Ministry of Finance
5.89 crore Income Tax Returns filed on new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 31st December, 2021
01 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 5.89 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) have been filed on the new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 31st December, 2021, the extended due date. More than 46.11 lakh ITRs were filed on 31.12.2021. In order to assist taxpayers with a smooth experience on the portal, 16,850 taxpayer calls and 1,467 chats were responded to by the helpdesk. In addition, the Department has been proactively engaging with and reaching out to taxpayers and professionals for assistance on its official Twitter handle. On 31st December, 2021 alone, more than 230 Tweets from taxpayers and professionals were responded to.
Out of 5.89 crore ITRs filed for AY 2021-22 as on 31st December, 49.6% of these are ITR1 (2.92 crore), 9.3% are ITR2 (54.8 lakh), 12.1% are ITR3 (71.05 lakh), 27.2% are ITR4 (1.60 crore), 1.3% are ITR5 (7.66 lakh), ITR6 (2.58 lakh) and ITR7 (0.67 lakh). Over 45.7% of these ITRs have been filed using the online ITR form on the portal and the balance have been uploaded using the ITR created from the offline software utilities.
In comparison, as on 10th January, 2021 (the extended due date for ITRs for AY 2020-21), the total number of ITRs filed was 5.95 crore with 31.05 lakh ITRs filed on the last day ie on 10th January, 2021 as against over 46.11 lakh ITRs filed on the last day this year.
The Department gratefully acknowledges the contribution of the taxpayers, Tax Practitioners, Tax Professionals and others who have made this possible. We reiterate our resolve to work tirelessly to ensure a smooth & stable taxpayer service experience to all.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2021 டிசம்பர் 31 நிலவரப்படி வருமான வரித்துறையின் புதிய இ- ஃபைலிங் தளம் மூலம் 5.89 கோடி வருமான வரி கணக்குகள் தாக்கல்.
01 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
வருமான வரி தாக்கலுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட தேதியான 31.12.2021 நிலவரப்படி, வருமான வரித்துறையின் புதிய இ- ஃபைலிங் தளத்தின் மூலம், சுமார் 5.89 கோடி வருமான வரி கணக்குகள் (ஐடிஆர்) தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்தளத்தை எளிமையாக அணுக உதவும் வகையில், 16,850 வரி செலுத்துவோர் அழைப்புகள், 1,467 உரையாடல்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவி மையம் பதில் அளித்துள்ளது. அதிகாரப்பூர்வ டுவிட்டர் மூலமும், வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு உதவப்பட்டது. 2021 டிசம்பர் 31 அன்று மட்டும் 230-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டுவிட்டர்களுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டிசம்பர் 31 நிலவரப்படி, 2021-22 மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட 5.89 கோடி ஐடிஆரில், 49.6% (2.92 கோடி) ஐடிஆர்-1, 9.3% (54.8 லட்சம்) ஐடிஆர்-2, 12.1% ( 71.05 லட்சம்) ஐடிஆர்-3, 27.2% ( 1.60 கோடி) ஐடிஆர்-4 ஆகும்.
2020-21-ம் மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட கடைசி நாளான ஜனவரி 10, 2021 வரை தாக்கலான ஐடிஆர்கள் 5.95 கோடி. கடைசி நாளில் மட்டும் 31.05 லட்சம் கணக்குகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன. இந்த ஆண்டின் கடைசி நாளில் 46.11 லட்சம் ஐடிஆர்கள் தாக்கலாகியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1786783