Ministry of Home Affairs
Security breach during Prime Minister’s visit to Punjab
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Today morning the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bathinda from where he was to go to the National Martyrs Memorial at Hussainiwala by helicopter. Due to rain and poor visibility, the Prime Minister waited for about 20 minutes for the weather to clear out.
When the weather did not improve, it was decided that he would visit the National Marytrs Memorial via road, which would take more than two hours. He proceeded to travel by road after necessary confirmation of necessary security arrangements by the DGP Punjab Police.
Around 30 kms away from the National Martyrs Memorial in Hussainiwala, when the Prime Minister’s convoy reached a flyover, it was found that the road was blocked by some protestors.
The Prime Minister was stuck on a flyover for 15-20 minutes. This was a major lapse in the security of the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister’s schedule and travel plan was communicated well in advance to the Punjab Government. As per procedure, they have to make necessary arrangements for logistics, security as well as keep a contingency plan ready. Also in view of the contingency plan the Punjab Government has to deploy additional security to secure any movement by road , which were clearly not deployed.
After this security lapse, it was decided to head back to Bathinda Airport.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) taking cognisance of this serious security lapse has sought a detailed report from the state government. The State Government has also been asked to fix responsibility for this lapse and take strict action.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੂਕ
05 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਉਹ ਹੈਲੀਕੌਪਟਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁਸੈਨੀਵਾਲਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ। ਵਰਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰੀਬ 20 ਮਿੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਾਫ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗੇਗਾ। ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ।
ਹੁਸੈਨੀਵਾਲਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ’ਤੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਫਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15-20 ਮਿੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ’ਤੇ ਫਸ ਰਹੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਚੂਕ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਯੌਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਜਿਸਿਟਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਚਨਚੇਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਚਨਚੇਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੂਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ’ਤੇ ਪਰਤਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੂਕ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਚੂਕ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।