Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Press Communique India - Korea Trade Talks
India Korea aim to achieve the trade target of USD 50 Billion before 2030
India Korea agree to impart fresh momentum to the discussions on CEPA up-gradation negotiations
11 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Yeo Han-Koo, the Minister for Trade of the Republic of Korea paid an official visit to India at the invitation of Sri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of the Republic of India. Trade Minister Mr. Yeo met with the Commerce and Industry Minister Mr. Piyush Goyal in New Delhi today.
Both the Ministers held wide ranging discussions covering the whole gamut of Bilateral Trade and Investment related aspects. The Ministers agreed to impart fresh momentum to the discussions on CEPA up-gradation negotiations and also promote extensive B2B interactions on trade and investment between the Industry leaders of the two countries.
The two Ministers agreed with the spirit of openness to address difficulties expressed by industry from both sides and instructed their respective negotiating teams to meet on a regular basis in order to conclude the CEPA up-gradation negotiations as soon as possible in a time bound manner building upon support from relevant stakeholders, so as to try to achieve the target of USD 50 Billion before 2030 which was agreed at the summit meeting in 2018.
This regular negotiations shall be a forum to discuss the difficulties of business community from both countries and emerging trade-related issues including supply chain resilience. The Ministers agreed to boost bilateral trade between India and Korea to achieve growth in a fair and balanced manner to the mutual advantage of both sides.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس ہند-کوریا تجارتی بات چیت
ہندوستان-کوریا کا مقصد 2030 سے پہلے 50بلین امریکی ڈالر کے کاروباری ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے
ہندوستان-کوریا نے سی ای پی اے جدید کاری مذاکرات پر بات چیت کو نئی رفتار دینے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا
11 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍جنوری؍2022:
کوریا جمہوریہ کے وزیر تجارت عزت مآب جناب ایو ہان-کُو نے ہندوستان جمہوریہ کے کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین امور، غذا وعوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی دعوت پر ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ جناب ایو نے آج نئی دہلی میں کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں وزراء باہمی کاروبار سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں پر تفصیل کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔وزراء نے سی ای پی اے جدید کاری مذاکرات پر بات چیت کو نئی رفتار فراہم کرنے اور دونوں ملکوں کے صنعتی دنیا کے لیڈروں کے مابین کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری پر وسیع بی2بی بات چیت کو بڑھاوا دینے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے دونوں فریق کی جانب سے صنعتوں کے ذریعے ظاہر کی گئی مشکلات کو دور کرنے کےلئے کھلے پن کے جذبے سے کام کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی اور سلسلے وار طریقے سے جتنی جلدی ہو سکے سی ای پی اے جدید کاری مذاکرات کو اختتام تک پہنچانے کےلئے اپنی متعلقہ مذاکراتی ٹیموں کو مستقل بنیاد پر ایک دوسرے سے ملاقات کرنے کی ہدایت کی، تاکہ متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حمایت حاصل کی جاسکے اور 2030 سے پہلے 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جاسکے، جس پر 2018ء میں ایک چوٹی میٹنگ میں اتفاق ہوا تھا۔
مستقل بنیاد پر ہونے والی یہ بات چیت دونوں ملکوں کے کاروباری برادری کی مشکلات اور سپلائی چین میں لچک لانے سمیت ابھرتے کاروبار سے متعلق ایشوز پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہوگی۔وزراء نے دونوں فریقین کے باہمی فائدے کے لئے غیر جانبدارانہ اور متوازن طریقے سے ترقی کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کےلئے ہندوستان اور کوریا کے مابین باہمی تجارت کو فروغ دینے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔