Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting yesterday to review the COVID-19 situation and preparedness in Delhi NCR
07 JAN 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent surge in the number of COVID-19 cases, especially of Omicron variant in Delhi-NCR, the Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting yesterday to review the COVID-19 situation and preparedness in Delhi NCR, which includes Delhi and nine bordering districts in the States of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Keeping in view the close knit urban structure of the NCR Region, the Home Secretary emphasized that it is necessary for all concerned authorities in Delhi and the NCR Region to come together to tackle the virus. He reiterated on the need to have a unified strategy in the Delhi-NCR Region to tackle the COVID19 pandemic.
During this meeting he conveyed that the Omicron variant being highly transmissible, no stone is to be left unturned to deal with any surge in cases and immediate steps should be taken to further strengthen the monitoring and containment mechanism. He stressed that the State and the local administration should strictly enforce the norms of COVID-19 appropriate behaviour; that is wearing of face masks and maintaining safe social distance in all public areas and public gatherings.
He also stressed that the health infrastructure in all the Districts of Delhi-NCR should be immediately strengthened to deal with any enhanced requirement. Further, it should be ensured that oxygen supply equipment is fully functional and buffer stocks of essential drugs are maintained.
The Union Home Secretary stressed on ramping up of testing in all the districts of Delhi-NCR, where testing appears to be less. All measures and mechanisms to contain and curb the spread of the virus must be reinvigorated.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NitiAayog, and other senior officers of the Central Government and Chief Secretaries/ ACSs of the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Delhi, along with officials from the District administration of NCT of Delhi and the neighbouring districts.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے دہلی – این سی آر میں کووڈ -19 کی صورت حال اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے کل ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
07 JAN 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ -19 کے معاملات میں حالیہ اضافے ، خاص طور پر دہلی – این سی آر میں اومیکرون کی قسم میں تیزی سے اضافے کے پیش نظر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے کل دہلی - این سی آر میں کووڈ -19 کی صورت حال اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ دہلی - این سی آر میں دہلی کے علاوہ اتر پردیش اور ہریانہ کے نو سرحدی اضلاع بھی شامل ہیں۔
این سی آر خطے میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آپس میں جڑے ہونے کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے داخلہ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہلی اور این سی آر خطے کے متعلقہ حکام کو وائرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے یکجا ہو کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی - این سی آر خطے میں کووڈ – 19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک متحدہ حکمت عملی کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چونکہ اومیکرون کی قسم بہت تیزی سے پھیلتی ہے اس لئے اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جانی چاہئے اور نگرانی اور حد بندی کے نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے فوری اقدامات کئے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو چاہئے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق ضابطوں سے سختی سے نافذ کریں، جس میں چہرے پر ماسک لگانا ، تمام عوامی مقامات اور عوامی اجتماع میں ایک دوسرے سے محفوظ دوری برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دہلی این سی آر کے تمام اضلاع میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فوری طور پر مستحکم کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ کسی بھی اضافی ضرورت سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے کہ آکسیجن کی سپلائی کے تمام آلات پوری طرح کار گر ہوں اور ضروری ادویات کا ذخیرہ برقرا رکھا جانا چاہئے۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے اُن تمام اضلاع میں ، جہاں جانچ کم ہور ہی ہے، دہلی این سی آر کے تمام اضلاع میں کووڈ کی ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے اور پر قابو پانے کے تمام اقدامات اور نظام کو مستحکم کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اس میٹنگ میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ، مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور دہلی کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے علاوہ قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کے ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیداروں اور پڑوسی اضلاع کے سینئر عہدید اروں نے شرکت کی۔