Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA opens ‘Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge-2022’
31 DEC 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) announced the opening of Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge to foster adoption of geospatial technologies & to promote innovation in India’s urban ecosystem. The challenge has been organized with select Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality GIS datasets. More than 1000 geospatial datasets have been made available to the registered participants from national geospatial agencies, private sector enterprises, scientific and academic institutions, businesses, consumer services & start-ups to analyse this data and create insightful data stories.
Leading up to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ conference scheduled to be held in Surat, during February 2022, the Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge is part of a series of pre-event initiatives being undertaken by MoHUA to foster adoption of geospatial technologies & to promote innovation in India’s urban ecosystem. The challenge will commence for the registered participants on 1st January, 2022 and conclude by end of January 2022.
The Challenge has been designed to promote Geospatial Policy and to make India a Geospatial enabled nation. Sharing and integration of wide range of data will empower citizens and enterprises to create, assess, and use geospatial data and information for empowering people and making urban services and applications more effective. Built on the concept of ‘open innovation’ & ‘open data sharing’, the hackathon is likely to benefit stakeholders across all cities in India. Assimilation of innovative ideas & solutions from a wide array of geo spatial experts covering academia, private sector, emerging technologies, and government would help in solving some of the most common problems faced by the citizens of any city and replicating the successful ideas in other cities.
800 participants have registered till date and more than 10 Agencies have partnered for mentoring and evaluation, making this challenge a collaborative effort towards making India a Geospatial enabled nation. The Challenge details, including datasets and guidelines for participation are available online at https://urbanhack.niua.org/
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey, but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The official journey of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” commenced on 12th March 2021 which starts a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालयाकडून भू-अवकाशीय माहिती आव्हान 2022 चा प्रारंभ
31 DEC 2021 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 डिसेंबर 2021
भारतातील शहरी परिसंस्थेमध्ये नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि जिओस्पाशल अर्थात भौगोलिक स्थान आणि त्याच्या आजूबाजूच्या परिसरात असलेल्या विविध गोष्टींची माहिती सहजतेने उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने एका स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले आहे. अर्बन जिओस्पाशल डेटा स्टोरीज चॅलेंज असे या स्पर्धेचे नाव आहे. उच्च दर्जाची भौगोलिक माहिती देणाऱ्या प्रणालीचे( जीआयएस) डेटासेट्स उपलब्ध करणाऱ्या निवडक स्मार्ट शहरांसाठी ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. राष्ट्रीय जिओस्पाशल संस्था, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, वैज्ञानिक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्था, व्यवसाय, ग्राहक सेवा आणि स्टार्ट अप्सकडून या डेटाचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी आणि तपशीलवार आणि अचूक माहिती देणाऱ्या डेटा स्टोरीज तयार करण्यासाठी नोंदणीकृत सहभागींना 1000 जिओस्पाशल डेटासेट्स उपलब्ध करून दिले जाणार आहेत. नोंदणीकृत सहभागींसाठी या स्पर्धेचा प्रारंभ एक जानेवारी 2022 पासून होणार असून जानेवारी महिन्याच्या अखेरीला तिचा समारोप होईल.
भू-अवकाशीय धोरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि भारताला भू-अवकाशीय सुसज्ज देश बनवणे हा या स्पर्धेचा उद्देश आहे. विविध प्रकारच्या माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि एकात्मिकरण करून नागरिकांना आणि उद्योगांना सक्षम केल्यामुळे ते भौगोलिक स्थाने आणि इतर प्रकारच्या स्थानांची माहिती सहजपणे मिळवू शकतील आणि शहरांमधील विविध सेवांचा आणि ऍप्लिकेशन्सचा अतिशय प्रभावी आणि कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने वापर करू शकतील. खुला नवोन्मेष आणि माहितीची खुली देवाणघेवाण या संकल्पनेवर आधारित असलेली ही हॅकॅथॉन भारतातील विविध शहरातील संबंधितांना लाभदायी ठरण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. विविध शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधले जिओस्पाशल तज्ञ, खाजगी क्षेत्र, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि सरकारकडून कोणत्याही शहरात नागरिकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या नेहमीच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या उपाययोजनांची पुनरावृत्ती इतर शहरांमध्ये करण्यासाठी या उपक्रमाची मदत होणार आहे. आतापर्यंत या स्पर्धेसाठी 800 जणांनी नोंदणी केली आहे आणि भारताला जिओस्पाशल सुसज्ज देश बनवण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन आणि मूल्यांकनासाठी 10 पेक्षा जास्त संस्था भागीदार बनल्या आहेत. या स्पर्धेसाठी डेटासेट्स आणि मार्गदर्शक नियमावलीसह इतर तपशीलाची माहिती घेण्यासाठी सर्व तपशील https://urbanhack.niua.org येथे उपलब्ध आहे.