Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Press Communique India - Korea Trade Talks
India Korea aim to achieve the trade target of USD 50 Billion before 2030
India Korea agree to impart fresh momentum to the discussions on CEPA up-gradation negotiations
11 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Yeo Han-Koo, the Minister for Trade of the Republic of Korea paid an official visit to India at the invitation of Sri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of the Republic of India. Trade Minister Mr. Yeo met with the Commerce and Industry Minister Mr. Piyush Goyal in New Delhi today.
Both the Ministers held wide ranging discussions covering the whole gamut of Bilateral Trade and Investment related aspects. The Ministers agreed to impart fresh momentum to the discussions on CEPA up-gradation negotiations and also promote extensive B2B interactions on trade and investment between the Industry leaders of the two countries.
The two Ministers agreed with the spirit of openness to address difficulties expressed by industry from both sides and instructed their respective negotiating teams to meet on a regular basis in order to conclude the CEPA up-gradation negotiations as soon as possible in a time bound manner building upon support from relevant stakeholders, so as to try to achieve the target of USD 50 Billion before 2030 which was agreed at the summit meeting in 2018.
This regular negotiations shall be a forum to discuss the difficulties of business community from both countries and emerging trade-related issues including supply chain resilience. The Ministers agreed to boost bilateral trade between India and Korea to achieve growth in a fair and balanced manner to the mutual advantage of both sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और कोरिया द्वारा 2030 के पहले 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्यापार लक्ष्य हासिल करने का प्रयास
सीईपीए के उन्नत स्वरूप पर बातचीत में तेजी लाने के लिये भारत और कोरिया सहमत
11 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के निमंत्रण पर कोरिया गणराज्य के व्यापार मंत्री श्री यो हान-कू भारत के आधिकारिक दौरे पर पधारे हैं। आज नई दिल्ली में व्यापार मंत्री श्री यो हान-कू ने वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल से मुलाकात की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के सम्पूर्ण परिदृश्य और निवेश सम्बंधी सभी पक्षों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। दोनों ने इस बात पर सहमति जाहिर की कि समग्र आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (कॉम्प्रेहिंसिव ईकोनॉमिक पार्टनरशिप एग्रीमेंट - सीईपीए) के उन्नत स्वरूप पर बातचीत तेज की जाये। उन्होंने व्यापार और निवेश के सम्बंध में दोनों देशों के उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों के बीच बी2बी बातचीत (कंपनी से कंपनी की बातचीत) को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये भी सहमति जताई।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने खुलकर इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि दोनों तरफ के उद्योगों द्वारा बताई गई अड़चनों को दूर करने का प्रयास किया जायेगा। उन्होंने अपने-अपने वार्ता दलों को निर्देश दिया कि वे नियमित रूप से मुलाकात करें, ताकि सीईपीए के उन्नत स्वरूप पर होने वाली बातचीत को तय समय सीमा के भीतर जल्द से जल्द पूरा कर लिया जाये। इसके लिये सम्बंधित हितधारकों का समर्थन लिया जाये, ताकि 2030 के पहले 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्यापार लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सके। उल्लेखनीय है कि 2018 में हुये शीर्ष बैठक में इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई थी।
यह नियमित बातचीत दोनों देशों के व्यापार जगत की कठिनाईयों पर चर्चा करने के मंच के तौर पर काम करती है, जिसमें आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहित सभी व्यापार-सम्बंधी मुद्दों को शामिल किया जाता है। दोनों मंत्री भारत और कोरिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिये राजी थे, ताकि दोनों पक्ष आपसी लाभ के लिये संतुलित तरीके से व्यापार का विकास कर सकें।