Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in India’s first multi-dimensional adventure sports expedition conducted by NIMAS in France
07 JAN 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 07, 2022, flagged-in India’s first multi-dimensional adventure sports expedition conducted by National Institute of Mountaineering and Allied Sports (NIMAS) in France. The expedition was conducted in November 2021 and the team was led by Director NIMAS Colonel Sarfaraz Singh, comprising 12 people - eight Army personnel and four youths of Arunachal Pradesh.
Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with some of the members of the team present in New Delhi. He distributed appreciation certificates and commended the team for completing the expedition without any injuries to the members. The team leader presented the ice-axe, marking the flagging-in of the expedition team, to the Raksha Mantri. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
The expedition team carried out over 250 kilometres of winter trekking in the Alps Mountain Ranges, which included Tour De Mont Blanc trek covering the French, Swiss and Italian Alps. The paragliding team conducted 19 jumps/flights on the valley floor of the Alps from different mountain locations. It was followed by 975 kilometres of cycling from Alps Mountain Ranges to English Channel near Dunkirk via France, Switzerland and Belgium. The cycling activity was carried out in extreme cold weather condition where the team cycled on an average of 09-10 hours/day without any logistic vehicle.
The Multi-dimensional Expedition culminated with 12 deep scuba dives in the Mediterranean Sea. The hoisting and unfurling of the Tricolour was carried out by the team during each adventure activity in air, land and underwater. The team leader, having requisite qualification and experience in mountaineering, cycling, paragliding and scuba diving, participated in all the four adventure activities held during the expedition.
The expedition, organised as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, was flagged-off by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt on October 27, 2021. After the completion of the expedition, Indian Ambassador to France Shri Jawed Ashraf felicitated the team at the Indian Embassy in Paris.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ فرانس میں این آئی ایم اے ایس کے ذریعے پہلے کثیر جہتی ایڈونچر اسپورٹس مہم میں جھنڈا لہرایا
07 JAN 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 جنوری 2022: وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 7 جنوری 2022 کو فرانس میں قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے ماؤنٹینرنگ اور منسلکہ کھیل کود (این آئی ایم اے ایس) کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے پہلے کثیر جہتی ایڈنچر اسپورٹس مہم میں جھنڈی دکھائی۔ یہ مہم 2021 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس ٹیم کی قیادت این آئی ایم اے ایس کے ڈائرکٹر کرنل سرفراز سنگھ کر رہے تھے۔ اس ٹیم میں 12 افراد شامل تھے جن میں آٹھ فوجی اہلکار اور اروناچل پردیش کے چار نوجوان ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دلّی میں موجود ٹیم کے کچھ اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے تاریخی اسناد تقسیم کیں اور ٹیم کے ارکان کو بغیر کوئی زک اٹھائے مہم مکمل کرنے پر سراہا۔ٹیم کے لیڈر نے وزیر دفاع کو برف کی ایک کلہاڑی پیش کی جس میں مہم جوئی کی ٹیم کے جھنڈے کو نشان زد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور وزات دفاع کے دیگر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
مہم کی ٹیم نے الپس کے پہاڑی سلسلے میں موسم سرما میں 250 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ طوالت کی ریکنگ کی جس میں فرانسیسی، سوئیٹزرلینڈ اور اطالوی الپس کا احاطہ کرنے والا ٹور، دی ماؤنٹ بلینک شامل تھا۔ پیراگلائڈنگ ٹیم نے مختلف پہاڑی مقامات سے الپس کی وادی کے اندر 19 پروازوں کی چھلانگیں لگائیں۔اس کے بعد فرانس، سوئیٹزر لینڈ اور بیلجیم کے راستے ڈنکرک کے قریب الپس کے پہاڑی سلسلے سے انگلش چینل تک 975 کلو میٹر طوالت کی سائیکلنگ کی گئی۔ سائیکلنگ کی سرگرمی انتہائی سرد موسم کی صورتحال میں کی گئی جہاں ٹیم نے اسی طرح کی لاجسٹک گاڑی کے بغیر 9 سے 10 گھنٹے یومیہ کی رفتار سے سائیکل چلائی۔
یہ کثیر جہتی مہم بحیرہ روم میں 12 گہری سکوبہ غوطہ خوروں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ ترنگا لہرانے کا کام ٹیم نے فضاء، زمین اور پانی کے اندر ، ہر مہم جوئی کے دوران کیا۔ کوہ پیمائی ، سائیکلنگ، پیراگلاڈنگ اور سکوبہ ڈائیونگ میں مطلوبہ اہلیت اور تجربہ رکھنے والے ٹیم لیڈر نے مہم کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی چاروں ایڈونچر سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والی اس مہم کو دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو جھنڈا دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ مہم کی تکمیل کے بعد فرانس میں ہند کے سفارتخانے میں ہندوستان کےسفیر جناب جاوید اشرف نے ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔