Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches NEAT 3.0 and AICTE prescribed technical books in regional languages
12 Lakh NEAT ed-tech free course coupons worth Rs 253.72 crore distributed to socially disadvantaged groups
NEAT will be a game-changer in bridging the digital divide and fulfilling the knowledge-based requirement of the world – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Integrating NEAT with skill India, to tap opportunities in emerging 21st century skills to boost employability – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Our diverse languages are our strength, harnessing them key to building an innovative society – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched NEAT 3.0, a single platform to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students of the country. The Minister also launched AICTE prescribed technical books in regional languages.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that NEAT will be a game-changer in bridging the digital divide, especially among the economically disadvantaged students and also in fulfilling the knowledge-based requirement of India and the world. The Minister informed that 58 global and Indian start-up ed-tech companies are onboard NEAT and are offering 100 courses & e-resources for bettering learning outcomes, developing employable skills and overcoming learning loss. He hoped that the e-content & resources and Digital frameworks like NEAT are a step in the right direction in minimising learning loss.
The Minister encouraged AICTE to integrate courses in NEAT with skill India to tap the opportunities in emerging areas of skill to boost employability and prepare our youth for the future. He urged that AICTE and ed-tech companies to offer e-resources in the least possible cost. Shri Pradhan complimented the global ed-tech companies and Indian start-ups who are a part of NEAT 3.0. He said that all ed-techs are welcome to work with a collaborative approach for making education accessible & affordable. But, ed-techs must remember that there is no place for monopoly and exploitation, he added.
The Minister expressed his happiness that today, more than 12 lakh socially and economically disadvantaged students have received free ed-tech course coupons worth over ₹253 crore under NEAT 3.0. This is one of the biggest gift to the student community from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the new year 2022, he added. He stated that India will lead the global economy in the 21st century and will be the most preferred market for trade & economy.
On technical books in regional languages, Shri Pradhan said that our diverse languages are our strength and harnessing them key to building an innovative society. He further said that learning in regional languages will further develop the critical thinking capacity & enable our youth to become global citizens.
NEAT:
National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT) is an initiative to provide the use of best-developed technological solutions in the education sector to enhance the employability of the youth on a single platform for learners' convenience. These solutions use Artificial Intelligence for a personalized and customized learning experience for better learning outcomes and skill development in the niche areas. AICTE, MoE is acting as the facilitator in the process while ensuring that the solutions are freely available to a large number of socially and economically backward students. NEAT has 58 Education Technology Companies with 100 products that help to develop employable skills, capacity building, and bridge learning gaps.
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, AICTE Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Vice Chairman, AICTE, Prof. M P Poonia, Prof. Rajiv Kumar, Member Secretary, AICTE and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक गठबंधन-एनईएटी 3.0 और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद-एआईसीटीई द्वारा निर्धारित तकनीकी पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
सामाजिक रूप से वंचित समूहों को 253.72 करोड़ रुपये के 12 लाख एनईएटी एड-टेक नि:शुल्क पाठ्यक्रम कूपन वितरित किए गए
एनईएटी डिजिटल अंतर को पाटने और दुनिया की ज्ञान-आधारित आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
एनईएटी को स्किल इंडिया के साथ जोड़ना, रोजगार की संभावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 21वीं सदी के उभरते हुए कौशल में अवसरों का लाभ प्राप्त करना है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
हमारी विविध भाषाएं हमारी ताकत हैं, उनका उपयोग एक अभिनव समाज के निर्माण की कुंजी है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश के छात्रों के लिए सर्वोत्तम विकसित एड-टेक समाधान और पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए एकल मंच प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक गठबंधन-एनईएटी-3.0 का शुभारंभ किया। मंत्री महोदय ने इस अवसर पर क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद-एआईसीटीई द्वारा निर्धारित तकनीकी पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एनईएटी डिजिटल अंतर को पाटने, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक रूप से वंचित छात्रों के बीच और भारत और दुनिया की ज्ञान-आधारित आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगा। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि 58 वैश्विक और भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप एड-टेक कंपनियां एनईएटी मंच पर मौजूद हैं और सीखने के परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने, रोजगार योग्य कौशल विकसित करने और सीखने के नुकसान पर काबू पाने के लिए 100 पाठ्यक्रम और -संसाधनों की पेशकश कर रही हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि -सामग्री और संसाधन और एनईएटी जैसे डिजिटल ढांचे सीखने के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए सही दिशा में एक कदम हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने एआईसीटीई को कौशल भारत के साथ एनईएटी में पाठ्यक्रमों को एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और भविष्य के लिए हमारे युवाओं को तैयार करने के लिए कौशल के उभरते क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का लाभ उठाया जा सके। उन्होंने एआईसीटीई और एड-टेक कंपनियों से कम से कम संभव लागत में -संसाधनों की पेशकश करने का आग्रह किया। श्री प्रधान ने वैश्विक एड-टेक कंपनियों और भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स की सराहना की जो एनईएटी 3.0 का हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा को सुलभ और किफ़ायती बनाने के लिए सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करने के लिए सभी एड-टेक का स्वागत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एड-टेक को यह याद रखना चाहिए कि एकाधिकार और शोषण के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है।
माननीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज 12 लाख से अधिक सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित छात्रों को एनईएटी 3.0 के अंतर्गत 253 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के मुफ्त एड-टेक कोर्स कूपन प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नए वर्ष 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से छात्र समुदाय को दिए गए सबसे बड़े उपहारों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 21वीं सदी में वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का नेतृत्व करेगा और व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा बाजार होगा।
क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तकनीकी पुस्तकों के बारे में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारी विविध भाषाएं हमारी शक्ति हैं और एक अभिनव समाज के निर्माण के लिए उनका उपयोग करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सीखने से महत्वपूर्ण सोच क्षमता का विकास होगा और हमारे युवाओं को वैश्विक नागरिक बनने में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।
एनईएटी:
प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक गठबंधन (एनईएटी) शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम विकसित तकनीकी समाधानों का उपयोग करने के लिए शिक्षार्थियों की सुविधा के लिए एक मंच पर युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक पहल है। ये समाधान बेहतर सीखने के परिणामों और आला क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास के लिए व्यक्तिगत और अनुकूलित सीखने के अनुभव के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करते हैं। एआईसीटई, शिक्षा मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रक्रिया में सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है कि समाधान बड़ी संख्या में सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े छात्रों के लिए स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध हैं। एनईएटी में 100 उत्पादों के साथ 58 शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां हैं जो रोजगार योग्य कौशल, क्षमता निर्माण और सीखने के अंतराल को पाटने में मदद करती हैं।
इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति; एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे; एआईसीटीई के उपाध्यक्ष, प्रो. एम पी पूनिया, एआईसीटीई के सदस्य सचिव प्रो. राजीव कुमार, और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।