Ministry of Jal Shakti
JJM Enabling Women’s Participation in Decision-Making in Darrang District of Assam
04 JAN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Success Story of Assam
It is often said that the growth of a country depends upon its economy. But the real yardstick to measure the success of any country is how participative its women are in nation-building, as the adage goes, ’build a woman, and you build a nation’.
This case study shows how the women of Darrang district in Assam are setting an example with their active participation in the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
The district of Darrang in Assam occupies an important place in the socio-cultural milieu of Assam because of its rich cultural heritage and location, which is strategically located with its proximity to the gateway of Northeast - Guwahati. However, the district could not develop in the way envisaged by its people. Slow development marred its progress on many fronts. To speed up its development at par with other districts, Darrang was included in the Aspirational district programme of the NITI Aayog.
One of the many concerns that Darrang faces is the scarcity of clean drinking water in the rural areas. The quality of water in Darrang is plagued with issues such as Arsenic contamination. This makes the water largely unfit for drinking directly. Adding to its woes is the perennial flood.
With the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, the State of Assam started implementing the programme in its entire length and breadth with the motto Ghare Ghare Bisudha Paani’ (clean tap water in every home). As part of this mission’s framework, Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) have been engaged to support its execution at the grassroots level. Dhulikona Foundation is one of these ISAs working in Assam.
Dhulikona Foundation primarily caters to the smooth and seamless implementation of the mission in Darrang district. It has been engaged in 60 villages spread across nine Gram Panchayats (GPs). It is interesting to note that seven of the nine GPs are led by female presidents. As a part of its programme, Dhulikona Foundation holds introductory meetings in each of the GP offices with the PRI Members, Gaon Burhas, PHED representatives, and other community members. It is very encouraging to witness the GP presidents, primarily the female GP presidents taking the lead and displaying great enthusiasm towards implementing this mission in their respective Gaon Panchayats.
In rural areas, women are typically the water managers at home and lack of clean drinking water provides many challenges to them, especially and even more so when the water is contaminated with Arsenic. Due to their hardship, women are more conscious of ensuring the basic need of clean and safe drinking water supply in their homes. Upon many interactions with the womenfolk across Darrang, it transpires that the women are aware of the perils that unfit and contaminated drinking water can bring to them and their children. They are equally desirous and motivated to bring about a change.
With its objective to deliver clean and safe drinking water to every household, Jal Jeevan Mission appeals to the women of rural areas at many levels. It would not only ensure safe and clean drinking water for their families but also help them save time hitherto used in search of water. This can enable them to engage in other productive vocations. The fact that most of the GP presidents in Darrang are women has contributed to fuelling their interest in water issues manifold.
Community and cluster meetings are being held in every village allotted to Dhulikona Foundation. GP Presidents, along with field coordinators of Dhulikona Foundation are playing an active role in planning these meetings. Many times, GP Presidents themselves preside over these meetings, making them a huge success. The presidents’ active role also inspires the female ward members to take the lead in the meetings held in their respective wards. Due to this, an increased participation rate of women in the decision-making meetings is observed.
These efforts by the GP presidents and Ward Members have helped tremendously in making the rural population aware of the objectives of the Jal Jeevan Mission. They now know about the functions of the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) and the Water Users Committee (WUC). They mobilised the community members to form the VWSC and WUC of the retrofitted schemes. It would not be an exaggeration to admit that the success of this mission primarily lies in the hands of the women. Since the core of the mission is community participation, the increasing interest and participation of women in it are signs of its imminent success. JJM has provided a powerful platform for active women’s participation to ensure ’Har Ghar Jal’.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
असम के दरांग जिले में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सक्षम बना रहा है
04 JAN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
असम की सफलता की कहानी
अक्सर यह कहा जाता है कि देश का विकास उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था पर निर्भर करता है। लेकिन किसी भी देश की सफलता को मापने का असली पैमाना यह है कि उस देश की महिलाएं राष्ट्र-निर्माण में किस प्रकार भागीदारी कर रही हैं, जैसा कि कहावत है,'एक महिला को सशक्त बनाएं और आप एक राष्ट्र का निर्माण करें।'
इस मामले के अध्ययन से यह पता चलता है कि असम के दरांग जिले की महिलाएं जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के कार्यान्वयन में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी द्वारा किस प्रकार एक उदाहरण स्थापित कर रही हैं।
असम में दरांग जिला अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और अपनी स्थिति के कारण असम के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवेश में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है। यह जिला रणनीतिक रूप से पूर्वोत्तर गुवाहाटी के प्रवेश द्वार के आस-पास स्थित है। हालांकि यह जिला अपने लोगों की कल्पना के अनुसार विकसित नहीं हो सका है। इस जिले में धीमी विकास गति ने कई मोर्चों पर इसकी प्रगति को प्रभावित किया है। अन्य जिलों की तरह इसके विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए दरांग जिले को नीति आयोग के आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया था।
दरांग जिले में अनेक समस्याएं हैं जिनमें से एक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ पेयजल की कमी है। दरांग में पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता आर्सेनिक अपमिश्रण के कारण प्रभावित है। इससे यह पानी सीधे ही पीने के लिए अनुपयुक्त हो जाता है। इसके अलावा बारहमासी बाढ़ इस समस्या को और बढ़ा देती है।
जल जीवन मिशन के शुभांरभ से असम ने घरे-घरे बिसुध पानी (हर घर में साफ नल का पानी) के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ इस कार्यक्रम को जोर-शोर से लागू करने की शुरुआत की है। इस मिशन के ढांचे के एक हिस्से के रूप में कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को जमीनी स्तर पर इस कार्यक्रम के निष्पादन में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए लगाया गया है। धूलिकोना फाउंडेशन असम में काम कर रही ऐसी ही एक आईएसए है।
धूलिकोना फाउंडेशन मुख्य रूप से दरांग जिले में इस मिशन को सुचारू और सहज रूप से कार्यान्वित करने में योगदान देता है। यह नौ ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में फैले 60 गांवों में कार्यरत है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि इन नौ ग्राम पंचायतों में से सात का नेतृत्व महिला अध्यक्षों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में धूलिकोना फाउंडेशन प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत कार्यालयों में पीआरआई सदस्यों, गांव बुरहास, पीएचईडी प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ परिचयात्मक बैठकें भी आयोजित करता है। ग्राम पंचायत अध्यक्षों, मुख्य रूप में महिला जीपी अध्यक्षों का नेतृत्व करना और अपनी-अपनी ग्राम पंचायतों में इस मिशन को लागू करने में उनका उत्साह प्रदर्शित करना बहुत अच्छा लगता है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाएं आमतौर पर घर में जल प्रबंधक होती हैं और स्वच्छ पेयजल की कमी उनके सामने अनेक चुनौतियां पेश करती है, विशेषरूप से जब पानी आर्सेनिक से दूषित हो। इन कठिनाइयों के कारण महिलाएं अपने घरों में स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति की मूलभूत आवश्यकता को सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में अधिक जागरूक हैं। दरांग में महिलाओं के साथ कई बार बातचीत करने पर यह पता चलता है कि महिलाएं उन खतरों से भलीभांति अवगत हैं जो अनुपयुक्त और दूषित पीने का पानी उनके और उनके बच्चों के लिए ला सकता है। वे इसमें बदलाव लाने के लिए समान रूप से इच्छुक और प्रेरित हैं।
प्रत्येक घर में साफ और सुरक्षित पेयजल पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से जल जीवन मिशन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं से अनेक स्तरों पर अपील करता है। यह मिशन न केवल उनके परिवारों के लिए सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ पेयजल सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि पानी की तलाश में लगने वाले समय को भी बचाने में भी मदद करेगा। जिसका वे अन्य उत्पादक व्यवसायों में उपयोग करने में सक्षम हो सकती है। वास्तविकता यह है कि दरांग में अधिकांश ग्राम पंचायत अध्यक्ष महिलाएं हैं जिससे जल संबंधी मुद्दों में उनकी दिलचस्पी को कई गुणा बढ़ाने में योगदान मिला है।
धूलिकोना फाउंडेशन को आवंटित प्रत्येक गांव में सामुदायिक और क्लस्टर बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। ग्राम पंचायत अध्यक्ष इस फाउंडेशन के क्षेत्रीय समन्वयकों के साथ इन बैठकों की योजना बनाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। कई बार ग्राम पंचायत अध्यक्ष स्वयं इन बैठकों की अध्यक्षता करते हैं, जिसमें उन्हें बड़ी सफलता मिलती है। अध्यक्षों की सक्रिय भूमिका भी महिला वार्ड सदस्यों को अपने-अपने वार्ड में आयोजित बैठकों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। इस कारण निर्णय लेने की बैठकों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी दर में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है।
ग्राम पंचायत अध्यक्षों और वार्ड सदस्यों के इन प्रयासों से ग्रामीण आबादी को जल जीवन मिशन के उद्देश्यों के बारे में अवगत कराने में काफी सहायता मिली है। लोग अब ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) और जल उपयोगकर्ता समिति (डब्ल्यूयूसी) के कार्यों के बारे में जानते हैं। उन्होंने समुदाय के सदस्यों को पुनःसंयोजित योजनाओं के वीडब्ल्यूएससी और डब्ल्यूयूसी बनाने के लिए समुदाय सदस्यों को भी प्रेरित किया है। यह स्वीकार करना अतिशयोक्ति नहीं होगी कि इस मिशन की सफलता मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं के हाथों में है। क्योंकि मिशन का मूल सामाजिक भागीदारी है, इसलिए इसमें महिलाओं की बढ़ती हुई दिलचस्पी और भागीदारी इसकी आसन्न सफलता के संकेत हैं। जल जीवन मिशन ने 'हर घर जल' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी हेतु एक शक्तिशाली मंच उपलब्ध कराया है।