Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 147.72 Cr
More than 96 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.01%
58,097 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 2,14,004
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.60%
05 JAN 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 96 lakh Doses (96,43,238) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 147.72 Cr (147,72,08,846) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,58,21,510 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,88,424
2nd Dose
97,24,352
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,86,432
2nd Dose
1,69,24,656
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
85,11,766
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
50,52,85,581
2nd Dose
34,12,84,803
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,52,45,545
2nd Dose
15,31,22,132
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,18,11,698
2nd Dose
9,65,23,457
Total
1,47,72,08,846
15,389 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,43,21,803.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.01%.
58,097 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 2,14,004. Active cases constitute 0.61% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 13,88,647 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68.38 Cr (68,38,17,242) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.60% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 4.18%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 147.72 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में 96 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की डोज दी गईं
वर्तमान में रिकवरी दर 98.01 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 58,097 नए मामलों का पता चला है
देश में सक्रिय मामलों की मौजूदा संख्‍या 2,14,004 है
साप्ताहिक संक्रमण दर वर्तमान में 2.60 प्रतिशत है
05 JAN 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 वैक्‍सीन की 96 लाख से अधिक (96,43,238) डोज दी गईं, जिससे देश की कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज प्रात: 7 बजे तक प्राप्‍त अस्‍थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 147.72 करोड़ (147,72,08,846) के स्‍तर को पार कर गई है। यह उपलब्धि 1,58,21,510 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल की गई है।
आज प्रातः 7 बजे तक प्राप्‍त अस्‍थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार संचयी आंकड़ों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली डोज
1,03,88,424
दूसरी डोज
97,24,352
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली डोज
1,83,86,432
दूसरी डोज
1,69,24,656
आयु समूह 15 से 18 वर्ष
पहली डोज
85,11,766
आयु समूह 18 से 44 वर्ष
पहली डोज
50,52,85,581
दूसरी डोज
34,12,84,803
आयु समूह 45 से 59 वर्ष
पहली डोज
19,52,45,545
दूसरी डोज
15,31,22,132
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली डोज
12,18,11,698
दूसरी डोज
9,65,23,457
कुल
1,47,72,08,846
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड के 15,389 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या (महामारी की शुरुआत से अब तक) 3,43,21,803 हो गई है।
परिणामस्‍वरूप भारत की रिकवरी दर 98.01 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 58,097 नए मामलों का पता चला है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या वर्तमान में 2,14,004 है। देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों का योगदान 0.61 प्रतिशत हैं।
पूरे देश में परीक्षण क्षमता का लगातार विस्तार हो रहा है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में 13,88,647 जांच की गई। देश में अभी तक कुल मिलाकर 68.38 करोड़ से अधिक (68,38,17,242) परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
पूरे देश में परीक्षण क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है। देश में साप्ताहिक संक्रमण दर वर्तमान में 2.60 प्रतिशत है, जबकि दैनिक संक्रमण दर 4.18 प्रतिशत चल रही है।