Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 29 development works worth Rs 2,450 crore in Manipur through video conferencing today
06 JAN 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh has achieved success in bringing development everywhere under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
In these five years there has never been any blockade, nor has there been any shutdown and violence has also been controlled to a great extent, unless there is stability and peace, development is impossible
The biggest achievement of the Biren Singh government is that it has opened the avenues of stability, peace as well as development for Manipur
Manipur has made a successful effort to come out from the tradition of blockade, violence, corruption, bandhs, drugs trade of previous governments
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 21 projects worth more than Rs.3,000 crore yesterday and laid the foundation stone of five National Highway projects
Today 15 projects costing more than Rs 265 crore have been inaugurated and 14 projects worth Rs 2,194 crore have been inaugurated
In just two days, works costing about Rs 5,500 crore have started for the people of Manipur.
In the long rule of previous governments, tell me two such days when works worth Rs 5,500 crore were inaugurated and foundation stone was laid?
The Narendra Modi government has opened many dimensions for the development of the entire Northeast and the Prime Minister says that eight states are the Ashtalakshmi of India
In the last seven and a half years, there have been visits by ministers and the Prime Minister has visited many times
There were many problems such as land boundary disputes with Bangladesh which were resolved through agreements, Bru-Reang Pact, Bodo Pact, agreements were negotiated with eight insurgent groups
About 3,000 militants have surrendered their weapons and joined the mainstream of society and today these youths are engaged in development of the country
The previous government had three I's, Instability, Insurgency and Inequality, we changed the three I's, to Innovation, Infrastructure and Integration
Only by integration can the country become one and the Northeast can become one
To promote Manipuri culture, construction of a museum on the Queen Mother and all tribal leaders, 31 tribal museums will be built across the country, out of which one will be built in Manipur
Shri Narendra Modi has placed a vision before us all, that there should be a developed Northeast, which should become the basis for the development of the whole of eastern India and through this only eastern India and the whole of India will develop
In Andaman, Maharaja Kulchandra and his companions fought the British and by naming the place where they were kept as Mount Manipur, the Modi government has paid tribute to all those freedom fighters
It is Manipur which was made the gateway of freedom by Netaji in the struggle for freedom and Manipur also got the opportunity to hoist the first flag of the INA
75 years of Independence and 50 years of Manipur are years of new resolve and new energy for all Manipuris
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for 29 development works worth Rs 2,450 crore in Manipur through video conferencing today. The Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh was also present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that Manipur was made the gateway for freedom in our Freedom Struggle by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Manipur also had the opportunity to hoist the first flag of the INA. This year is the 75th year of the nation’s Independence and the whole country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Manipur will also complete 50 years of its formation. In a sense, 75 years of Independence and 50 years of Manipur are years of new resolve and new energy for all Manipuris.
Shri Amit Shah said that the State Government under the leadership of Chief Minister, Shri N. Biren Singh is committed with great dedication to the development of every corner of Manipur in the past five years. Be it mountains, valleys, forests, villages or cities, Chief Minister, Shri N Biren Singh has achieved success in bringing development everywhere under the leadership of Prime Ministe,r Shri Narendra Modi. Whenever the history of Manipur is written, these five years will be written about as the Golden Age. Development has taken in these five years, has never been blocked, has never stopped and violence has also been controlled to a great extent. Unless there is stability and peace, development is impossible and the biggest achievement of the Biren Singh government is that it has opened the avenues of stability and peace as well as development for Manipur. Manipur has made a successful effort to come out from the tradition of blockades, violence, corruption, bandhs, drugs trade of previous governments.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 21 projects worth more than Rs.3,000 crore yesterday and laid the foundation stone of five National Highway projects. The Prime Minister launched several schemes covering areas such as drinking water supply, health, urban development, Information Technology, skill development, arts and culture. Today, 15 projects costing more than Rs. 265 crore have been inaugurated and 14 projects worth Rs. 2,194 crore have been inaugurated at this programme. Shri Narendra Modi and Shri N. Biren Singh have presented projects worth about Rs.2,450 crore to Manipur. In just two days, works costing about Rs. 5,500 crore have started for the people of Manipur. The Union Home Minister asked whether there were any such two days in the long rule of previous governments, when works worth Rs. 5,500 crore were inaugurated and the foundation stones were laid.
Shri Amit Shah said that the importance of organic food products is going to increase in the coming times. In this direction, organic outlets, cold rooms and packing units have been inaugurated at Sanjenthong under the special scheme of Organic Mission for North Eastern Region under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. He told the farmers of Manipur that the way they have accepted organic farming and they can receive maximum price for the produce, and that the Government of India and Manipur are committed to this and today a new beginning has been made in this direction. Under the Prime Minister Agriculture Irrigation Scheme, 75 tube wells were also started today at a cost of Rs.8 crore. Five projects in the animal husbandry sector have been started at a cost of Rs. 16 crore, four bridges and roads are to be constructed at a cost of Rs. 21 crore, four drinking water supply projects completed at a total cost of Rs. 36 crore will help about 31,000 people from tomorrow. Work has also been done for tourist destinations, an International Hostel building has been dedicated in the Manipur University campus and today a Police Memorial has also been inaugurated. Also announced infrastructure development project for Sirui Mahotsav at a cost of Rs. 46 crore, development of 'Hunar Hub', foundation stone of 'Olympian Park' at Imphal, expanded facilities at the cricket stadium at Luwangsangbam,. Foundation stone of District Court Complexes at a cost of Rs 108 crore in Senapati, Noni and Kakching districts, five reservoirs and two major projects at Thangapat at a cost of Rs. 22 crore and several water bodies. A plan has also been made for the development of 450 acres of Lamphelpat water body. The project for rejuvenation of 450 acres of Lamphelpat water body with funding of Rs. 650 crore from the New Development Bank and about Rs. 1,149 crore from the New Development Bank will start the second phase of the Integrated Sewerage System for Imphal city.
The Union Home Minister said earlier governments used to indulge in politics round the clock, supported armed groups, harassed the public in the name of ransom, kidnapping, drugs trade and bandhs. But now both the Modi government at the Center and the N. Biren Singh government in Manipur have together introduced Manipur to double engine development. In Andaman, Maharaja Kulchandra and his comrades fought against the British and by naming the place where they were kept as Mount Manipur, the Modi government has paid tribute to all those freedom fighters. We understood all the demands of the state, accepted and carried forward. He said that the Narendra Modi government has opened many dimensions for the development of the entire North East and the Prime Minister says that eight states are the Ashtalakshmi of India. Shri Narendra Modi has ordered all ministers of the Government of India that in 15 days every minister should be present in one state or the other and organize a district class program. In the last seven and a half years, 1500 ministerial visits have taken place and the Prime Minister has undertaken numerous visits. Shri Amit Shah said there were many problems, such as, land boundary disputes with Bangladesh which were resolved through agreements, the Bru-Reang Agreement, the Bodo Accord, and agreements were negotiated with eight insurgent groups. Around 3,000 militants laid down their weapons and joined the mainstream of society and today these youths are engaged in the development of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said during previous government there were three I's, Instability, Insurgency and Inequality. We have changed the three I’s to Innovation, Infrastructure and Integration, only then can the country can become one and the North East become one. He said that we should take the three I's formula and Prime Minister's call of Ashtalakshmi to the ground level. We have made Manipur blockade free, bandh free and have taken it on the path of development and will also ensure to make Manipur drug free if given a chance. To promote Manipuri culture, we are building a museum for the Queen Mother and all tribal leaders. 31 Tribal Museums will be set up across the country, out of which one will be in Manipur. He also congratulated the Chief Minister and the Manipur government for good COVID-19 management and said that oxygen plants have also been set-up in all 16 districts. Shri Narendra Modi has placed a vision us all, that there should be a developed North East, which should become the basis for the development of the whole of Eastern India and through this can Eastern India and the whole of India develop.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے منی پور میں 2,450کروڑ روپے کے 29 ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیااور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیراعظم نے جناب نریندر مودی کے قیادت میں ہر جگہ ترقی کو پہنچانے میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرین سنگھ نے کامیابی حاصل کی
ان پانچ سالوں میں نہ کبھی بلاکیڈ ہوا، نہ بند ہوا اور تشدد پر بھی کافی حد تک قابو پالیا گیا ہے، جب تک استحکام اور امن نہ ہو ترقی ممکن نہیں
بیرین سنگھ سرکار کی سب سے بڑی حصولیابی ہے کہ اس نے استحکام ، امن کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کے ترقی کے راستے بھی منی پور کے لئے کھول دیئے ہیں
پچھلی سرکاروں کی بلاکیڈ ، تشدد ، بدعنوانی، بند، نشیلی اشیاء کے کاروبار کی روایت سے باہر نکلنے کےلئے منی پورنے ایک کامیاب کوشش کی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کل ہی 3000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 21 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا و سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور پانچ عدد قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
آج 265کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے 15پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور 2,194کروڑ روپے کے دیگر 14پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح ہوا ہے
دو ہی دنوں میں تقریباً5,500کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے کام منی پور کے عوام کے لئے شروع ہوئے ہیں
پچھلی سرکاروں کی طویل حکمرانی میں ایسے دو دن گنوا دیجئے، جب 5,500کروڑ روپے کے کاموں کا افتتاح ہوا ہو اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہو؟
نریندر مودی سرکارنے پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کےلئے کئی محاذ کھولے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم کہتے ہیں کہ 8ریاست ہندوستان کی اشٹ لکشمی ہیں
پچھلے ساڑھے سات سالوں میں کئی مرتبہ وزیروں کا اور متعدد بار وزیر اعظم کا دورہ ہوا ہے
کئی مسائل تھے،جیسے بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ زمینی سرحدی تنازعات تھے، جنہیں معاہدوں کے ذریعے سلجھایاگیا، برو-ریانگ معاہدہ کیا گیا، بوڈو معاہدہ ہوا،آٹھ شدت پسند گروپوں سے معاہدہ کیا گیا
تقریباً 3,000انتہا پسند ہتھیار چھوڑ کر سماج کے قومی دھارےمیں شامل ہوئے ہیں اور یہ نوجوان آج ملک کی ترقی میں لگے ہیں، پچھلی سرکار کے تین آئی تھے، عدم
استحکام ، انتہا پسندی اور عدم یکسانیت، ہم نے تین نئے آئی بنائے، اختراعت(اینوویشن)،بنیادی ڈھانچہ(انفراسٹرکچر) اوریکجہتی(اِنٹی گریشن)
یکجہتی سے ہی ملک ایک ہو سکتاہے اور شمال مشرق ایک ہو سکتا ہے
منی پور کی ثقافت کو بڑھا وا دینے کے لئے رانی ماں کا اور تمام قبائل لیڈروں کا میوزیم تعمیر کرنے کا کام کیا، 31قبائل میوزیم ملک بھر میں بنیں گے، جن میں سے ایک منی پور میں بنے گا
مودی جی نے ہم سب کے سامنے ایک وژن رکھا ہے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ شمال مشرق ہو، جو پورے مشرقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کا بنیاد بنیں اور اس کے توسط سے ہی مشرقی ہندوستان اور پورے ہندوستان کی ترقی ہوگی
انڈمان میں مہاراجہ کل چندر اور ان کے ساتھیوں نے انگریزوں کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی تھی اور انہیں جہاں رکھا گیا تھا ،اس جگہ کا نام ماؤنٹ منی پور رکھ کر مودی سرکارنے ان تمام مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا کام کیا ہے
یہ منی پور ہی ہے ، جسے نیتا جی نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں آزادی کا گیٹ وے بنایا تھا اور آئی این اے کا پہلا پرچم لہرانے کا موقع بھی منی پور کو ہی ملا
آزادی کے 75سال اور منی پور کے 50سال، تمام منی پوریوں کے لئے نئے عہد اور نئی توانائی کے سال ہیں
06 JAN 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06؍جنوری؍2022:
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے منی پور میں 2,450کروڑ روپے کے 29 ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیااور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔اس موقع پر منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرین سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ منی پور ہی ہے ، جسے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں آزادی کا گیٹ وے بنایا تھا اور آئی این اے کا پہلا جھنڈا لہرانے کا موقع بھی منی پور کو ہی ملا۔ یہ سال ملک کی آزادی کا 75واں سال ہے اور پور ا ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ منی پور بھی اپنی تشکیل کے 50سال پورے کرے گا۔ایک معنی میں اب آزادی کے 75سال اور منی پور کے 50سال، تمام منی پوریوں کے لئے نئے عہد اور نئی توانائی کے سال ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ این بیرین سنگھ کی قیادت میں ریاستی سرکار بڑی یکسوئی کے ساتھ 5 سال سے منی پور کے چپے چپے کی ترقی کے لئے عہد بند دکھائی دیتی ہے۔پہاڑ ہو، وادی ہو، جنگل ہو، گاؤں ہو یا شہر۔وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہر جگہ ترقی پہنچانے میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرین سنگھ نے کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔جب بھی منی پور کی تاریخ لکھی جائے گی، ان پانچ سالوں کو سنہرے عہد کے طورپر لکھا جائے گا۔ ان پانچ سالوں میں ترقی تو ہوئی ہی، نہ کبھی بلاکیڈ ہوا، نہ بند ہوا اور تشدد پر بھی بڑی حد تک قابو پا لیا گیا ہے۔جب تک استحکام اور امن نہ ہو ترقی ممکن نہیں اور بیرین سنگھ سرکارکی سب سے بڑی حصولیابی ہے کہ اس نے استحکام ، امن کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کے راستے بھی منی پور کے لئے کھول دیئے ہیں۔پچھلی سرکاروں کی بلاکیڈ، تشدد، بدعنوانی، بند،ڈرگس کاروبار کی روایت سے باہر نکلنے کے لئے منی پور نے ایک کامیاب کوشش کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کل ہی 3000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 21 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا و سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور پانچ عدد قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔آج اس پروگرام کے توسط سے 265 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ لاگت کے 15پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور 2194کروڑ روپے کے 14پروجیکٹوں کا بھومی پوجن ہوا ہے۔ تقریباً 2450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کا تحفہ نریندر مودی جی اور بیرین سنگھ جی نے منی پور کو دیا ہے۔دو ہی دنوں میں تقریباً 5500کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے کام منی پور کے عوام کے لئے شروع ہوئے ہیں۔پچھلی سرکاروں کی طویل حکمرانی میں ایسے دو دن بتا دیجئے ، جب 5500کروڑ روپے کے کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیا رکھا گیا ہو۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں آرگینک ، خوردنی مصنوعات کی اہمیت بہت بڑھنےوالی ہے۔اسی سمت میں زراعت و کسان و بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت شمال مشرقی کے خطے کے لئے آرگینک مشن کے خصوصی منصوبے کے تحت سین جون تھونگ میں آرگینک آؤٹ لیٹ، کولڈ روم اور پیکنگ یونٹ کا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے منی پور کے کسانوں سے کہا کہ آرگینک زراعت کو انہوں نے جس طرح تسلیم کیا ہے، آپ کو پیدا وار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ دام مل پائیں، اس کے لئے بھارت سرکار اور منی پور سرکار عہد بند ہیں اور اسی سمت میں آج یہ نئی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔وزیر اعظم کے زرعی آبپاشی منصوبے کے تحت 8کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 75ٹیوب ویل بھی آج شروع ہوئے ۔ 16کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مویشی پروری سیکٹر کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز ہو اہے۔ 21 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 4پُلوں اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر ہونے والی ہے۔ 36کروڑ کی کل لاگت سے تیار 4واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹوں سے تقریباً 31,000لوگوں کو کل سے ہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ہوگی۔ سیاحتی مقامات کے لئے بھی کام ہوا ہے۔منی پور یونیوسٹی احاطے میں بین الاقوامی ہاسٹل کی عمارت کو وقف کیا گیا ہے اور آج پولس یادگار کا بھی فتتاح ہواہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 46کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سیروئی مہوتسو کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کا اعلان، ہنرہب کی ترقی ، امپھال میں اولمپئن پارک کا سنگ بنیاد، لوآنگ سانگ بام میں کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم میں توسیعی سہولیات، سیناپتی نونی اور کاکچنگ اضلاع میں 108کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ضلع عدالتی کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد ، 22کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تھنگا پت میں 5آبی ذخیروں، دو اہم پروجیکٹوں اور ڈھیر سارے واٹر باڈی کے لئے خرچ، 450ایکڑ کے لمپھیل پت واٹر باڈی کی ترقی کا منصوبہ بھی بنا ہے۔نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک سے 650کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ 450 ایکڑ کے لمپھیل پت واٹر باڈی کی تزئین کاری کا پروجیکٹ اور نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک سے تقریباً 1149کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد سے امپھال شہر کے لئے جامع سیوریج سسٹم کے دوسرے مرحلے کا کام شروع ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پہلے سرکاریں 24گھنٹے سیاست کرتی تھی، ہتھیار بند گروپوں کا ساتھ دیتی تھی، پھروتی، اغوا، ڈرگس کاروبار اور بند کے نام پر عوام کو پریشان کرتی تھی، لیکن اب مرکز میں مودی سرکار اور منی پور میں بیرین سنگھ سرکار دونوں نے مل کر ڈبل انجن وِکاس سے منی پور کا تعارف کرایا ہے۔انڈمان میں مہاراجہ کل چندر اور ان کے ساتھیوں نے انگریزوں کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی تھی اور انہیں جہاں رکھا گیا تھا ،اس جگہ کا نام ماؤنٹ منی پور رکھ کر مودی سرکارنے ان تمام مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ہم نے ریاست کے تمام مطالبات کو سمجھا ، قبول کی اور آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی سرکارنے پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کےلئے کئی محاذ کھولے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم کہتے ہیں کہ 8ریاست ہندوستان کی اشٹ لکشمی ہیں۔ مودی جی نے بھارت سرکار کے تمام وزراء کو حکم دیا ہے کہ 15 دن میں ہر وزیر ایک نہ ایک ریاست میں موجود ہو۔ پچھلے ساڑھے سات سالوں میں 1500 بار وزراء کا اور متعد بار وزیر اعظم کا دورہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کئی مسائل تھے،جیسے بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ زمینی سرحدی تنازعات تھے، جنہیں معاہدوں کے ذریعے سلجھایاگیا، برو-ریانگ معاہدہ کیا گیا، بوڈو معاہدہ ہوا،آٹھ شدت پسند گروپوں سے معاہدہ کیا گیا، تقریباً 3,000انتہا پسند ہتھیار چھوڑ کر سماج کے قومی دھارےمیں شامل ہوئے ہیں اور یہ نوجوان آج ملک کی ترقی میں لگے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی سرکار کے تین آئی تھے، عدم استحکام ، انتہا پسندی اور عدم یکسانیت، ہم نے تین نئے آئی بنائے، اختراعت(اینوویشن)،بنیادی ڈھانچہ(انفراسٹرکچر) اوریکجہتی(اِنٹی گریشن)، یکجہتی سے ہی ملک ایک ہو سکتاہے اور شمال مشرق ایک ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تین آئی کا فارمولہ اور وزیر اعظم کے اشٹ لکشمی کے بیان کو ہم زمین پر اتاریں، منی پور کو ہم نے بلاکیڈ فری کیا ہے، بند فری کیا اور ترقی کے راستے پر چلایا ہے اور موقع ملنےپر منی پور کو ہم ڈرگ فری بنانے کے کام کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔ منی پور کی ثقافت کو بڑھا وا دینے کے لئے رانی ماں کا اور تمام قبائل لیڈروں کا میوزیم تعمیر کرنے کا کام کیا، 31قبائل میوزیم ملک بھر میں بنیں گے، جن میں سے ایک منی پور میں بنے گا۔ انہوں نے بہت اچھے کووڈ انتظام کے لئے وزیر اعلیٰ اور منی پور سرکار کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ تمام 16 اضلاع میں آکسیجن پلانٹ بھی لگ گئے ہیں۔ مودی جی نے ہم سب کے سامنے ایک تصور رکھا ہے کہ ایک ترقی یافت شمال مشرق ہو ، پورے مشرقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی بنیاد بنیں اور اسی کے توسط سے مشرقی ہندوستان اور پورے ہندوستان کی ترقی ہوگی۔