Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22 under the Income-tax Act, 1961
11 JAN 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders due to COVID and in electronic filing of various reports of audit under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act), the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22. The further details are as under:
1. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 30th September, 2021, in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st October, 2021 and 15th January, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th February, 2022
1. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 31st October, 2021, in the case of assessees referred in clause (aa) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 15th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 31st October 2021, as extended to 30th November, 2021 and 31st January, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th November, 2021 and 15th February, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th March, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st December, 2021 and 28th February, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th March, 2022
It is also clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (12) and (13) of Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, clauses (4) and (5) of Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 and in clauses (4) and (5) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh. Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension under Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.202, Circular No. 17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 and as above) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.01/2022 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 11.01.2022 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமான வரி தாக்கல் மற்றும் தணிக்கை அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி நீட்டிப்பு
11 JAN 2022 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா காரணமாகவும், பல அறிக்கைகளை மின்னனு தாக்கல் செய்வதில் உள்ள சிரமங்கள் குறித்து வரி செலுத்துவோர் மற்றும் இதர தரப்பில் தெரிவித்த கருத்துக்களின் அடிப்படையில், வருமான வரி கணக்கு தாக்கல் மற்றும் பலவிதமான தணிக்கை அறிக்கைகளை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதியை மேலும் நீட்டிக்க மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம்(சிபிடிடி) முடிவு செய்தது.
1.2020-2021ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான தணிக்கை அறிக்கை தாக்கலுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 செப்டம்பர் 30 ஆக இருந்தது. பின்னர் இது 2021 அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதியாகவும் மற்றும் 2022 ஜனவரி 15ம் தேதியாகவும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது இதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2022 பிப்ரவரி 15 ஆக நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2.2020-2021ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான தணிக்கை அறிக்கை தாக்கலுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதியாக இருந்தது. தற்போது இதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2022 பிப்ரவரி 15 ஆக நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
3. 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் சர்வதேச பரிவர்த்தனை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனையில் ஈடுபடும் நபர்களின் அறிக்கையை கணக்காளர் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி, 2021 அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதியாக இருந்தது. பின்பு இது 2021 நவம்பர் 30ம் தேதியாகவும் மற்றும் 2022 ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதியாகவும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது கடைசி தேதி 2022 பிப்ரவரி 15ம் தேதி வரை மேலும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
4. 2021-2022 நிதியாண்டுக்கான தணிக்கை அறிக்கை தாக்கலுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதியாக இருந்தது. பின்னர் இது 2021 நவம்பர் 30ம் தேதியாகவும் மற்றும் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 15ம் தேதியாகவும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது 2022 மார்ச் 15ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
5. 2021-2022 நிதியாண்டுக்கான தணிக்கை அறிக்கை தாக்கலுக்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 நவம்பர் 30ம் தேதியாக இருந்தது. பின்னர் இது 2021 டிசம்பர் 31ம் தேதியாகவும் மற்றும் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 28ம் தேதியாகவும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது 2022 மார்ச் 15ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பான சுற்றறிக்கைகளை www.incometaxindia.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789146