Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata on 7th January
Campus to provide comprehensive care to cancer patients especially those from Eastern and North-Eastern parts of the country
In line with PM’s vision to expand and upgrade health facilities all across the country
06 JAN 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) in Kolkata on 7th January, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
The second campus of CNCI has been built in line with the Prime Minister's vision to expand and upgrade the health facilities in all parts of the country. CNCI was facing a heavy load of cancer patients and a need for expansion was being felt for sometime. This need will be fulfilled through the second campus.
The second campus of CNCI has been built at a cost of over Rs 530 crore, out of which around Rs 400 crores have been provided by the Union government and rest by the West Bengal government, in the ratio of 75:25. The campus is a 460 bedded comprehensive cancer centre unit with cutting edge infrastructure for cancer diagnosis, staging, treatment and care. The campus is equipped with modern facilities like Nuclear Medicine (PET), 3.0 Tesla MRI, 128 slice CT scanner, Radionuclide therapy unit, endoscopy suite, modern brachytherapy units etc. The campus will also work as an advanced cancer research facility and will provide comprehensive care to cancer patients especially those from Eastern and North-Eastern parts of the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭ জানুৱাৰীত কলকাতাৰ চিত্তৰঞ্জন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্কট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বিতীয় চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দেশখনৰ পূব আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অংশৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগীসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ৰোগীসকললৈ বিস্তৃত কেয়াৰ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব এই চৌহদে
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখিয়েই এই আয়োজন
06 JAN 2022 11:42AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২২ ৰ ৭ জানুৱাৰীৰ দুপৰীয়া ১ বজাত কলকাতাত চিত্তৰঞ্জন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্কট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (CNCI) ৰ দ্বিতীয় চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
দেশখনৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ততে স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ দৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখিয়েই চিএনচিআইৰ দ্বিতীয় চৌহদটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। চিএনচিআয়ে অধিক কৰ্কট ৰোগীক সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলগীয়া হৈছিল আৰু বহু সময়ত সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰা যায়। এই প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দ্বিতীয় চৌহদটোৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰণ কৰা হ'ব।
চিএনচিআইৰ দ্বিতীয় চৌহদটো ৫৩০ কোটি টকাৰোধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৪০০ কোটি টকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু বাকীখিনি পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰে ৭৫:২৫ অনুপাতত প্ৰদান কৰিছে। চৌহদটো হৈছে কৰ্কট ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয়, ষ্টেজিং, চিকিৎসা আৰু যত্নৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰে ৪৬০ খন বিচনাযুক্ত সামগ্ৰিক কৰ্কট কেন্দ্ৰ গোট। চৌহদটোত আধুনিক সুবিধা যেনেঃ নিউক্লিয়াৰ মেডিচিন (PET), ৩.০ টেছলা এমআৰআই, ১২৮ শ্লাইচ চিটি স্কেনাৰ, ৰেডিঅ'নিউক্লাইড থেৰাপী ইউনিট, এণ্ড’স্ক’পী চুইট, আধুনিক ব্ৰেকিথেৰাপী ইউনিট আদি আছে। চৌহদটোৱে এক উন্নত কৰ্কট গৱেষণা সুবিধা হিচাপেও কাম কৰিব আৰু দেশখনৰ পূব আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অংশৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগীসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ৰোগীসকললৈ বিস্তৃত কেয়াৰ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।