Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for improving financial literacy in India
VP lauds the role of Chartered Accountants in the economic advancement of the nation
Charted Accounts have an onerous responsibility in guiding the business community to follow the rules - Vice President
Demonstrate ethical choices, values, and practices in decision-making – VP to ICAI students
If you have caliber and capacity, and add character to it, you can excel in any field, says Shri Naidu
Ultimate aim of all professions is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable, says Shri Naidu
Vice President lays foundation stone of the ICAI Bhawan, Ernakulam
03 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to improve financial literacy among the masses and urged the professionals like Charted Accounts to work in this direction by explaining financial rules and regulations in simple and easy language for the larger benefit of the public.
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony of the ICAI Bhawan, Ernakulam in Kerala today the Vice President observed that one has to deal with many complex rules and regulations while dealing with subjects like accountancy and finance in day to day life. In this regard, he appreciated the government’s efforts for easing the business environment through reforms such as GST and urged the CA professionals to play a proactive role in this regulatory transformation, right from the policy making process to its grass root implementation.
The Vice President said that Charted Accounts have an onerous responsibility in guiding the business community to follow the rules and regulations. Observing that a few black sheep bring bad name to whole business community, he advised the students to work hard, be disciplined and follow rules. "If you have caliber and capacity, and add character to it, you can excel in any field," Shri Naidu said citing the example of nurses from Kerala who have earned a good name all over the world with their hard work.
Lauding the role of Chartered Accountants in the economic advancement of the nation, Shri Naidu called them ‘proud partners in nation building’. Noting that with the changing times, come newer dilemmas for their profession, he exhorted them to demonstrate ethical choices, values, and practices in decision-making.
He said that with hard work and dedication of its staff and members, ICAI has emerged as one of the most respected institutions in the field of education and professional excellence. Praising ICAI for becoming the second largest Accounting Body in the world, Shri Naidu expressed happiness over the fact that approximately, 27.85 % of its members are ladies and 42.30% of students are girls. “It is a healthy trend and must be sustained,” he added.
Praising the Ernakulam branch of ICAI for its yeoman service over the last 54 years, the Vice President hoped that the proposed building would cater to the academic and professional needs of the students in the region.
Calling Chartered Accountants among the most sought-after professionals in the field of finance, accounting and auditing, Shri Naidu wanted them to remain abreast of the latest developments in their field including new technologies. “The New Generation Chartered Accountant has to be extremely tech- savvy, adaptive and receptive,” he said.
Reiterating that the ultimate aim of all technologies and all professions is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable, the Vice President mentioned the example of how JAM trinity and DBT have transformed the lives of the millions of poor in our country. “It has plugged leakages in various government schemes and has made service delivery efficient and hassle-free for the people,” he said.
Reaffirming that the Indian economy is recovering fast from the unexpected setback caused by COVID-19, Shri Naidu opined that in the post COVID scenario, the country can demonstrate a new saga of enterprise attracting the whole world with multiple strengths. “While the Government works with long term vision and absolute commitment it is essential that organizations like ICAI align with that thinking,” he said.
Referring to the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75th year of Indian independence, the Vice President called upon everyone to join this national campaign and make this a people’s movement fuelled by the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri P. Rajeev, Minister of Industries, Government of Kerela, CA Thomas Chazhikadan, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri M. Anil Kumar, Mayor, Kochi Municipal Corporation, CA Nihar N Jambusaria, President, ICAI, CA Dr. Debashish Mithra, Vice-President, ICAI, CA Renjith R. Warrier, Chairman, Ernakulam Branch SIRC of ICAI, CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayali, Central Council Member & Chairman, PDC Committee of ICAI, students and others were among those present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് സാമ്പത്തിക സാക്ഷരത വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി : ICAI ഭവന്റെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം എറണാകുളത്ത് അദ്ദേഹം നിർവഹിച്ചു
03 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക സാക്ഷരത വർധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പൊതുജന ക്ഷേമം മുൻനിർത്തി സാമ്പത്തികനിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും ലളിതമായ ഭാഷയിൽ വിശദമാക്കുന്നതിന് ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്മാർ അടക്കമുള്ള വിദഗ്ധർ മുന്നോട്ടുവരണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
എറണാകുളത്ത് നടന്ന ICAI ഭവന്റെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപന ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി . ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി അടക്കമുള്ള പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ രാജ്യം വ്യവസായ സൗഹൃദം ആക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭരണകൂടം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു .ഇത്തരം നിയന്ത്രണ പരമായ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ, നയരൂപീകരണ ഘട്ടം മുതൽ താഴെക്കിടയിലെ നടപ്പാക്കൽ വരെയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ മികച്ച പങ്കുവഹിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം CA മേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധ രോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
രാജ്യത്തെ ചട്ടങ്ങളും നിയമങ്ങളും പാലിക്കുന്നതിന് വ്യവസായ സമൂഹത്തിന് മാർഗനിർദേശം നൽകുക എന്ന വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ് മാർക്ക് ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു . മികച്ച കഴിവും ശേഷിയും സ്വഭാവവും ഉണ്ടെങ്കിൽ ഏതു മേഖലയിലും മികവ് കൈവരിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇതിന് ഉദാഹരണമായി .തങ്ങളുടെ കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിലൂടെ ലോകത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ കോണുകളിൽ മികച്ച മേൽവിലാസം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയ മലയാളി നഴ്സുമാരെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക കുതിപ്പിൽ ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ് മാർ വഹിക്കുന്ന നിസ്തുലമായ പങ്കിനെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിലെ അഭിമാനികളായ പങ്കാളികൾ എന്ന് അവരെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു .തീരുമാനങ്ങളെടുക്കുന്ന സമയങ്ങളിൽ മൂല്യബോധം, സാന്മാർഗിക തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവ പാലിക്കാൻ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അവരോട്അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു . ലോകത്തിലെതന്നെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ രണ്ടാമത്തെ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് സ്ഥാപനം എന്ന നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയ ICAI യെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ICAI യുടെ മൊത്തം അംഗങ്ങളിൽ 27.85 ശതമാനം സ്ത്രീകളും മൊത്തം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ 42.30% പെൺകുട്ടികളും ആണ് എന്നതിൽ സന്തുഷ്ടി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 54 വർഷത്തിലേറെയായി നിസ്തുലമായ സേവനം കാഴ്ച വയ്ക്കുന്ന ICAI എറണാകുളം ശാഖയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി .മേഖലയിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പാഠ്യ- ഔദ്യോഗിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കാണാൻ പുതിയ കെട്ടിടം വഴി തുറക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷ പങ്കുവെച്ചു . പുത്തൻ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളിൽ അടക്കം തങ്ങളുടെ മേഖലയിൽ കടന്നുവരുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങൾ അറിയാനും അതനുസരിച്ച് സ്വയം നവീകരിക്കാനും ചാർട്ടേർഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ് മാരോട് ശ്രീ നായിഡു ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
വിദേശകാര്യ- പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ,കേരള വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പി രാജീവ്എംപിമാരായ ശ്രീ തോമസ് ചാഴികാടൻ, ശ്രീ ഹൈബി ഈഡൻ കൊച്ചി മുൻസിപ്പൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ മേയർ ശ്രീ എം അനിൽകുമാർ ICAI പ്രസിഡന്റ് നിഹാർ എൻ ജംബുസാരിയ മറ്റ് ICAI അംഗങ്ങൾ,
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു