Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in India’s first multi-dimensional adventure sports expedition conducted by NIMAS in France
07 JAN 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 07, 2022, flagged-in India’s first multi-dimensional adventure sports expedition conducted by National Institute of Mountaineering and Allied Sports (NIMAS) in France. The expedition was conducted in November 2021 and the team was led by Director NIMAS Colonel Sarfaraz Singh, comprising 12 people - eight Army personnel and four youths of Arunachal Pradesh.
Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with some of the members of the team present in New Delhi. He distributed appreciation certificates and commended the team for completing the expedition without any injuries to the members. The team leader presented the ice-axe, marking the flagging-in of the expedition team, to the Raksha Mantri. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
The expedition team carried out over 250 kilometres of winter trekking in the Alps Mountain Ranges, which included Tour De Mont Blanc trek covering the French, Swiss and Italian Alps. The paragliding team conducted 19 jumps/flights on the valley floor of the Alps from different mountain locations. It was followed by 975 kilometres of cycling from Alps Mountain Ranges to English Channel near Dunkirk via France, Switzerland and Belgium. The cycling activity was carried out in extreme cold weather condition where the team cycled on an average of 09-10 hours/day without any logistic vehicle.
The Multi-dimensional Expedition culminated with 12 deep scuba dives in the Mediterranean Sea. The hoisting and unfurling of the Tricolour was carried out by the team during each adventure activity in air, land and underwater. The team leader, having requisite qualification and experience in mountaineering, cycling, paragliding and scuba diving, participated in all the four adventure activities held during the expedition.
The expedition, organised as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, was flagged-off by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt on October 27, 2021. After the completion of the expedition, Indian Ambassador to France Shri Jawed Ashraf felicitated the team at the Indian Embassy in Paris.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फ्रांस में निमास द्वारा आयोजित भारत के पहले बहु-आयामी साहसिक खेल अभियान में भाग लेने वाली टीम का स्वागत किया
07 JAN 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फ्रांस में नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ माउंटेनरिंग एंड एलाइड स्पोर्ट्स (निमास) द्वारा आयोजित भारत के पहले बहुआयामी साहसिक खेल अभियान में भाग लेने वाली टीम का 7 जनवरी 2022 को नई दिल्ली में स्वागत किया। यह अभियान नवंबर 2021 में आयोजित किया गया था और टीम का नेतृत्व निमास के निदेशक कर्नल सरफराज सिंह ने किया था, इस दल में सेना के आठ जवान तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चार युवा सहित कुल मिलाकर 12 लोग शामिल थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में मौजूद टीम के कुछ सदस्यों से बातचीत की। रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए और सदस्यों को बिना किसी चोट या नुकसान के अभियान पूरा करने के लिए टीम की सराहना की। टीम के प्रमुख ने अभियान दल के फ्लैग-इन के अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री को बर्फ काटने की कुल्हाड़ी भेंट की। इस मौके पर रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
अभियान दल ने आल्प्स पर्वत श्रृंखलाओं में 250 किलोमीटर से अधिक शीतकालीन ट्रेकिंग की, जिसमें फ्रेंच, स्विस और इतालवी आल्प्स को कवर करने वाला टूर दी मॉन्ट ब्लांक ट्रेक भी शामिल था। पैराग्लाइडिंग टीम ने विभिन्न पर्वतीय स्थानों से आल्प्स की घाटी के तल पर 19 छलांग लगाने और उड़ान भरने की गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। इसके बाद फ्रांस, स्विटजरलैंड और बेल्जियम होते हुए आल्प्स माउंटेन रेंज से डंकिर्क के पास इंग्लिश चैनल तक 975 किलोमीटर साइकिल चलाई गई। साइकिलिंग अत्यधिक ठंड के मौसम में की गई थी, जहां टीम ने प्रतिदिन बिना किसी लॉजिस्टिक वाहन के औसतन 9 से 10 घंटे तक साइकिल चलाई।
बहुआयामी अभियान का समापन भूमध्य सागर में 12 गहरे स्कूबा डाइव गतिविधियों के साथ हुआ। वायु, भूमि और पानी के भीतर प्रत्येक साहसिक गतिविधि के दौरान भारतीय टीम द्वारा तिरंगा फहराया गया। पर्वतारोहण, साइकिलिंग, पैराग्लाइडिंग और स्कूबा डाइविंग में अपेक्षित योग्यता तथा अनुभव रखने वाले टीम लीडर ने अभियान के दौरान आयोजित सभी चार साहसिक गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 27 अक्टूबर 2021 को 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित इस अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। अभियान के पूरा होने के बाद फ्रांस में भारतीय राजदूत श्री जावेद अशरफ ने पेरिस में भारतीय दूतावास में टीम का अभिनंदन किया।