Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata on 7th January
Campus to provide comprehensive care to cancer patients especially those from Eastern and North-Eastern parts of the country
In line with PM’s vision to expand and upgrade health facilities all across the country
06 JAN 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) in Kolkata on 7th January, 2022 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
The second campus of CNCI has been built in line with the Prime Minister's vision to expand and upgrade the health facilities in all parts of the country. CNCI was facing a heavy load of cancer patients and a need for expansion was being felt for sometime. This need will be fulfilled through the second campus.
The second campus of CNCI has been built at a cost of over Rs 530 crore, out of which around Rs 400 crores have been provided by the Union government and rest by the West Bengal government, in the ratio of 75:25. The campus is a 460 bedded comprehensive cancer centre unit with cutting edge infrastructure for cancer diagnosis, staging, treatment and care. The campus is equipped with modern facilities like Nuclear Medicine (PET), 3.0 Tesla MRI, 128 slice CT scanner, Radionuclide therapy unit, endoscopy suite, modern brachytherapy units etc. The campus will also work as an advanced cancer research facility and will provide comprehensive care to cancer patients especially those from Eastern and North-Eastern parts of the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 7 جنوری کو کولکاتہ میں چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے دوسرے کیمپس کاافتتاح کریں گے
یہ کیمپس کینسر کے مریضوں اور خاص طور سے ملک کے مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی حصوں کے مریضوں کو جامع حفظان صحت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا
یہ وزیراعظم کے ملک بھر میں طبی سہولیات کو توسیع دینے اور جدید بنانے کے ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے
06 JAN 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 جنوری 2022 کو دوپہر ایک بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کولکاتہ کے چترنج نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی این سی آئی) کے دوسرے کیمپس کاافتتاح کریں گے۔
سی این سی آئی کا دوسرا کیمپس وزیراعظم کے ملک کے سبھی حصوں میں طبی سہولیات کو توسیع دینے اور جدید بنانے کے ویژن کے مطابق تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ سی این سی آئی پر کینسر کے مریضوں کا کافی بوجھ تھا اور کچھ عرصہ سے توسیع کی ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی تھی۔ دوسرے کیمپس سے یہ ضرورت پوری ہوجائے گی۔
سی این سی آئی کا دوسرا کیمپس 530 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے تقریباً 400 کروڑ روپئے مرکزی حکومت نے جبکہ باقی مغربی بنگال حکومت نے فراہم کئے ہیں، جس کا تناسب 75:25 ہے۔یہ کیمپس 460 بستروں والا جامع کینسر سینٹر یونٹ ہے، جس میں کینسر ڈائگنوسس ،اسٹیجنگ، علاج اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ یہ کیپس نیوکلیئر میڈیسن (پی ای ٹی)، 3.0 ٹیسلا ایم آر آئی، 128 سلائس سی ٹی اسکینر، ریڈیونیوکلائڈتھیراپی یونٹ، انڈواسکوپی سوٹ، جدیدبراکی تھیریپی یونٹس وغیرہ جیسی جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ یہ کیمپس ایک ایڈوانس کینسرریسرچ سہولت کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا اورکینسر کے مریضوں اور خاص طور سے ملک کے مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی حصوں کے مریضوں کو جامع دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔