Ministry of Heavy Industries
A total of 10 bids with capacity ~ 130 Gwh received under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage
The scheme received an encouraging response from local as well as global investors as bids received is 2.6 times the manufacturing capacity to be awarded i.e. 50 Gwh
Incentive structure to encourage industry to promote fresh investments in indigenous supply chain/ deep localization for battery manufacturing in the country
PLI scheme for ACC along with PLI Scheme for Automotive Sector and FAME to enable India to leapfrog to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV) based system
Major boost to Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat
15 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 10 companies submitted their bids under the Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage Programme in India for which Request for Proposal (RFP) was released by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) on 22nd October 2021. The scheme was open for receiving applications till 11:00:00 hours IST on 14th January 2022 and the Technical Bids were opened on 15th January 2022. The manufacturing facility would have to be set up within a period of two years. The incentive will be disbursed thereafter over a period of five years on sale of batteries manufactured in India.
The Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt Hour (GWh) of ACC for enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 18,100 crore. Under the said initiative the emphasis of the Government is to achieve greater domestic value addition, while at the same time ensure that the levelized cost of battery manufacturing in India is globally competitive.
The program is designed in such a manner that it is technology agnostic. The beneficiary firm shall be free to choose suitable advanced technology and the corresponding plant & machinery, raw material and other intermediate goods for setting up cell manufacturing facility to cater to any application.
Following is the list of companies who have applied for ACC PLI scheme:
Sl. No.
Name of Applicant
1
Reliance New Energy Solar Limited
2
Hyundai Global Motors Company Limited
3
Ola Electric Mobility Private Limited
4
Lucas-TVS Limited
5
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
6
Amara Raja Batteries Limited
7
Exide Industries Limited
8
Rajesh Exports Limited
9
Larsen & Toubro Limited
10
India Power Corporation Limited
Total
~130 Gwh
The Program envisages an investment which will boost domestic manufacturing & also facilitate battery storage demand creation for both electric vehicles and stationary storage along with development of a complete domestic supply chain & Foreign Direct Investment in the country. ACC PLI scheme is expected to result in saving to the nation on account of reduction in import of crude-oil to a significant extent and increase the share of renewable energy at the national grid level.
This PLI scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) (₹18,100 crore) along with the already launched PLI Scheme for automotive sector (₹25,938 crore) and Faster Adaption of Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) (₹10,000 crore) will enable India to leapfrog from traditional fossil fuel-based automobile transportation system to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV) based system.
Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination which resonates strongly with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call of Atma Nirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत लगभग 130 गीगा वाट घंटे (जीडब्ल्यूएच) क्षमता वाली कुल 10 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं
इस योजना को स्थानीय निवेशकों के साथ ही वैश्विक निवेशकों की ओर से भी उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली, प्राप्त बोलियां प्रदान की जाने वाली विनिर्माण क्षमता यानी 50 जीडब्ल्यूएच का 2.6 गुना है
देश में बैटरी निर्माण के लिए स्वदेशी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला / गहन स्थानीयकरण में नए निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन उपाय
मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र और एफएएमई के लिए पीएलआई योजना के साथ एसीसी के लिए पीएलआई योजना भारत को पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वच्छ, टिकाऊ, उन्नत और अधिक कुशल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) आधारित प्रणाली में छलांग लगाने में सक्षम बनाती है
यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ योजना के लिए बड़ी बढ़त है
15 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल 10 कंपनियों ने अपनी बोलियां जमा की हैं जिसके लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने 22 अक्टूबर 2021 को ‘प्रस्ताव का आग्रह’ (आरएफपी) जारी किया था। इसके लिए 14 जनवरी 2022 को 11:00:00 बजे सुबह तक आवेदन मंगाए गए थे और 15 जनवरी 2022 को तकनीकी बोलियां खोली गईं। विनिर्माण सुविधा को दो साल की अवधि के भीतर स्थापित करना होगा। इसके बाद भारत में निर्मित बैटरियों की बिक्री पर पांच साल की अवधि में प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाएगी।
सरकार ने 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय खर्च के साथ भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एसीसी के पचास (50) गीगा वाट घंटे (जीडब्ल्यूएच) की विनिर्माण क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिन्क्ड इनसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना 'एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम' को मंजूरी दी। उक्त पहल के तहत सरकार का जोर अधिक से अधिक घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन हासिल करने पर है। इसके साथ ही सरकार यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहती है कि भारत में बैटरी निर्माण की लागत वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी रहे।
कार्यक्रम को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित है। लाभार्थी कंपनी किसी भी काम में आने वाली बैटरी के निर्माण के लिए बैटरी निर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए उपयुक्त उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और संबंधित संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी, कच्चे माल और अन्य जरूरी सामान चुनने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगी।
एसीसी पीएलआई योजना के लिए आवेदन करने वाली कंपनियों की सूची निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
आवेदक का नाम
1
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी सोलर लिमिटेड
2
हुंडई ग्लोबल मोटर्स कंपनी लिमिटेड
3
ओला इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4
लुकास-टीवीएस लिमिटेड
5
महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड
6
अमारा राजा बैटरीज लिमिटेड
7
एक्साइड इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
8
राजेश एक्सपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड
9
लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड
10
इंडिया पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
कुल
लगभग 130 गीगा वाट घंटे
इस कार्यक्रम में एक ऐसे निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है जो घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा और देश में एक पूर्ण घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के विकास के साथ-साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और स्थिर भंडारण दोनों के लिए बैटरी भंडारण की मांग बढ़ाने का काम करेगा। एसीसी पीएलआई योजना से कच्चे तेल के आयात में उल्लेखनीय कमी और राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड स्तर पर अक्षय ऊर्जा के हिस्से में वृद्धि के कारण राष्ट्र को बचत होने की उम्मीद है।
एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) (₹18,100 करोड़) के लिए यह पीएलआई योजना मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र के लिए पहले से ही शुरू की गई पीएलआई योजना (₹25,938 करोड़) और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण के तेज़ अनुकूलन (एफएएमई) (₹10,000 करोड़) के साथ भारत को पारंपरिक जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित मोटर वाहन परिवहन प्रणाली से पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वच्छ, टिकाऊ, उन्नत और अधिक कुशल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) आधारित प्रणाली में छलांग लगाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
उद्योग जगत ने विश्व स्तर के विनिर्माण स्थल के रूप में भारत की शानदार प्रगति में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया है जो प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के स्पष्ट आह्वान के साथ दृढ़ता से प्रतिध्वनित होता है।