Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 11 new medical colleges in Tamil Nadu and new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil on 12th January
New medical colleges to increase MBBS seats by 1450 - in line with the PM's constant endeavour to promote affordable medical education and improve health infrastructure all across country
New campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil - fully funded by Union Government - to play important role in preserving and promoting classical Tamil language
In line with PM’s vision to protect and preserve Indian heritage and promote classical languages
10 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 11 New Government Medical Colleges across Tamil Nadu and the new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai, on 12th January, 2022 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
The new medical colleges are being established at an estimated cost of about Rs 4000 crore, out of which around Rs 2145 crore has been provided by the Union government and rest by the Tamil Nadu government. The districts in which the new Medical Colleges are being established are Virudhunagar, Namakkal, The Nilgiris, Tiruppur, Thiruvallur, Nagapattinam, Dindigul, Kallakurichi, Ariyalur, Ramanathapuram and Krishnagiri. Establishment of these medical colleges is in line with the Prime Minister's constant endeavour to promote affordable medical education and improve health infrastructure in all parts of the country. The new medical colleges, with cumulative capacity of 1450 seats, are being established under the Centrally Sponsored scheme of ’Establishing of New Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospital’. Under the scheme, medical colleges are established in districts, which do not have either a government or private medical college.
The establishment of a new campus of Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) in Chennai is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to protect and preserve Indian heritage and promote classical languages. The new campus is fully funded by the Union Government and is built at a cost of Rs 24 Crore. CICT, which was operating from a rented building so far, will now operate from a new 3 storey campus. The new campus is equipped with a spacious library, an e-library, seminar halls and a multimedia hall.
An autonomous organization under the Union Ministry of Education, CICT is contributing to the promotion of classical Tamil by doing research activities so as to establish the ancientness and uniqueness of Tamil language. The institute library has a rich collection of over 45,000 ancient Tamil Books. To promote classical Tamil and support its students, the Institute indulges in academic activities like holding seminars and training programmes, granting fellowship etc. It also aims to translate and publish ‘Thirukkural’ in various Indian as well as 100 foreign languages. The new campus will provide an efficient working environment for the institute in its pursuit of promoting classical Tamil across the world.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12મી જાન્યુઆરીએ તમિલનાડુમાં 11 નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજ અને સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ક્લાસિકલ તમિલના નવા કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોથી એમબીબીએસની બેઠકો 1450 સુધી વધારશે - પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સમગ્ર દેશમાં પોસાય તેવા તબીબી શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આરોગ્ય માળખામાં સુધારો કરવાના સતત પ્રયાસને અનુરૂપ
સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઑફ ક્લાસિકલ તમિલનું નવું કેમ્પસ - કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું - શાસ્ત્રીય તમિલ ભાષાના સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રચારમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે
ભારતીય વારસાના રક્ષણ અને જાળવણી અને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ
10 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સમગ્ર તમિલનાડુમાં 11 નવી સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજો અને ચેન્નાઈમાં સેન્ટ્રલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ક્લાસિકલ તમિલના નવા કેમ્પસનું 12મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ સાંજે 4 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
આશરે રૂ. 4000 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેમાંથી આશરે રૂ. 2145 કરોડ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા અને બાકીની રકમ તમિલનાડુ સરકાર દ્વારા આપવામાં આવી છે. જે જિલ્લાઓમાં નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે તેમાં વિરુધુનગર, નમક્કલ, ધ નીલગિરિસ, તિરુપુર, તિરુવલ્લુર, નાગપટ્ટિનમ, ડિંડીગુલ, કલ્લાકુરિચી, અરિયાલુર, રામનાથપુરમ અને કૃષ્ણાગિરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાં પોષણક્ષમ તબીબી શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આરોગ્ય માળખામાં સુધારો કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સતત પ્રયાસોને અનુરૂપ છે. 1450 બેઠકોની સંચિત ક્ષમતા ધરાવતી નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત યોજના હેઠળ ‘હાલની જિલ્લા/રેફરલ હોસ્પિટલ સાથે જોડાયેલ નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના’ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, એવા જિલ્લાઓમાં મેડિકલ કોલેજની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવે છે, જ્યાં સરકારી કે ખાનગી મેડિકલ કોલેજ નથી.
ચેન્નાઈમાં સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ક્લાસિકલ તમિલ (CICT)ના નવા કેમ્પસની સ્થાપના ભારતીય વારસાના રક્ષણ અને જાળવણી અને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે. નવું કેમ્પસ સંપૂર્ણપણે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તે રૂ. 24 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. CICT, જે અત્યાર સુધી ભાડાના મકાનમાં કાર્યરત હતું, તે હવે નવા 3 માળના કેમ્પસમાં કાર્યરત થશે. નવું કેમ્પસ એક વિશાળ પુસ્તકાલય, ઈ-લાઈબ્રેરી, સેમિનાર હોલ અને મલ્ટીમીડિયા હોલથી સજ્જ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા, CICT તમિલ ભાષાની પ્રાચીનતા અને વિશિષ્ટતા સ્થાપિત કરવા સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કરીને શાસ્ત્રીય તમિલના પ્રચારમાં યોગદાન આપી રહી છે. સંસ્થાના પુસ્તકાલયમાં 45,000 થી વધુ પ્રાચીન તમિલ પુસ્તકોનો સમૃદ્ધ સંગ્રહ છે. શાસ્ત્રીય તમિલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને તેના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ટેકો આપવા માટે, સંસ્થા સેમિનાર અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો યોજવા, ફેલોશિપ આપવા વગેરે જેવી શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વ્યસ્ત રહે છે. તેનો હેતુ વિવિધ ભારતીય તેમજ 100 વિદેશી ભાષાઓમાં ‘થિરુક્કુરલ’ નો અનુવાદ અને પ્રકાશિત કરવાનો પણ છે. નવું કેમ્પસ વિશ્વભરમાં શાસ્ત્રીય તમિલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રયાસમાં સંસ્થાને કાર્યક્ષમ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડશે.