Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits INS Vikrant, India’s indigenous aircraft carrier
Calls INS Vikrant a great icon of Atma Nirbhar Bharat
‘INS Vikrant will be a great boost to our defence preparedness’: VP
Shri Naidu lauds Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard Limited
02 JAN 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today visited India’s indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant in Kochi today. Calling the carrier a ‘great icon for our drive towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat’, Shri Naidu said the INS Vikrant is a realisation of the nation's dream of an indigenous carrier.
Upon arrival, Shri Naidu was given a presentation by the CMD of Cochin Shipyard Limited, Shri Madhu S Nair and the officials of Indian Navy on the construction process and the overview of the carrier. Later, the Vice President was escorted to the carrier’s flight deck and was briefed about the flight deck design and capabilities.
Addressing an event later at Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), a DRDO facility in Kochi, Shri Naidu said he was elated to visit INS Vikrant and called it a ‘technological marvel’. Shri Naidu lauded the cooperation between Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard Limited in building the aircraft carrier.
The Vice President observed that INS Vikrant will be a major boost to our defence preparedness on the seas. “A strong Navy is indeed a prerequisite for the nation's growth and the construction of the aircraft carrier is a step in the right direction,” he added.
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Kerala, Shri P. Rajeev, Minister for Industries, Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries were present during the visit.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत का दौरा किया
उन्होंने आईएनएस विक्रांत को आत्मनिर्भर भारत का महान प्रतीक बताया
आईएनएस विक्रांत हमारी रक्षा तैयारियों को बहुत मजबूत करेगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडु ने भारतीय नौसेना और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की सराहना की
02 JAN 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज कोच्चि में भारत के स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत का दौरा किया। विमानवाहक पोत को ’आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का एक बड़ा प्रतीक’ करार देते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि आईएनएस विक्रांत एक स्वदेशी वाहक के तौर पर देश के सपने को साकार करता है।
श्री नायडु के आगमन पर कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के सीएमडी, श्री मधु एस नायर और भारतीय नौसेना के अधिकारियों द्वारा विमान वाहक पोत की निर्माण प्रक्रिया और उसके अवलोकन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। बाद में, उपराष्ट्रपति को विमान वाहक के फ्लाइट डेक पर ले जाया गया और उन्हें फ्लाइट डेक डिजाइन और क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
इसके बाद कोच्चि में डीआरडीओ की सुविधा, नेवल फिजिकल एंड ओशनोग्राफिक लेबोरेटरी (एनपीओएल) में एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि वह आईएनएस विक्रांत का दौरा करके गर्व महसूस कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इसे ’प्रौद्योगिकी का चमत्कार’ बताया। श्री नायडु ने विमानवाहक पोत के निर्माण में भारतीय नौसेना और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच सहयोग की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईएनएस विक्रांत से समुद्र में हमारी रक्षा तैयारियों को काफी मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “देश के विकास के लिए मजबूत नौसेना सचमुच जरूरी है और विमानवाहक पोत का निर्माण सही दिशा में एक कदम है।’
उपराष्ट्रपति की इस यात्रा के दौरान केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, श्री पी. राजीव, उद्योग मंत्री, केरल सरकार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।