Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 147.72 Cr
More than 96 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.01%
58,097 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 2,14,004
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.60%
05 JAN 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 96 lakh Doses (96,43,238) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 147.72 Cr (147,72,08,846) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,58,21,510 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,88,424
2nd Dose
97,24,352
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,86,432
2nd Dose
1,69,24,656
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
85,11,766
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
50,52,85,581
2nd Dose
34,12,84,803
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,52,45,545
2nd Dose
15,31,22,132
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,18,11,698
2nd Dose
9,65,23,457
Total
1,47,72,08,846
15,389 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,43,21,803.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.01%.
58,097 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 2,14,004. Active cases constitute 0.61% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 13,88,647 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68.38 Cr (68,38,17,242) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.60% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 4.18%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 147.72 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 96 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर सध्या 98.01%
गेल्या 24 तासात 58,097 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची सध्याची संख्या 2,14,004
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.60%
05 JAN 2022 10:12AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालांनुसार, गेल्या 24 तासांत लसीच्या 96 लाखांहून अधिक (96,43,238) मात्रा देऊन भारतातील कोविड-19 लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 147.72 कोटी (147,72,08,846) मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 1,58,21,510 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,88,424
2nd Dose
97,24,352
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,86,432
2nd Dose
1,69,24,656
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
85,11,766
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
50,52,85,581
2nd Dose
34,12,84,803
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,52,45,545
2nd Dose
15,31,22,132
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,18,11,698
2nd Dose
9,65,23,457
Total
1,47,72,08,846
गेल्या 24 तासांत 15,389 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) 3,43,21,803 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतातील कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर 98.01%.इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 58,097 नवीन कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन कोरोनाबाधितांची संख्या सध्या 2,14,004 आहे.देशात आढळलेल्या एकूण कोरोनाबाधित रुग्णांपैकी उपचाराधीन रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 0.61% आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता सातत्याने वाढवली जात आहे.गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 13,88,647 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 68.38 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (68,38,17,242) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवली जात असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.60% आहे आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर देखील 4.18%.नोंदविण्यात आला आहे.