Ministry of Science & Technology
A star with a heartbeat & without a magnetic field discovered
07 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Indian and international scientists have spotted a peculiar binary star that shows heartbeat but no pulsations contrary to the norm of binary stars of sporting both heartbeats as well as pulsations. This star is called HD73619 in Praesepe (M44), located in the Cancer constellation, one of the closest open star clusters to the Earth.
A total of about 180 heartbeat stars are known to date. The name 'Heartbeat' stems from the resemblance of the path of the star to an electrocardiogram of the human heart. These are the binary star systems where each star travels in a highly elliptical orbit around the common centre of mass, and the distance between the two stars varies drastically as they orbit each other. When the stars are at closest passage of binary systems, a sudden increase in integrated brightness with amplitude of the order of several parts-per-thousand (ppt) is observed. As the components move apart, the light variation falls and finally becomes flat, indicating that combined flux is reduced, resulting in alternating peaks and troughs in their light curves. The pulsational activity of such stars is due to the oscillations in the component stars when they are at their closest approach.
A team of 33 scientists, led by Dr. Santosh Joshi from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, carried out analysis of photometric and high-resolution spectroscopic observations of HD73619 obtained using 8 ground-based telescopes located in different parts of the globe. They have found that HD73619 is the first member of heartbeat systems in binary chemically peculiar stars that does not show any pulsational/vibrational activity at their closest approach. Chemically peculiar stars are those stars which have an unusual abundance of elements heavier than hydrogen and helium on the surface. Their data also revealed that the newly discovered heartbeat star exhibits either very weak or no magnetic field. Absence of weak magnetic field means that any dark spots on the HD73619 may have different and hitherto unknown origin as compared to sunspots which are created by strong magnetic field. The findings have been accepted for publication by Monthly Notices of Royal Astronomical Society, a scientific journal of Oxford University Press.
The discovery is of vital importance for the study of inhomogeneities due to spots in non-magnetic stars and to investigate the origin of the pulsational variability. The research has been the result of the Nainital-Cape survey, one of the longest ground-based surveys to search and study the pulsation variability in a sample of CP stars which was initiated about two decades ago by astronomers of ARIES, Nainital, and South African Astronomical Observatory SAAO, Cape Town. As part of this survey, the group had monitored a few members of Praesepe in the past. The other members of this wide collaboration are from Uganda, Thailand, United States of America, Russia, Belgium, United Kingdom, France, Spain, South Africa, Poland, and Turkey. This joint work is supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and the Belgian Federal Science Policy Office (BELSPO), Govt. of Belgium under the Belgo-Indian Network for Astronomy and Astrophysics (BINA), project.
Fig. 1: The animation illustrates the synthetic light curve of a heartbeat star due to its orbital motion.
Fig. 2: Light variation detection in new heartbeat system HD73619 discovered using Kepler K2 space mission. The follow-up studies were performed using ground-based telescopes located at different longitudes and latitudes. The blue dots represent the observed light curve, while the red line shows the model. The name `heartbeat’ was coined from the similarity of the light curve of the star system, if their brightness was mapped over time, with human heartbeat in an electrocardiogram.
Publication link: https://arxiv.org/abs/2110.14275

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बिना चुंबकीय क्षेत्र वाले धड़कन-युक्त एक तारे की खोज
07 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह ने एक अनोखा बाइनरी स्टार ढूंढ निकाला है, जिसमें धड़कन है, लेकिन कोई नाड़ी-स्फुरण नहीं है, जैसा कि बाइनरी स्टार के मामले में होता है। बाइनरी स्टार में धड़कन और नाड़ी-स्पंदन दोनों होते हैं। यह तारा प्रीसिप (एम-44) में एचडी73619 कहलाता है, जो कर्क तारामंडल में स्थित है। कर्क तारामंडल पृथ्वी के सबसे करीब स्थित खुले तारा मंडलों में से एक है।
अभी तक धड़कन वाले कुल मिलाकर लगभग 180 तारों की खोज हो चुकी है। हार्टबीट नाम मानवीय दिल के इलेक्ट्रॉकार्डियोग्राम से निकला हुआ है। यह बाइनरी स्टार सिस्टम है, जहां हर तारा पिंड के सामान्य केंद्र के चारों तरफ उच्च अंडाकार कक्ष में यात्रा करता है। तारे जब बाइनरी सिस्टम के बेहद करीब होते हैं तो उनकी चमक और तीव्रता में अचानक से वृद्धि होती है और यह तीव्रता कई पार्ट्स प्रति हजार (पीपीटी) तक होती है। जैसे-जैसे ये अवयव अलग-अलग होते हैं, प्रकाश में अंतर कम होता जाता है और आखिरकार यह सपाट हो जाता है। इससे यह साफ होता है कि कुल तीव्रता कम हो गई है, जिससे लाइट कर्व्स में अधिक तीव्रता और उतनी ही कमी भी आ जाती है। ऐसे तारों की धड़कन से जुड़ी गतिविधियां इन तारों के अवयवों में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव के कारण होती हैं। ऐसा तब होता है जब ये तारे एक-दूसरे के बिल्कुल करीब होते हैं।
आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) के डॉ संतोष जोशी के नेतृत्व में 33 वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने फोटोमेट्रिक और एचडी73619 के हाई-रिजोल्यूशन वाले स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक ऑब्जर्वेशंस का विश्लेषण किया। पृथ्वी के विभिन्न हिस्सों की सतह पर स्थित 8 टेलिस्कॉप के उपयोग से एचडी73619 प्राप्त हुआ। एआरआईईएस भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसटी) विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान है। वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने पाया कि एचडी73619 बाइनरी रासायनिक रूप से ऐसे अजीबोगरीब तारों के हार्टबीट सिस्टम्स का पहला सदस्य है, जो बेहद करीब आने की स्थिति में कोई धड़कन या कंपन नहीं दिखाता है। वैसे तारों को रासायनिक रूप से अजीबोगरीब तारे कहते हैं, जिनमें ऐसे तत्वों की बहुलता होती है, जो सतह पर उपलब्ध हाइड्रोजन और हीलियम से भारी होते हैं। वैज्ञानिकों के डाटा से यह भी साफ हुआ कि नए खोजे गए हार्टबीट स्टार या तो काफी कमजोर होते हैं या फिर उनका कोई मैग्नेटिक फील्ड यानी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र नहीं होता है। कमजोर चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की अनुपस्थिति का मतलब है कि एचडी73619 पर किसी काले धब्बे होने का कोई और या फिर अज्ञात कारण हो सकता है, जबकि रौशनी वाले स्थान मजबूत चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के कारण बनते हैं। वैज्ञानिकों की इस खोज को ऑक्सफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी प्रेस की प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक पत्रिका मंथली नोटिसेज ऑफ रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटीद्वारा प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
गैर-चुंबकीय तारों में दिखने वाले ऐसे धब्बों के कारण पैदा होने वाले असमानताओं के अध्ययन के लिहाज से यह खोज काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। यह खोज धड़कन संबंधी विविधताओं के मूल की जांच करने के लिहाज से भी अहम है। यह शोध नैनीताल-कैप सर्वे का नतीजा है, जो सीपी तारों में आने वाले धड़कन संबंधी बदलावों की जांच और अध्ययन के लिहाज से होने वाले सबसे लंबे जमीन आधारित सर्वे में से एक है। इस खोज की शुरुआत लगभग दो दशक पहले एरीज, नैनीताल और साउथ अफ्रीकन एस्ट्रोनोमिक ऑब्जर्वेटरी एसएएओ, कैप टाउन के खगोलविदों द्वारा की गई थी। इस सर्वे के तहत वैज्ञानिकों के समूह ने इससे पहले प्रीसिपी के कुछ सदस्यों की भी निगरानी की थी। इस समूह के अन्य सदस्य यूगांडा, थाइलैंड, अमेरिका, रूस, बेल्जियम, ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस, स्पेन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, पोलैंड और तुर्की के थे। इस संयुक्त अभियान की सहायता भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और बेल्गो-इंडियन नेटवर्क फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (बीआईएनए) प्रोजेक्ट के तहत बेल्जियम सरकार के विभाग बेल्जियन फेडरल साइंस पॉलिसी ऑफिस (बीईएलएसपीओ) ने की।
Fig. 1: यह एनिमेशन अपने कक्षीय गति के कारण हार्टबीट स्टार के सिंथेटिक लाइट कर्व को दिखाता है।
Fig. 2: यह केप्लर के2 अंतरिक्ष मिशन का उपयोग करते हुए खोज किया गया एचडी 73619 नामक नए हार्टबीट सिस्टम में प्रकाश की राह में आने वाला बदलाव है। विभिन्न अक्षांश और देशांतरों में जमीन पर लगाए गए टेलिस्कॉप के उपयोग से आगे का अध्ययन किया गया। नीले धब्बे प्रकाश की राह में आने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव को दर्शाते हैं, जबकि लाल धब्बे मॉडल को दर्शाते हैं। हार्टबीट नाम स्टार सिस्टम से जुड़ी प्रकाश की राह में आने वाले घुमाव में समानता से लिया गया है, बर्शते इलेक्ट्रॉकार्डियोग्राम में मानवीय धड़कन के साथ उसकी चमक मापी जाती हो।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://arxiv.org/abs/2110.14275