Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Monumental National Flag to be displayed at Longewala Tomorrow on Army Day
14 JAN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Monumental National Flag, which is the world’s largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, will be put to a grand public display along the India – Pakistan Border in Jaisalmer to celebrate “Army Day” on Saturday. The Monumental National Flag will be displayed at Longewala which was the center stage of the historic battle between India and Pakistan in 1971.
This will be the 5th public display of the National Flag since its unveiling in Leh on 2nd October 2021. It was, later on, displayed at Hindon Airbase on the occasion of Air Force Day on 8th October 2021 and at the Red Fort on 21st October 2021, that marked the completion of 100 crore Covid vaccinations in India. On 4th December 2021, the Monumental National Flag was displayed at the Naval Dockyard near Gateway of India in Mumbai to celebrate Navy Day.
The Monumental National Flag, which symbolizes the collective spirit of Indian-ness and the heritage artisanal craft of Khadi, has been conceptualized and prepared by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to celebrate 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', the 75 years of Independence. KVIC has handed over the flag to the Defence forces for displaying the same at prominent places on historic occasions.
The Monumental National Flag measures 225 feet long, 150 feet wide and weighs (approx.) 1400 KG. It took 49 days for 70 Khadi artisans to prepare this flag. Making of the Monumental National Flag has created nearly 3500 man hours of additional work for Khadi artisans and allied workers. A whopping 4500 meters of hand-spun, hand-woven Khadi cotton bunting has been used in making the flag which covers the total area of 33, 750 square feet. The Ashok Chakra in the flag measures a diameter of 30 feet.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
আগামীকাল সেনা দিবসে লঙ্গেওয়ালায় খাদি নির্মিত প্রকান্ড জাতীয় পতাকা প্রদর্শিত হবে
14 JAN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
বিশ্বের সর্ব বৃহৎ খাদি নির্মিত জাতীয় পতাকা আগামীকাল সেনা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারত - পাক সীমান্তের জয়শলমীরে জনসমক্ষে প্রদর্শিত হবে। প্রকান্ড এই জাতীয় পতাকাটি যেখানে প্রদর্শিত হবে সেই লঙ্গেওয়ালা স্থানটি ১৯৭১-এ ভারত - পাকিস্তান যুদ্ধের ঐতিহাসিক সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। খাদি নির্মিত এই প্রকান্ড জাতীয় পতাকাটি পঞ্চমবার জনসমক্ষে প্রদর্শিত হতে চলেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গতবছর দোসরা অক্টোবর লেহ-তে প্রথমবার এই জাতীয় পতাকা জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করা হয়। এরপর, গত ৮ অক্টোবর বায়ুসেনা দিবসে হিন্ডন বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে প্রদর্শিত হয়। পরে, গত ২১ অক্টোবর দিল্লির লালকেল্লায় এই জাতীয় পতাকা জনসমক্ষে আরও একবার প্রদর্শিত হয়। এই দিনেই ভারতে কোভিড টিকাকরণের ১০০ কোটি ডোজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছিল। নৌসেনা দিবসে গত চৌঠা ডিসেম্বর মুম্বাইয়ে গেটওয়ে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কাছে নৌসেনার ডকে প্রকান্ড এই জাতীয় পতাকাটি প্রদর্শের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল।
ভারতীয়ত্বের সমবেত মানসিকতার প্রতীক এবং খাদি শিল্পের চিরাচরিত নৈপুণ্যের নিদর্শন হিসেবে প্রকান্ড এই জাতীয় পতাকা তৈরি করেছে খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি)। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকীতে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই পতাকাটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে দেশের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গায় যেগুলির ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপর্য রয়েছে, সেখানে প্রদর্শনের জন্য এই পতাকাটি প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
প্রকান্ড এই জাতীয় পতাকাটি দৈর্ঘ্যে ২২৫ ফুট এবং প্রস্থে ১৫০ ফুট। এর ওজন প্রায় ১ হাজার ৪০০ কিলোগ্রাম। ৭০জন খাদি শিল্পী ৪৯ দিনের কায়িক শ্রমে প্রকান্ড এই পতাকাটি তৈরি করেছে। পতাকাটি তৈরিতে প্রায় ৩ হাজার ৫০০ ঘন্টা সময় লেগেছে। পতাকার মাঝখানে যে অশোক চক্র রয়েছে, তার পরিমাপ ৩০ ফুট।