Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 11 new medical colleges in Tamil Nadu and new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil on 12th January
New medical colleges to increase MBBS seats by 1450 - in line with the PM's constant endeavour to promote affordable medical education and improve health infrastructure all across country
New campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil - fully funded by Union Government - to play important role in preserving and promoting classical Tamil language
In line with PM’s vision to protect and preserve Indian heritage and promote classical languages
10 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 11 New Government Medical Colleges across Tamil Nadu and the new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai, on 12th January, 2022 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
The new medical colleges are being established at an estimated cost of about Rs 4000 crore, out of which around Rs 2145 crore has been provided by the Union government and rest by the Tamil Nadu government. The districts in which the new Medical Colleges are being established are Virudhunagar, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Tiruppur, Thiruvallur, Nagapattinam, Dindigul, Kallakurichi, Ariyalur, Ramanathapuram and Krishnagiri. Establishment of these medical colleges is in line with the Prime Minister's constant endeavour to promote affordable medical education and improve health infrastructure in all parts of the country. The new medical colleges, with cumulative capacity of 1450 seats, are being established under the Centrally Sponsored scheme of ’Establishing of New Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospital’. Under the scheme, medical colleges are established in districts, which do not have either a government or private medical college.
The establishment of a new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) in Chennai is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to protect and preserve Indian heritage and promote classical languages. The new campus is fully funded by the Union Government and is built at a cost of Rs 24 Crore. CICT, which was operating from a rented building so far, will now operate from a new 3 storey campus. The new campus is equipped with a spacious library, an e-library, seminar halls and a multimedia hall.
An autonomous organization under the Union Ministry of Education, CICT is contributing to the promotion of classical Tamil by doing research activities so as to establish the ancientness and uniqueness of Tamil language. The institute library has a rich collection of over 45,000 ancient Tamil Books. To promote classical Tamil and support its students, the Institute indulges in academic activities like holding seminars and training programmes, granting fellowship etc. It also aims to translate and publish ‘Thirukkural’ in various Indian as well as 100 foreign languages. The new campus will provide an efficient working environment for the institute in its pursuit of promoting classical Tamil across the world.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୨ରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ୧୧ ନୂଆ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
୧୪୫୦ ଏମବିବିଏସ ସିଟ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ- ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଓ ସୁଲଭ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସର ଅନୁରୂପ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନୁଦାନପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ- ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷାଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅନୁରୂପ
10 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୨, ୨୦୨୨ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୪ଟା ବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ୧୧ଟି ନୂଆ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଓ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ନୂଆ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୨୧୪୫ କୋଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ବାକି ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂଆ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା ବିରୁଧୁନଗର, ନମକ୍କଲ, ନୀଳଗିରି, ତିରୁପୁର, ଥିରୁଭାଲ୍ଲୁର, ନାଗପଟ୍ଟିନମ, ଡିଣ୍ଡିଗୁଲ, କଲ୍ଲାକୁରିଚି, ଆରିୟାଲୁର, ରାମନାଥପୁରମ ଓ କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣଗିରି । ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ସୁଲଭ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଅନୁରୂପ ଏହି ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି । “କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା/ରେଫରାଲ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ସ୍ଥାପନ ଯୋଜନା” ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ୧୪୫୦ ସିଟ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସରକାରୀ କିମ୍ବା ବେସରକାରୀ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ନଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡିକରେ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହେଉଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷାଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ସିଆଇସିଟି), ଚେନ୍ନାଇର ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନୁଦାନପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଓ ଏହା ୨୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭଡା ଘରୁ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଥିବା ସିଆଇସିଟି ଏବେ ନୂଆ ତିନି ମହଲା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସରୁ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ । ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସରେ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରି, ଏକ ଇ-ଲାଇବ୍ରେରି, ସେମିନାର ହଲ ଓ ଏକ ମଲ୍ଟିମିଡିଆ ହଲ ରହିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ସିଆଇସିଟି, ତାମିଲ ଭାଷାର ପ୍ରାଚୀନତା ଓ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଗବେଷଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ଲାଇବ୍ରେରିରେ ୪୫ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ତାମିଲ ପୁସ୍ତକ ସଂଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇରହିଛି । ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ସେମିନାର ଆୟୋଜନ ଓ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଭଳି ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରିବା ସହ ଫେଲୋସିପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷା ସହିତ ୧୦୦ ବିଦେଶୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଥିରୁକ୍କୁରାଲ ଅନୁବାଦ ଓ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏହି ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଏକ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ବାତାବରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।