Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India issues fresh SOPs to combat rising Covid cases
06 JAN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has come up with fresh Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to deal with the drastic rise in the Covid cases, mostly owing to the Omicron variant. These measures will be strictly implemented at the various National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) as well as the ongoing national coaching camps.
Upon arrival to the training centres, all athletes will undergo mandatory Rapid Antigen Test (RAT). If the test comes negative, they will train and dine separately until the sixth day of joining. A repeat of the RAT would take place on the 5th day. The ones who get a positive result would undergo a RTPCR test and be treated in isolation, while the athletes testing negative would continue normal training.
Proper isolation facilities are being earmarked for Covid positive or symptomatic athletes across the camps and the facilities would be sanitized twice a day. There will also be a micro bio-bubble, where the athletes will be divided into small groups for training and dining. The athletes have also been strictly asked to avoid interacting with other groups.
There will also be random testing of athletes, coaches, support staff and non-residential staff in the NCOE, once every 15 days. It has also been recommended that athletes would be participating in only those competitions recommended by the respective National Sports Federations (NSFs) and the SAI HQ officials. For invitational tournaments and non-Olympic qualifying events, recommendations would be made by the respective Regional Directors (RDs) of the NCOEs.
It is also to be noted that guidelines from the respective State Governments shall be superseding these SOPs in those particular States.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொற்று அதிகரிப்பதை முறியடிக்க இந்திய வி்ளையாட்டு ஆணையம் புதிய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
06 JAN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
பெரும்பாலும் உருமாறிய ஒமக்ரான் காரணமாக கொவிட் நோயாளிகள் எண்ணிக்கை கடுமையாக அதிகரிப்பதால் அதனைக் கையாள இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்கள் ஆணையம் புதிய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இவை பல்வேறு தனித்திறனுக்கான தேசிய மையங்கள் மற்றும் தற்போது நடைபெறும் தேசிய பயிற்சி முகாம்களில் கண்டிப்புடன் அமல்படுத்தப்படும்.
பயிற்சி மையங்களுக்கு வருகின்ற அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும், வீராங்கனைகளும் கட்டாயம் ஆர்ஏடி பரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த பரிசோதனை எதிர்மறையாக இருந்தால், அவர்கள் சேர்ந்ததிலிருந்து ஆறு நாள் வரை அவர்கள் தனியாக உணவு உண்டு பயிற்சி பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம். ஐந்தாவது நாளில் மீண்டும் அவர்களுக்கு ஆர்ஏடி சோதனை செய்யப்படும். இதில் நேர்மறை (பாசிட்டிவ்) முடிவு வந்தால் அவர்களுக்கு ஆர்டிபிசிஆர் சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்தி சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுவார்கள். பரிசோதனையில் எதிர்மறை முடிவைப் பெறுவோர் இயல்பான பயிற்சியைத் தொடரலாம்.
தனித்திறனுக்கான தேசிய மையங்களில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், உதவியாளர்கள், வெளிப்பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு 15 நாட்களுக்கு ஒருமுறை தோராயமான பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படும்.