خیالات اور حل کو اپنا لینے سے کسی بھی ملک کے شہریوں کے ذریعے کامیاب نظریات کو اپنانے میں مدد ملیگی۔
اب تک800 افراد نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ اور 10سے زیادہ ایجنسیوں نے مشورے اور تجزیہ کے لئے شراکت کی ہے۔ جسکے تحت یہ مقابلہ بھارت کو ایک جغرافیائی باصلاحیت ملک بنانے کی سمت ایک معاونانہ کوشش بن گئی ہے۔ چیلینج ڈیٹا، جس میں ڈیٹا سیٹ اور شراکت داری کے لئے اصول و ضوابط شامل ہیں https://urbanhack.niua.org/ پر آن لائن دستیاب ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ترقی پزیر بھارت کے 75 ویں سال شہریوں، تہذیب اور کامیابیوں کے قابل فخر تاریخ کا جشن منانے اور اسے یادگار بنانے کی حکومت ہند کی ایک پیش رفت ہے۔ یہ مہوتسو بھارت کے لوگوں کی نذر ہے جنہوں نے نہ صرف بھارت کو اسکی ترقی کے سفر میں لانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے بلکہ انکے اندر وہ قوت اور صلاحیت ہے جو خود کفیل بھارت کے عزم سے متحرک وزیراعطم مودی کے بھارت 2.0 کو روبہ عمل لانے کا اہل ہے۔
آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو ان سب کا اظہار ہے جو بھارت کی سماجی، ثقافتی ، سیاسی اور معاشی پہچان کے ضمن میں مہو سفر ہیں۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا باضابطہ سفر 12 مارچ 2021 کو شرع ہوا جب ہماری آزادی کی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے لئے75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہوئی۔
ش ح۔ع و
U. No : 56