Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Monumental National Flag to be displayed at Longewala Tomorrow on Army Day
14 JAN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Monumental National Flag, which is the world’s largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, will be put to a grand public display along the India – Pakistan Border in Jaisalmer to celebrate “Army Day” on Saturday. The Monumental National Flag will be displayed at Longewala which was the center stage of the historic battle between India and Pakistan in 1971.
This will be the 5th public display of the National Flag since its unveiling in Leh on 2nd October 2021. It was, later on, displayed at Hindon Airbase on the occasion of Air Force Day on 8th October 2021 and at the Red Fort on 21st October 2021, that marked the completion of 100 crore Covid vaccinations in India. On 4th December 2021, the Monumental National Flag was displayed at the Naval Dockyard near Gateway of India in Mumbai to celebrate Navy Day.
The Monumental National Flag, which symbolizes the collective spirit of Indian-ness and the heritage artisanal craft of Khadi, has been conceptualized and prepared by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to celebrate 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', the 75 years of Independence. KVIC has handed over the flag to the Defence forces for displaying the same at prominent places on historic occasions.
The Monumental National Flag measures 225 feet long, 150 feet wide and weighs (approx.) 1400 KG. It took 49 days for 70 Khadi artisans to prepare this flag. Making of the Monumental National Flag has created nearly 3500 man hours of additional work for Khadi artisans and allied workers. A whopping 4500 meters of hand-spun, hand-woven Khadi cotton bunting has been used in making the flag which covers the total area of 33, 750 square feet. The Ashok Chakra in the flag measures a diameter of 30 feet.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी स्मारक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज कल सेना दिवस के अवसर पर लोंगेवाला में फहराया जाएगा
14 JAN 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
यह स्‍मारक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज खादी के कपड़े से बनाया गया दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज है। इसको शनिवार को "सेना दिवस" का उत्सव मनाने के लिए जैसलमेर में भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर एक भव्य सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के दौरान लहराया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय ध्वज लोंगेवाला में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जो वर्ष 1971 में भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच ऐतिहासिक युद्ध का मुख्य केंद्र था।
2 अक्टूबर 2021 को लेह में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के अनावरण के बाद से यह खादी के द्वारा सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए बनाया गया 5वां ध्वज होगा। दूसरा तिरंगा झंडा 8 अक्टूबर 2021 को वायु सेना दिवस के अवसर पर हिंडन एयरबेस पर और फिर 21 अक्टूबर 2021 को लाल किले पर प्रदर्शित किया गया था, उस दिन भारत ने 100 करोड़ कोविड टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा पूरा किया था। 4 दिसंबर 2021 को नौसेना दिवस मनाने के लिए मुंबई में गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया के पास नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में स्‍मारक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया गया था।
स्‍मारक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज तिरंगा भारतीयता की सामूहिक भावना और खादी की विरासत शिल्पकला का प्रतीक है। इस ध्वज को खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। ऐतिहासिक अवसरों पर प्रमुख स्थानों पर ध्वज को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए केवीआईसी ने इसे रक्षा बलों को सौंप दिया है।
स्‍मारक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज 225 फीट लंबा और 150 फीट चौड़ा है तथा इसका वजन (लगभग) 1400 किलोग्राम है। इस झंडे को तैयार करने में खादी के 70 कारीगरों को 49 दिन लगे थे। स्‍मारक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के निर्माण से खादी कारीगरों और संबद्ध श्रमिकों के लिए करीब 3500 घंटे का अतिरिक्त कार्य उपलब्ध हुआ है। झंडे को बनाने में 4500 मीटर हाथ से काते और हाथ से बुने हुए खादी के सूती ध्वजपट का इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जो 33, 750 वर्ग फुट के कुल क्षेत्रफल को कवर करता है। ध्वज में अशोक चक्र का व्यास 30 फीट है।