Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission brings Ray of Hope for the people of Madhuramba village in Gajapati district of Odisha
04 JAN 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Success Story of Odisha
For decades people of Madhuramba village in Gajapati district, Odisha faced water crisis, which would become acute in summers. Till 2018, the residents of the village struggled daily to meet their drinking water needs. Lack of water in close proximity made life difficult for them. Four handpumps in the village catered to the water requirement of all the residents. In summer as ground water level depleted, the situation would turn grim as there would be no water available to draw from the hand pumps and people were forced to walk long distances in search of water.
With the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission in August, 2019, there emerged a ray of hope for the people of Madhuramba village. Gram Vikas, a civil society organization, which was already working in the area, took advantage of the opportunity offered and approached the community with possible solution to end their ordeal. A participatory meeting was organized in the village wherein people were informed about the ’Har Jal Ghar’ programme launched by the Union Government, which aims to reach every rural household with tap water connection by 2024. It was informed that every home in the village could get a tap water connection if they were willing to join the programme, prepare a village action plan with support from the public health engineering department officials, approve the plan in the Gram Sabha and submit the same to the district administration for consideration and implementation.
The community was more than willing to be part of the mission and requested for installing three tap connections in their homes, which would not just provide ’ease of living’ but at same time end drudgery faced especially by women and young girls, who had the primary responsibility of collecting water to meet the family needs. On many occasions, the young girls dropped out of school to support their mother fetch water while the mother was the care giver for not just the elderly members in the family but also the livestock. The request for three tap connection was to provide water in in kitchen for drinking and cooking meals, in bathroom for bathing and washing clothes and the third one for usage in toilets.
To ensure that easy availability of tap water does not result in wastage of water by the public, water meters were installed in every household. User fee was charged based on water consumption. Installation of water meter acted as a deterrent, people were told that they will be paying more user charges if the tap was left open with water flowing without use. Judicious use of water was instilled in public mind. The Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) checked the meter reading as they issued bill to collect user charge.
Since the time tap water connections provided in the village, the VWSC has been smoothly discharging its duties. The user charge collected from the community by the VWSC members is deposited in the State Bank account opened for the sole purpose of operation & maintenance of water supply structure created under the scheme.
Shri Mandal, went on to add, “we are using solar energy to lift water to the overhead tank. The user fee collected from the household is used for regular cleaning as well as upkeep of water supply structures, chlorination of overhead tank, procurement of Field Tests kits and maintenance as well as repair of water supply structures whenever the need so arises.
The community is working towards making their Panchayat into a ’Jal Prabudh Gaon’, for which they have developed a grey water management plan. Water flowing out of kitchen and bathing area is directed towards the kitchen garden which in turn helps in recharging the ground water level. The village has seen a complete change from what it was a few years ago to what it has managed to achieve which not just provides the villagers with basic needs but at the same time helps address migration, provides them livelihood opportunities by way of employment and time to learn new skills.
Jal Jeevan Mission,
indeed is changing lives.

جل شکتی وزارت
اڈیشہ کے گجاپتی ضلع میں مدھورمبا گاوں کے لوگوں کے لئے جل جیون مشن امید کی ایک کرن
04 JAN 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
اڈیشہ کی کامیاب داستان
اڈیشہ کے گجاپتی ضلع میں مدھورمبا گاوں کے لوگوں کو کئی دہائیوں سے پانی کے بحران کا سامنا تھا جو گرمیوں میں ان کے لئے اور زیادہ مشکلات پیدا کردیتا تھا۔ 2018 تک گاوں کے لوگ اپنے پینے کے پانی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے روزانہ سخت جدوجہد کرتے تھے۔ پانی کی کمی کی وجہ سے ان کے لئے زندگی کافی مشکل ہوگئی تھی۔ تمام لوگوں کے لئے پانی کی ضرورت گاوں میں صرف چار ہینڈپمپ پورا کرتے تھے کیونکہ گرمیوں میں پانی کی سطح اور نیچے چلی جاتی تھیں تو ایسی صورتحال میں ان کے لئے اس وقت مشکلات میں کافی اضافہ ہوجاتا تھاجب ہینڈپمپ سے پانی نکالنے کے لئے پانی میسر نہیں ہوکرتا تھا۔ لوگوں کو پانی کی تلاش میں دوردراز کے علاقوں میں جانے کے لئے مجبور ہونا پڑتا تھا۔
اگست 2019میں، جل جیون مشن کے شروع ہو جانے کے ساتھ مدھورمبا گاوں کے لوگوں کے لئے امید کی ایک کرن دکھائی دی اور ایک شہری سول تنظیم گرام وکاس نے جو اس علاقہ میں پہلے ہی کام کررہی تھی ، اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور گاوں والوں کی مشکلات کو ختم کرنے کے لئے انہیں ایک ممکنہ حل تک لاکھڑا کیا۔ گاوں میں ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیاجس میں سبھی نے شرکت کی اور لوگوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ’ ہر جل گھر‘ پروگرام کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا جس کا مقصد 2024 تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ساتھ ہردیہی گھر میں پہنچنا تھا۔ اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ گاوں میں ہر گھر نل کے پانی کا کنکشن حاصل کرسکیں بشرطیہ کہ وہ اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے خواہش مند ہوں۔ پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے افسروں کی مدد اور تعاون سے گاوں میں ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا اور گرام سبھا میں اس منصوبے کو منظوری دی گئی اور پھر اس منصوبے کو نافذ کرنے اور اس پر غور کرنے کے لئے ضلع انتظامیہ کو پیش کیا گیا ۔
گاوں میں لوگ اس مشن میں حصہ لینے کے کافی خواہش مند نظرآئے اور انہوں نے اپنے اپنے گھروں میں نل کے تین کنکشن لگوانے کی درخواست کی جس سے نہ صرف ان کے لئے زندگی آسان ہوئی بلکہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لئے درپیش سخت مشکلات ختم ہوئیں جن کی ذمہ داری یہ ہوتی تھی کہ وہ اپنے کنبے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پانی جمع کریں۔ کئی موقع پر نوجوان لڑکیوں کو اسکول چھوڑنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا تاکہ اپنی ماں کے لئے پانی لانے میں مدد کرسکیں جبکہ ماں نہ صرف گھر کے بزرگ افراد کی دیکھ بھال کیا کرتی تھیں بلکہ مویشیوں کی بھی دیکھ بھال کرتی تھیں۔ تین نل کے کنکشن کی درخواست اس لئے کی گئی تھی تاکہ پینے اور کھانا پکانے کے لئے کچن میں پانی فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ نہانے اور کپڑے دھونے کے لئے باتھ روم میں اور بیت الخلا میں استعمال کے لئے پانی فراہم کیا جاسکے ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ نل کے پانی کی آسان دستیابی سے عوام کے ذریعہ پانی ضائع نہ کیا جائے ہر گھر میں پانی کے میٹر لگائے گئے۔ پانے کا استعمال کرنے والوں کو پانی کی فیس پانی کھپت کی بنیاد پر وصول کی جاتی تھی۔ پانی کے میٹر کے لگنے نے ایک مزاہم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ لوگوں کو بتایا گیا کہ اگر نل کو کھلا رکھا گیا تو انہیں زیادہ چارج دینا ہوگا۔ لوگوں کے ذہن میں پانی کے منصفانہ استعمال کے بارے میں روشناس کرایا گیا۔ ویلج واٹر اور سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی نے میٹر ریڈنگ چیک کیا کیونکہ انہوں نے استعمال کرنے والوں سے چارج وصول کرنے کے لئے بل جاری کئے تھے۔
گاؤں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جانے کے بعد سے، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی آسانی سے اپنے فرائض انجام دے رہا ہے۔ وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ممبران کی جانب سے کمیونٹی سے جمع کردہ یوزر چارج اسٹیٹ بینک کے اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کیا جاتا ہے جو اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے پانی کے سپلائی کے ڈھانچے کے کام اور دیکھ بھال کے واحد مقصد کے لیے کھولے جاتے ہیں۔
جناب منڈل نے مزید بتایا، "ہم اوور ہیڈ ٹینک تک پانی اٹھانے کے لیے شمسی توانائی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ گھر سے حاصل ہونے والی صارف فیس کو باقاعدگی سے صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال، اوور ہیڈ ٹینک کی کلورینیشن، فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کی خریداری اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ جب بھی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے ،پانی کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کی مرمت کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
کمیونٹی اپنی پنچایت کو ’’جل پربودھ گاوں‘‘ میں بدلنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، جس کے لیے انہوں نے ایک گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ کچن اور نہانے کی جگہ سے نکلنے والے پانی کا رخ کچن گارڈن کی طرف ہوتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں زمینی پانی کی سطح کو ری چارج کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ گاؤں نے کچھ سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں ایک مکمل تبدیلی دیکھی ہے جو اسے حاصل ہوئی ہے جو نہ صرف گاؤں والوں کو بنیادی ضروریات فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ نقل مکانی کو حل کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے، انہیں روزگار اور وقت کے ذریعہ ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور نئی ہنرمندی سکھانے کے لئے موقعے فراہم کرتا ہے۔