Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah conducted high level security meeting to review prevailing threat scenario in the country and emerging security challenges
Highlighting continued threats of terrorism and global terror groups, terror financing, narco-terrorism, organised crime-terror nexus, illicit use of cyber space and movement of foreign terrorist fighters, the Home Minister stressed on need for better coordination and synergy among Central and State security agencies
03 JAN 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah conducted a high level security meeting today in New Delhi to review the prevailing threat scenario in the country and the emerging security challenges. The Heads of security agencies of the country prominently Central Intelligence Agencies, CAPFs, Intelligence wings of Armed Forces, Revenue and Financial Intelligence Agencies attended the meeting. The DGPs of States/UTs joined the meeting through video conferencing.
Highlighting the continued threats of terrorism and global terror groups, terror financing, narco-terrorism, organised crime-terror nexus, illicit use of cyber space, movement of foreign terrorist fighters, etc., the Union Home Minister stressed upon the need for better coordination and synergy among the Central and State security agencies in countering the ever-changing CT and security challenges.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భ‌ద్ర‌తా స‌వాళ్ళ‌పై ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి స‌మావేశం
03 JAN 2022 8:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొన‌సాగుతున్న ముప్పు ప‌రిస్థితులు, ఉద్భ‌విస్తున్న భ‌ద్ర‌తా స‌వాళ్ళ‌ను స‌మీక్షించేందుకు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి భ‌ద్ర‌తా స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించారు.
తీవ్ర‌వాదం, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ తీవ్ర‌వాద గ్రూపులు, తీవ్ర‌వాదుల‌కు ఆర్థిక స‌హాయం, నార్కో టెర్ర‌రిజం (చ‌ట్ట‌వ్య‌తిరేకంగా మాద‌క‌ద్ర‌వ్యాల వ్యాపారంలో నిమ‌గ్న‌మైన తీవ్ర‌వాదం), వ్య‌వ‌స్థీకృత నేరాలు- తీవ్ర‌వాదుల సంబంధం, సైబ‌ర్ స్పేస్‌ను అక్ర‌మ ఉప‌యోగం, విదేశీ తీవ్ర‌వాదుల క‌ద‌లిక‌లతో ఏర్ప‌డిన నిరంత‌ర ముప్పును ప‌ట్టిచూపుతూ, కేంద్ర‌, రాష్ట్ర భ‌ద్ర‌తా సంస్థ‌ల మ‌ధ్య మెరుగైన స‌హ‌కారం, స‌మ‌న్వ‌య అవ‌స‌రాన్ని హోం మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
దేశంలోని భ‌ద్ర‌తా ఏజెన్సీలు, ముఖ్యంగా కేంద్ర నిఘా సంస్థ‌లు, సిఎపిఎఫ్‌లు, సాయుధ ద‌ళాల నిఘా విభాగాలు, రెవిన్యూ, ఆర్థిక నిఘా సంస్థ‌ల అధిప‌తులు ఈ స‌మావేశానికి హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు. రాష్ట్రాల‌, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల డిజిపిలు కూడా వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా స‌మావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర‌, రాష్ట్ర భ‌ద్ర‌తా సంస్థ‌ల మ‌ధ్య మెరుగైన స‌హ‌కారం, స‌మ‌న్వయాల‌తో, నిరంత‌రం ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న చెందుతున్న సిటి, భ‌ద్ర‌తా స‌వాళ్ళ‌ను ఎదుర్కోవ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని హోం మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు