Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy virtually inaugurates PRASHAD projects at Govardhan, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
Rs. 500 cr allocated for state of Uttar Pradesh under SWADESH DARSHAN scheme towards strengthening Tourism infrastructure through various spiritual circuits such as the Ramayana and Buddha circuits: Shri G Kishan Reddy
07 JAN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt also graced the event
• So far under the PRASHAD Scheme, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand together have close to 25% of the total allocation of approximately Rs. 1200 crores towards pilgrimage, spiritual and heritage rejuvenation: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
• Shri Reddy highlighted, “When we remove the soul from our body, there is nothing remaining, similarly the spiritual heritage and culture of our country needs to be protected for the nation to thrive and Hon’ble Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi has been leading from the front on this”.
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State for Tourism and Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt inaugurated various components developed at the Govardhan Bus Stand under the project “Development of Govardhan, Mathura” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism today virtually.
The Union Minister Sri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the leadership of Prime minister India has achieved the historic feat of administering 150 crore vaccinations. The Minister also reminded the stakeholders that Covid has not yet ended, and requested all to follow all necessary protocols and precautions to stay safe and healthy. “When we remove the soul from our body, there is nothing remaining, similarly the spiritual heritage and culture of our country needs to be protected for the nation to thrive and Hon’ble Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi has been leading from the front on this.” The Prime Minister is focused on enhancing pilgrim accessibility and their experience through connectivity, infrastructure and better facilities, the Minister added. He said that for realizing the Prime Minister’s vision, the Ministry is working tirelessly towards improving the overall facilities and tourism infrastructure. The PRASHAD scheme is being implemented to improve the Tourism infrastructure like facilitation centers for tourists such as Information and Interpretation Centers, ATM and Money exchange facilities, Eco-friendly buses, lighting, parking, toilets, cloak rooms, first aid centers, rain shelters and internet connectivity at the Tourist locations.
Noting the projects implemented in the state, the Minister Sri Kishan Reddy said “So far under the PRASHAD Scheme, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand together have close to 25% of the total allocation of approximately Rs. 1200 crores towards pilgrimage, spiritual and heritage rejuvenation”. “Moreover, Rs. 500 crores has been allocated for the state of Uttar Pradesh alone through the SWADESH DARSHAN scheme towards strengthening Tourism infrastructure within the state of Uttar Pradesh through various spiritual circuits such as the Ramayana and Buddha circuits”, the Minister added.
The Union Minister also highlighted the various programmes being conducted as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, as India celebrates its 75th year of independence. He requested for maximum people participation for the programmes that were being conceived keeping in mind our rich cultural heritage such as the Rangoli making competition and also programmes that were designed to invoke patriotic fervor among the masses such as the competition that requires composing patriotic songs. The Minister also congratulated the individuals and officials behind the successful completion of the project.
The occasion was graced by the august presence of Shri Dr. Neelkanth Tiwari, Minister of State (IC) for Tourism, Culture, Religious Affairs, Protocol(MOS) , Smt. Hema Malini, Member of Parliament , Lok Sabha, Mathura Region , Shri Arvind Singh (I.A.S), Secretary (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and Shri Mukesh Meshram (I.A.S) Principal Secretary(Tourism) , Uttar Pradesh.
The project for “Development of Govardhan Mathura” under the PRASHAD scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of INR 39.73 Cr. in January 2019. The components viz. ‘Multi Level Car Stand Block, Cloak Room & Toilets, Boundary wall and Surface development at Govardhan Bus Stand’ has been successfully completed with the cost of INR 15.82 Cr.
Other components sanctioned under the project include development of Mansi Ganga, Chandra Sarovar, Govardhan Parikrama and interventions at Kusum Sarovar. The illumination of the Kusum Sarovar is already completed and dedicated to the nation in February 2021. The work for all other components is in advanced stages of completion.
The components developed under the project have resulted in facilitation of pilgrims and enhancement of the pilgrimage experience. The interventions implemented have resulted in regulation of pedestrian traffic on the Govardhan Parikrama Path.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) is a Central Sector Scheme with complete financial assistance by the Government of India. The scheme has been launched under the leadership of Prime Minister by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the vision of focused infrastructure development to harness pilgrimage and heritage tourism destinations for its direct and multiplier effect upon employment generation and economic development. The scheme aims at infrastructure development to envisage world class infrastructural development of the sites with special emphasis on Tourist Facilities including Tourist Facilitation Centres, way-side amenities Parking, Public convenience, Illumination and Sound and Light Shows.
In addition to the above-mentioned project at Govardhan, 5 more projects. have been sanctioned in the state of Uttar Pradesh under PRASHAD scheme of Ministry of Tourism. The total outlay of the projects sanctioned under the PRASHAD scheme for Uttar Pradesh is INR 139.75 Cr. The sanctioned projects include Development of Mathura Vrindavan as Mega Tourist Destination, Construction of Tourist Facilitation Center at Mathura, Development of Varanasi and Development of Cruise Tourism in River Ganga. Majority of components implemented under these projects have already been completed and dedicated to nation.
The Union Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. He further assured the state government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism in the sector.
Component Pictures are below.
Multi Level Car Parking at Govardhan
Bus Stand
Multi Level Car Parking at Govardhan
Bus Stand
Ramp
Parking Area
Multi Level Car Parking at Govardhan
Bus Stand
Open air Cafeteria at first floor
Toilet Block – Bus Stand
Tourist Information center at Entrance

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोवर्धन, मथुरा में प्रसाद परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश को 500 करोड़ आवंटित किया गया है, जिसके तहत रामायण और बुद्ध सर्किट जैसे आध्यात्मिक सर्किट के जरिए पर्यटन अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना है : श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
07 JAN 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
• अब तक प्रसाद योजना के तहत, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में तीर्थ यात्रा, आध्यात्मिक और धरोहरों के कायाकल्प के लिए 1200 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किया गया है, जो कि कुल आवंटन का लगभग 25 फीसदी है : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
• श्री रेड्डी ने योजना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि "जब हम अपने शरीर से आत्मा को हटाते हैं, तो कुछ भी शेष नहीं रहता है, इसी तरह हमारे देश की आध्यात्मिक विरासत और संस्कृति को देश के लिए संरक्षित करने की जरूरत है। और इस मोर्चे पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट के साथ गोवर्धन बस स्टैंड पर विकसित विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल रुप से उद्घाटन किया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद योजना के तहत गोवर्धन, मथुरा का विकास प्रोजेक्ट विकसित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत ने 150 करोड़ टीकाकरण की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। मंत्री ने सभी संबंधित पक्षों को यह भी याद दिलाया कि कोविड अभी समाप्त नहीं हुआ है। इस मौके पर उन्होंने सभी लोगों से सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रहने के लिए सभी जरूरी प्रोटोकॉल और सावधानियों का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया।
उन्होंने कहा "जब हम अपने शरीर से आत्मा को हटा देते हैं, तो कुछ भी शेष नहीं रहता है, इसी तरह हमारे देश की आध्यात्मिक विरासत और संस्कृति को राष्ट्र के लिए संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस मोर्चे पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। ।" मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री कनेक्टिविटी, अवसंरचना और बेहतर सुविधाओं के माध्यम से तीर्थयात्रियों की पहुंच और उनके अनुभव को बेहतर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए मंत्रालय सभी सुविधाओं और पर्यटन के अवसंरचना में सुधार की दिशा में अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। प्रसाद योजना पर्यटकों के लिए सुविधा केंद्र जैसे सूचना और द्विभाषी केंद्र, एटीएम और मुद्रा विनिमय सुविधाएं, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बसें, प्रकाश व्यवस्था, पार्किंग, शौचालय, क्लॉक रूम, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा केंद्र, बारिश से बचाव के लिए स्थल, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी जैसे पर्यटन अवसंरचना में सुधार किया जा रहा है।
राज्य में चल रही परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "अब तक प्रसाद योजना के तहत, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में कुल आवंटन का लगभग 25 फीसदी लगभग 1200 करोड़ रुपये, तीर्थ, आध्यात्मिक और विरासतों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए आवंटित किया जा चुका है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि कि रामायण और बुद्ध सर्किट जैसे विभिन्न आध्यात्मिक सर्किटों के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के जरिए अकेले उत्तर प्रदेश को 500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
देश अपनी आजादी की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किए जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इन कार्यक्रमों में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों की भागीदारी का अनुरोध किया गया था। जिनकी कल्पना हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए की गई। इसी के तहत पर रंगोली बनाने की प्रतियोगिता रखी गई । इसके अलावा कार्यक्रम को इस तरह डिजाइन किया गया था कि वह जनता के बीच देशभक्ति की भावना को जगाएं। इसी के तहत देशभक्ति के गीतों की प्रतिस्पर्धा कराई गई । मंत्री ने परियोजना के सफल समापन के लिए व्यक्तियों और अधिकारियों को भी बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर पर्यटन, संस्कृति, धार्मिक मामलों के स्वतंत्र प्रभार और प्रोटोकॉल राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. नीलकंठ तिवारी, मथुरा से लोकसभा सांसद सुश्री हेमा मालिनी, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह (आई.ए.एस), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यटन विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री मुकेश मेश्राम (आई.ए.एस) ने भी अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
प्रसाद योजना के तहत गोवर्धन मथुरा के विकासपरियोजना को पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 39.73 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जनवरी 2019 में मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसके तहत 15.82 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 'मल्टी लेवल कार स्टैंड ब्लॉक, क्लॉक रूम, शौचालय, बाउंड्री वॉल और गोवर्धन बस स्टैंड पर फर्श को विकसित को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है।
परियोजना के तहत मानसी गंगा, चंद्र सरोवर, गोवर्धन परिक्रमा और कुसुम सरोवर का विकास भी शामिल हैं। कुसुम सरोवर में प्रकाश व्यवस्था पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी है। और उसे फरवरी 2021 में राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जा चुका है। अन्य योजनाओं का काम पूरा होने के उन्नत चरणों में है।
परियोजना के तहत विकसित सुविधाओं से तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा और तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभव में सुधार हुआ है।इन कदमों की वजह गोवर्धन परिक्रमा पथ पर पैदल यातायात भी नियमित हुआ है।
तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, हेरिटेज ऑग्मेंटेशन ड्राइव राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रसाद) केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वित्तीय रूप से पोषित एक केंद्रीय योजना है। योजना को पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रधान मंत्री के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014-15 में लांच किया गया था। जिसका उद्देश्य देश के तीर्थ और धरोहरों को पर्यटन स्थलों में अवसंरचना विकसित कर रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास पर इसके प्रत्यक्ष और बहुस्तरीय असर डालना है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य पर्यटन सुविधाओं पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ उन्हें विश्व स्तर के अवसंरचना के विकास की योजना बनाकर, उसके लिए अवसंरचना विकास करना है, जिसमें पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र, पार्किंग, सार्वजनिक सुविधा, रोशनी और ध्वनि और लाइट शो शामिल हैं।
गोवर्धन में ऊपर बताए गए प्रोजेक्ट के अतिरिक्त ,पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रसाद योजना के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए 5 और परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की है। उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए प्रसाद योजना के तहत कुल 139.75 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं।स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में मथुरा वृंदावन को मेगा टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में विकसित करना, मथुरा में पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र का निर्माण, वाराणसी का विकास और गंगा नदी में क्रूज पर्यटन का विकास शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं के तहत शुरू किए गए अधिकांश कार्य पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं और राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर दिए गए हैं।
इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की सुविधाएं विकसित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई राशि का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन मंत्रालय से सभी जरूरी सहयोग और समर्थन का भरोसा दिलाया।
परियोजना की तस्वीरें नीचे दी गई हैं:
गोवर्धन में बस स्टैंड पर मल्टी लेवल कार पार्किंग
गोवर्धन में बस स्टैंड पर मल्टी लेवल कार पार्किंग
रैम्प
गोवर्धन में बस स्टैंड पर मल्टी लेवल कार पार्किंग एरिया
प्रथम तल पर ओपेन एरिया कैफेटेरिया
शौचालय ब्लॉक-बस स्टैण्ड
पर्यटन सूचना केंद्र का प्रवेश द्वार