Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for improving financial literacy in India
VP lauds the role of Chartered Accountants in the economic advancement of the nation
Charted Accounts have an onerous responsibility in guiding the business community to follow the rules - Vice President
Demonstrate ethical choices, values, and practices in decision-making – VP to ICAI students
If you have caliber and capacity, and add character to it, you can excel in any field, says Shri Naidu
Ultimate aim of all professions is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable, says Shri Naidu
Vice President lays foundation stone of the ICAI Bhawan, Ernakulam
03 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to improve financial literacy among the masses and urged the professionals like Charted Accounts to work in this direction by explaining financial rules and regulations in simple and easy language for the larger benefit of the public.
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony of the ICAI Bhawan, Ernakulam in Kerala today the Vice President observed that one has to deal with many complex rules and regulations while dealing with subjects like accountancy and finance in day to day life. In this regard, he appreciated the government’s efforts for easing the business environment through reforms such as GST and urged the CA professionals to play a proactive role in this regulatory transformation, right from the policy making process to its grass root implementation.
The Vice President said that Charted Accounts have an onerous responsibility in guiding the business community to follow the rules and regulations. Observing that a few black sheep bring bad name to whole business community, he advised the students to work hard, be disciplined and follow rules. "If you have caliber and capacity, and add character to it, you can excel in any field," Shri Naidu said citing the example of nurses from Kerala who have earned a good name all over the world with their hard work.
Lauding the role of Chartered Accountants in the economic advancement of the nation, Shri Naidu called them ‘proud partners in nation building’. Noting that with the changing times, come newer dilemmas for their profession, he exhorted them to demonstrate ethical choices, values, and practices in decision-making.
He said that with hard work and dedication of its staff and members, ICAI has emerged as one of the most respected institutions in the field of education and professional excellence. Praising ICAI for becoming the second largest Accounting Body in the world, Shri Naidu expressed happiness over the fact that approximately, 27.85 % of its members are ladies and 42.30% of students are girls. “It is a healthy trend and must be sustained,” he added.
Praising the Ernakulam branch of ICAI for its yeoman service over the last 54 years, the Vice President hoped that the proposed building would cater to the academic and professional needs of the students in the region.
Calling Chartered Accountants among the most sought-after professionals in the field of finance, accounting and auditing, Shri Naidu wanted them to remain abreast of the latest developments in their field including new technologies. “The New Generation Chartered Accountant has to be extremely tech- savvy, adaptive and receptive,” he said.
Reiterating that the ultimate aim of all technologies and all professions is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable, the Vice President mentioned the example of how JAM trinity and DBT have transformed the lives of the millions of poor in our country. “It has plugged leakages in various government schemes and has made service delivery efficient and hassle-free for the people,” he said.
Reaffirming that the Indian economy is recovering fast from the unexpected setback caused by COVID-19, Shri Naidu opined that in the post COVID scenario, the country can demonstrate a new saga of enterprise attracting the whole world with multiple strengths. “While the Government works with long term vision and absolute commitment it is essential that organizations like ICAI align with that thinking,” he said.
Referring to the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75th year of Indian independence, the Vice President called upon everyone to join this national campaign and make this a people’s movement fuelled by the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri P. Rajeev, Minister of Industries, Government of Kerela, CA Thomas Chazhikadan, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri M. Anil Kumar, Mayor, Kochi Municipal Corporation, CA Nihar N Jambusaria, President, ICAI, CA Dr. Debashish Mithra, Vice-President, ICAI, CA Renjith R. Warrier, Chairman, Ernakulam Branch SIRC of ICAI, CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayali, Central Council Member & Chairman, PDC Committee of ICAI, students and others were among those present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत में वित्तीय साक्षरता में सुधार का आव्हान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश की आर्थिक उन्नति में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट की भूमिका की सराहना की
कारोबारी समुदाय को नियमों का पालन करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करने में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईसीएआई से निर्णय लेने में नैतिक विकल्पों, मूल्यों और कार्य-प्रणाली का प्रदर्शन करने की अपील की
अगर आपमें क्षमता व योग्यता है, इसके साथ चरित्र भी है तो आप किसी भी क्षेत्र में विशिष्टता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं: श्री नायडु
सभी व्यवसायों का अंतिम उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन को अधिक खुशहाल और अधिक आरामदायक बनाना है: श्री नायडु
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईसीएआई भवन, एर्नाकुलम की आधारशिला रखी
03 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज जनता के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट जैसे पेशेवरों से जनता के बड़े लाभ के लिए वित्तीय नियमों और विनियमनों को सरल और आसान भाषा में समझाते हुए इस दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया।
केरल के एर्नाकुलम में आज आईसीएआई भवन के शिलान्यास समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दैनिक जीवन में लेखा और वित्त जैसे विषयों में कार्य करने के दौरान कई जटिल नियमों और विनियमों से निपटना पड़ता है। इस संबंध में उन्होंने जीएसटी जैसे सुधारों के माध्यम से कारोबारी माहौल को आसान बनाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सीए पेशेवरों से नीति बनाने की प्रक्रिया से लेकर इसके जमीनी कार्यान्वयन तक इस नियामक बदलाव में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नियमों और विनियमनों का पालन करने के लिए कारोबारी समुदाय का मार्गदर्शन करना चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। कुछ लोगों द्वारा द्वारा पूरे कारोबारी समुदाय को बदनाम करने का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों को कड़ी मेहनत करने, अनुशासित रहने और नियमों का पालन करने की सलाह दी। श्री नायडु ने केरल की उन नर्सों का उदाहरण दिया जिन्होंने अपनी कड़ी मेहनत से दुनिया भर में शोहरत अर्जित की है और कहा, ’’यदि आपमें क्षमता और योग्यता है, और इसमें चरित्र भी शामिल है, तो आप किसी भी क्षेत्र में विशिष्टता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।’’
राष्ट्र की आर्थिक उन्नति में चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने उन्हेंराष्ट्र निर्माण में गौरवशाली भागीदारबताया। बदलते समय के साथ, चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट के पेशे में आने वाली नई दुविधाओं का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने उपराष्ट्रपति उन्हें निर्णय लेने में नैतिक विकल्पों, मूल्यों और कार्य-प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि अपने कर्मचारियों और सदस्यों की कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण के साथ, आईसीएआई शिक्षा और पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्र में सबसे सम्मानित संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा लेखा निकाय बनने पर आईसीएआई की सराहना करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने इस तथ्य पर खुशी जताई कि इसके लगभग 27.85 फीसदी सदस्य महिलाएं हैं और इसमें 42.30 फीसदी छात्राएं। उन्होंने कहा, ’’यह एक स्वस्थ प्रवृत्ति है और इसे कायम रखा जाना चाहिए।’’
पिछले 54 वर्षों में अपनी उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए आईसीएआई की एर्नाकुलम शाखा की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रस्तावित भवन इलाके में छात्रों की शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
वित्त, लेखा और लेखा परीक्षा के क्षेत्र में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट को सबसे अधिक मांग वाले पेशेवरों करार देते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि वह चाहते हैं कि वे नई प्रौद्योगिकी सहित अपने क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास के प्रति होशियार रहें। उन्होंने कहा, ’’नई पीढ़ी के चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट को अत्यंत तकनीक-प्रेमी, सामंजस्य स्थापित करने वाला और ग्रहणशील होना चाहिए।’’
उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सभी प्रौद्योगिकियों और सभी व्यवसायों का अंतिम उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन को खुशहाल और अधिक आरामदायक बनाना है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि जेएएम ट्रिनिटी अर्थात जनधन-आधार-मोबाइल की तिकड़ी और डीबीटी ने किस प्रकार हमारे देश में लाखों गरीबों के जीवन में बदलाव लाया है। उन्होंने कहा, ’’इसने विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं में लीकेज को बंद कर दिया है और लोगों को सक्षम और बिना किसी परेशानी के सेवा प्रदान करना आसान बना दिया है।
उन्होंने तसदीक करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 की अप्रत्याशित बाधाओं से प्रभावित भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से उबर रही है। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद के परिदृश्य में, देश उद्यम की एक नई कहानी प्रदर्शित कर सकता है जिससे कई आर्थिक शक्तियों के साथ-साथ पूरी दुनिया आकर्षित होगी।
उन्होंने कहा, ’’सरकार जब दीर्घकालिक नजरिये और पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करती है तो यह आवश्यक है कि आईसीएआई जैसे संगठन उस सोच अनुरूप हों।’’
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में चल रहेआजादी का अमृत महोत्सवका उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान में शामिल होने और इसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से प्रेरित एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय विदेश और संसदीय मामलों के राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, केरल सरकार में उद्योग मंत्री श्री पी. राजीव, लोकसभा सदस्य सीए थॉमस चाझिकादान, श्री हिबी ईडन, मेयर, कोच्चि नगर निगम, श्री एम. अनिल कुमार, आईसीएआई के अध्यक्ष सीए निहार एन जंबुसरिया, उपाध्यक्ष सीए डॉ. देबाशीष मित्रा, सीए रंजीत आर. वारियर, अध्यक्ष, एर्नाकुलम शाखा एसआईआरसी, आईसीएआई, केंद्रीय परिषद के सदस्य और अध्यक्ष, आईसीएआई की पीडीसी समिति के अध्यक्ष बाबू अब्राहम कल्लिवयाली, छात्र और अन्य लोग इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।