Ministry of Home Affairs
Security breach during Prime Minister’s visit to Punjab
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Today morning the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bathinda from where he was to go to the National Martyrs Memorial at Hussainiwala by helicopter. Due to rain and poor visibility, the Prime Minister waited for about 20 minutes for the weather to clear out.
When the weather did not improve, it was decided that he would visit the National Marytrs Memorial via road, which would take more than two hours. He proceeded to travel by road after necessary confirmation of necessary security arrangements by the DGP Punjab Police.
Around 30 kms away from the National Martyrs Memorial in Hussainiwala, when the Prime Minister’s convoy reached a flyover, it was found that the road was blocked by some protestors.
The Prime Minister was stuck on a flyover for 15-20 minutes. This was a major lapse in the security of the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister’s schedule and travel plan was communicated well in advance to the Punjab Government. As per procedure, they have to make necessary arrangements for logistics, security as well as keep a contingency plan ready. Also in view of the contingency plan the Punjab Government has to deploy additional security to secure any movement by road , which were clearly not deployed.
After this security lapse, it was decided to head back to Bathinda Airport.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) taking cognisance of this serious security lapse has sought a detailed report from the state government. The State Government has also been asked to fix responsibility for this lapse and take strict action.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کے پنجاب دورےکے دوران حفاظتی انتظامات میں چوک
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
آج صبح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھٹنڈہ پہنچے جہاں سے انہیں ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے حسینی والا میں شہیدوں کی قومی یادگار پر جانا تھا۔ بارش اور دھندلاہٹ کی وجہ سے وزیر اعظم نے موسم صاف ہونے کے لئے تقریباً 20 منٹ تک انتظار کیا۔
جب موسم میں بہتری نہیں آئی تو فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ وہ شہیدوں کی قومی یادگار تک پہنچنے کے لئے سڑک کے راستے سے جائیں گے جس میں دو گھنٹے سے زیادہ وقت لگتا ہے۔ ڈی جی پی پنجاب پولیس کی جانب سے ضروری حفاظتی انتظامات کی ضروری تصدیق کے بعد انہوں نے سڑک کے ذریعہ سفر کیا۔
حسینی والا میں شہیدوں کی قومی یادگار سے تقریباً 30 کلومیٹر دور جب وزیراعظم کا قافلہ ایک فلائی اوور پر پہنچا تو دیکھا گیا کہ سڑک کو کچھ مظاہرین نے بند کر رکھا ہے۔
وزیراعظم فلائی اوور پر 15-20 منٹ تک پھنسے رہے۔ یہ وزیراعظم کے حفاظتی انتظامات میں ایک بہت بڑی چوک تھی۔
وزیر اعظم کے پروگرام اور سفر کے منصوبے سے پنجاب حکومت کو پیشگی طور پر اطلاع دے دی گئی تھی۔ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، انہیں ساز و سامان اور حفاظت کے ضروری انتظامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنگامی حالات کے منصوبے کے لئے بھی تیار رہنا چاہئےتھا۔ ہنگامی منصوبے کے پیش نظر پنجاب حکومت کو سڑک کے ذریعے سفر کئے جانے کی صورت میں حفاظت کے لئے اضافی سیکیورٹی لگانی چاہیئے تھی، جو کہ واضح طور پر نہیں لگائی گئی۔
حفاظتی انتظامات میں اس چوک کے بعد واپس بھٹنڈہ ہوائی اڈے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔
وزارت داخلہ نے حفاظتی انتظامات میں اس سنگین چوک کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومت سے مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت سے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس چوک کے لئے ذمہ داری کا تعین کرے اور سخت کارروائی کرے۔