Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues guidelines for restructuring under Sugar Development Fund Rules 1983
Guidelines have provision for two years moratorium and then five years of repayment expected to provide relief to financially weak sugar mills which have availed SDF loans
05 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate rehabilitation of financially weak but economically viable sugar mills which have availed loans under the Sugar Development Fund Act, 1982, Department of Food and Public Distribution issued guidelines for restructuring of SDF Loans under Rule 26 of the SDF Rules 1983 on 03.01.2022.The complete Guidelines are available at https://dfpd.gov.in/sdfguidelines-sdf.htm and at https://sdfportal.in.
The outstanding amount of default of SDF loans is Rs. 3068.31 crores (as on 30.11.2021) which include Rs. 1249.21 crores as Principal amount, Rs. 1071.30 crores as interest and Rs. 747.80 crores as additional interest due to default.
These guidelines are uniformly applicable for SDF loans availed by all types of concerns, including Co-operative Societies, Private Limited Companies and Public Limited Companies.
The Guidelines have provision for two years moratorium and then five years of repayment which is expected to provide big relief to financially weak sugar mills which have availed SDF loans. Waiver of additional interest in full will be given to the eligible sugar factories. The rate of interest will be changed to the interest rate as per the prevailing bank rate on the date of approval of the rehabilitation package as per SDF Rule 26 (9) (a). These points will facilitate reduction of the debt burden over these defaulting sugar mills.
A sugar factory that has been incurring cash losses continuously for the last 3 financial years or Sugar factorys net worth is negative, and the sugar factory is not closed/has not ceased to crush cane for more than 2 sugar seasons, excluding the current sugar season is eligible to apply for re-structuring.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने चीनी विकास कोष नियम, 1983 के तहत पुनर्गठन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
दिशानिर्देशों को दो साल की छूट और पांच साल के पुनर्भुगतान के प्रावधान से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर उन चीनी मिलों को राहत मिलने का अनुमान है जिन्होंने एसडीएफ कर्ज लिया है
05 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
चीनी विकास कोष अधिनियम, 1982 के तहत कर्ज लेने वाली आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर लेकिन आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य चीनी मिलों के पुनर्वास के क्रम में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 03.01.2022 को एसडीएफ नियम, 1983 के नियम 26 के तहत एसडीएफ कर्जों के पुनर्गठन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। पूर्ण दिशानिर्देश https://dfpd.gov.in/sdfguidelines-sdf.htm और https://sdfportal.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
एसडीएफ कर्जों के डिफॉल्ट की बकाया धनराशि 3,068.31 करोड रुपये (30.11.2021 तक) है, जिसमें 1,249.21 करोड़ रुपये मूलधन, 1,071.31 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज के रूप में और 747.80 करोड़ रुपये डिफॉल्ट के चलते अतिरिक्त ब्याज शामिल हैं।
ये दिशानिर्देश सहकारी समितियों, प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनियों और पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों सहित सभी प्रकार की संबंधित कंपनियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए एसडीएफ कर्जों पर समान रूप से लागू होते हैं।
दिशानिर्देशों में दो साल के छूट के प्रावधान और फिर पांच साल में पुनर्भुगतान शामिल है, जिससे वित्तीय रूप से कमजोर चीनी मिलों को बड़ी राहत मिलने का अनुमान है जिन्होंने एसडीएफ कर्ज लिए हैं। अतिरिक्त ब्याज की छूट का पूरा लाभ पात्र चीनी मिलों को दिया जाएगा। ब्याज दर को एसडीएफ नियम 26 (9) के तहत स्वीकृत पुनर्वास पैकेज की तारीख लागू बैंक दर से बदला जाएगा। इन बिंदुओं से इन बकायेदार चीनी मिलों पर कर्ज के बोझ को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
एक चीनी मिल जिसे पिछले 3 साल से लगातार नकद नुकसान हो रहा है या चीनी मिल की नेटवर्थ नकारात्मक है, और चीनी मिल बंद नहीं हुई है/ मौजूदा चीनी सत्र को छोड़कर 2 से ज्यादा चीनी सत्रों से गन्ने की पेराई बंद नहीं की गई है, वह पुनर्गठन के लिए आवेदन करने की पात्र है।