Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation releases draft ‘National Air Sports Policy’ for public feedback
Vision is to make India one of the top air sports nations by 2030
Policy seeks to leverage India’s huge potential for air sports
Policy places strong focus on ensuring international best practices in safety
02 JAN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has released draft National Air Sports Policy (NASP) for public feedback. The draft policy is available on the website of the Ministry and can also be accessed through the link: https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Draft-NASP-2022.pdf
The suggestions can be sent by 1700 hrs on 31st January, 2022.
India has the potential to be among the leading nations in the world of air sports. It has a large geographical expanse, diverse topography and fair weather conditions. It has a large population, especially the youth. It has a growing culture for adventure sports and aviation. Other than the direct revenue from air sports activities, the multiplier benefits in terms of growth of travel, tourism, infrastructure and local employment, especially in hilly areas of the country, are several times greater. Creation of air sports hubs across the country will also bring in air sports professionals and tourists from across the world.
The Government of India therefore plans to promote the country’s air sports sector, by way of making it safe, affordable, accessible, enjoyable and sustainable. Systems and processes need to be simplified and made more transparent; focus on quality, safety and security needs to be enhanced; and investments in infrastructure, technology, training and awareness building need to be facilitated.
The draft National Air Sports Policy (NASP 2022) is a step in this direction. It has been drafted on the basis of the inputs received from policy makers, air sports practitioners and public at large. It is an evolving document and will be modified from time to time.
The key features of the Draft National Air Sports Policy are:
1. NASP 2022 covers sports like aerobatics, aeromodelling, amateur-built and experimental aircraft, ballooning, drones, gliding, hang gliding and paragliding; microlighting and paramotoring; skydiving and vintage aircraft.
2. The vision is to make India one of the top air sports nations by 2030. The mission is to provide a safe, affordable, accessible, enjoyable and sustainable air sports ecosystem in India.
3. NASP 2022 seeks to leverage India’s huge potential for air sports given its large geographical expanse, diverse topography and fair weather conditions.
4. An Air Sports Federation of India (ASFI) will be established as the apex governing body. Associations for each air sport will handle day to day activities e.g. Paragliding Association of India or Skydiving Association of India etc.
5. The air sports associations shall be accountable to ASFI with respect to the regulatory oversight and for providing safe, affordable, accessible, enjoyable and sustainable conduct of their respective air sport.
6. ASFI shall represent India at FAI and other global platforms related to air sports. Greater participation and success of Indian sportspersons in global air sports events will be facilitated.
7. Domestic design, development and manufacturing of air sports equipment will be promoted in line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
8. The Fédération Aéronautique Internationale (FAI), headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland is the world governing body for air sports. All competitions in India will be conducted as per the guidelines laid down by FAI.
9. Air sports by their very nature involve a higher level of risk than flying a regular aircraft. NASP 2022 places strong focus on ensuring international best practices in safety.
10. Inability to enforce safety standards by an air sports association may lead to penal action by the ASFI against such association including financial penalties, suspension or dismissal.
11. All persons and entities providing air sports services shall be required to register as members of the respective air sports associations. Key equipment used for air sports shall be registered with the respective air sports association, till such equipment is decommissioned, damaged beyond repair or lost.
12. An airspace map of India has been published on DGCA’s DigitalSky Platform (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in). The map segregates the entire airspace of India into red zone, yellow zone and green zone. Air sports practitioners may rely on this easily accessible map for guidance. Operation in red and yellow zones requires permission from Central Government and the concerned Air Traffic Control authority respectively. Operation in green zones for aircraft with all-up weight up to 500 kg does not require any permission.
13. For air sports centred around a fixed location – for instance, Bir-Billing in Himachal Pradesh, Gangtok in Sikkim, Hadapsar in Maharashtra or Vagamon in Kerala – the said location can be declared as a ‘Control zone’ for air sports with necessary permissions from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Defence (MoD), State Government and the local Air Traffic Control authority. This will enable hassle-free flying by air sports enthusiasts in such control zones without creating any risk to national security or safety of other manned aircraft.
14. During peak winters, the level of air sports reduces in Europe and North America and the air sports aficionados migrate to milder climates. ASFI and the air sports associations will work towards developing a hassle-free process to enable their movement to India. This will enable Indian air sports enthusiasts to learn from the experience of the visiting professionals, get exposed to global best practices and create opportunities to host global competitions in India.
15. The Government will consider allowing import of air sports equipment without any import duty for a particular number of years. Import of previously used air sports equipment may also be allowed free import, subject to laid down norms of airworthiness.
16. Schools, colleges and universities will be encouraged to have air sports included in their curriculum.
17. Long term funding for development of air sports in India shall come from corporate investors, sponsors, membership fees, events and media rights. ASFI may seek financial support from Government of India for promotion of air sports, especially in the initial years.
18. To make air sports affordable to the common public, the Government will request the GST Council to consider rationalising the GST rate on air sports equipment to 5% or less.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने लोगों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए 'राष्ट्रीय वायु खेल नीति' का प्रारूप जारी किया
इसका विजन 2030 तक भारत को शीर्ष वायु खेल देशों में से एक बनाना है
इस नीति में वायु खेलों के लिए भारत की प्रचुर संभावना का लाभ उठाने की बात की गई है
यह नीति सुरक्षा को लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलन सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर देती है
02 JAN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने लोगों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वायु खेल नीति (एनएएसपी) का प्रारूप जारी किया है। यह प्रारूप नीति मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे लिंक के माध्यम से भी देखा जा सकता है:
https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Draft-NASP-2022.pdf
सुझाव 31 जनवरी, 2022 को 1700 बजे तक भेजे जा सकते हैं।
भारत में वायु खेलों की दुनिया में अग्रणी देशों में शामिल होने की क्षमता है। यहां एक बड़ा भौगोलिक विस्तार, विविध भौगोलिक स्थिति और अनुकूल मौसम है। देश में विशेष रूप से युवाओं की एक बड़ी जनसंख्या है। यहां रोमांचक खेलों और उड्डयन के प्रति आकर्षण में वृद्धि हो रही है। वायु खेल गतिविधियों से प्रत्यक्ष राजस्व के अतिरिक्त, विशेष रूप से देश के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में यात्रा, पर्यटन, अवसंरचना और स्थानीय रोजगार के विकास के मामले में कई गुना लाभ प्राप्त हो सकता है। देश भर में एयर स्पोर्ट्स हब बनाने से पूरी दुनिया के एयर स्पोर्ट्स प्रोफेशनल और पर्यटक भी यहां आएंगे।
इसलिए भारत सरकार की योजना देश के वायु खेल सेक्टर को सुरक्षित, किफायती, सुलभ, आनंददायक और टिकाऊ बनाकर इसे बढ़ावा देने की है। प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाने की आवश्यकता है; गुणवत्ता, संरक्षा और सुरक्षा पर फोकस बढ़ाए जाने की आवश्यकता है; और बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता निर्माण में निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रीय वायु खेल नीति (एनएएसपी 2022) का प्रारूप इसी दिशा में एक कदम है। इसका निर्माण नीति निर्माताओं, एयर स्पोर्ट्स प्रैक्टिशनर्स तथा आम लोगों से प्राप्त इनपुट के आधार पर किया गया है। यह एक उभरता क्षेत्र है और समय-समय पर इसमें संशोधन किया जाता रहेगा।
राष्ट्रीय वायु खेल नीति के प्रारूप की प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं:
1. एनएएसपी 2022 में एरोबेटिक्स, एरोमॉडलिंग, अमेच्‍योर-बिल्ट और प्रायोगिक विमान, बैलूनिंग, ड्रोन, ग्लाइडिंग, हैंग ग्लाइडिंग और पैराग्लाइडिंग; माइक्रोलाइटिंग और पैरामोटरिंग; स्काइडाइविंग और विंटेज विमान जैसे खेल शामिल हैं।
2. इसका विजन 2030 तक भारत को शीर्ष वायु खेल देशों में से एक बनाना है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत में एक सुरक्षित, किफायती, सुलभ, सुखद और टिकाऊ वायु खेल परितंत्र प्रदान करना है।
3. एनएएसपी 2022 में इसके बड़े भौगोलिक विस्तार, विविध भौगोलिक स्थिति और अनुकूल मौसम स्थितियों को देखते हुए वायु खेलों के लिए भारत की विशाल क्षमता का लाभ उठाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
4. एयर स्पोर्ट्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एएसएफआई) को सर्वोच्च शासी निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक वायु खेल के लिए पैराग्लाइडिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया या स्काईडाइविंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया आदि जैसे एसोसिएशन दिन-प्रतिदिन की गतिविधियों को प्रबंधित करेंगे।
5. वायु खेल संघ नियामक निरीक्षण के संबंध में एएसएफआई के प्रति उत्तरदायी होंगे और अपने संबंधित वायु खेल के सुरक्षित, किफायती, सुलभ, आनंददायक और टिकाऊ संचालन प्रदान करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे।
6. एएसएफआई एफएआई और वायु खेलों से संबंधित अन्य वैश्विक मंचों पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा। वैश्विक वायु खेल आयोजनों में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों की अधिक भागीदारी और सफलता को सुगम बनाया जाएगा।
7. वायु खेल उपकरणों के घरेलू डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अनुरूप बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
8. फेडरेशन एरोनॉटिक इंटरनेशनल (एफएआई), जिसका मुख्यालय स्विट्जरलैंड के लुसाने में है, वायु खेलों के लिए विश्व शासी निकाय है। भारत में सभी प्रतियोगिताएं एफएआई द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आयोजित की जाएंगी।
9. वायु खेलों में अपनी प्रकृति के कारण नियमित विमान उड़ाने की तुलना में उच्च स्तर का जोखिम शामिल होता है। एनएएसपी 2022 सुरक्षा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर देता है।
10. किसी वायु खेल संघ द्वारा सुरक्षा मानकों को लागू करने में विफल रहने पर वित्तीय दंड, निलंबन या बर्खास्तगी सहित ऐसे संघ के खिलाफ एएसएफआई द्वारा दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जा सकती है।
11. वायु खेल सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों और निकायों को संबंधित वायु खेल संघों के सदस्यों के रूप में पंजीकरण करना आवश्यक होगा। वायु खेलों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्रमुख उपकरण संबंधित एयर स्पोर्ट्स एसोसिएशन के साथ पंजीकृत किए जाएंगे, जब तक कि ऐसे उपकरण निष्क्रिय नहीं हो जाते, मरम्मत से परे क्षतिग्रस्त हो जाते हैं या खो जाते हैं।
12. डीजीसीए के डिजिटलस्काई प्लेटफॉर्म (https://digitalsky.dgca.gov.in) पर भारत का एक वायु क्षेत्र का मानचित्र प्रकाशित किया गया है। यह मानचित्र भारत के पूरे वायु क्षेत्र को रेड ज़ोन, येलो ज़ोन और ग्रीन ज़ोन में बांटता है। मार्गदर्शन के लिए एयर स्पोर्ट्स प्रैक्टिशनर इस आसानी से सुलभ मानचित्र पर भरोसा कर सकते हैं। लाल और पीले क्षेत्रों में संचालन के लिए क्रमशः केंद्र सरकार और संबंधित हवाई यातायात नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण से अनुमति की आवश्यकता होती है। 500 किलोग्राम तक वजन वाले विमानों के लिए हरे क्षेत्रों में संचालन के लिए किसी अनुमति की आवश्यकता नहीं होती।
13. एक निश्चित स्थान- उदाहरण के लिए, हिमाचल प्रदेश में बीर-बिलिंग, सिक्किम में गंगटोक, महाराष्ट्र में हडपसर या केरल में वागामोन– जैसे उक्त स्थानों को गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार और स्थानीय वायु यातायात नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण से आवश्यक अनुमतियों के साथ वायु खेलों के लिए 'नियंत्रण क्षेत्र' घोषित किया जा सकता है। यह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा या अन्य मानवयुक्त विमानों की सुरक्षा के लिए कोई जोखिम पैदा किए बिना ऐसे नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों में हवाई खेल के प्रति उत्साही लोगों द्वारा बाधामुक्त उड़ान को सक्षम करेगा।
14. अत्यधिक सर्दियों के दौरान, यूरोप और उत्तरी अमेरिका में वायु खेलों का स्तर कम हो जाता है और वायु खेल प्रेमी हल्के जलवायु में चले जाते हैं। एएसएफआई और वायु खेल संघ उनकी आवाजाही को भारत की तरफ मोड़ने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक बाधामुक्त प्रक्रिया विकसित करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे। यह भारतीय वायु खेल प्रेमियों को आगंतुक प्रोफेशनलों के अनुभव से सीखने, वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों से अवगत कराने और भारत में वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं की मेजबानी करने के अवसर पैदा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
15. सरकार कुछ विशिष्ट वर्षों के लिए बिना किसी आयात शुल्क के वायु खेल उपकरणों के आयात की अनुमति देने पर विचार करेगी। पहले उपयोग में लाए गए वायु खेल उपकरण के नि:शुल्क आयात की अनुमति दी जा सकती है, जो उड़ान योग्यता के निर्धारित मानदंडों के अधीन है।
16. स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों को अपने पाठ्यक्रम में वायु खेलों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
17. भारत में वायु खेलों के विकास के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्त पोषण कॉरपोरेट निवेशकों, प्रायोजकों, सदस्यता शुल्क, स्पर्धाओं और मीडिया अधिकारों से किया जाएगा। एएसएफआई विशेष रूप से आरम्भिक वर्षों में वायु खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार से वित्तीय सहायता की अपेक्षा कर सकता है।
18. वायु खेलों को आम लोगों के लिए किफायती बनाने के लिए, सरकार जीएसटी परिषद से वायु खेल उपकरणों पर जीएसटी दर को 5 प्रतिशत या उससे कम करने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध करेगी।