Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Monumental National Flag to be displayed at Longewala Tomorrow on Army Day
14 JAN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Monumental National Flag, which is the world’s largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, will be put to a grand public display along the India – Pakistan Border in Jaisalmer to celebrate “Army Day” on Saturday. The Monumental National Flag will be displayed at Longewala which was the center stage of the historic battle between India and Pakistan in 1971.
This will be the 5th public display of the National Flag since its unveiling in Leh on 2nd October 2021. It was, later on, displayed at Hindon Airbase on the occasion of Air Force Day on 8th October 2021 and at the Red Fort on 21st October 2021, that marked the completion of 100 crore Covid vaccinations in India. On 4th December 2021, the Monumental National Flag was displayed at the Naval Dockyard near Gateway of India in Mumbai to celebrate Navy Day.
The Monumental National Flag, which symbolizes the collective spirit of Indian-ness and the heritage artisanal craft of Khadi, has been conceptualized and prepared by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to celebrate 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', the 75 years of Independence. KVIC has handed over the flag to the Defence forces for displaying the same at prominent places on historic occasions.
The Monumental National Flag measures 225 feet long, 150 feet wide and weighs (approx.) 1400 KG. It took 49 days for 70 Khadi artisans to prepare this flag. Making of the Monumental National Flag has created nearly 3500 man hours of additional work for Khadi artisans and allied workers. A whopping 4500 meters of hand-spun, hand-woven Khadi cotton bunting has been used in making the flag which covers the total area of 33, 750 square feet. The Ashok Chakra in the flag measures a diameter of 30 feet.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
सैन्य दिनानिमित्त खादीचा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज उद्या लोंगेवाला येथे फडकवण्यात येणार
14 JAN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2022
खादी कापडापासून बनवलेला जगातील सर्वात मोठा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज शनिवारी सैन्य दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी जैसलमेर मधील भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमेवर भव्य सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनासाठी फडकवला जाईल. 1971 मध्ये भारत आणि पाकिस्तान यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक युद्धाचा केंद्रबिंदू असलेल्या लोंगेवाला येथे हा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवला जाईल.
2 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी लेहमध्ये अनावरण केल्यापासून या राष्ट्रीय ध्वजाचे हे 5 वे सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन असेल. 8 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी हवाई दल दिनानिमित्त हिंडन हवाई तळावर आणि 21 ऑक्टोबर रोजी भारतात 100 कोटी कोविड लसीकरण पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त लाल किल्ल्यावर हा ध्वज फडकवण्यात आला होता. 4 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी, नौदल दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी मुंबईतील गेटवे ऑफ इंडियाजवळील नौदल गोदी येथे हा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवण्यात आला.
भारतीयत्वाच्या सामूहिक भावनेचे आणि खादीच्या कारागिरीचे प्रतीक असलेल्या या राष्ट्रीय ध्वजाची संकल्पना स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे , ' स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव', साजरा करण्यासाठी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (KVIC) तयार केली आहे.. ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगी प्रमुख ठिकाणी प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने हा ध्वज संरक्षण दलांकडे सुपूर्द केला आहे.
हा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज 225 फूट लांब, 150 फूट रुंद असून वजन (अंदाजे) 1400 किलोग्रॅम आहे. हा ध्वज तयार करण्यासाठी 70 खादी कारागिरांना 49 दिवस लागले. या राष्ट्रीय ध्वजाच्या निर्मितीमुळे खादी कारागीर आणि संबंधित कामगारांसाठी सुमारे 3500 मनुष्य तास अतिरिक्त रोजगाराची निर्मिती झाली .
एकूण 33, 750 चौरस फूट क्षेत्रफळ असलेला ध्वज तयार करण्यासाठी हाताने कातलेल्या, हाताने विणलेल्या तब्बल 4500 मीटर खादी कापडाचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. ध्वजातील अशोक चक्र 30 फूट व्यासाचे आहे."