Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India issues fresh SOPs to combat rising Covid cases
06 JAN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has come up with fresh Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to deal with the drastic rise in the Covid cases, mostly owing to the Omicron variant. These measures will be strictly implemented at the various National Centres of Excellence (NCOE) as well as the ongoing national coaching camps.
Upon arrival to the training centres, all athletes will undergo mandatory Rapid Antigen Test (RAT). If the test comes negative, they will train and dine separately until the sixth day of joining. A repeat of the RAT would take place on the 5th day. The ones who get a positive result would undergo a RTPCR test and be treated in isolation, while the athletes testing negative would continue normal training.
Proper isolation facilities are being earmarked for Covid positive or symptomatic athletes across the camps and the facilities would be sanitized twice a day. There will also be a micro bio-bubble, where the athletes will be divided into small groups for training and dining. The athletes have also been strictly asked to avoid interacting with other groups.
There will also be random testing of athletes, coaches, support staff and non-residential staff in the NCOE, once every 15 days. It has also been recommended that athletes would be participating in only those competitions recommended by the respective National Sports Federations (NSFs) and the SAI HQ officials. For invitational tournaments and non-Olympic qualifying events, recommendations would be made by the respective Regional Directors (RDs) of the NCOEs.
It is also to be noted that guidelines from the respective State Governments shall be superseding these SOPs in those particular States.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने बढ़ते कोविड संक्रमण की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए नई विशेष संचालन प्रक्रिया-एसओपी जारी की
06 JAN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने कोविड संक्रमण में भारी वृद्धि की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए नई मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। कोविड संक्रमण के ज्यादातर मामले ओमिक्रोन स्वरूप से संक्रमित हैं। इन उपायों को विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) के साथ-साथ देश भर में जारी राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा।
प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों पर पहुंचने पर, सभी एथलीटों को अनिवार्य रूप से रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट (आरएटी) से गुजरना होगा। यदि परीक्षण नकारात्मक आता है, तो वे प्रशिक्षण शिविर में शामिल होने के छठे दिन तक अलग से प्रशिक्षण और भोजन करेंगे। आरएटी की जांच 5वें दिन फिर से की जाएगी। पॉज़िटिव जांच परिणाम प्राप्त करने वालों की आरटीपीसीआर जांच की जाएगी और उन्हें अलग-थलग किया जाएगा, जबकि निगेटिव जांच रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करने वाले एथलीट सामान्य प्रशिक्षण जारी रखेंगे।
शिविरों में कोविड पॉजिटिव या रोग के लक्षणों वाले एथलीटों के लिए उचित आइसोलेशन केंद्र निर्धारित किए जा रहे हैं और इन केंद्रों की दिन में दो बार साफ-सफाई की जाएगी। एक माइक्रो बायो-बबल भी बनाया जाएगा, जहां एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण और भोजन के लिए छोटे समूहों में विभाजित किया जाएगा। एथलीटों को अन्य समूहों के साथ बातचीत से बचने के लिए भी सख्ती से कहा गया है।
एनसीओई में हर 15 दिनों में एक बार एथलीटों, कोचों, सहायक कर्मचारियों और गैर-आवासीय कर्मचारियों का औचक परीक्षण भी किया जाएगा। यह भी सिफारिश की गई है कि एथलीट केवल संबंधित राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफएस) और साई मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा अनुशंसित प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेंगे। आमंत्रण टूर्नामेंट और गैर-ओलंपिक क्वालीफाइंग आयोजनों के लिए, एनसीओई के संबंधित क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों (आरडी) द्वारा सिफारिशें की जाएंगी।
यह भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के दिशा-निर्देश उन विशेष राज्यों में इन एसओपी का स्थान लेंगे।