Ministry of Heavy Industries
A total of 10 bids with capacity ~ 130 Gwh received under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage
The scheme received an encouraging response from local as well as global investors as bids received is 2.6 times the manufacturing capacity to be awarded i.e. 50 Gwh
Incentive structure to encourage industry to promote fresh investments in indigenous supply chain/ deep localization for battery manufacturing in the country
PLI scheme for ACC along with PLI Scheme for Automotive Sector and FAME to enable India to leapfrog to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV) based system
Major boost to Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat
15 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 10 companies submitted their bids under the Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage Programme in India for which Request for Proposal (RFP) was released by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) on 22nd October 2021. The scheme was open for receiving applications till 11:00:00 hours IST on 14th January 2022 and the Technical Bids were opened on 15th January 2022. The manufacturing facility would have to be set up within a period of two years. The incentive will be disbursed thereafter over a period of five years on sale of batteries manufactured in India.
The Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt Hour (GWh) of ACC for enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 18,100 crore. Under the said initiative the emphasis of the Government is to achieve greater domestic value addition, while at the same time ensure that the levelized cost of battery manufacturing in India is globally competitive.
The program is designed in such a manner that it is technology agnostic. The beneficiary firm shall be free to choose suitable advanced technology and the corresponding plant & machinery, raw material and other intermediate goods for setting up cell manufacturing facility to cater to any application.
Following is the list of companies who have applied for ACC PLI scheme:
Sl. No.
Name of Applicant
1
Reliance New Energy Solar Limited
2
Hyundai Global Motors Company Limited
3
Ola Electric Mobility Private Limited
4
Lucas-TVS Limited
5
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
6
Amara Raja Batteries Limited
7
Exide Industries Limited
8
Rajesh Exports Limited
9
Larsen & Toubro Limited
10
India Power Corporation Limited
Total
~130 Gwh
The Program envisages an investment which will boost domestic manufacturing & also facilitate battery storage demand creation for both electric vehicles and stationary storage along with development of a complete domestic supply chain & Foreign Direct Investment in the country. ACC PLI scheme is expected to result in saving to the nation on account of reduction in import of crude-oil to a significant extent and increase the share of renewable energy at the national grid level.
This PLI scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) (₹18,100 crore) along with the already launched PLI Scheme for automotive sector (₹25,938 crore) and Faster Adaption of Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) (₹10,000 crore) will enable India to leapfrog from traditional fossil fuel-based automobile transportation system to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV) based system.
Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination which resonates strongly with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call of Atma Nirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل(اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت ~ 130 گیگاواٹ آورکی صلاحیت والی کل 10 بولیاں موصول ہوئیں
اس اسکیم کو مقامی اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل ملا کیونکہ موصول ہونے والی بولیاں مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت سے 2.6 گنا زیادہ ہیں یعنی 50 گیگا واٹ آور
ملک میں بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مقامی سپلائی چین / ڈیپ لوکلائزیشن میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ترغیبی ڈھانچہ
اے سی سی کے لیےپی ایل آئی اسکیم کے ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر اورایف اے ایم ای تاکہ ہندوستان کو ماحولیاتی طور پر صاف شفاف، پائیدار، جدید اور زیادہ موثر الیکٹرک وہیکلز(ای وی ) پر مبنی نظام میں لمبی چھلانگ لگانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتما نربھر بھارت کو ملی بڑی تقویت
15 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج پروگرام کے تحت کل 10 کمپنیوں نے اپنی بولیاں جمع کرائیں جس کے لیے 22 اکتوبر 2021 کو بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) کی طرف سے تجویزکےلیے درخواست(آرایف پی ) جاری کی گئی۔یہ ا سکیم درخواستیں وصول کرنے کے لیے 14جنوری 2022کوبھارت کے معیاری وقت کے مطابق 11:00:00بجے تک کھلی تھی اور تکنیکی بولیاں 15 جنوری 2022 کو کھولی گئیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت دو سال کی مدت کےاندر قائم کرنی ہوگی۔ یہ ترغیب اس کے بعد ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی بیٹریوں کی فروخت پر پانچ سال کی مدت میں اداکی جائے گی۔
حکومت نے 18100کروڑ روپئے کے بجٹ سے متعلق صرف کے ساتھ بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے سی سی کی پچاس (50) گیگا واٹ آور(جی ڈبلیوایچ) کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو پی ایل آئی اسکیم ’نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل اے سی سی بیٹری اسٹوریج ‘ کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ مذکورہ اقدام کے تحت حکومت کا زور زیادہ سے زیادہ گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کو حاصل کرنا ہے، جبکہ ساتھ ہی اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں بیٹری کی تیاری کی لاگت عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہو۔
پروگرام کو اس انداز میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ایگنوسٹک ہے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرم کسی بھی ایپلی کیشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت قائم کرنے کے لیے موزوں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ پلانٹ اور مشینری، خام مال اور دیگر درمیانی سامان کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہوگی۔
ذیل میں ان کمپنیوں کی فہرست ہے جنہوں نے اے سی سی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لیے درخواستیں دی ہیں :
نمبر شمار
درخواست دہندگان کا نام
1
ریلائنس نیو انرجی سولر لمیٹڈ
2
ہنڈائی گلوبل موٹرز کمپنی لمیٹڈ
3
اولا الیکٹرک موبلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4
لوکاس-ٹی وی ایس لمیٹڈ
5
مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ
6
آمارا راجا بیٹریز لمیٹڈ
7
ایکسائیڈ انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ
8
راجیش ایکسپورٹ لمیٹڈ
9
لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ
10
انڈیا پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
میزان
130 گیگا واٹ آور
یہ پروگرام ایک ایسی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے جو ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے گا اور ملک میں ایک مکمل گھریلو سپلائی چین اور براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اورا سٹیشنری اسٹوریج دونوں کے لیے بیٹری اسٹوریج کی مانگ پیدا کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اے سی سی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے نتیجے میں خام تیل کی درآمد میں نمایاں حد تک کمی اور قومی گرڈ کی سطح پر قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ بڑھنے سے ملک کو بچت ہو گی۔
یہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی )(18100کروڑ روپئے ) کے ساتھ ساتھ آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر کے لیے پہلے سے شروع کی گئی پی ایل آئی اسکیم(25938کروڑ روپئے ) فاسٹر اڈاپشن آف مینوفیکچرنگ آف الیکٹرک وھیکلز(ایف اے ایم ای )(10000کروڑ روپئے ) بھارت کو اس قابل بنائے گی کہ وہ روایتی رکازی ایندھن پر مبنی آٹوموبائل ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم سے ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے صاف ستھرے ، پائیدار، جدید اور زیادہ موثر الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی ) پر مبنی نظام کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ سکے ۔
صنعت نے ایک عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر بھارت کی شاندار ترقی پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے جس کی تیز بازگشت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے آتما نربھر بھارت کے نعرے میں سنائی دیتی ہے ۔