Ministry of Heavy Industries
Hon’ble Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries inaugurates Webinar on ‘Power Plant Flexibilisation - A Key to Grid Stability’ at BHEL, Bengaluru
11 JAN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Sh. Krishan Pal Gurjar, Hon'ble Union Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries, inaugurated a webinar on ’Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’ and ‘Industry 4.0 – Success with Smart Solutions’, held at BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru, today. Inaugurated via video conferencing, the webinar was graced by senior officials of BHEL’s customer organisations, industry associations and technology partners. More than 800 participants logged-in to the webinar while several others watched the proceedings through webcast mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister said that BHEL is working towards the progress of the nation by providing superior engineering systems in power and industrial sectors, including products and services. He said that power plant flexibilisation and implementation of Industry 4.0 are important for enhancing power generation with accent on reducing carbon emissions and said that he was glad to know that BHEL has already started offering solutions in the areas of power plant flexibilisation and Industry 4.0 to customers.
Earlier, Dr Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, while addressing the participants, said that BHEL has made noteworthy efforts towards meeting the infrastructural needs of the nation and referred to the numerous developments taken up in this direction. He also said that BHEL’s Electronics Division, Bengaluru played a key role in offering control systems and IT-based solutions for power plants and Traction.
Addresses were also delivered by Sh. K.V.S. Baba, CMD, POSOCO; Mr. Sami Riekkola, President of Valmet Automation, Finland and Sh. B.C. Mallick Chief Engineer, CEA, besides other eminent speakers from NTPC, Valmet Automation, Steag, IESA, IIT-Chennai and BHEL.

ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ರಿಶನ್ ಪಾಲ್ ಗುರ್ಜಾರ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ – ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಕೀಲಿ ಕೈ' ಕುರಿತ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
11 JAN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ನ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ 'ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ – ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಕೀಲಿ ಕೈ’ (ಪವರ್ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್ ಫ್ಲೆಕ್ಸಿಬಿಲೈಸೇಶನ್ – ಎ ಕೀ ಟು ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಸ್ಟೆಬಿಲಿಟಿ) ಮತ್ತು ‘ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿ 4.0 – ಸಕ್ಸಸ್ ವಿತ್ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸೊಲ್ಯೂಷನ್ಸ್’ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯ ಕುರಿತ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ರಿಶನ್ ಪಾಲ್ ಗುರ್ಜಾರ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ವೀಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯಾದ ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ನ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು. 800 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್‌ಗೆ ಲಾಗ್-ಇನ್ ಮಾಡಿದರ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ವೆಬ್‌ಕಾಸ್ಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಪವರ್ ಪ್ಲಾಂಟ್ ಫ್ಲೆಕ್ಸಿಬಿಲೈಸೇಶನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿ 4.0 ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿ 4.0 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಡಾ.ನಳಿನ್ ಶಿಂಘಾಲ್, ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಹಲವಾರು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ ನ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಿಭಾಗವು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಘರ್ಷಣೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಐಟಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
POSOCO ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೆ.ವಿ.ಎಸ್. ಬಾಬಾ, ಫಿನ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ನ ವಾಲ್ಮೆಟ್ ಆಟೋಮೇಷನ್‌ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಾಮಿ ರಿಕ್ಕೋಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಇಎ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಸಿ. ಮಲ್ಲಿಕ್, ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಪಿ ಸಿ, ವಾಲ್ಮೆಟ್ ಆಟೋಮೇಷನ್, ಸ್ಟೀಗ್, ಐಇಎಸ್ಎ, ಐಐಟಿ-ಚೆನ್ನೈ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಎಚ್‌ಇಎಲ್‌ ನ ಇತರರು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.