Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata on 7th January
Campus to provide comprehensive care to cancer patients especially those from Eastern and North-Eastern parts of the country
In line with PM’s vision to expand and upgrade health facilities all across the country
06 JAN 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) in Kolkata on 7th January, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
The second campus of CNCI has been built in line with the Prime Minister's vision to expand and upgrade the health facilities in all parts of the country. CNCI was facing a heavy load of cancer patients and a need for expansion was being felt for sometime. This need will be fulfilled through the second campus.
The second campus of CNCI has been built at a cost of over Rs 530 crore, out of which around Rs 400 crores have been provided by the Union government and rest by the West Bengal government, in the ratio of 75:25. The campus is a 460 bedded comprehensive cancer centre unit with cutting edge infrastructure for cancer diagnosis, staging, treatment and care. The campus is equipped with modern facilities like Nuclear Medicine (PET), 3.0 Tesla MRI, 128 slice CT scanner, Radionuclide therapy unit, endoscopy suite, modern brachytherapy units etc. The campus will also work as an advanced cancer research facility and will provide comprehensive care to cancer patients especially those from Eastern and North-Eastern parts of the country.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚିତ୍ତରଞ୍ଜନ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍କଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିସର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 JAN 2022 11:42AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି କୋଲକତାସ୍ଥିତ ଚିତ୍ତରଞ୍ଜନ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍କଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିସର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର କର୍କଟ ରୋଗୀମାନେ ଏହି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିସରରୁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ଉନ୍ନତି ନିମିତ୍ତ ରହିଥିବା ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୭ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ଗୋଟାଏ ସମୟରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚିତ୍ତରଞ୍ଜନ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍କଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ଏହି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ । ଏଠାରୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କର ଅସମ୍ଭବ ଭିଡ ଜନିତ ଚାପର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଥିଲା । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିସର ଏହି ଅଭାବକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ୫୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପରିସର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ୪୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବଳକା ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାର ବହନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୪୬୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ପରିସରରେ ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯତ୍ନ ଆଦିର ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ଏଥି ସହିତ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିୟର ମେଡିସିନ, ଟେସଲା ଏମଆରୱାଇ, ୧୨୮ ସିଟି ସ୍କାନର, ରେଡିଓ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିଡ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ଏଣ୍ଡୋସ୍କୋପିକ ୟୁନିଟ ଆଦି ରହିଛି । କର୍କଟ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଭାବେ ଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।