Ministry of Railways
Year 2021 has been a ‘Year of Major Transformation’ for Indian Railways
Year 2021 witnessed an unprecedented growth in development of infrastructure, innovation, capacity expansion of network, freight diversification
Rail Freight operations contributed to the national economic recovery
Covid challenge met head on: Railways ensure delivery of Oxygen to the States through Oxygen Express
Kisan Rail proves to be a boon for farmers
Railways launched a new tourism product i.e. theme based tourist circuit trains ‘Bharat Gaurav’
Railways completed Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital (WR) & Rani Kamalapati (WCR) station
TejasRajdhani Trains were introduced on 4 routes
01 JAN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
1. Enhanced Safety
● Zero passenger fatalities Since April 2019
• Total 22 consequential accidents compared to 14 during 2020-21 & 48during 2019-20 in the same period (upto 30.12.2021).
1. Freight Loading
• Loaded 1029.94 MT during 2021-22 upto 31.12.2021 compared to 870.41 MT in 2020-21 during same period (+159.53 MT) +18%.
• Highest ever loading in first 8 months of the year (consecutive 16 months in respective month from Sep’20 to Dec’21)
1. 1646 Mail/ Express trains out of 1768 (93%), Sub- Urban- 5528 out of 5626 (98%) and Passenger- 1599 out of 3634 (44%) trains are running.
• Presently, Reserved Passengers booking are more than 2019-20
1. Punctuality of Mail/Express trains is 92.55% during 2021-22 (upto 31.12.2021).
2. Freight Train Speed:
• Average Freight Train speed is 44.36kmph during 2021-22 compared to 42.97kmph during 2020-21 (+3.23 %) (upto 31.12.2021).
1. Infrastructure Progress
• Highest ever Capital allocation of 2.15 Lakh Cr has been made for infrastructure development during FY 21-22. Expenditure upto Nov’21 is Rs 1,04,238 Cr (48.5%).
• Railway Electrification Progress:1924 Route km upto 30.12.2021 against 1903 Last year during the period
• New Line/ Doubling/ Gauge Conversion: 1330.41 km till 30.12.2021 (NL: 120.5 km GC:242.3 km, DL: 967.61 km)
• 83 ROBs & 338 RUBs upto Nov’21
• 172 FoBs, 48 Lifts & 50 escalators commissioned upto Nov’21.
1. Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Policy: Launched to fast track the approvals and ease of establishing Cargo Terminals to increase the freight loading share of IR
2. Kisan Rail
• The first Kisan Rail Service was flagged off between Devlali (Maharashtra) and Danapur (Bihar) on 7th August 2021 by Hon’ble Minister for Railways and Hon’ble Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
• 100th Kisan Rail was flagged off by Hon’ble PM
• 1806 Kisan Rails run on 153 routes (upto 24.12.2021) and carried around 5.9 lakh tones of agricultural products
1. Commissioned CCTV at 840 stations (47 during the year).
2. Commissioned Wi-Fi at a total of 6089 stations (120 during the year).
3. 5 MHz spectrum in 700 MHz has been allotted to roll out 4G based Long Term Evolution (LTE) over IR for safety and security applications.
4. New user friendly Freight and passenger business segment related websites started.
5. For online & unified vendor approval system, Unified Vendor Approval Module (UVAM) has also been started. Internal processes for approval were simplified and fast tracked.
6. RDSO becomes the first Standard Developing Organisation (SDO) in India to be granted recognition under the BIS SDO Recognition Scheme on 24 May 2021
7. Medical facilities have been ramped up, new facilities have been created and existing facilities have been improved in Railway hospitals.
• 78 Oxygen generating plants have been installed and are functional in Railway hospitals. 17 more Oxygen plants have been sanctioned and at different stages of commissioning.
• 69 Railway hospitals are providing treatment to railway staff affected by Covid-19. In these hospitals the number of beds for Covid treatment has been increased from 2539 to 3948.
• Total COVID beds have increased to 6972, ICU beds from 273 to 404, invasive ventilators from 62 to 3544, additional 449 non invasive ventilators and 129 high flow nasal oxygen machines. Also 3420 oxygen cylinders, were supplemented in Railway Hospitals.
1. HMIS (Hospital Management Information System) on IR
• HMIS has been provided in 572 Hospitals & Health Units of Indian Railways in the last one year and the balance will be covered by March’22.
• Railway has provided UMID to most of the employees and their family members. Till now 42.09 lakh UMID cards have been generated for Railway Medical Beneficiaries. UMID has also been linked to the National Health Id of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
1. IndianRailways ran Oxygen Express at the shortest possible time and ramping up the delivery.
• Railway is trying its best to fulfill the demand of the state Govts who are supplying the tankers.
• All desired routes and rakes were made ready in almost all areas from the Railway side.
• Till now more than 899 Oxygen Express Trains have completed their journey and more than 36,840 Tonnes of liquid Oxygen has been delivered to the 15 states.
• Oxygen Express also delivered oxygen (3911.41 MT) for Bangladesh
1. Conversion of 4,176 coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: Out of 4,176 train coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19 across the country, 324 Coaches have been deployed across States of Delhi, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Nagaland, Assam & Tripura as per demand by State Government.
2. Approximate 10.97 lakh employees get vaccinated with 1st Dose and 8.38 lakh vaccinated with both doses upto 30.12.2021. 135 vaccination centres are in operation on IR
3. AYUSH facility has been started in 5 Zonal Hospitals at New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai & Guwahati
4. TejasRajdhani train: 4 RAJDHANI express AanandVihar- Agartala, Mumbai- New Delhi (2) &Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna)– New Delhi Rajdhani Express are running with TEJAS rakes over IR.
5. High capacity 3rd AC Economy coaches (LWACCNE): IR has inducted a new coach variant High capacity 3rd AC Economy coach on 10.02.2021 and produced 33 coaches in the last two months. With these, total 54 Nos. of AC-III Tier economy coaches have been made available over IR. Many innovations have been incorporated in the design of this coach for increased passenger space, the high voltage electric switchgear presently installed on board has been shifted below the under frame for the first time in Indian Railways, thereby increasing the passenger capacity from 72 to 83 berths by introduction of 11 additional berths.
6. Bharat Gaurav- Theme Based Trains: To tap the vast tourism potential of India, Indian Railways have launched a new tourism product i.e. theme based tourist circuit trains ‘Bharat Gaurav’.
• Service providers spread across the length and breadth of the country will be able to showcase untapped yet historically significant rich treasures of the country
• Service Providers would be able to refurbish the coaches and have been given full flexibility to decide the themes, tariff, interior designs and other business modalities.
7. Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital (WR) & Rani Kamalapati (WCR) station: Gandhinagar Capital station is the first redeveloped station commissioned on 16.07.2021. Rani Kamalapati is the Second redeveloped station and same was commissioned on 15.11.2021. Both the stations were inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
8. End of Train Telemetry (EoTT): Proof of Concept Trials is being conducted for EoTT in East Coast & South Eastern Railway. 3 sets are under trial in ECoR& Stage 2 Procurement of 740 sets is under process.
9. Rolling Stock Production (upto Nov’21):
• Electric Locomotives: 570 as compared to 414 last years (Target: 981)
• LHB Coaches: 3790 as compared to 2788 last year (Target: 6497)
• Vista dome Coaches: Produced: 13 (upto Nov’21) (Target : 90). Total available: 57

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാവസാന അവലോകനം 2021: റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം പധാനമായ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ വര്‍ഷമാണ്.
- അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, നവീകരണം, ശേഷി വിപുലീകരണം, ചരക്ക് വൈവിധ്യവല്‍ക്കരണം എന്നിവയില്‍ അഭൂതപൂര്‍വമായ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് 2021 സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
- ദേശീയ സാമ്പത്തിക വീണ്ടെടുക്കലിന് റെയില്‍ ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ സഹായിച്ചു
- കോവിഡ് വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിട്ടു: ഓക്സിജന്‍ എക്സ്പ്രസ് വഴി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഓക്സിജന്‍ എത്തിക്കുന്നത് റെയില്‍വേ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു
- കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അനുഗ്രഹമാണ്
01 JAN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
- മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സുരക്ഷ: ട്രെയിനപകടങ്ങള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞു.
- ചരക്ക് ലോഡിംഗ്
2021-22-ല്‍ 31.12.2021 വരെ 1029.94 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ലോഡ് കയറ്റി അയച്ചു. 2020-21-ഇത് 870.41 ടണ്‍ ആയിരുന്നു.
1768ല്‍ 1646 മെയില്‍, എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ (93%), സബ്-അര്‍ബന്‍- 5626ല്‍ 5528 (98%), പാസഞ്ചര്‍- 3634ല്‍ 1599 (44%) ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടുന്നു.
നിലവില്‍, റിസര്‍വ് ചെയ്ത യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ബുക്കിംഗ് 2019-20-നേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍.
2021-22 കാലയളവില്‍ (31.12.2021 വരെ) മെയില്‍,എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ സമയകൃത്യത 92.55% ആണ്.
- ചരക്ക് ട്രെയിന്‍ വേഗത:
2020-21ലെ മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 42.97മായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ 2021-22 കാലയളവില്‍ ചരക്ക് തീവണ്ടിയുടെ ശരാശരി വേഗത 44.36 ആണ്.
- അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം
21-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി 2.15 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയര്‍ന്ന മൂലധന വിഹിതം അനുവദിച്ചു. നവംബര്‍ 21 വരെയുള്ള ചെലവ് 1,04,238 കോടി രൂപയാണ് (48.5%).
പുതിയ ലൈന്‍/ ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കല്‍/ ഗേജ് പരിവര്‍ത്തനം: 1330.41 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍.
നവംബര്‍ 21 വരെ 83 റെയില്‍വേ മേല്‍പ്പാലങ്ങളും 338 അടിപ്പാതകളും 172 ഫ്‌ളൈഓവര്‍ ബ്രിഡ്ജുകളും 48 ലിഫ്റ്റുകളും 50 യന്ത്രപ്പടികളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി.
- കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍
2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7-ന് റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രിയും കൃഷി കര്‍ഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രിയും ചേര്‍ന്ന് ദേവ്ലാലിക്കും (മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര) ദനാപൂരിനും (ബിഹാര്‍) ഇടയില്‍ ആദ്യത്തെ കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു.
നൂറാമത് കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
1806 കിസാന്‍ റെയിലുകള്‍ 153 റൂട്ടുകളില്‍ (24.12.2021 വരെ) ഓടുകയും ഏകദേശം 5.9 ലക്ഷം ടണ്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു
840 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ സിസിടിവി കമ്മീഷന്‍ ചെയ്തു (വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 47).
മൊത്തം 6089 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ (വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 120) വൈഫൈ ലഭ്യമാക്കി.
പുതിയ ഉപയോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദ വെബ്സൈറ്റുകള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
റെയില്‍വേ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
78 ഓക്സിജന്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും റെയില്‍വേ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. 17 കൂടുതല്‍ ഓക്സിജന്‍ പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചു.
69 റെയില്‍വേ ആശുപത്രികള്‍ കൊവിഡ് -19 ബാധിതരായ റെയില്‍വേ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ചികിത്സ നല്‍കുന്നു. ഈ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ കൊവിഡ് ചികിത്സയ്ക്കുള്ള കിടക്കകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2539ല്‍ നിന്ന് 3948 ആയി ഉയര്‍ത്തി.
കൊവിഡ് കിടക്കകളുടെ എണ്ണം 6972 ആയും ഐസിയു കിടക്കകള്‍ 273ല്‍ നിന്ന് 404 ആയും ഇന്‍വേസിവ് വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ 62ല്‍ നിന്ന് 3544 ആയും വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. അധികമായി 449 നോണ്‍ ഇന്‍വേസീവ് വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളും 129 ഹൈ ഫ്‌ളോ നാസല്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ മെഷീനുകളും വാങ്ങി. റെയില്‍വേ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ 3420 ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ സിലിണ്ടറുകളും സപ്ലിമെന്റ് ചെയ്തു.
- ആശുപത്രി മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ സിസ്റ്റം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേയുടെ 572 ആശുപത്രികളിലും ഹെല്‍ത്ത് യൂണിറ്റുകളിലും കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ ആശുപത്രി മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ സിസ്റ്റം (എച്ച്എംഐഎസ്) നല്‍കി.
ഭൂരിഭാഗം ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും റെയില്‍വേ യുഎംഐഡി. റെയില്‍വേ മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കായി ഇതുവരെ 42.09 ലക്ഷം യുഎംഐഡി കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ നല്‍കി. ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ഐഡിയുമായും .ുഎംഐഡി ലിങ്ക് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സാധ്യമായ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ എക്സ്പ്രസ് ഓടിച്ച് ഡെലിവറി വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചു.
ടാങ്കറുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളുടെ ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റാന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ പരമാവധി ശ്രമിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഇതുവരെ 899-ലധികം ഓക്സിജന്‍ എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ യാത്ര പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി 36,840 ടണ്ണിലധികം ലിക്വിഡ് ഓക്സിജന്‍ 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചു.
ഓക്സിജന്‍ എക്സ്പ്രസ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനായി 3911.41 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഓക്സിജനും എത്തിച്ചു
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള കൊവിഡിന്റെ ക്വാറന്റൈന്‍/ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന 4,176 ട്രെയിന്‍ കോച്ചുകളില്‍ 324 കോച്ചുകളും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെ ആവശ്യപ്രകാരം പ്രദേശ്, നാഗാലാന്‍ഡ്, അസം, ത്രിപുര, ഡല്‍ഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത, മുംബൈ, ചെന്നൈ, ഗുവാഹത്തി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ 5 സോണല്‍ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ ആയുഷ് സൗകര്യം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
- ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിപുലമായ ടൂറിസം സാധ്യതകള്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഒരു പുതിയ ടൂറിസം ഉല്‍പ്പന്നം, അതായത് തീം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് സര്‍ക്യൂട്ട് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍, 'ഭാരത് ഗൗരവ്' പുറത്തിറക്കി.