Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones for 572 km of National Highway projects worth Rs.12981 crore in Uttar Pradesh
06 JAN 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 572 km of National Highway(NH) projects at a cost of Rs.12981 crore in Kaushambi, Ayodhya and Basti in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Gadkari Inaugurated and laid foundation Stone of 6 NH Projects worth Rs 2659 Crore in Kaushambi. In Ayodhya he laid foundation stone of 6 NH Projects worth Rs 8,698 Crore and in Basti the Minister inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 3 NH Projects worth Rs 1,624 crore.
The construction of 84 Kosi Parikrama Marg in Ayodhya will facilitate the devotees and encourage religious tourism. With the construction of Ayodhya Ring Road, the traffic congestion issues will be resolved. Important pilgrimage sites Prayagraj Chitrakoot Kaushambi and Shringverpur Dham will get connected with the construction of Lord Shri Ram Van Gaman Marg.
With the construction of NH-233, the birthplace of Lord Buddha at Lumbini will be connected with Varanasi and Sarnath.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 12981 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 572 किलोमीटर लंबी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
06 JAN 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के कौशांबी, अयोध्या और बस्ती में 12981 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 572 किलोमीटर लंबी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
IMG_256.
श्री गडकरी ने कौशांबी में 2659 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 6 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने अयोध्या में 8,698 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 6 एनएच परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और बस्ती में मंत्री महोदय ने 1,624 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 3 एनएच परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
अयोध्या में 84 कोसी परिक्रमा मार्ग बन जाने से श्रद्धालुओं को काफी सुविधा होगी और धार्मिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। अयोध्या रिंग रोड बनने से ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या दूर हो जाएगी। भगवान श्री राम वन गमन मार्ग के निर्माण से महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थ स्थल प्रयागराज, चित्रकूट, कौशांबी और श्रृंगवेरपुर धाम जुड़ जाएंगे।
IMG_256
एनएच-233 के निर्माण से लुम्बिनी स्थित भगवान बुद्ध की जन्मस्थली वाराणसी और सारनाथ से जुड़ जाएगी।