Ministry of Finance
5.89 crore Income Tax Returns filed on new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 31st December, 2021
01 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 5.89 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) have been filed on the new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 31st December, 2021, the extended due date. More than 46.11 lakh ITRs were filed on 31.12.2021. In order to assist taxpayers with a smooth experience on the portal, 16,850 taxpayer calls and 1,467 chats were responded to by the helpdesk. In addition, the Department has been proactively engaging with and reaching out to taxpayers and professionals for assistance on its official Twitter handle. On 31st December, 2021 alone, more than 230 Tweets from taxpayers and professionals were responded to.
Out of 5.89 crore ITRs filed for AY 2021-22 as on 31st December, 49.6% of these are ITR1 (2.92 crore), 9.3% are ITR2 (54.8 lakh), 12.1% are ITR3 (71.05 lakh), 27.2% are ITR4 (1.60 crore), 1.3% are ITR5 (7.66 lakh), ITR6 (2.58 lakh) and ITR7 (0.67 lakh). Over 45.7% of these ITRs have been filed using the online ITR form on the portal and the balance have been uploaded using the ITR created from the offline software utilities.
In comparison, as on 10th January, 2021 (the extended due date for ITRs for AY 2020-21), the total number of ITRs filed was 5.95 crore with 31.05 lakh ITRs filed on the last day ie on 10th January, 2021 as against over 46.11 lakh ITRs filed on the last day this year.
The Department gratefully acknowledges the contribution of the taxpayers, Tax Practitioners, Tax Professionals and others who have made this possible. We reiterate our resolve to work tirelessly to ensure a smooth & stable taxpayer service experience to all.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ 5.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
01 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 5.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ (ਆਈਟੀਆਰ) ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 46.11 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ 16,850 ਫੋਨ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ 1,467 ਚੈਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਕੱਲੇ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ 230 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ, 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੁੱਲ 5.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 49.6% ਆਈਟੀਆਰ1 (2.92 ਕਰੋੜ), 9.3% ਆਈਟੀਆਰ 2 (54.8 ਲੱਖ), 12.1% ਆਈਟੀਆਰ 3 (71.05 ਲੱਖ), 27.2% ਆਈਟੀਆਰ4 (1.60 ਕਰੋੜ), 1.3% ਆਈਟੀਆਰ 5 (7.66 ਲੱਖ), ਆਈਟੀਆਰ 6 (2.58 ਲੱਖ) ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ 7 (0.67 ਲੱਖ) ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 45.7% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 (ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ) ਤੱਕ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 5.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ। ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਯਾਨੀ 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 31.05 ਲੱਖ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ 46.11 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ, ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ।