Ministry of Finance
5.89 crore Income Tax Returns filed on new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 31st December, 2021
01 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 5.89 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) have been filed on the new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 31st December, 2021, the extended due date. More than 46.11 lakh ITRs were filed on 31.12.2021. In order to assist taxpayers with a smooth experience on the portal, 16,850 taxpayer calls and 1,467 chats were responded to by the helpdesk. In addition, the Department has been proactively engaging with and reaching out to taxpayers and professionals for assistance on its official Twitter handle. On 31st December, 2021 alone, more than 230 Tweets from taxpayers and professionals were responded to.
Out of 5.89 crore ITRs filed for AY 2021-22 as on 31st December, 49.6% of these are ITR1 (2.92 crore), 9.3% are ITR2 (54.8 lakh), 12.1% are ITR3 (71.05 lakh), 27.2% are ITR4 (1.60 crore), 1.3% are ITR5 (7.66 lakh), ITR6 (2.58 lakh) and ITR7 (0.67 lakh). Over 45.7% of these ITRs have been filed using the online ITR form on the portal and the balance have been uploaded using the ITR created from the offline software utilities.
In comparison, as on 10th January, 2021 (the extended due date for ITRs for AY 2020-21), the total number of ITRs filed was 5.95 crore with 31.05 lakh ITRs filed on the last day ie on 10th January, 2021 as against over 46.11 lakh ITRs filed on the last day this year.
The Department gratefully acknowledges the contribution of the taxpayers, Tax Practitioners, Tax Professionals and others who have made this possible. We reiterate our resolve to work tirelessly to ensure a smooth & stable taxpayer service experience to all.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग के नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक 5.89 करोड़ आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए
01 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग के नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर बढ़ाई गई अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक लगभग 5.89 करोड़ आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) दाखिल किए गए हैं। 31 दिसंबर, 2021 को 46.11 लाख से भी अधिक आईटीआर दाखिल किए गए। पोर्टल पर सहज अनुभव सुनिश्चित कराने के साथ ही करदाताओं की सहायता करने के लिए हेल्पडेस्क द्वारा करदाताओं की 16,850 फोन कॉल और 1,467 चैट का जवाब दिया गया। इसके अलावा, विभाग अपने आधिकारिक ट्विटर हैंडल पर सहायता के लिए करदाताओं एवं प्रोफेशनलों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से संवाद करता रहा है और उनसे आवश्‍यक सहयोग करता रहा है। अकेले 31 दिसंबर, 2021 को करदाताओं और प्रोफेशनलों के 230 से भी अधिक ट्वीट्स का जवाब दिया गया।
आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 31 दिसंबर तक दाखिल किए गए कुल 5.89 करोड़ आईटीआर में से 49.6% आईटीआर1 (2.92 करोड़), 9.3% आईटीआर2 (54.8 लाख), 12.1% आईटीआर3 (71.05 लाख), 27.2% आईटीआर4 (1.60 करोड़), 1.3% आईटीआर5 (7.66 लाख), आईटीआर6 (2.58 लाख) और आईटीआर7 (0.67 लाख) हैं। इनमें से 45.7% से भी अधिक आईटीआर पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन आईटीआर फॉर्म का उपयोग करके दाखिल किए गए हैं और शेष को ऑफलाइन सॉफ्टवेयर सुविधाओं से सृजित किए गए आईटीआर का उपयोग करके अपलोड किया गया है।
इसकी तुलना में 10 जनवरी, 2021 (आकलन वर्ष 2020-21 हेतु आईटीआर के लिए बढ़ाई गई अंतिम तिथि) तक दाखिल किए गए आईटीआर की कुल संख्या 5.95 करोड़ थी। अंतिम दिन यानी 10 जनवरी, 2021 को 31.05 लाख आईटीआर दाखिल किए गए थे, जबकि इस साल अंतिम दिन 46.11 लाख से भी अधिक आईटीआर दाखिल किए गए।
आयकर विभाग उन करदाताओं, टैक्स प्रैक्टिशनरों, कर प्रोफेशनलों और अन्य लोगों के बहुमूल्‍य योगदान को कृतज्ञतापूर्वक स्वीकार करता है जिन्होंने इसे संभव किया है। हम सभी के लिए सुचारू और सतत करदाता सेवा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर अथक प्रयास करने के अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराते हैं।