Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 29 development works worth Rs 2,450 crore in Manipur through video conferencing today
06 JAN 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh has achieved success in bringing development everywhere under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
In these five years there has never been any blockade, nor has there been any shutdown and violence has also been controlled to a great extent, unless there is stability and peace, development is impossible
The biggest achievement of the Biren Singh government is that it has opened the avenues of stability, peace as well as development for Manipur
Manipur has made a successful effort to come out from the tradition of blockade, violence, corruption, bandhs, drugs trade of previous governments
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 21 projects worth more than Rs.3,000 crore yesterday and laid the foundation stone of five National Highway projects
Today 15 projects costing more than Rs 265 crore have been inaugurated and 14 projects worth Rs 2,194 crore have been inaugurated
In just two days, works costing about Rs 5,500 crore have started for the people of Manipur.
In the long rule of previous governments, tell me two such days when works worth Rs 5,500 crore were inaugurated and foundation stone was laid?
The Narendra Modi government has opened many dimensions for the development of the entire Northeast and the Prime Minister says that eight states are the Ashtalakshmi of India
In the last seven and a half years, there have been visits by ministers and the Prime Minister has visited many times
There were many problems such as land boundary disputes with Bangladesh which were resolved through agreements, Bru-Reang Pact, Bodo Pact, agreements were negotiated with eight insurgent groups
About 3,000 militants have surrendered their weapons and joined the mainstream of society and today these youths are engaged in development of the country
The previous government had three I's, Instability, Insurgency and Inequality, we changed the three I's, to Innovation, Infrastructure and Integration
Only by integration can the country become one and the Northeast can become one
To promote Manipuri culture, construction of a museum on the Queen Mother and all tribal leaders, 31 tribal museums will be built across the country, out of which one will be built in Manipur
Shri Narendra Modi has placed a vision before us all, that there should be a developed Northeast, which should become the basis for the development of the whole of eastern India and through this only eastern India and the whole of India will develop
In Andaman, Maharaja Kulchandra and his companions fought the British and by naming the place where they were kept as Mount Manipur, the Modi government has paid tribute to all those freedom fighters
It is Manipur which was made the gateway of freedom by Netaji in the struggle for freedom and Manipur also got the opportunity to hoist the first flag of the INA
75 years of Independence and 50 years of Manipur are years of new resolve and new energy for all Manipuris
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for 29 development works worth Rs 2,450 crore in Manipur through video conferencing today. The Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh was also present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that Manipur was made the gateway for freedom in our Freedom Struggle by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Manipur also had the opportunity to hoist the first flag of the INA. This year is the 75th year of the nation’s Independence and the whole country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Manipur will also complete 50 years of its formation. In a sense, 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Manipur are years of new resolve and new energy for all Manipuris.
Shri Amit Shah said that the State Government under the leadership of Chief Minister, Shri N. Biren Singh is committed with great dedication to the development of every corner of Manipur in the past five years. Be it mountains, valleys, forests, villages or cities, Chief Minister, Shri N Biren Singh has achieved success in bringing development everywhere under the leadership of Prime Ministe,r Shri Narendra Modi. Whenever the history of Manipur is written, these five years will be written about as the Golden Age. Development has taken in these five years, has never been blocked, has never stopped and violence has also been controlled to a great extent. Unless there is stability and peace, development is impossible and the biggest achievement of the Biren Singh government is that it has opened the avenues of stability and peace as well as development for Manipur. Manipur has made a successful effort to come out from the tradition of blockades, violence, corruption, bandhs, drugs trade of previous governments.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 21 projects worth more than Rs.3,000 crore yesterday and laid the foundation stone of five National Highway projects. The Prime Minister launched several schemes covering areas such as drinking water supply, health, urban development, Information Technology, skill development, arts and culture. Today, 15 projects costing more than Rs. 265 crore have been inaugurated and 14 projects worth Rs. 2,194 crore have been inaugurated at this programme. Shri Narendra Modi and Shri N. Biren Singh have presented projects worth about Rs.2,450 crore to Manipur. In just two days, works costing about Rs. 5,500 crore have started for the people of Manipur. The Union Home Minister asked whether there were any such two days in the long rule of previous governments, when works worth Rs. 5,500 crore were inaugurated and the foundation stones were laid.
Shri Amit Shah said that the importance of organic food products is going to increase in the coming times. In this direction, organic outlets, cold rooms and packing units have been inaugurated at Sanjenthong under the special scheme of Organic Mission for North Eastern Region under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. He told the farmers of Manipur that the way they have accepted organic farming and they can receive maximum price for the produce, and that the Government of India and Manipur are committed to this and today a new beginning has been made in this direction. Under the Prime Minister Agriculture Irrigation Scheme, 75 tube wells were also started today at a cost of Rs.8 crore. Five projects in the animal husbandry sector have been started at a cost of Rs. 16 crore, four bridges and roads are to be constructed at a cost of Rs. 21 crore, four drinking water supply projects completed at a total cost of Rs. 36 crore will help about 31,000 people from tomorrow. Work has also been done for tourist destinations, an International Hostel building has been dedicated in the Manipur University campus and today a Police Memorial has also been inaugurated. Also announced infrastructure development project for Sirui Mahotsav at a cost of Rs. 46 crore, development of 'Hunar Hub', foundation stone of 'Olympian Park' at Imphal, expanded facilities at the cricket stadium at Luwangsangbam,. Foundation stone of District Court Complexes at a cost of Rs 108 crore in Senapati, Noni and Kakching districts, five reservoirs and two major projects at Thangapat at a cost of Rs. 22 crore and several water bodies. A plan has also been made for the development of 450 acres of Lamphelpat water body. The project for rejuvenation of 450 acres of Lamphelpat water body with funding of Rs. 650 crore from the New Development Bank and about Rs. 1,149 crore from the New Development Bank will start the second phase of the Integrated Sewerage System for Imphal city.
The Union Home Minister said earlier governments used to indulge in politics round the clock, supported armed groups, harassed the public in the name of ransom, kidnapping, drugs trade and bandhs. But now both the Modi government at the Center and the N. Biren Singh government in Manipur have together introduced Manipur to double engine development. In Andaman, Maharaja Kulchandra and his comrades fought against the British and by naming the place where they were kept as Mount Manipur, the Modi government has paid tribute to all those freedom fighters. We understood all the demands of the state, accepted and carried forward. He said that the Narendra Modi government has opened many dimensions for the development of the entire North East and the Prime Minister says that eight states are the Ashtalakshmi of India. Shri Narendra Modi has ordered all ministers of the Government of India that in 15 days every minister should be present in one state or the other and organize a district class program. In the last seven and a half years, 1500 ministerial visits have taken place and the Prime Minister has undertaken numerous visits. Shri Amit Shah said there were many problems, such as, land boundary disputes with Bangladesh which were resolved through agreements, the Bru-Reang Agreement, the Bodo Accord, and agreements were negotiated with eight insurgent groups. Around 3,000 militants laid down their weapons and joined the mainstream of society and today these youths are engaged in the development of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said during previous government there were three I's, Instability, Insurgency and Inequality. We have changed the three I’s to Innovation, Infrastructure and Integration, only then can the country can become one and the North East become one. He said that we should take the three I's formula and Prime Minister's call of Ashtalakshmi to the ground level. We have made Manipur blockade free, bandh free and have taken it on the path of development and will also ensure to make Manipur drug free if given a chance. To promote Manipuri culture, we are building a museum for the Queen Mother and all tribal leaders. 31 Tribal Museums will be set up across the country, out of which one will be in Manipur. He also congratulated the Chief Minister and the Manipur government for good COVID-19 management and said that oxygen plants have also been set-up in all 16 districts. Shri Narendra Modi has placed a vision us all, that there should be a developed North East, which should become the basis for the development of the whole of Eastern India and through this can Eastern India and the whole of India develop.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से मणिपुर में 2,450 करोड़ रूपए के 29 विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी
06 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हर जगह विकास पहुंचाने में मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बिरेन सिंह ने सफलता प्राप्त की है
इन पांच सालों में ना कभी ब्लॉकेड हुआ, ना बंद हुआ और हिंसा पर भी काफ़ी हद तक क़ाबू पा लिया गया है, जब तक स्थिरता और शांति नहीं होती, तब तक विकास असंभव है
बिरेन सिंह सरकार की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि इसने स्थिरता, स्थायित्व, शांति के साथ-साथ विकास के रास्ते भी मणिपुर के लिए खोल दिए हैं
पिछली सरकारों की ब्लॉकेड, हिंसा, भ्रष्टाचार, बंद, ड्रग्स के व्यापार की परंपरा से बाहर निकलने के लिए मणिपुर ने एक सफल प्रयास किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कल ही 3000 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक की 21 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया और पांच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
आज 265 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक लागत की 15 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और 2194 करोड़ रुपए की 14 परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन हुआ है
दो ही दिनों में लगभग 5500 करोड़ रूपए की लागत के काम मणिपुर की जनता के लिए शुरू हुए हैं
पिछली सरकारों के लंबे शासन में ऐसे दो दिन बता दीजिए जब 5500 करोड़ रूपए के कामों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास हुआ हो
पहले सरकारें 24 घंटे राजनीति करती थीं, हथियारबंद समूहों का साथ देती थीं, फ़िरौती, अपहरण, ड्रग्स का व्यापार और बंद के नाम पर जनता को परेशान करती थीं, लेकिन अब केन्द्र में मोदी सरकार और मणिपुर में बिरेन सिंह सरकार, दोनों ने मिलकर डबल इंजिन विकास से मणिपुर का परिचय कराया है
नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए कई आयाम खोले हैं और प्रधानमंत्री जी कहते हैं कि 8 राज्य भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी हैं
पिछले साढ़े सात सालों में 1500 बार मंत्रियों का और अनेक बार प्रधानमंत्री जी का दौरा हुआ है
कई समस्याएं थीं, जैसे, बांग्लादेश के साथ लैंड बाउंड्री विवाद थे जिन्हें समझौतों के ज़रिए सुलझाया गया, ब्रू-रियांग समझौता किया गया, बोडो समझौता किया गया, 8 उग्रवादी समूहों से समझौता किया गया
लगभग 3000 उग्रवादी हथियार छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं और ये युवा आज देश के विकास में लगे हैं
पिछली सरकार के तीन आई (I) थे, Instability (अस्थिरता), Insurgency (उग्रवाद) and Inequality (असमानता), हमने तीन नए आई (I) बनाए, Innovation, Infrastructure and Integration
Integration से ही देश एक हो सकता है और पूर्वोत्तर एक हो सकता है
मणिपुर की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रानी मां का और सारे जनजाति नेताओं का संग्रहालय निर्माण करने का काम किया, 31 जनजातीय संग्रहालय देशभर में बनेंगे जिनमें से एक मणिपुर में बनेगा
मोदी जी ने हम सबके सामने एक कल्पना रखी है कि एक विकसित नॉर्थईस्ट हो, जो पूरे पूर्वी भारत के विकास का आधार बने और इसी के माध्यम से ही पूर्वी भारत और पूरे भारत का विकास होगा
अंडमान में महाराजा कुलचंद्र और उनके साथियों ने अंग्रेज़ों के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई लड़ी थी और उन्हें जहां रखा गया था उस जगह का नाम माउंट मणिपुर रखकर मोदी सरकार ने उन सभी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देने का काम किया है
ये मणिपुर ही है जिसे नेताजी ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के संघर्ष में स्वतंत्रता का प्रवेश द्वार बनाया था और आईएनए का पहला झंडा फहराने का मौक़ा भी मणिपुर को ही मिला
आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष और मणिपुर के 50 वर्ष सभी मणिपुरवासियों के लिए नए संकल्प और नई ऊर्जा के वर्ष हैं
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से मणिपुर में 2,450 करोड़ रूपए के 29 विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बिरेन सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ये मणिपुर ही है जिसे नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के संघर्ष में स्वतंत्रता का प्रवेश द्वार बनाया था और आईएनए का पहला झंडा फहराने का मौक़ा भी मणिपुर को ही मिला। ये वर्ष देश की आज़ादी का 75वां वर्ष है और पूरा देश आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और मणिपुर भी अपने गठन के 50 वर्ष पूरे करेगा। एक मायने में आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष और मणिपुर के 50 वर्ष सभी मणिपुरवासियों के लिए नए संकल्प और नई ऊर्जा के वर्ष हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बिरेन सिंह के नेतृत्व में राज्य सरकार बड़े मनोयोग के साथ पांच साल से मणिपुर के चप्पे-चप्पे के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध दिखाई पड़ती है। पहाड़ हो, घाटी हो, वन हो, गांव हो या शहर हो, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व हर जगह विकास पहुंचाने में मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बिरेन सिंह ने सफलता प्राप्त की है। जब भी मणिपुर का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, इन पांच सालों को एक स्वर्णिम युग के रूप में लिखा जाएगा। इन पांच सालों में विकास तो हुआ ही है, ना कभी ब्लॉकेड हुआ, ना बंद हुआ और हिंसा पर भी काफ़ी हद तक क़ाबू पा लिया गया है। जब तक स्थिरता और शांति नहीं होती, तब तक विकास असंभव है और बिरेन सिंह सरकार की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि इसने स्थिरता, स्थायित्व, शांति के साथ-साथ विकास के रास्ते भी मणिपुर के लिए खोल दिए हैं। पिछली सरकारों की ब्लॉकेड, हिंसा, भ्रष्टाचार, बंद, ड्रग्स के व्यापार की परंपरा से बाहर निकलने के लिए मणिपुर ने एक सफल प्रयास किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कल ही 3000 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक की 21 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया और पांच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। पेयजल आपूर्ति, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी विकास, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास, कला और संस्कृति जैसे क्षेत्रों को समाहित करते हुए अनेक योजनाएं शुरू कीं। आज इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से 265 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक लागत की 15 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और 2194 करोड़ रुपए की 14 परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन हुआ है। लगभग 2450 करोड़ रूपए की लागत की परियोजनाओं की भेंट नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और बिरेन सिंह जी ने मणिपुर को दी है। दो ही दिनों में लगभग 5500 करोड़ रूपए की लागत के काम मणिपुर की जनता के लिए शुरू हुए हैं। पिछली सरकारों के लंबे शासन में ऐसे दो दिन बता दीजिए जब 5500 करोड़ रूपए के कामों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास हुआ हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में ऑर्गेनिक खाद्य उत्पादों का महत्व बहुत बढ़ने वाला है। इसी दिशा में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए आर्गेनिक मिशन की विशेष योजना के तहत सैनजेनथोंग में ऑर्गेनिक आउटलेट, कोल्ड रूम और पैकिंग यूनिट का उद्घाटन हुआ है। उन्होंने मणिपुर के सभी किसानों से कहा कि ऑर्गेनिक खेती को उन्होंने जिस प्रकार स्वीकार किया है और आपको उपज के ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा दाम मिल पाएं, इसके लिए भारत सरकार और मणिपुर सरकार कटिबद्ध हैं और इसी दिशा में आज ये नई शुरूआत हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के तहत 8 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 75 ट्यूबवेल भी आज शुरू हुए। 16 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से पशुपालन क्षेत्र की पांच परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत हुई है, 21 करोड़ करोड़ रुपए की लागत से चार पुलों और सड़कों का निर्माण होने वाला है, 36 करोड़ रुपए की कुल लागत से तैयार चार जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं से करीब 31,000 लोगों को कल से ही पेयजल की आपूर्ति होगी। पर्यटन स्थल के लिए भी काम हुआ है, मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रावास भवन समर्पित हुआ है और आज
पुलिस स्मारक का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है। इसके साथ ही 46 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से सिरूई महोत्सव के लिए अवसंरचना विकास परियोजना की घोषणा, 'हुनर हब' का विकास, इम्फाल में 'ओलंपियन पार्क' की आधारशिला, लुवांगसांगबाम में क्रिकेट स्टेडियम में विस्तारित सुविधाएं, सेनापति, नोनी और काकचिंग ज़िलों में 108 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से जिला न्यायालय परिसरों की आधारशिला, 22 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से थंगापत में पांच जलाशयों और दो प्रमुख परियोजनाएं और ढेर सारे वॉटर बॉडी के लिए ख़र्च, 450 एकड़ के लम्फेलपत वाटरबॉडी के विकास की योजना भी बनाई है। न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक से 650 करोड़ रुपए के वित्त पोषण के साथ 450 एकड़ के लम्फेलपत वाटरबॉडी के कायाकल्प की परियोजना और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक से लगभग 1149 करोड़ रुपए के वित्त पोषण से इंफाल शहर के लिए एकीकृत सीवरेज प्रणाली के दूसरे चरण का काम शुरू होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले सरकारें 24 घंटे राजनीति करती थीं, हथियारबंद समूहों का साथ देती थीं, फ़िरौती, अपहरण, ड्रग्स का व्यापार और बंद के नाम पर जनता को परेशान करती थीं। लेकिन अब केन्द्र में मोदी सरकार और मणिपुर में बिरेन सिंह सरकार, दोनों ने मिलकर डबल इंजिन विकास से मणिपुर का परिचय कराया है। अंडमान में महाराजा कुलचंद्र और उनके साथियों ने अंग्रेज़ों के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई लड़ी थी और उन्हें जहां रखा गया था उस जगह का नाम माउंट मणिपुर रखकर मोदी सरकार ने उन सभी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देने का काम किया है। हमने राज्य की सभी मांगों को समझा, स्वीकारा और आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए कई आयाम खोले हैं और प्रधानमंत्री जी कहते हैं कि 8 राज्य भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी हैं। मोदी जी ने भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रियों को आदेश दिया है कि 15 दिन में हर मंत्री एक ना एक राज्य में उपस्थित हो और ज़िला कक्षा का कार्यक्रम करे। पिछले साढ़े सात सालों में 1500 बार मंत्रियों का और अनेक बार प्रधानमंत्री जी का दौरा हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कई समस्याएं थीं, जैसे, बांग्लादेश के साथ लैंड बाउंड्री विवाद थे जनिहें समझौतों के ज़रिए सुलझाया गया, ब्रू-रियांग समझौता किया गया, बोडो समझौता किया गया, 8 उग्रवादी समूहों से समझौता किया गया। लगभग 3000 उग्रवादी हथियार छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं और ये युवा आज देश के विकास में लगे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के समय में तीन आई (I) थे, Instability (अस्थिरता), Insurgency (उग्रवाद) and Inequality (असमानता)। हमने तीन नए आई (I) बनाए हैं, Innovation, Infrastructure and IntegrationIntegration से ही देश एक हो सकता है और पूर्वोत्तर एक हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन आई के फ़ॉर्म्यूला और प्रधानमंत्री जी के अष्टलक्ष्मी के आह्वान को हम ज़मीन पर उतारें। मणिपुर को हमने ब्लॉकेड फ्री किया है, बंद फ्री किया है और विकास के रास्ते पर चलाया है और मौका मिलने पर मणिपुर को हम ड्रग फ्री बनाने का काम भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे। मणिपुर की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रानी मां का और सारे जनजाति नेताओं का संग्रहालय निर्माण करने का काम किया, 31 जनजातीय संग्रहालय देशभर में बनेंगे जिनमें से एक मणिपुर में बनेगा। उन्होंने बहुत अच्छे कोविड मैनेजमेंट के लिए भी मुख्यमंत्री और मणिपुर सरकार को बधाई दी और कहा कि सभी 16 जिलों में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र भी लग गए हैं। मोदी जी ने हम सबके सामने एक कल्पना रखी है कि एक विकसित नॉर्थईस्ट हो, जो पूरे पूर्वी भारत के विकास का आधार बने और इसी के माध्यम से ही पूर्वी भारत और पूरे भारत का विकास होगा।