Ministry of Defence
Director General VS Pathania takes over as DG Coast Guard
31 DEC 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Director General VS Pathania, took over as the 24th Chief of Indian Coast Guard on 31 Dec 21. He is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and National Defence College, New Delhi. The Flag Officer is a qualified helicopter pilot and holds a Master’s Degree in Defence & Strategic Studies from the University of Madras. He has also undergone specialization in Search and Rescue and port operations with US Coast Guard.
In his illustrious career spanning over 36 years, he has held several key appointments afloat and ashore, prominent among them are Commander Coast Guard Region (North West) at Gandhi Nagar, Commander Coast Guard Region (West) at Mumbai, Deputy Director General (HRD), Deputy Director General (Policy &Plans) at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. The flag officer has also commanded all class of Coast Guard ships namely Inshore Patrol Vessel ‘Ranijindan’, Offshore Patrol Vessel 'Vigraha' and Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel 'Sarang'.
He has also held various appointments viz Principal Director (HRD), Principal Director (Policy & Plans) at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi, Chief of Staff at Headquarters, Coast Guard Region (North West), Chief Staff Officer (Operations) and Chief Staff Officer (Personnel & Administration) at Headquarters Coast Guard Region (West), Commanding Officer, Coast Guard Air Station at Chennai, Director (Personnel) and Joint Director (Aviation) at Coast Guard Headquarters and also as Squadron Commander of 848 Sqn at Chennai.
The Flag Officer was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in Nov 2019 and took over the reins as Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard) at Visakhapatnam. The period under his apex watch on Eastern Seafront saw surge in major operations that included apprehension of gold and tons of drugs/narcotic substance worth thousands of crores, pollution response operations, joint exercises with Foreign Coast Guard, anti-poaching operations, mass rescue operations and humanitarian assistance during cyclones/natural calamities and strengthened Coastal Security.
He is also the recipient of President’s Tatrakshak Medal for Distinguished Service, Tatrakshak Medal for gallantry and Director General Indian Coast Guard Commendation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वी. एस. पठानिया ने तटरक्षक महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया
31 DEC 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
महानिदेशक वी. एस. पठानिया ने 31 दिसंबर 2021 को भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 24वें प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। वह वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज और नई दिल्ली के नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर पठानिया एक योग्य हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट हैं और उन्होंने मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में परास्नातक डिग्री प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने यूएस कोस्ट गार्ड के साथ खोज बचाव तथा बंदरगाह संचालन में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की है।
अपने 36 वर्षों से अधिक समय के शानदार करियर में उन्होंने कई प्रमुख नियुक्तियों पर कार्य किया है, जिनमें से प्रमुख ये हैं- गांधी नगर में कमांडर तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (उत्तर पश्चिम), मुंबई में कमांडर तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पश्चिम), उप महानिदेशक (एचआरडी) तटरक्षक मुख्यालय तथा नई दिल्ली में उप महानिदेशक (नीति और योजनाएं) फ्लैग ऑफिसर श्री पठानिया ने तटरक्षक जहाजों के सभी वर्गों अर्थात् तटवर्ती गश्ती पोत 'रानीजिंदन', अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज 'विग्रह' और उन्नत अपतटीय गश्ती पोत 'सारंग' की कमान संभाली है।
श्री पठानिया ने नई दिल्ली में तटरक्षक मुख्यालय के प्रधान निदेशक (एचआरडी), तटरक्षक मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में प्रधान निदेशक (नीति एवं योजना), तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (उत्तर पश्चिम) मुख्यालय में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (संचालन), मुख्यालय तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पश्चिम) में मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (कार्मिक एवं प्रशासन), चेन्नई में तटरक्षक वायु स्टेशन पर कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, तटरक्षक मुख्यालय में निदेशक (कार्मिक) तथा संयुक्त निदेशक (विमानन) और चेन्नई में 848 स्क्वाड्रन के स्क्वाड्रन कमांडर के पदों पर कार्य किया है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर पठानिया को नवंबर 2019 में अपर महानिदेशक के पद पर पदोन्नत किया गया और उन्होंने विशाखापत्तनम में तटरक्षक कमांडर (पूर्वी समुद्र तट) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर उनकी शीर्ष निगरानी की अवधि के दौरान प्रमुख अभियानों में वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसमें हजारों करोड़ के सोने और कई टन दवाओं / मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर लगाम, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण अभियान, विदेशी तट रक्षक बलों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास, अवैध शिकार विरोधी अभियान और चक्रवातों/प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मानवीय सहायता तथा मजबूत तटीय सुरक्षा जैसे सामूहिक बचाव अभियान शामिल थे।
श्री वी. एस. पठानिया को विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का तटरक्षक पदक, वीरता के लिए तटरक्षक पदक तथा महानिदेशक भारतीय तट रक्षक प्रशस्ति पत्र भी प्रदान किया गया है।