Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 145.44 Cr
More than 25 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.27%
27,553 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 1,22,801
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.35%
02 JAN 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 25,75,225 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 145.44 Cr (1,45,44,13,005) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,55,58,060 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,88,023
2nd Dose
97,16,435
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,833
2nd Dose
1,69,05,442
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
50,05,37,483
2nd Dose
33,52,31,221
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,47,56,093
2nd Dose
15,13,53,034
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,15,36,496
2nd Dose
9,56,02,945
Total
1,45,44,13,005
9,249 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,42,84,561.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.27%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 188 days now.
27,553 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 1,22,801. Active cases constitute 0.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 10,82,376 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68 Cr (68,00,71,486) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.35% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 2.55%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 145.44 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 25 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.27 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 27,553 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 1,22,801 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.35 प्रतिशत
02 JAN 2022 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 25,75,225 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 145.44 करोड़ (1,45,44,13,005) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,55,58,060 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,88,023
दूसरी खुराक
97,16,435
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,85,833
दूसरी खुराक
1,69,05,442
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
50,05,37,483
दूसरी खुराक
33,52,31,221
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,47,56,093
दूसरी खुराक
15,13,53,034
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,15,36,496
दूसरी खुराक
9,56,02,945
कुल
1,45,44,13,005
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,249 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,42,84,561 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.27 % है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 188 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 27,553 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 1,22,801 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.35 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 10,82,376 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 68 करोड़ (68,00,71,486) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.35 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.55 प्रतिशत है।