Ministry of Finance
Thane CGST Commissionerate busts Rs. 22 crores fake GST Input Tax Credit racket
Operation is a part of large-scale effort by CGST Mumbai Zone to stamp out fake ITC networks
04 JAN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 4 January 2022
The officers of Thane CGST Commissionerate of Mumbai Zone have busted a fake Input Tax Credit racket involving GST of Rs 22 Crores. Acting on a tip-off from Central Intelligence Unit, Mumbai CGST Zone, the officers have arrested two businessmen who happen to be father & a son duo, who are the proprietors of two separate firms M/s Shah Enterprises & M/s U.S. Enterprises located at Kandivali West, Mumbai. Both the firms are registered with GST for trading in Ferrous Waste and Scrap etc. and were indulging in fraudulent availment and passing of Input Tax Credit (ITC) to the tune of Rs 11.80 crores & Rs. 10.23 crores respectively without receiving the goods or services, in violation of the provisions of CGST Act 2017. Both these firms were availing fake ITC from the fake entities and passing on the same to other entities of this vicious network.
Both of them were arrested under Section 69 of CGST Act 2017 for contravention of Section 132 of the Act and produced before the Hon’ble Chief Metropolitan Magistrate Esplanade, Mumbai today and who has remanded them to 14 days’ judicial custody.
This operation is a part of large-scale effort by CGST Mumbai Zone to stamp out fake ITC networks, which have been causing unhealthy competition with Honest Taxpayers and defrauding the Government Exchequer of its rightful taxes. The department is going to intensify the drive against the fraudsters and tax evaders in the days to come.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
ठाणे सी जी एस टी आयुक्तालयाकडून 22 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट रॅकेट उघड ; दोन व्यापाऱ्यांना अटक
04 JAN 2022 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 जानेवारी 2022
मुंबई झोनच्या ठाणे सीजीएसटी आयुक्तालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी 22 कोटी रुपयांचे जीएसटी बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट रॅकेट उघडकिस आणले आहे. सेंट्रल इंटेलिजेंस युनिट, मुंबई सीजीएसटी झोन ​​यांच्याकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार कारवाई करत अधिकाऱ्यांनी याप्रकरणी दोन व्यावसायिकांना अटक केली आहे जे वडील आणि मुलगा आहेत. मेसर्स शाह एंटरप्रायझेस आणि मेसर्स यूएस एंटरप्रायझेस या दोन वेगळ्या फर्मचे ॲाफिस कांदिवली पश्चिम, मुंबई येथे आहे. दोन्ही कंपन्या फेरस वेस्ट आणि भंगार इत्यादींच्या व्यापारासाठी जीएसटीमध्ये नोंदणीकृत आहेत. 11.80 कोटी रुपये आणि 10.23 कोटी रुपयांची बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट घेउन त्यांना मंजूर करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत या व्यक्ती गुंतल्या होत्या. सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 च्या तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन करून वस्तू किंवा सेवा प्राप्त न करता बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट हे बनावट संस्थांकडून मिळवून ईतर नेटवर्कच्या संस्थांना देत होत्या.
या दोघांना सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 च्या कलम 69 अंतर्गत कलम 132(1)(b) आणि (c) चे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल अटक करून मुख्य महानगर दंडाधिकारी एस्प्लनेड, मुंबई यांच्यासमोर हजर केले. न्यायालयाने त्यांना 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावली.
प्रामाणिक करदात्यांना अनुचित स्पर्धा निर्माण करणाऱ्या आणि योग्य कर न भरून फसवणूक करणाऱ्या बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट नेटवर्कचा बंदोबस्त करण्यासाठी सीजीएसटी मुंबई झोनने ही कारवाई सुरू केली होती. येत्या काही दिवसांत फसवणूक करणाऱ्या आणि करचोरी करणाऱ्यांविरुद्धची मोहीम विभाग अधिक तीव्र करणार आहे अशी माहिती ठाणे आयुक्तालयाचे सीजीएसटी आणि उत्पादन शुल्क आयुक्त राजन चौधरी यांनी एका पत्रकाद्वारे दिली आहे.