Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 147.72 Cr
More than 96 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.01%
58,097 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 2,14,004
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.60%
05 JAN 2022 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 96 lakh Doses (96,43,238) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 147.72 Cr (147,72,08,846) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,58,21,510 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,88,424
2nd Dose
97,24,352
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,86,432
2nd Dose
1,69,24,656
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
85,11,766
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
50,52,85,581
2nd Dose
34,12,84,803
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,52,45,545
2nd Dose
15,31,22,132
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,18,11,698
2nd Dose
9,65,23,457
Total
1,47,72,08,846
15,389 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,43,21,803.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.01%.
58,097 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 2,14,004. Active cases constitute 0.61% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 13,88,647 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68.38 Cr (68,38,17,242) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.60% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 4.18%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
147.72 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో దాదాపు 96 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.01 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 58,097 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,14,004
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.60 శాతం
05 JAN 2022 10:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన దాదాపు 96 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులతో ( 96,43,238 ) కలిపి, 147.72 కోట్ల డోసులను 147,72,08,846 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,58,21,510 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,88,424
రెండో డోసు
97,24,352
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,86,432
రెండో డోసు
1,69,24,656
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
85,11,766
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
50,52,85,581
రెండో డోసు
34,12,84,803
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,52,45,545
రెండో డోసు
15,31,22,132
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,18,11,698
రెండో డోసు
9,65,23,457
మొత్తం
1,47,72,08,846
గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,389 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,43,21,803 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.01 శాతానికి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 58,097 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,14,004. ఇది మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 0.61 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 13,88,647 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 68.38 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 68,38,17,242 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.60 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.18 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.