Ministry of Home Affairs
Security breach during Prime Minister’s visit to Punjab
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Today morning the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bathinda from where he was to go to the National Martyrs Memorial at Hussainiwala by helicopter. Due to rain and poor visibility, the Prime Minister waited for about 20 minutes for the weather to clear out.
When the weather did not improve, it was decided that he would visit the National Marytrs Memorial via road, which would take more than two hours. He proceeded to travel by road after necessary confirmation of necessary security arrangements by the DGP Punjab Police.
Around 30 kms away from the National Martyrs Memorial in Hussainiwala, when the Prime Minister’s convoy reached a flyover, it was found that the road was blocked by some protestors.
The Prime Minister was stuck on a flyover for 15-20 minutes. This was a major lapse in the security of the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister’s schedule and travel plan was communicated well in advance to the Punjab Government. As per procedure, they have to make necessary arrangements for logistics, security as well as keep a contingency plan ready. Also in view of the contingency plan the Punjab Government has to deploy additional security to secure any movement by road , which were clearly not deployed.
After this security lapse, it was decided to head back to Bathinda Airport.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) taking cognisance of this serious security lapse has sought a detailed report from the state government. The State Government has also been asked to fix responsibility for this lapse and take strict action.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পাঞ্জাব সফরের সময় নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থায় ত্রুটি
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সকালে ভাতিন্ডায় গিয়ে পৌঁছানোর পর তাঁর হুসেইনিওয়ালায় জাতীয় শহীদ স্মারকে হেলিকপ্টারে করে যাওয়ার কথা ছিল। কিন্তু, বৃষ্টি এবং দৃশ্যমানতার অভাব থাকায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ২০ মিনিট অপেক্ষা করতে হয়।
আবহাওয়ার উন্নতি না হওয়ায় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় যে, তিনি জাতীয় শহীদ স্মারকে সড়ক পথে যাবেন। এর জন্য ২ ঘণ্টারও বেশি সময় লাগবে। পাঞ্জাব পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকের থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় নিরাপত্তার আশ্বাস পাওয়ার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী সড়কপথে যাত্রা শুরু করেন। হুসেইনিওয়ালায় জাতীয় শহীদ স্মারকে পৌঁছনোর ৩০ কিলোমিটার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কনভয় যখন একটি উড়ালপুলের সামনে পৌঁছয়, সেই সময় দেখা যায়, কয়েকজন বিক্ষোভকারী পথ অবরোধ করে আছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উড়ালপুলে ১৫-২০ মিনিট আটকে ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি বড়সড় ত্রুটি।
পাঞ্জাব সরকারকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরসূচি এবং বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনার কথা পূর্বেই জানানো হয়েছিল। রাজ্য সরকারকেই নিয়ম অনুসারে, প্রয়োজনীয় যানবাহন, নিরাপত্তা এবং পরিস্থিতি পরিবর্তন হলে বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। এছাড়াও, সফরসূচিতে কোনও রকম পরিবর্তন হলে পাঞ্জাব সরকারকেই অতিরিক্ত নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে, যাতে সড়কপথে যাত্রার সময় নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত থাকে। স্পষ্টতই, এক্ষেত্রে তা করা হয়নি।
নিরাপত্তার এই ত্রুটি নজরে আসার পর ভাতিন্ডা বিমানবন্দরে ফিরে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক নিরাপত্তার এই চরম ত্রুটির ঘটনাটিকে গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করছে। এ সম্পর্কে রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন চাওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারকে এই ত্রুটির জন্য কারা দায়ী তা চিহ্নিত করে, তাঁদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে।