Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in India’s first multi-dimensional adventure sports expedition conducted by NIMAS in France
07 JAN 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 07, 2022, flagged-in India’s first multi-dimensional adventure sports expedition conducted by National Institute of Mountaineering and Allied Sports (NIMAS) in France. The expedition was conducted in November 2021 and the team was led by Director NIMAS Colonel Sarfaraz Singh, comprising 12 people - eight Army personnel and four youths of Arunachal Pradesh.
Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with some of the members of the team present in New Delhi. He distributed appreciation certificates and commended the team for completing the expedition without any injuries to the members. The team leader presented the ice-axe, marking the flagging-in of the expedition team, to the Raksha Mantri. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
The expedition team carried out over 250 kilometres of winter trekking in the Alps Mountain Ranges, which included Tour De Mont Blanc trek covering the French, Swiss and Italian Alps. The paragliding team conducted 19 jumps/flights on the valley floor of the Alps from different mountain locations. It was followed by 975 kilometres of cycling from Alps Mountain Ranges to English Channel near Dunkirk via France, Switzerland and Belgium. The cycling activity was carried out in extreme cold weather condition where the team cycled on an average of 09-10 hours/day without any logistic vehicle.
The Multi-dimensional Expedition culminated with 12 deep scuba dives in the Mediterranean Sea. The hoisting and unfurling of the Tricolour was carried out by the team during each adventure activity in air, land and underwater. The team leader, having requisite qualification and experience in mountaineering, cycling, paragliding and scuba diving, participated in all the four adventure activities held during the expedition.
The expedition, organised as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, was flagged-off by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt on October 27, 2021. After the completion of the expedition, Indian Ambassador to France Shri Jawed Ashraf felicitated the team at the Indian Embassy in Paris.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டில் நிமஸ் நடத்திய சாகச விளையாட்டுப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்ற, இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது பல-பரிமாணக் குழுவை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வரவேற்றார்
07 JAN 2022 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மலையேற்ற மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த விபளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் (NIMAS) பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டில் நடத்திய, சாகச விளையாட்டுப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்றுத் திரும்பிய, இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது பல-பரிமாணக் குழுவை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஜனவரி 07, 2022 அன்று வரவேற்றார். இந்தப் பயணம், நவம்பர் 2021-ல் நடத்தப்பட்டு, அதில் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் எட்டு பேரும், அருணாச்சலபிரதேச இளைஞர்கள் நான்குபேர் உட்பட 12பேர்அடங்கிய குழு, நிமஸ் இயக்குனர் கர்னல் சர்பராஸ் சிங் தலைமையில் பங்கேற்றது.
குழுவில் இடம்பெற்று புதுதில்லியில் தங்கியிருந்த சில உறுப்பினர்களுடன் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்தக் குழுவினருக்கு பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கிய அமைச்சர், உறுப்பினர்கள் யாருக்கும் காயம் ஏற்படாமல் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்ததற்காக பாராட்டும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் குழுவினர், ஆல்ப்ஸ் மலைத்தொடரில், பிரான்ஸ், சுவிட்சர்லாந்து மற்றும் இத்தாலி நாடுகளில், 250 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிக தொலைவுக்கு, குளிர்கால மலையேற்றத்தில் ஈடுபட்டனர். அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ஆல்ப்ஸ் மலைத் தொடரிலிருந்து இங்கிலீஷ் கால்வாய் வரை 975 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு உடலை நடுங்கவைக்கும் குளிரில், சராசரியாக, ஒரு நாளைக்கு 09-10மணி நேரம் என்ற அளவிற்கு சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் பயணத்தையும் மேற்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788285