Ministry of Defence
IAC VIKRANT SETS SAIL FOR NEXT SET OF SEA TRIALS
09 JAN 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
After two successive high profile visits – the President and Vice President of India – within a span of less than two weeks, IAC Vikrant is heading out for the next set of sea trials. Both dignitaries, having reviewed the progress had conveyed their satisfaction and expressed their best wishes to all the stakeholders involved in project. While the maiden sea trials in August last year were to establish propulsion, navigational suite and basic operations, the second sea trial later in October-November witnessed the ship being put through its paces in terms of various machinery trials and flight trials. The ship in fact was out for 10 days proving its sustenance in the very second sortie. Various seamanship evolutions were also successfully cleared during the second sortie. Having gained adequate confidence in the ship’s abilities, the IAC now sails to undertake complex manoeuvres to establish specific readings of how the ship performs in various conditions. In addition, various sensor suites of the ship would also be tested.
The IAC has been a success story on numerous counts. Be it the case of Atmanirbharta wherein 76% of the equipment is indigenously sourced or the close engagement between the Design teams of the Indian Navy and M/s Cochin Shipyard Limited – a high-point in the largest and most complex warship ever to be built in the country. That the ship has been able to carry out basic flying operations from its very first sortie itself is a landmark in Indian warship construction history. Despite surging COVID cases in the country and the resultant challenges, the combined teams from multiple organisations associated with the project, are upbeat and committed to meet the timeliness. On successful completion of a series of progressive sea trials, the ship is scheduled to be commissioned as INS Vikrant later this year, as the nation commemorates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
D21O.jpeg)
NY1P.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے سی وکرانت اگلے مرحلے کی سمندری آزمائشوں کے سفر کے لئے تیار
09 JAN 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
دو ہفتوں سے بھی کم وقفے میں دو انتہائی اہم شخصیات صدر اور نائب صدر ہند کے دوروں کے بعد آئی اے سی وکرانت اب سمندری آزمائشوں کے اگلے سلسلے کے لئے روانہ ہو رہا ہے۔ دونوں اکابرین نے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد اطمینان کا اظہار کیا تھا اور اس پروجیکٹ کے تمام فریقوں کے لئے بہترین تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ گزشتہ برس اگست میں اولین سمندری آزمائشوں میں پروپلشن، نیویگیشنل سوٹ اور بنیادی کارروائیوں کی جانچ کی گئی تھی، جبکہ اکتوبر- نومبر میں اگلے مرحلے کی آزمائشوں میں جہاز کے مشنری ٹرائل اور فلائٹ ٹرائل ہوئے۔دوسرے سفر میں ہی جہاز 10 دن تک باہر رہا اور اس طرح اس کی کارکردگی کی عملی جانچ ہوگی۔ دوسرے سفر میں کئی طرح سے بہتری لائی گئی۔ جہاز کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے بعد آئی اے سی اب پیچیدہ کارروائیوں کے لئے جا رہا ہے تاکہ مختلف حالات میں جہاز کس طرح کام کرتا ہے یہ پتہ لگ سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ جہاز کے مختلف سنسر سوٹ بھی ٹسٹ کئے جائیں گے۔
آئی اے سی کئی لحاظ سے کامیابی کی ایک نظیر ہے۔ یہ آتم نربھر تا کا مظہر ہے، کیونکہ اس میں استعمال کئے گئے 76 فیصد سازوسامان اور آلات اندرون ملک حاصل کردہ یا ہندوستانی بحریہ اور میسرز کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ کی ڈیزائن ٹیموں کے درمیان تال میل سے تیار شدہ ہیں۔ اس جہاز کے اولین سفر سے ہی اس کی بنیادی فلائنگ کارروائیوں کی کامیاب آزمائش ہو چکی ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں جنگی جہازوں کی تیاری کی تاریخ میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ ملک میں کووڈ کے بڑھتے معاملوں اور اس سے پیداآزمائشوں کے باوجود پروجیکٹ سے جڑی مختلف تنظیموں کی مشترکہ ٹیموں کا حوصلہ جوان ہے اور یہ لوگ مقررہ وقت کے اندر کام انجام دینے کے پابند ہیں۔ اگلے مرحلے کے سمندری ٹرائل کا میابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے بعد یہ جہاز اس سال کے بعد میں آئی این ایس وکرانت کے طور پر پانی میں اتارا جائے گا، جبکہ قوم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے۔
D21O.jpeg)
NY1P.jpeg)