Ministry of Home Affairs
Security breach during Prime Minister’s visit to Punjab
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Today morning the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bathinda from where he was to go to the National Martyrs Memorial at Hussainiwala by helicopter. Due to rain and poor visibility, the Prime Minister waited for about 20 minutes for the weather to clear out.
When the weather did not improve, it was decided that he would visit the National Marytrs Memorial via road, which would take more than two hours. He proceeded to travel by road after necessary confirmation of necessary security arrangements by the DGP Punjab Police.
Around 30 kms away from the National Martyrs Memorial in Hussainiwala, when the Prime Minister’s convoy reached a flyover, it was found that the road was blocked by some protestors.
The Prime Minister was stuck on a flyover for 15-20 minutes. This was a major lapse in the security of the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister’s schedule and travel plan was communicated well in advance to the Punjab Government. As per procedure, they have to make necessary arrangements for logistics, security as well as keep a contingency plan ready. Also in view of the contingency plan the Punjab Government has to deploy additional security to secure any movement by road , which were clearly not deployed.
After this security lapse, it was decided to head back to Bathinda Airport.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) taking cognisance of this serious security lapse has sought a detailed report from the state government. The State Government has also been asked to fix responsibility for this lapse and take strict action.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री की पंजाब यात्रा के दौरान सुरक्षा में चूक
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज सुबह बठिंडा पहुंचे, जहां से वे हेलीकॉप्टर से हुसैनीवाला स्थित राष्ट्रीय शहीद स्मारक जाने वाले थे। बारिश और खराब दृश्यता के कारण प्रधानमंत्री ने करीब 20 मिनट तक मौसम साफ होने का इंतजार किया।
जब मौसम में सुधार नहीं हुआ तो निर्णय लिया गया कि प्रधानमंत्री सड़क मार्ग से राष्ट्रीय शहीद स्मारक जाएंगे, जिसमें दो घंटे से अधिक समय लगेगा। डीजीपी पंजाब पुलिस द्वारा आवश्यक सुरक्षा प्रबंधों की आवश्यक पुष्टि के बाद प्रधानमंत्री सड़क मार्ग से यात्रा के लिए रवाना हुए।
हुसैनीवाला स्थित राष्ट्रीय शहीद स्मारक से करीब 30 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर, जब प्रधानमंत्री का काफिला एक फ्लाईओवर पर पहुंचा तो पाया गया कि कुछ प्रदर्शनकारियों ने सड़क को अवरुद्ध कर दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री 15-20 मिनट तक फ्लाईओवर पर फंसे रहे। यह प्रधानमंत्री की सुरक्षा में एक बड़ी चूक थी।
प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम और यात्रा की योजना के बारे में पंजाब सरकार को पहले ही जानकारी दे दी गयी थी। प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, उन्हें लॉजिस्टिक्स व सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ आकस्मिक योजना को तैयार रखते हुए इस सम्बन्ध में आवश्यक व्यवस्था करनी होती है। आकस्मिक योजना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पंजाब सरकार को सड़क मार्ग से किसी भी यात्रा को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा तैनात करनी चाहिए थी, जिनकी स्पष्ट रूप से तैनाती नहीं की गयी थी।
इस सुरक्षा चूक के बाद, बठिंडा हवाई अड्डे पर वापस लौटने का निर्णय लिया गया।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने इस गंभीर सुरक्षा चूक का संज्ञान लेते हुए राज्य सरकार से विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। राज्य सरकार को इस चूक की जिम्मेदारी तय करने और सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए भी कहा गया है।