Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India issues fresh SOPs to combat rising Covid cases
06 JAN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has come up with fresh Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to deal with the drastic rise in the Covid cases, mostly owing to the Omicron variant. These measures will be strictly implemented at the various National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) as well as the ongoing national coaching camps.
Upon arrival to the training centres, all athletes will undergo mandatory Rapid Antigen Test (RAT). If the test comes negative, they will train and dine separately until the sixth day of joining. A repeat of the RAT would take place on the 5th day. The ones who get a positive result would undergo a RTPCR test and be treated in isolation, while the athletes testing negative would continue normal training.
Proper isolation facilities are being earmarked for Covid positive or symptomatic athletes across the camps and the facilities would be sanitized twice a day. There will also be a micro bio-bubble, where the athletes will be divided into small groups for training and dining. The athletes have also been strictly asked to avoid interacting with other groups.
There will also be random testing of athletes, coaches, support staff and non-residential staff in the NCOE, once every 15 days. It has also been recommended that athletes would be participating in only those competitions recommended by the respective National Sports Federations (NSFs) and the SAI HQ officials. For invitational tournaments and non-Olympic qualifying events, recommendations would be made by the respective Regional Directors (RDs) of the NCOEs.
It is also to be noted that guidelines from the respective State Governments shall be superseding these SOPs in those particular States.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কোভিডে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া নতুন করে এসওপি জারি করেছে
06 JAN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই) দেশজুড়ে কোভিডে বিশেষ করে, ওমিক্রনে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় নতুন করে আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি বা এসওপি জারি করেছে। এই বিধি জাতীয় স্তরের ক্রীড়া উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলির পাশাপাশি জাতীয় স্তরে চালু প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরগুলিতে কঠোর ভাবে কার্যকর হবে।
সাইয়ের প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এসে পৌঁছোনোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সব অ্যাথলিটের র‍্যাপিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্ট বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। নমুনা পরীক্ষার রিপোর্ট নেগেটিভ এলে অ্যাথলিটরা প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে যোগ দিলেও তাদের ছয় দিন একান্তে থাকতে হবে। ছয় দিন একান্তে থাকার সময় তাদের পঞ্চম দিনে পুনরায় র‍্যাপিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্ট করা হবে। এই পরীক্ষার রিপোর্ট যদি পজেটিভ আসে তাহলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটের আরটিপিসিআর টেস্ট হবে। সেই সঙ্গে তাকে আইসোলেশন বা নিভৃতবাসে পাঠানো হবে। অবশ্য, সংশ্লিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটের নমুনার পরীক্ষার রিপোর্ট যদি নেগেটিভ আসে তাহলে তাকে স্বাভাবিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণে অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরগুলিতে কোভিড পজেটিভ বা উপসর্গ বিশিষ্ট অ্যাথলিটদের নিভৃতবাসে থাকার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। যেখানে তারা থাকবেন সেই এলাকাটি দিনে দু-বার স্যানিটাইজ করা হবে। এছাড়াও জাতীয় শিবরগুলিতে মাইক্রো-বায়োবাবল বা ছোট ছোট জৈব সুরক্ষা বলয় গড়ে তোলা হবে, যেখানে অ্যাথলিটদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ছোট ছোট দলে ভাগ করা হবে। অ্যাথলিটদের একটি দলের সঙ্গে অন্য দলের নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ ও সাক্ষাৎকারে কঠোর বিধি-নিষেধ জারি হচ্ছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, যে সমস্ত রাজ্যে ইতিমধ্যেই কোভিড সম্পর্কিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি রয়েছে, সেখানে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের জারি করা এই আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি কার্যকর করা হবে না।