Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues guidelines for restructuring under Sugar Development Fund Rules 1983
Guidelines have provision for two years moratorium and then five years of repayment expected to provide relief to financially weak sugar mills which have availed SDF loans
05 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate rehabilitation of financially weak but economically viable sugar mills which have availed loans under the Sugar Development Fund Act, 1982, Department of Food and Public Distribution issued guidelines for restructuring of SDF Loans under Rule 26 of the SDF Rules 1983 on 03.01.2022.The complete Guidelines are available at https://dfpd.gov.in/sdfguidelines-sdf.htm and at https://sdfportal.in.
The outstanding amount of default of SDF loans is Rs. 3068.31 crores (as on 30.11.2021) which include Rs. 1249.21 crores as Principal amount, Rs. 1071.30 crores as interest and Rs. 747.80 crores as additional interest due to default.
These guidelines are uniformly applicable for SDF loans availed by all types of concerns, including Co-operative Societies, Private Limited Companies and Public Limited Companies.
The Guidelines have provision for two years moratorium and then five years of repayment which is expected to provide big relief to financially weak sugar mills which have availed SDF loans. Waiver of additional interest in full will be given to the eligible sugar factories. The rate of interest will be changed to the interest rate as per the prevailing bank rate on the date of approval of the rehabilitation package as per SDF Rule 26 (9) (a). These points will facilitate reduction of the debt burden over these defaulting sugar mills.
A sugar factory that has been incurring cash losses continuously for the last 3 financial years or Sugar factorys net worth is negative, and the sugar factory is not closed/has not ceased to crush cane for more than 2 sugar seasons, excluding the current sugar season is eligible to apply for re-structuring.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சர்க்கரை மேம்பாட்டு நிதி விதிகள் 1983-ன் கீழ், மறுசீரமைப்புக்கான விதிமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
05 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
நிதிச்சுமையால் நலிவடைந்த அதேசமயம் பொருளாதார ரீதியில் வாய்ப்புள்ள சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளை மறுசீரமைக்கும் வகையில், சர்க்கரை மேம்பாட்டு நிதி விதிகளின் கீழ் விதிமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
சர்க்கரை மேம்பாட்டு நிதிச் சட்டம் 1982-ன் கீழ் கடன் பெற்ற சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் எஸ்டிஎப் கடன்களை மறுசீரமைக்க உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை 03.01.2022 அன்று இந்த விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டது. முழுமையான விதிமுறைகள் https://dfpd.gov.in/sdfguidelines-sdf.htm, https://sdfportal.in என்ற தளங்களில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
30.11.2021 நிலவரப்படி நிலுவையில் உள்ள எஸ்டிஎப் கடன்கள் ரூ.3,068.31 கோடியாகும். இதில் ரூ.1,249.21 கோடி அசல். ரூ.1,071.30 கோடி வட்டியாகும். ரூ. 747.80 கோடி கூடுதல் வட்டி.
கூட்டுறவு, தனியார், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து விதமான நிறுவனங்களும் பெற்றுள்ள எஸ்டிஎப் கடன்களுக்கு இந்த விதிமுறைகள் பொருந்தும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787743