Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It’s now time for 4S-Speed, Skill, Scale and Standards: Shri Goyal
Total Quality Control will also mean trust in quality, confidence in quality: Shri Goyal
Every single action demands quality that should be our mantra: Shri Goyal
Quality is not expensive it is cost effective: Shri Goyal
BIS celebrates its 75th Anniversary
07 JAN 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) completed 75 glorious years of its existence on 6th January 2022. BIS came into existence as Indian Standards Institution (ISI) in 1947. Through its core activities of Standardization and Certification, BIS has been contributing to national economy from past 75 years.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles congratulated the institution and all associated with it via video conferencing.
While addressing the officers of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and BIS, he said, “Honourable Prime Minister before even becoming the Chief Minister of Gujarat gave the concept of 3S- Speed, Skill and Scale. It’s time now to change it to 4S – Speed, Skill, Scale and Standards.”
He said that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it’s a nice coincidence as well as an opportunity to reflect that in the words of Prime Minister it’s the beginning of ‘Amrit Kal of Azadi’. “Both the Nation and BIS will be completing 100 years in 2047 so it’s going to be a great opportunity for BIS to plan and chart out our 25 year agenda from now until 2047. How we will contribute to make India a world power and a super power and a great nation,” he said.
Shri Goyal said that the defining feature that distinguishes some of the countries from us is focus on quality, “And if we can take it up as a mission that if 135 crore Indians start demanding quality and every participant in economic activity in India provides quality, then quality will speak for itself”.
He said that the Centre is working towards One Nation One Standard. And it’s important to set the benchmark by working skilfully so that we are internationally aligned.
Shri Goyal said that the standardization and conformity assessment will also provide consumers, safe, reliable and high quality products and therefore, our job becomes important and relevant in the years to come.
“Many manufacturing units today look at Total Quality Control or Six Sigma level of quality where they are counting defects or errors and very strict measures are taken and that is Hallmark of a progressive, modern and developed Nation,” he added.
He stressed that BIS will make consumers more aware regarding quality. Total Quality Control will also mean trust in quality, confidence in quality.
Shri Goyal complemented BIS in making Hallmarking and Assaying a success. He said, “Äs we celebrate Azadi K Amrit Mahotsav this year and plan for Amrit Kal for next 25 years, BIS also which play an equally important role in building a brand India so that we get recognize world over as a quality supplier of goods and services changing the mindset of the nation.”
“Every single action demands quality that should be our mantra,” he added.
Shri Goyal also suggested 5 Mantras for BIS to grow:
“1-We should work as a facilitator not an obstructer.
2-BIS to develop as a global organization. Learning from global experiences, integrating global standards. Show to the world we are best. For this we have to be pioneer also.
3-Working on Gap analysis to assess laboratory attesting needs of the country and set up high quality modern labs across India.
4-Nothing short of a quality or standard revolution is required. One Nation One Standard will become game changer in this regard.
5-Quality is not expensive it is cost effective, ” he said.
Shri Rohit Kumar, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs along with Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary and other officers of the Ministry and BIS participated in the event.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of Bureau on the special occasion extended his gratitude and best wishes to all the stakeholders of BIS. He said, “It is due to the constant efforts and strive for excellence of employees and other stakeholders of BIS that we have been able to achieve this respectable place today. We commit to contribute further in future with more zeal and dedication in India’s progress”.
In the twilight years of British rule in India, when the country was faced with the gigantic task of building up the industrial infrastructure, it was the Institution of Engineers (India), which prepared the first draft of the Constitution of an Institution which could take up the task of formulation of National Standards. This lead to the Department of Industries and Supplies issuing a memorandum on 3rd September 1946, formally announcing the setting up of an organization called the ‘Indian Standards Institution (ISI). ISI came into being on the 6th January 1947 and in June 1947 Dr. Lal C. Verman took over as its first Director.
Bureau of Indian standards (BIS) came into existence, through an Act of Parliament dated 26th November 1986, on 1st April 1987, with a broadened scope and more powers; taking over the staff, assets, liabilities and functions of erstwhile ISI. Through this change over, the government envisaged building a climate for quality culture and consciousness and greater participation of consumers in formulation and implementation of standards.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
अब समय 4एस- स्पीड, स्किल, स्केल और स्टेंडर्ड्स का है: श्री गोयल
संपूर्ण गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण का अर्थ भी गुणवत्ता में निष्ठा और गुणवत्ता में विश्वास होगा: श्री गोयल
प्रत्येक एकल कार्य गुणवत्ता की मांग करता है जो हमारा मंत्र होना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
गुणवत्ता कीमती नहीं बल्कि लागत प्रभावी है: श्री गोयल
बीआईएस ने अपनी 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
07 JAN 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 6 जनवरी 2022 को अपनी स्थापना के 75 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। बीआईएस की वर्ष 1947 में भारतीय मानक संस्थान (आईएसआई) के रूप में स्थापना की गई थी। मानकीकरण और प्रमाणीकरण की अपनी मुख्य गतिविधियों के माध्यम से बीआईएस पिछले 75 वर्षों से राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस संस्थान और इससे जुड़े सभी लोगों को बधाई दी।
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय और बीआईएस के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री बनने से पहले ही 3एस- स्पीड, स्किल और स्केल की अवधारणा दी थी। लेकिन अब समय आ गया है कि इसे 4एस - स्पीड, स्किल, स्केल और स्टैंडर्ड्स में बदल दिया जाए।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, यह एक अच्छे संयोग के साथ-साथ ही यह दर्शाने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है कि प्रधानमंत्री के शब्दों में यह ‘आजादी के अमृत काल’ की शुरुआत है। वर्ष 2047 में राष्ट्र और बीआईएस दोनों अपनी स्थापना के 100 साल पूरे कर लेंगे, इसलिए बीआईएस के लिए अब से 2047 तक अपने 25 साल के एजेंडे की योजना और रुपरेखा बनाने का एक बड़ा अवसर उपलब्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा, ‘’हम भारत को विश्व शक्ति और सुपर पॉवर एवं महान देश बनाने में किस प्रकार योगदान देंगे।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कुछ देशों की हमसे अलग करने वाली परिभाषित विशेषता है गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना। अगर हम इसे एक मिशन के रूप में अपनाते हैं और 135 करोड़ भारतीय गुणवत्ता की मांग करना शुरू कर देते हैं तथा भारत में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में सभी की भागीदार होती है तो गुणवत्ता स्वयं बोलने लगेगी"।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ‘वन नेशन वन स्टैंडर्ड’ की दिशा में काम कर रही है और कुशलतापूर्वक काम करके बेंचमार्क स्थापित करना महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुकूल हो सकें।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मानकीकरण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद भी उपलब्ध कराएगा जिससे हमारा कार्य आने वाले वर्षों में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण और प्रासंगिक हो जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "कई विनिर्माण इकाइयां आज संपूर्ण गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण या गुणवत्ता के ‘सिक्स सिग्मा’ स्तर को देखती हैं जहां वे दोषों या त्रुटियों की गिनती करती हैं जिसके लिए बहुत सख्त उपाय भी किए जा रहे हैं। यही प्रगतिशील, आधुनिक और विकसित राष्ट्र की पहचान है।"
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बीआईएस उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता के बारे में अधिक जागरूक बनाएगा। संपूर्ण गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण का अर्थ गुणवत्ता में निष्ठा और गुणवत्ता में विश्वास भी होगा।
श्री गोयल ने हॉलमार्किंग और परख को सफल बनाने में बीआईएस की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हम इस वर्ष आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं और अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए ‘अमृत काल’ की योजना बना रहे हैं। बीआईएस भी एक ‘ब्रांड इंडिया’ के निर्माण में समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है ताकि हमें दुनिया भर में वस्तुओं के गुणवत्ता आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में पहचान मिले, ये सेवाएं राष्ट्र की मानसिकता को बदल रही हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि हर एकल कार्य गुणवत्ता की मांग करता है यही हमारा मंत्र होना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने बीआईएस को प्रगति करने के लिए 5 मंत्रों का सुझाव भी दिया है:
"1-हमें एक मददगार के रूप में काम करना चाहिए न कि अवरुद्धकर्ता के रूप में।
2-बीआईएस को एक वैश्विक संगठन के रूप में विकसित होना है। वैश्विक अनुभवों से सीखना, वैश्विक मानकों को एकीकृत करना है। दुनिया को यह दिखाना है कि हम सबसे अच्छे हैं। इसके लिए हमें भी अग्रणी बनना होगा।
3-देश की प्रयोगशाला सत्यापन जरूरतों का आकलन करने के लिए अंतर-विश्लेषण पर पर काम करना और पूरे देश में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करना।
4-गुणवत्ता या मानक क्रांति से कम कुछ भी अपेक्षित नहीं है। इस संबंध में वन नेशन वन स्टैंडर्ड ‘गेम चेंजर’ सिद्ध होगा।
5-गुणवत्ता कीमती नहीं, बल्कि लागत प्रभावी है।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार और अपर सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे तथा मंत्रालय और बीआईएस के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी इस आयोजन में भाग लिया।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने इस विशेष अवसर पर बीआईएस के सभी हितधारकों का आभार व्यक्त किया और शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस के कर्मचारियों और अन्य हितधारकों की उत्कृष्टता के निरंतर प्रयासों और उपायों के कारण ही हम आज इस सम्मानजनक स्थान को प्राप्त करने में समर्थ हुए हैं। हम भविष्य में भारत की प्रगति में और अधिक उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ योगदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
भारत में ब्रिटिश शासन के अंतिम वर्षों में जब देश औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के बड़े कार्य का सामना कर रहा था तब इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंजीनियर्स (इंडिया) ही वह संस्थान था जिसने एक संस्थान के संविधान का पहला ड्राफ्ट तैयार किया था जो राष्ट्रीय मानकों के निर्माण के कार्य को आगे ले जा सका। उद्योग और आपूर्ति विभाग ने 3 सितंबर 1946 को एक ज्ञापन जारी किया, जिसमें औपचारिक रूप से 'भारतीय मानक संस्थान (आईएसआई) नामक एक संगठन की स्थापना की घोषणा की गई थी। आईएसआई 6 जनवरी 1947 को अस्तित्व में आया और जून 1947 में डॉ. लाल सी. वर्मन ने इसके पहले निदेशक के रूप में पदभार संभाला।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) 26 नवंबर 1986 को संसद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से 1 अप्रैल 1987 को व्यापक दायरे, अधिक शक्तियों और पूर्ववर्ती आईएसआई के कर्मचारियों, संपत्तियों, देनदारियों और कार्यों के अधिग्रहण के साथ अस्तित्व में आया। इस बदलाव के माध्यम से, सरकार ने मानकों के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में गुणवत्ता संस्कृति और चेतना तथा उपभोक्ताओं की अधिक भागीदारी के लिए माहौल निर्माण की परिकल्पना की थी।