Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches NEAT 3.0 and AICTE prescribed technical books in regional languages
12 Lakh NEAT ed-tech free course coupons worth Rs 253.72 crore distributed to socially disadvantaged groups
NEAT will be a game-changer in bridging the digital divide and fulfilling the knowledge-based requirement of the world – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Integrating NEAT with skill India, to tap opportunities in emerging 21st century skills to boost employability – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Our diverse languages are our strength, harnessing them key to building an innovative society – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched NEAT 3.0, a single platform to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students of the country. The Minister also launched AICTE prescribed technical books in regional languages.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that NEAT will be a game-changer in bridging the digital divide, especially among the economically disadvantaged students and also in fulfilling the knowledge-based requirement of India and the world. The Minister informed that 58 global and Indian start-up ed-tech companies are onboard NEAT and are offering 100 courses & e-resources for bettering learning outcomes, developing employable skills and overcoming learning loss. He hoped that the e-content & resources and Digital frameworks like NEAT are a step in the right direction in minimising learning loss.
The Minister encouraged AICTE to integrate courses in NEAT with skill India to tap the opportunities in emerging areas of skill to boost employability and prepare our youth for the future. He urged that AICTE and ed-tech companies to offer e-resources in the least possible cost. Shri Pradhan complimented the global ed-tech companies and Indian start-ups who are a part of NEAT 3.0. He said that all ed-techs are welcome to work with a collaborative approach for making education accessible & affordable. But, ed-techs must remember that there is no place for monopoly and exploitation, he added.
The Minister expressed his happiness that today, more than 12 lakh socially and economically disadvantaged students have received free ed-tech course coupons worth over ₹253 crore under NEAT 3.0. This is one of the biggest gift to the student community from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the new year 2022, he added. He stated that India will lead the global economy in the 21st century and will be the most preferred market for trade & economy.
On technical books in regional languages, Shri Pradhan said that our diverse languages are our strength and harnessing them key to building an innovative society. He further said that learning in regional languages will further develop the critical thinking capacity & enable our youth to become global citizens.
NEAT:
National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT) is an initiative to provide the use of best-developed technological solutions in the education sector to enhance the employability of the youth on a single platform for learners' convenience. These solutions use Artificial Intelligence for a personalized and customized learning experience for better learning outcomes and skill development in the niche areas. AICTE, MoE is acting as the facilitator in the process while ensuring that the solutions are freely available to a large number of socially and economically backward students. NEAT has 58 Education Technology Companies with 100 products that help to develop employable skills, capacity building, and bridge learning gaps.
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, AICTE Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Vice Chairman, AICTE, Prof. M P Poonia, Prof. Rajiv Kumar, Member Secretary, AICTE and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী এনইএটি ৩.০ এবং আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় এআইসিটিই-এর নির্ধারিত প্রযুক্তিগত বইয়ের সূচনা করেছেন
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান ন্যাশনাল এডুকেশনাল অ্যালায়েন্স ফর টেকনোলজি (এনইএটি) ৩.০ –এর সূচনা করেছেন। এটি একটি একক প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা দেশের সর্বোত্তম উন্নত প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সমাধান ও পাঠক্রমের বিষয় তুলে ধরেছে। এদিন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় সর্বভারতীয় কারিগরি শিক্ষা পর্ষদ (এআইসিটিই)-এর নির্ধারিত প্রযুক্তিগত বইয়েরও সূচনা করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী প্রধান জানান, এনইএটি আগামী দিনে ডিজিটাল অভিযানে বিশেষ করে আর্থিকভাবে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে এবং ভারত ও বিশ্বের জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে একটি গেম-চেঞ্জার হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বমানের ৫৮টি এবং ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপ শিক্ষা ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা এনইএটি-র সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে। কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি এবং দেশের যুবদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রস্তুত করে তুলতে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি এনইএটি-এর পাঠক্রমগুলিকে সাজিয়ে তোলার জন্য এআইসিটি-কে উৎসাহিত করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। শ্রী প্রধান বিশ্বব্যাপী শিক্ষা ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপদের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষাকে সহজলভ্য ও সাশ্রয়ী করে তোলার জন্য প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো প্রয়োজন। ১২ লক্ষেরও বেশি সামাজিক ও আর্থিকভাবে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শিক্ষার্থী এনইএটি ৩.০ –এর আওতায় ২৫৩ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের শিক্ষা নির্ভর প্রযুক্তি পাঠক্রমের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন বলে উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি জানান, নতুন বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর কাছ থেকে শিক্ষার্থীদের এটি সবচেয়ে বড় উপহার। শ্রী প্রধান আরও জানান যে, ভারত ২১ শতকে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে নেতৃ্ত্ব দেবে। আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রযুক্তিগত বইয়ের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান যে, এই বৈচিত্র্যময় ভাষাগুলি দেশের শক্তি এবং একটি উদ্ভাবনীমূলক সমাজ গঠনের মূল চাবিকাঠি।