Ministry of Jal Shakti
JJM Enabling Women’s Participation in Decision-Making in Darrang District of Assam
04 JAN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Success Story of Assam
It is often said that the growth of a country depends upon its economy. But the real yardstick to measure the success of any country is how participative its women are in nation-building, as the adage goes, ’build a woman, and you build a nation’.
This case study shows how the women of Darrang district in Assam are setting an example with their active participation in the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
The district of Darrang in Assam occupies an important place in the socio-cultural milieu of Assam because of its rich cultural heritage and location, which is strategically located with its proximity to the gateway of Northeast - Guwahati. However, the district could not develop in the way envisaged by its people. Slow development marred its progress on many fronts. To speed up its development at par with other districts, Darrang was included in the Aspirational district programme of the NITI Aayog.
One of the many concerns that Darrang faces is the scarcity of clean drinking water in the rural areas. The quality of water in Darrang is plagued with issues such as Arsenic contamination. This makes the water largely unfit for drinking directly. Adding to its woes is the perennial flood.
With the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, the State of Assam started implementing the programme in its entire length and breadth with the motto Ghare Ghare Bisudha Paani’ (clean tap water in every home). As part of this mission’s framework, Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) have been engaged to support its execution at the grassroots level. Dhulikona Foundation is one of these ISAs working in Assam.
Dhulikona Foundation primarily caters to the smooth and seamless implementation of the mission in Darrang district. It has been engaged in 60 villages spread across nine Gram Panchayats (GPs). It is interesting to note that seven of the nine GPs are led by female presidents. As a part of its programme, Dhulikona Foundation holds introductory meetings in each of the GP offices with the PRI Members, Gaon Burhas, PHED representatives, and other community members. It is very encouraging to witness the GP presidents, primarily the female GP presidents taking the lead and displaying great enthusiasm towards implementing this mission in their respective Gaon Panchayats.
In rural areas, women are typically the water managers at home and lack of clean drinking water provides many challenges to them, especially and even more so when the water is contaminated with Arsenic. Due to their hardship, women are more conscious of ensuring the basic need of clean and safe drinking water supply in their homes. Upon many interactions with the womenfolk across Darrang, it transpires that the women are aware of the perils that unfit and contaminated drinking water can bring to them and their children. They are equally desirous and motivated to bring about a change.
With its objective to deliver clean and safe drinking water to every household, Jal Jeevan Mission appeals to the women of rural areas at many levels. It would not only ensure safe and clean drinking water for their families but also help them save time hitherto used in search of water. This can enable them to engage in other productive vocations. The fact that most of the GP presidents in Darrang are women has contributed to fuelling their interest in water issues manifold.
Community and cluster meetings are being held in every village allotted to Dhulikona Foundation. GP Presidents, along with field coordinators of Dhulikona Foundation are playing an active role in planning these meetings. Many times, GP Presidents themselves preside over these meetings, making them a huge success. The presidents’ active role also inspires the female ward members to take the lead in the meetings held in their respective wards. Due to this, an increased participation rate of women in the decision-making meetings is observed.
These efforts by the GP presidents and Ward Members have helped tremendously in making the rural population aware of the objectives of the Jal Jeevan Mission. They now know about the functions of the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) and the Water Users Committee (WUC). They mobilised the community members to form the VWSC and WUC of the retrofitted schemes. It would not be an exaggeration to admit that the success of this mission primarily lies in the hands of the women. Since the core of the mission is community participation, the increasing interest and participation of women in it are signs of its imminent success. JJM has provided a powerful platform for active women’s participation to ensure ’Har Ghar Jal’.

جل شکتی وزارت
آسام کے درانگ ضلع میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) فیصلہ کرنے میں خواتین کی حصہ داری کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے
04 JAN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
اکثر یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ ملک کی ترقی اس کی معیشت پر منحصر ہے ، لیکن کسی بھی ملک کی کامیابی نامپنے کا اصلی پیمانہ یہ ہے کہ اس ملک کی خواتین ملک کی تعمیر میں کس طرح کی شرکت کررہی ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ کہاوت ہے ،’ ایک عورت کو باختیار بنائیں اور آپ ایک قوم کی تعمیر کریں ‘۔
اس معاملے کے مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آسام کے درانگ ضلع کی خواتین جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے نفاذ میں اپنی فعال شرکت سے کس طرح ایک مثال قائم کررہی ہیں۔
آسام میں درانگ ضلع اپنی زرخیز ، ثقافتی ورثہ اور محل وقوع کی وجہ سے آسام کے سماجی، ثقافتی اور معاشی ماحول میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ضلع حکمت عملی کے اعتبار سے شمال مشرقی گواہاٹی کے گیٹ وے کے قرب وجوار میں واقع ہے۔ بہرحال ، یہ ضلع اپنے لوگوں کے تصور کے مطابق ترقی نہیں کرسکا ہے۔ اس ضلع میں ترقی کی سست رفتار نے کئی محاذوں پر اس کی ترقی کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ دوسرے ضلعوں کی طرح اس کی ترقی کو رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لئے درانگ ضلع کو نیتی آیوگ کے امیدافزا ضلع پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
درانگ ضلع میں کئی مسائل ہیں جن میں سے ایک دیہی علاقوں میں صاف پینے والے پانی کی کمی ہے۔ درانگ میں پینے والے پانی کی کوالٹی آرسینک سے آلودہ ہونے کی وجہ سے متاثر ہے۔ اس سے یہ پانی بڑی حد تک براہ راست پینے کے لائق نہیں رہتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بارہ ماسی سیلاب اس پریشانی کو اور بڑھا دیتا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے آغاز سے آسام میں ’گھرے گھرے بسدھ پانی ‘ (ہر گھر میں نال کا صاف پانی) کے نعرے کے ساتھ ریاست آسام میں اس پروگرام کو پورے زوروشور سے نافذ کرنے کی شروعات کی ہے ۔ اس مشن کے ایک ڈھانچہ کے حصہ کے طور پر نافذ کرنے والی سپورٹ ایجنسیز (آئی ایس اے ایس ) کو زمینی سطح پر اس پرگرام کو روبعمل لانے میں مدد دینے کے لئے لایا گیا ہے۔ دھولیکونا فاؤنڈیشن آسام میں کام کررہی ایک ایسی ہی( آئی ایس اے ایس ) ایجنسی ہے۔
دھولیکا فاونڈیشن خاص طور پر درانگ ضلع میں اس مشن کو باقاعدہ اور آسان طریقہ سے نافذ کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ نو گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی ایس) میں پھیلے 60 گاوں میں مصروف عمل ہے ۔ یہ بات دلچسپی سے خالی نہیں ہے کہ ان نوگرام پنچایتوں میں سے سات کی قیادت خواتین صدور کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر دھولیکونا فاونڈیشن ہر ایک گرام پنچایت کے دفاتر میں پی آئی آر ممبران ، گاوں برہاس، پی ایچ ای ڈی نمائندوں اور دوسرے کمیونٹی ممبران کے ساتھ تعارفی میٹنگیں منعقد کرتی ہیں۔ گرام پنچایت صدور خاص طور پر خواتین گرام پنچایت صدور کا قیادت کرنا اور اپنی اپنی گرام پنچایتوں میں اس مشن کو نافذ کرنے میں ان کا جوش و خروش دکھانا بہت حوصلہ افزا اور چھا لگتا ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین عام طور پر گھر میں پانی کی منتظم ہوتی ہیں اور صاف پینے والے پانی کی کمی ان کے سامنے بہت سی چنوتیاں پیش کرتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر جبکہ پانی آرسینک سے آلودہ ہو۔ ان پریشانیوں کی وجہ سے خواتین اپنے گھروں میں صاف اور محفوظ پینے والے پانی کی بنیادی ضروریات کو یقینی بنانے میں زیادہ بیدار مغزہیں۔ درانگ میں خواتین کے ساتھ کئی بار گفتگو کرنے پر یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خواتین ان خطرات سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں جو غیر لائق اور آلودہ پینے کا پانی ان کے اور ان کے بچوں کے لئے لاسکتا ہے۔ وہ اس میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے عام طور پر خواہش مند اور جذبہ سے بھرپور ہیں۔
ہرگھر میں صاف اور محفوظ پینے والا پانی پہچانے کی غرض سے جل جیون مشن دیہی علاقوں کی خواتین سے کئی سطحوں پر اپیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن نہ صرف ان کے خاندانوں کے لئے محفوظ اور صاف پینے والا پانی یقینی بنائے گا بلکہ پانی کی تلاش میں لگنے والے وقت کو بھی بچانے میں ان کی مدد کرے گا۔ اس سے وہ اس لائق بن سکیں گی کہ دوسرے نتیجہ خیز پیشوں میں مصروف ہوسکیں۔ حقیقیت یہ ہے کہ درانگ میں زیادہ تر گرام پنچایت صدور خواتین ہیں جس سے پانی سے متعلق معاملوں میں ان کی دلچسپی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہیں ۔
دھولیکونا فاونڈیشن کو الرٹ کئے گئے ہر گاوں میں کمیونٹی اور کلسٹر میٹنگ منعقد کی جارہی ہیں ۔ گرام پنچایت صدور دھولیکونا فاونڈیشن کے علاقائی کوآرڈینیٹروں کے ساتھ ان میٹنگوں کی منصوبہ سازی میں فعال کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔ کئی بار گرام پنچایت صدور خود ان میٹنگوں کی صدارت کرتے ہیں جس سے انہیں بڑی کامیابی ملتی ہے۔ صدور کا فعال کردار بھی خواتین وارڈ ممبران کو اپنے اپنے وارڈ میں منعقدہ میٹنگوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ اس وجہ سے فیصلہ کرنے کی میٹنگوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی شرح میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
گرام پنچایت صدور اور وارڈ ممبران ان کوششوں سے دیہی آبادی کو جل جیون مشن کے اغراض و مقاصد کے بارے میں واقف کرانے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔ وہ اب گاوں کا پانی اور صفائی کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) اور پانی استعمال کنندگان کمیٹی (ڈبلیو یو سی ) کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ممبران کو متحرک کیا ہے کہ وہ ازسر نو اضافہ کردہ اسکیموں کی وی ڈبلیو ایس سی اور ڈبلیو یو سی بنائیں۔ یہ اعتراف کرنا مبالغہ نہیں ہوگا کہ اس مشن کی کامیابی خاص طور سے خواتین کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ چونکہ مشن کی بنیاد کمیونٹی حصہ داری ہے ، اسلئے اس میں خواتین کی بڑھتی دلچسپی اور حصہ داری اس کی زبردست کامیابی کی علامات ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن نے’ ہر گھر جل‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خواتین کی فعال حصہ داری کے لئے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرایا ہے۔