Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22 under the Income-tax Act, 1961
11 JAN 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders due to COVID and in electronic filing of various reports of audit under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act), the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22. The further details are as under:
1. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 30th September, 2021, in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st October, 2021 and 15th January, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th February, 2022
1. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 31st October, 2021, in the case of assessees referred in clause (aa) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 15th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 31st October 2021, as extended to 30th November, 2021 and 31st January, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th November, 2021 and 15th February, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th March, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st December, 2021 and 28th February, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th March, 2022
It is also clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (12) and (13) of Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, clauses (4) and (5) of Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 and in clauses (4) and (5) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh. Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension under Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.202, Circular No. 17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 and as above) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.01/2022 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 11.01.2022 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے تحت اسسمنٹ سال22۔ 2021 کے لیے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن اور مختلف آڈٹ رپورٹیں داخل کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخوں میں توسیع کی ہے
11 JAN 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ کی وجہ سے اور انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 (ایکٹ) کے ضابطوں کے تحت مختلف آڈٹ رپورٹیں الیکٹرانک طریقے سے داخل کرانے میں، ٹیکس دہندگان اور دیگر متعلقین کو پیش آنے والی مشکلات کے پیش نظر بلاواسطہ ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے اسسٹمنٹ سال 2021-22 کے لئے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن اور مختلف آڈٹ رپورٹیں داخل کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخوں میں مزید توسیع کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مزید تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
1. گزشتہ سال 2020-21 کے لیے ایکٹ کے کسی بھی ضابطے کے تحت آڈٹ رپورٹ جمع کرانے مقررہ تاریخ، جوکہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کی وضاحت 2 کی شق (a) میں بیان کئے گئے مشخص علیہ کے معاملے میں 30 ستمبر 2021 تھی، اس کو سرکلر نمبر 9/2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 اور سرکلر نمبر 17/2021 بتاریخ 9 ستمبر 2021 کے ذریعے آگے بڑھاکر بالترتیب 31 اکتوبر 2021 اور 15 جنوری 2022 کردیا گیا تھا، اس کو اب مزید آگے بڑھاکر 15 فروری 2022 کردیا گیا ہے۔
2. گزشتہ سال 2020-21 کے لیے ایکٹ کے کسی بھی ضابطے کے تحت آڈٹ رپورٹ جمع کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخ، جوکہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کی وضاحت 2 کی شق (a) میں بیان کئے گئے مشخص علیہ کے معاملے میں 31 اکتوبر 2021 تھی کو آگے بڑھاکر اب 15 فروری 2022 کردیا گیا تھا۔
3. گزشتہ سال 2020-21 کے لیے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 92 ای کے تحت بین الاقوامی لین دین یا مخصوص گھریلو لین دین کرنے والے اشخاص کے ذریعہ اکاؤنٹنٹ کی رپورٹ جمعہ کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخ، جو کہ 31 اکتوبر 2021 تھی، کو سرکلر نمبر 9/2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 اور سرکلر نمبر 17/2021 بتاریخ 9 ستمبر 2021 کے ذریعہ بالترتیب آگے بڑھاکر 30 نومبر 2021 اور 31 جنوری 2022 کردیا گیا تھا، کو اب مزید آگے بڑھاکر 15 فروری 2022 کردیا گیا ہے۔
4. اسسٹمنٹ سال 22۔2021 کے لیے آمدنی کا رٹرن جمع کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخ، جوکہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت 31 اکتوبر 2021 تھی کو سرکلر نمبر 9/2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 اور سرکلر نمبر 17/2021 بتاریخ 9 ستمبر 2021 کے ذریعے آگے بڑھاکر بالترتیب 30 نومبر 2021 اور 15 فروری 2022 کردیا گیا تھا،کو اب مزید آگے بڑھاکر 15 مارچ 2022 کردیا گیا ہے۔
5. اسسٹمنٹ سال 22۔2021 کے لیے آمدنی کا رٹرن جمع کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخ، جوکہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت 30 نومبر 2021 تھی، کو سرکلر نمبر 9/2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 اور سرکلر نمبر 17/2021 بتاریخ 9 ستمبر 2021 کے ذریعے آگے بڑھاکر بالترتیب 31 دسمبر 2021 اور 28 فروری 2022 کردیا گیا تھا،کو اب مزید آگے بڑھاکر 15 مارچ 2022 کردیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بھی واضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ سرکلر نمبر 9/2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 کی دفعات (12) اور (13)، سرکلر نمبر 17/2021 بتاریک 9 ستمبر 2021 کی دفعات (4) اور (5) اور مذکورہ دفعات (4) اور (5) میں دیئے گئے تذکرے کے مطابق تاریخوں کی توسیع ایکٹ کی دفعہ 234 اے کی وضاحت 1 پر ایسے معاملوں میں نافذ نہیں ہوگی، جن میں مذکورہ دفعہ کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کی شق (i) سے (vi) تک میں مذکورہ رقم سے کم کرنے پر مجموعی آمدنی پر ٹیکس کی رقم ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 207 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) میں مذکورہ بھارت کے انفرادی باشندوں کے معاملے میں، ایکٹ کی دفعہ 140 اے کے تحت اس ایکٹ میں بتائی گئی مقررہ تاریخ کے اندر ان کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے ٹیکس کو (سرکلر نمبر 9/ 2021 بتاریخ 20 مئی 2021 ، سرکلر نمبر 17/2021 بتاریخ 9 ستمبر 2021 اور مذکورہ بالا کے مطابق تاریخوں میں توسیع کے بغیر) ایڈوانس ٹیکس سمجھا جائے گا۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی سرکلر نمبر 01/2022، ایف نمبر 225/49/2021 آئی ٹی اے ۔II بتاریخ 11 جنوری 2022 میں جاری کیا گیا۔ مذکورہ سرکلر www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔