Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, J&K to have district level Governance Index
District Good Governance Index (DGGI) is modelled on the Good Governance Index 2021 launched on 25 December 2021
Extensive consultations in finalising the sectors and indicators completed
With 58 Indicators distributed in 10 sectors, DGGI of J&K is one of unique exercise in assessing the status of Governance in the Districts of J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 JAN 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir will soon become the first Union Territory in the country to have a district level Good Governance Index.
Disclosing this here today after receiving an update from the newly appointed Secretary of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG),Union Ministry of Personnel, V Srinivas, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Centre will set up District Good Governance Index (DGGI) in J&K and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) will carry out this task in collaboration with the Union Territory Government. The framework of the proposed Index has been finalised with the technical support from the Centre for Good Governance(CGG) Hyderabad.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is keen that we should replicate in Jammu & Kashmir, the same best practices of governance which are followed in other States and UTs of the country. He said, for a long time, as a result of certain constitutional and administrative constraints, many of the Central Rules of DoPT and ARPG were not applicable in Jammu & Kashmir, but in the last over two years, there has been a fast-track attempt to change the work culture and to follow the Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”, which has been the guiding principle at the Centre and States ever since the Modi government came in 2014.
Good Governance Index at the district level, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will enable each of the 20 districts of Jammu & Kashmir to rise to the level of some of the best administered districts of the country, with time bound disposal of office files and other matters, increased transparency, increased accountability and increased citizen participation. He said, the next step would be to carry forward these Good Governance practices down to Tehsil and Block level.
The DGGI Framework has 58 Indicators drawn from different aspects of development and district administration distributed in all-encompassing 10 sectors such as Agriculture & allied sector, Commerce & Industry, Human Resource Development, Public Health, Public Infrastructure & Utilities, Economic Governance, Welfare & Development, Public Safety & Judiciary and Citizen Centric Governance.
These indicators were finalised after a series of consultations with the District officials of Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Academia, Subject Specialists, etc. Looking at the availability of authentic published data and other key principles, the set of indicators have been finalised from a larger list of 135 to 58.
To compute the index and rank, the Districts on their performance based on finalised 58 Indicators, an elaborate exercise of data collation followed by rigorous data sanitisation was undertaken. Final index computation process using standard and tested data normalisation and scoring methods is underway. This would result in coming out with Division-wise and District-wise ranks of the Districts. While there will be a comprehensive rank of Districts based on composite 10 Sectors, the DGGI will also offer a window on indicator-wise performance of the Districts.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا جموں و کشمیر میں ضلعی سطح کا گورننس انڈیکس ہوگا
ڈسٹرکٹ گڈ گورننس انڈیکس (ڈی جی جی آئی) 25 دسمبر 2021 کو شروع کئے گئے گڈ گورننس انڈیکس 2021 کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے
شعبوں اور اشاریوں کو حتمی شکل دیئے جانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مشاورت مکمل کی گئی
58 اشاریوں کو 10 شعبوں میں تقسیم کئے جانے سے ، جموں و کشمیر کا ڈی جی جی آئی جموں و کشمیر کے اضلاع میں حکمرانی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک منفرد مشق ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 JAN 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر جلد ہی ملک کا ایسا پہلا مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ بن جائے گا جہاں ضلعی سطح کا گڈ گورننس انڈیکس ہوگا۔
آج عملہ کی مرکزی وزارت کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے محکمے کے نئے مقرر کئے گئے سکریٹری، وی شری نواس سے ایک اپ ڈیٹ حاصل کرنے کے بعد یہاں انکشاف کرتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکز جموں و کشمیر میں ڈسٹرکٹ گڈ گورننس انڈیکس (ڈی جی جی آئی) قائم کرے گا اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی حکومت کے تعاون سے اس کام کو انجام دے گا۔ مجوزہ انڈیکس کے خاکے کو سنٹر فار گڈ گورننس (سی جی جی) حیدرآباد کے تکنیکی مدد سے حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اس بات کے خواہش مند ہیں کہ ہمیں جموں و کشمیر میں بھی حکمرانی کے انہیں بہترین طریقوں پر عمل کرنا چاہیے جن پر ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طویل عرصے سے، چند آئینی اور انتظامی رکاوٹوں کے نتیجے میں ڈی او پی ٹی اور اے آر پی جی کے کئی مرکزی قوانین ، جموں و کشمیر میں لاگو نہیں ہوتے تھے، لیکن گزشتہ دو برسوں میں ورک کلچر کو تبدیل کرنے اور ’’زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس، کم سے کم حکومت‘‘ کے منتر پر عمل کرنے کے لئے تیز رفتار کوشش کی گئی ہے ، جو کہ 2014 میں مودی حکومت آنے کے بعد سے مرکز اور ریاستوں کا رہنما اصول رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضلعی سطح پر گڈ گورننس انڈیکس سے جموں و کشمیر کے 20 اضلاع کو ملک کے چند بہترین انتظام والے اضلاع کی سطح تک اوپر اٹھایا جائے گا اور وہاں پر دفتر کی فائلوں اور دیگر معاملات کا معینہ مدت میں نمٹان کیا جائے گا، شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، جوابدہی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور شہریوں کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلا قدم ان اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو تحصیل اور بلاک کی سطح تک لانے کا ہوگا۔
ڈی جی جی آئی خاکے میں 10 شعبوں مثلاً زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبہ، کامرس و صنعت، انسانی وسائل کا فروغ، عوامی صحت ، عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور یوٹیلٹیز، اقتصادی حکمرانی، بہبود اور ترقی، عوامی تحفظ اور عدلیہ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی میں تقسیم ترقی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے 58 اشاریے شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان اشاریوں کو جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت کے ضلعی سطح کے افسروں ، تعلیمی ادارے، موضوع کے ماہرین وغیرہ سے کئی بار مشورہ کرنے کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ مستند شائع شدہ اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی اور دیگر اہم اصولوں کے پیش نظر اشاریوں کی 135 کی بڑی فہرست کو کم کرکے حتمی طور پر 58 کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈیکس اور درجہ بندی کا حساب لگانے کے لیے، حتمی طور پر 58 اشاریوں پر مبنی اپنی کارگزاری پر اضلاع اعداد و شمار کا ملان کریں گے ،اس کے بعد ڈاٹا سینیٹائزیشن کی مشقت کی جائے گی۔ معیاری اور جانچے پرکھے ڈاٹا نارملائزیشن اور اسکورنگ طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حتمی انڈیکش تیار کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اضلاع کی ڈویژن وار اور ضلع وار درجہ بندی ہوگی۔