Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting yesterday to review the COVID-19 situation and preparedness in Delhi NCR
07 JAN 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent surge in the number of COVID-19 cases, especially of Omicron variant in Delhi-NCR, the Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting yesterday to review the COVID-19 situation and preparedness in Delhi NCR, which includes Delhi and nine bordering districts in the States of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Keeping in view the close knit urban structure of the NCR Region, the Home Secretary emphasized that it is necessary for all concerned authorities in Delhi and the NCR Region to come together to tackle the virus. He reiterated on the need to have a unified strategy in the Delhi-NCR Region to tackle the COVID19 pandemic.
During this meeting he conveyed that the Omicron variant being highly transmissible, no stone is to be left unturned to deal with any surge in cases and immediate steps should be taken to further strengthen the monitoring and containment mechanism. He stressed that the State and the local administration should strictly enforce the norms of COVID-19 appropriate behaviour; that is wearing of face masks and maintaining safe social distance in all public areas and public gatherings.
He also stressed that the health infrastructure in all the Districts of Delhi-NCR should be immediately strengthened to deal with any enhanced requirement. Further, it should be ensured that oxygen supply equipment is fully functional and buffer stocks of essential drugs are maintained.
The Union Home Secretary stressed on ramping up of testing in all the districts of Delhi-NCR, where testing appears to be less. All measures and mechanisms to contain and curb the spread of the virus must be reinvigorated.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NitiAayog, and other senior officers of the Central Government and Chief Secretaries/ ACSs of the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Delhi, along with officials from the District administration of NCT of Delhi and the neighbouring districts.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कोविड-19 की स्थिति और दिल्ली एनसीआर में इससे निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए कल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
07 JAN 2022 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या में हाल में हो रही वृद्धि विशेष रूप से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में ओमिक्रॉन वैरिएंट को देखते हुएकेंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के साथ-साथ उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा राज्यों के सीमावर्ती 9 जिलों में कोविड-19 स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए कल एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
एनसीआर क्षेत्र के शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे को ध्यान में रखते हुए, गृह सचिव ने बल दिया कि दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्र के सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को वायरस से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में एक एकीकृत रणनीति बनाने की आवश्यकता को भी दोहराया।
इस बैठक के दौरान, उन्होंने बताया कि ओमिक्रॉन वैरिएंट बेहद संक्रामक है, इसलिए कोविड के निरंतर बढ़ते मामलों से निपटने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जानी चाहिए और निगरानी एवं नियंत्रण तंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि राज्य और स्थानीय प्रशासन को कोविड-19 उपयुक्त व्यवहार के मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू करना चाहिए जिसमें लोगों का फेस मास्क पहनना और सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों एवं सार्वजनिक समारोहों में सुरक्षित सामाजिक दूरी बनाए ऱखना अत्यंत जरूरी है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि किसी भी तत्काल आवश्यकता से निपटने के लिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर के सभी जिलों में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को तुरंत मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति उपकरण पूरी तरह कार्य कर रहे हैं और आवश्यक दवाओं का बफर स्टॉक बनाए रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उन सभी जिलों में जाँच में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया, जहां जाँच की स्थिति कम प्रतीत होती है। वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने और इस पर पूरी तरह से नियंत्रण के लिए सभी उपायों और तंत्रों को फिर से मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक में डॉ. वीके पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) नीति आयोग और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और दिल्ली राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों/एसीएस के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के जिला प्रशासन और दिल्ली एवं आसपास के जिलों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। ।